Wisconsin State Assembly elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Wisconsin State Assembly elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99
State Legislative Election Results

Wisconsin State Assembly2014 Wisconsin State Senate Elections
Elections for all 99 seats in the Wisconsin State Assembly took place in 2014. A primary election took place on August 12, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 2, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Wisconsin State Assembly. The chamber is controlled by the Republican Party, which increased its holdings from 60 to 63 seats. The Democratic Party suffered a net loss of four seats, dropping from 38 to 34 seats. The Independent Party increased seats held from one to two.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 21 incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Garey Bies Ends.png Republican House District 1
Chad Weininger Ends.png Republican House District 4
Sandy Pasch Electiondot.png Democratic House District 10
Jon Richards Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19
Michael Endsley Ends.png Republican House District 26
Steven Kestell Ends.png Republican House District 27
Erik Severson Ends.png Republican House District 28
Stephen Nass Ends.png Republican House District 33
Janis Ringhand Electiondot.png Democratic House District 45
Howard Marklein Ends.png Republican House District 51
Dean Kaufert Ends.png Republican House District 55
Penny Bernard Schaber Electiondot.png Democratic House District 57
Pat Strachota Ends.png Republican House District 58
Daniel LeMahieu Ends.png Republican House District 59
Duey Stroebel Ends.png Republican House District 60
Janet Bewley Electiondot.png Democratic House District 74
Brett Hulsey Electiondot.png Democratic House District 78
Fred Clark Electiondot.png Democratic House District 81
Mary Williams Ends.png Republican House District 87
John Klenke Ends.png Republican House District 88
Bill Kramer Ends.png Republican House District 97

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Wisconsin State Assembly:

Wisconsin House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 38 36
     Republican Party 60 63
     Independent 1 0
Total 99 99
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 33 (33.3%) of the 99 seats up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 23 Democrats and 30 Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 66 (66.7%) of the 99 districts up for election.

Competitive

  • District 1: Joel Kitchens (R) defeated Joe Majeski (D) in the general election. Kitchens defeated Paul Feit, Brian Hackbarth and Terry McNulty in the Republican primary. Incumbent Garey Bies (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 26: Terry Katsma (R) defeated Terry Van Akkeren (D) in the general election. Endsley won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 50: Incumbent Ed Brooks (R) defeated Christopher Miller (D) in the general election. Brooks won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 51: Todd Novak (R) defeated Dick Cates (D) and Adam Laufenberg (L) in the general election. Incumbent Howard Marklein (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 68: Incumbent Kathy Bernier (R) defeated Jeff Peck (D) in the general election. Bernier won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 70: Incumbent Amy Vruwink (D) was defeated by Nancy Vander Meer (R) in the general election. Vruwink won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.5 percent in 2012.
  • District 72: Incumbent Scott Krug (R) defeated Dana Duncan in the general election. Duncan defeated Tom Rayome in the Democratic primary. Krug won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.4 percent in 2012.
  • District 75: Incumbent Stephen Smith (D) was defeated by Romaine Quinn (R) in the general election. Smith won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 85: Incumbent Mandy Wright (D) was defeated by Dave Heaton (R) in the general election. Wright won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 88: John Macco (R) defeated Dan Robinson (D) in the general election. Incumbent John Klenke (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 93: Incumbent Warren Petryk (R) defeated Jeff Smith (D) in the general election. Petryk won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 37: Incumbent John Jagler (R) defeated Mary Arnold (D) in the general election. Jagler won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 49: Incumbent Travis Tranel (R) defeated Chad Henneman (D) the general election. Tranel won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 67: Incumbent Tom Larson (R) defeated Gary Stene (D) in the general election. Larson won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of three incumbents faced primary competition on August 12. 21 incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 70 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

21 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 78 (78.8%) of the current 99 incumbents ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, seven Democrats and fourteen Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Section 6 of Article 4 of the Wisconsin Constitution states, "No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not have resided one year within the state, and be a qualified elector in the district which he may be chosen to represent."

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Garey Bies (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Arnie Johnsrud was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Jon Kruse was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Joe Majeski: 12,256
Republican Party Joel C. Kitchens: 16,072 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Andre Jacque Approveda - Incumbent Jacque was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andre Jacque: 18,994 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Justin Krueger was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Al Ott Approveda - Incumbent Ott was first elected to the chamber in 1986.

Note: Joshua Young was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Al Ott: 19,542 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note: Incumbent Chad Weininger (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Plaunt: 10,026
Republican Party David Steffen: 14,467 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Steineke Approveda - Incumbent Steineke was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff McCabe: 9,084
Republican Party Jim Steineke: 15,045 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Gary Tauchen Approveda - Incumbent Tauchen was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Tauchen: 18,696 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Riemer Approveda - Incumbent Reimer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Riemer: 11,065 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Espeseth: 8,800

District 8

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party JoCasta Zamarripa: 5,155 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vincent Synowicz: 1,271

District 9

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Josh Zepnick Approveda - Incumbent Zepnick was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Zepnick: 8,507 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Note: Incumbent Sandy Pasch (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Artis M. Landon was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bowen: 20,242 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mandela Barnes Approveda - Incumbent Barnes was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mandela Barnes: 17,328 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Ollie G. Dombrow was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Russell Goodwin was removed from the candidate list before the primary. He later ran as a write-in candidate.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick P. Kessler: 16,494 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell Goodwin (write-in): 3

District 13

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Rob Hutton Approveda - Incumbent Hutton was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Hutton: 20,710 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dale Kooyenga Approveda - Incumbent Kooyenga was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale Kooyenga: 21,954 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joe Sanfelippo Approveda - Incumbent Sanfelippo was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Weishan, Jr.: 9,057
Republican Party Joe Sanfelippo: 15,427 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon D. Young: 16,183 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • LaTonya Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LaTonya Johnson: 19,666 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Eugenie M. Stackowitz: 2,802

District 18

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Evan Goyke Approveda - Incumbent Goyke was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Evan Goyke: 16,522 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Note: Incumbent Jon Richards (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
IndependentWisconsin Pirate Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Brostroff: 18,077 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Joseph Thomas Klein: 3,943

District 20

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Sinicki: 13,400 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Molly McGartland: 10,481

District 21

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jessie Rodriguez Approveda - Incumbent Rodriguez was first elected to the chamber in a special election on November 19, 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jessie Rodriguez: 16,051 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Note: Incumbent Don Pridemore (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessie Read: 8,789
Republican Party Janel Brandtjen: 20,607 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Ott Approveda - Incumbent Ott was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth L. Lueck: 11,470
Republican Party Jim Ott: 20,006 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dan Knodl Approveda - Incumbent Knodl was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Knodl: 21,818 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Paul Tittl Approveda - Incumbent Tittl was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

Note: Craig Krueger was removed from the ballot.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Tittl: 17,042 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Note: Incumbent Michael Endsley (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Van Akkeren: 9,064
Republican Party Terry Katsma: 14,352 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Note: Incumbent Steve Kestell (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Grover Heinig: 9,447
Republican Party Tyler Vorpagel: 16,042 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Note: Incumbent Erik Severson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Schachtner: 7,736
Republican Party Adam Jarchow: 12,747 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Jim Swanson was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Murtha Approveda - Incumbent Murtha was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Murtha: 14,953 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dean Knudson Approveda - Incumbent Knudson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrel Laumann: 8,658
Republican Party Dean Knudson: 13,951 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Laurie Kroeger: 747

District 31

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Amy Loudenbeck Approveda - Incumbent Loudenbeck was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Amy Loudenbeck: 17,721 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Doug A. Harrod was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tyler August Approveda - Incumbent August was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Kupsik: 7,094
Republican Party Tyler August: 13,714 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Note: Incumbent Stephen Nass (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Ben Bourdo was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cody Horlacher: 19,429 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Gerald Anderson and Merlin Van Buren were removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Rob Swearingen Approveda - Incumbent Swearingen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Swearingen: 22,085 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Mary Czaja Approveda - Incumbent Czaja was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Czaja: 18,713 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jeffrey Mursau Approveda - Incumbent Mursau was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey Mursau: 18,504 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Jagler Approveda - Incumbent Jagler was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Arnold: 10,058
Republican Party John Jagler: 14,400 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joel Kleefisch Approveda - Incumbent Kleefisch was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Chojnacki: 10,281
Republican Party Joel Kleefisch: 17,481 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Mark Born Approveda - Incumbent Born was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Born: 16,793 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard Bennett: 5,977

District 40

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Petersen Approveda - Incumbent Petersen was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin Petersen: 18,424 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joan Ballweg Approveda - Incumbent Ballweg was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Kallas: 8,409
Republican Party Joan Ballweg: 13,152 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Steve Gulasky was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Keith Ripp Approveda - Incumbent Ripp was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

Note: Donn Garves was removed from the candidate list.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Ferriter: 10,518
Republican Party Keith Ripp: 14,238 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Jorgensen Approveda - Incumbent Jorgensen was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Evan Wynn was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Jorgensen: 14,116 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leon Hebert: 9,493

District 44

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Debra Kolste Approveda - Incumbent Kolste was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Jacob Dorsey withdrew from the election prior to the general election. He appeared on the general election ballot.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Kolste: 13,354 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jacob Dorsey: 6,298

District 45

Note: Incumbent Janis Ringhand (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Russell Rucker was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Spreitzer: 12,856 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Hebl Approveda - Incumbent Hebl was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Hebl: 20,014 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robb Kahl Approveda - Incumbent Kahl was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:
Green PartyGreen candidates:

Note: Michael LaForest was removed from the candidate list.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robb Kahl: 20,332 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Phillip Anderson: 4,596

District 48

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Agard Sargent: 23,423 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Travis Tranel Approveda - Incumbent Tranell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chad Henneman: 7,689
Republican Party Travis Tranel: 12,240 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Ed Brooks Approveda - Incumbent Brooks was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Miller: 8,600
Republican Party Ed Brooks: 11,775 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Note: Incumbent Howard Marklein (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Curt Peterson and Charles Allen Nichols were removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Cates: 10,577
Republican Party Todd Novak: 10,642 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Adam Laufenberg: 1,177

District 52

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jeremy Thiesfeldt Approveda - Incumbent Thiesfeldt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeremy Thiesfeldt: 17,523 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Michael Schraa Approveda - Incumbent Schraa was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Schraa: 17,618 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gordon Hintz Approveda - Incumbent Hintz was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gordon Hintz: 11,228 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Elliott: 10,571

District 55

Note: Incumbent Dean Kaufert (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Jarrod William Kuehn and Ryan Patrick Rothenbach were removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

Note: Rich Martin was removed from the candidate list before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Westphal: 10,240
Republican Party Mike Rohrkaste: 14,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Diana Lynne Lawrence was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dave Murphy Approveda - Incumbent Murphy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Murphy: 20,844 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Note: Incumbent Penny Bernard Schaber (D) ran for State Senate District 19.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amanda Stuck: 11,162 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Klein: 9,432

District 58

Note: Incumbent Pat Strachota (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Gannon: 22,087 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Note: Incumbent Daniel LeMahieu (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Mark Clifford Brunner was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jesse Kremer: 22,417 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Note: Incumbent Duey Stroebel (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Perry Duman was removed from the candidate list before the primary, but continued his campaign as a write-in candidate in the general election.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Joe Angelo Erato was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry Duman: 5 (write-in)
Republican Party Robert Brooks: 24,066 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Samantha Kerkman Approveda - Incumbent Kerman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Samantha Kerkman: 17,452 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Weatherston: 18,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Mitchell: 8,917
Republican Party Robin J. Vos: 15,361 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peter W. Barca Approveda - Incumbent Barca was elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter W. Barca: 13,887 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tod Ohnstad Approveda - Incumbent Ohnstad was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tod Ohnstad: 11,599 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Cory Mason Approveda - Incumbent Mason was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory Mason: 12,062 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party George Meyers: 2,781

District 67

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tom Larson Approveda - Incumbent Larson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary L. Stene: 8,691
Republican Party Tom Larson: 13,353 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Kathy Bernier Approveda - Incumbent Bernier was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Peck: 10,076
Republican Party Kathy Bernier: 11,289 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Bob Kulp Approveda - Incumbent Kulp was first elected to the chamber in a special election on November 19, 2013.

Note: Debra Koncel was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norbert Salamonski: 6,380
Republican Party Bob Kulp: 14,233 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Amy Sue Vruwink Approveda - Incumbent Vruwink was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Sue Vruwink: 10,508
Republican Party Nancy VanderMeer: 11,766 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Katrina Shankland Approveda - Incumbent Shankland was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katrina Shankland: 17,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Scott S. Krug Approveda - Incumbent Krug was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana Duncan: 10,317
Republican Party Scott S. Krug: 13,113 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Nick Milroy Approveda - Incumbent Milroy was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Milroy: 15,602 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Note: Incumbent Janet Bewley (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Meyers: 14,663 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jamey Francis: 10,862

District 75

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Smith Approveda - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Smith: 9,643
Republican Party Romaine Robert Quinn: 11,730 Approveda

District 76

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Taylor Approveda - Incumbent Taylor was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Taylor: 27,102 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Terese Berceau Approveda - Incumbent Berceau was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terese Berceau: 25,268 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Note: Incumbent Brett Hulsey (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Rick Cruz was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Subeck: 23,014 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Hesselbein Approveda - Incumbent Hesselbein was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dianne Hesselbein: 18,843 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brent Renteria: 11,406

District 80

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sondy Pope Approveda - Incumbent Pope was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sondy Pope: 21,633 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Note: Incumbent Fred Clark (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Considine: 12,934 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ashton Kirsch: 10,892

District 82

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Ken Skowronski Approveda - Incumbent Skowronski was first elected to the chamber in a special election on December 17, 2013.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

Note: Kathleen Elizabeth Vincent was removed from the candidate list.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Skowronski: 19,210 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dave Craig Approveda - Incumbent Craig was first elected to the chamber in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Brownlow: 7,877
Republican Party Dave Craig: 21,382 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Michael Kuglitsch Approveda - Incumbent Kuglitsch was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

Note: Jerry Seifert was removed from the ballot.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Kuglitsch: 19,700 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mandy Wright Approveda - Incumbent Wright was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mandy Wright: 11,082
Republican Party Dave Heaton: 11,167 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Spiros Approveda - Incumbent Spiros was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Stencil: 9,528
Republican Party John Spiros: 15,875 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Note: Incumbent Mary Williams (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Cindy Beaty was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Bub sought a recount after a counting error in Rusk County; the outcome was not affected.[1][2]

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Pulcher: 7,098
Republican Party James Edming: 14,121 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Bub: 52 (write-in)

District 88

Note: Incumbent John Klenke (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Robinson: 10,046
Republican Party John Macco: 12,915 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Nygren Approveda - Incumbent Nygren was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Nygren: 18,483 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Genrich Approveda - Incumbent Genrich was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
IndependentServing Liberty and the People candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Genrich: 7,953 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Wimberger: 5,342
Independent Shae Sortwell: 1,164

District 91

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dana Wachs Approveda - Incumbent Wachs was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana Wachs: 14,686 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Danou Approveda - Incumbent Danou was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Danou: 11,862 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Isaac Weix: 9,096

District 93

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Warren Petryk Approveda - Incumbent Petryk was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Smith: 10,749
Republican Party Warren Petryk: 13,367 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Doyle Approveda - Incumbent Doyle as first elected to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Doyle: 13,670 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tracie Happel: 11,617

District 95

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jill Billings Approveda - Incumbent Billings was first elected to the chamber in a special election on November 8, 2011.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Billings: 17,037 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Lee Nerison Approveda - Incumbent Nerison was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Flesch: 8,839
Republican Party Lee Nerison: 12,683 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Note: Incumbent Bill Kramer (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

Note: Chuck Schilling was removed from the ballot.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Allen: 17,804 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Adam Neylon Approveda - Incumbent Neylon was first elected to the chamber in a special election on April 2, 2013.

Note: Brian Patrick Miller was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Adam Neylon: 21,357 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Chris Kapenga Approveda - Incumbent Kapenga was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Jensen: 6,593
Republican Party Chris Kapenga: 23,232 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References