Wisconsin Temporary Judicial Appointments Amendment, Question 2 (April 1968)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Voting on
State Judiciary
State judiciary.jpg
Ballot Measures
By state
By year
Not on ballot
Wisconsin Constitution
Flag of Wisconsin.png
Preamble
Articles
IIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIIIIXXXIXIIXIIIXIV

The Wisconsin Temporary Judicial Appointments Amendment was a legislatively-referred constitutional amendment on the April 2, 1968 ballot in Wisconsin, where it was approved.

This amendment modified Article VII, Section 24 of the Wisconsin Constitution to allow temporary appointments as circuit court judges of judges with at least 8 years of service on the supreme or circuit court.[1]

Election results

Question 2
ResultVotesPercentage
Approveda Yes 678,249 73.40%
No245,80726.60%

Official results via: The Wisconsin Blue Book 1970

Text of measure

The language that appeared on the ballot:

"Shall section 24 of article VII of the constitution be amended to permit any person who has served eight or more years as a justice of the supreme court or as a judge of the circuit court to serve temporarily on appointment by the chief justice as a judge of a circuit court under the general laws enacted by the legislature? (Note--Supreme court justices and circuit judges now must serve until compulsory retirement age to be eligible to serve temporarily on appointment by the chief justice as a circuit court judge. If this amendment is adopted, a justice or judge leaving office prior to compulsory retirement age would be eligible for such temporary appointment if he has served eight years thereby reducing the need of creating additional courts.)"

[1]

Constitutional changes

(Article VII) Section 24. No person seventy years of age or over may take office as a supreme court justice or circuit judge. No person may take or hold such office unless he is licensed to practice law in this state and has been so licensed for five years immediately prior to his election or appointment. No supreme court justice or circuit judge may serve beyond the end of the month in July 31 following the date on which he attains the age of seventy, but any such justice or judge may complete the term in which he is serving or to which he has been elected when this action takes effect. Any person retired under the provisions of this section may, at the request of the chief justice of the supreme court, serve temporarily, as a circuit judge and shall be compensated as the legislature provides. This section shall take effect on July first following the referendum at which it is approve. A person who has served eight or more years as a supreme court justice or circuit judge may serve temporarily, on appointment by the chief justice of the supreme court or by any associate justice designated by the supreme court, as a judge of a circuit court, under such general laws as the legislature may enact.[1]

Path to the ballot

  • First Legislative Approval: SJR 36 & JR 101 (1965)
  • Second Legislative Approval: SJR 96 & JR 56 (1967)[2]
  • This amendment was proposed in combined legislation with Question 1.

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References