Wyoming House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Wyoming House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 20, 2002, and a general election on November 5, 2002. A total of 60 seats were up for election.[1]

The signature-filing deadline to run in these elections was May 31, 2002 for party candidates and August 26, 2002 for independent candidates.[2]

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Brown: 815
  • Mark Semlek: 1,316 Approveda
  • Skip Waters: 788

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Semlek Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ross Diercks Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ross Dierks: 1,748 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mel ZumBrunnen: 1,555

District 3

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Deborah Alden: 1,018 Approveda
  • Bill Stafford: 1,009

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Deborah Alden Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Edward A. Buchanan: 891 Approveda
  • Roger Huckfeldt: 649

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edward A. Buchanan Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • James Hageman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Hageman Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • David R. Edwards Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party David R. Edwards Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Tony Ross Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Ross Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Barrett: 525
  • Mike Sullivan: 557 Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Larry Meuli Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Sullivan: 1,816
Republican Party Larry Meuli: 2,184 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Hayes: 287
  • Wayne Johnson: 798 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wayne Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Rodney "Pete" Anderson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rodney "Pete" Anderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Reese Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Doran A. Lummis Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Reese: 1,534 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doran A. Lummis: 1,245

District 12

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Layton D. Morgan Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Sheldon Campbell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Layton D. Morgan: 1,283 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sheldon Campell: 957

District 13

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Warren Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Joe Shumway Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Warren: 1,593 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Shumway: 835

District 14

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Phil Nicholas Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Moore: 958
Republican Party Phil Nicholas: 1,519 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • George W. Bagby Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Dave Rader Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George W. Bagby: 1,446 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Rader: 1,418

District 16

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Jorgensen Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Bill Scarlett Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Jorgensen: 2,011 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Scarlett: 1,438

District 17

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Fred Parady Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Wells: 1,228
Republican Party Fred Parady: 1,360 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • George Jackman Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Shannon C. Honaker: 439
  • Mick Powers: 647 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Jackman: 1,289
Republican Party Mick Powers: 1,400 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Stephanie Jo Player Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Owen Petersen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie Jo Player: 691
Republican Party Owen Petersen: 1,575 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Stan Cooper: 1,008 Approveda
  • Frank A. Johnson: 574

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Cooper Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Randall Luthi Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randall Luthi Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Gosar Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Monte Olsen: 1,059 Approveda
  • Jim "Bubba" Shivler: 958

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Gosar: 1,028
Republican Party Monte Olsen: 2,464 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Clarene Law Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clarene Law Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Colin Simpson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Colin Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Alan C. Jones Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan C. Jones Approveda

District 26

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Elaine Harvey: 1,419 Approveda
  • Charles Hessenthaler: 959

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elaine Harvey: 2,484 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Paul B. Garrison: 419

District 27

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Jane Wostenberg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jane Wostenberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Mike Baker Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Baker Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa L. Carroll-Reece Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Jerry Iekel Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa L. Carroll-Reece: 1,068
Republican Party Jerry Iekel: 1,891 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Cissy Dillon Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Jack Landon, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cissy Dillon: 1,440
Republican Party Jack Landon, Jr.: 1,949 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Jene A. Jansen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jene A. Jansen Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Duffy Jenniges Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Wasserburger Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duffy Jenniges: 410
Republican Party Jeff Wasserburger: 2,246 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • James Kennedy: 233 Approveda
  • Ben S. Ridgley: 199
  • Burnett L. Whiteplume: 196
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Harry Tipton Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Kennedy: 844
Republican Party Harry Tipton: 1,303 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Frank Philp Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Philp Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Roy Cohee Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roy Cohee Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Liz Gentile Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Gerald S. Gay: 495
  • Bob Tanner: 699 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Gentile: 1,461
Republican Party Bob Tanner: 1,460

General election recount:

Democratic Party Liz Gentile: 1,466
Republican Party Bob Tanner: 1,463

Note: This contest was voided by the Natrona County Canvassing Board following the recount. A special election between Gentile and Tanner was called for November 26, 2002.

November 26 special election:[3]

Democratic Party Liz Gentile: 1,168 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Tanner: 845

District 37

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jo A. Koch Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:

Note: Alice McNamee withdrew on July 15, 2002.

  • Steve Harshman: 835 Approveda
  • Mike Olson: 335
  • Pam Swisher: 586

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo A. Koch: 1,408
Republican Party Steve Harshman: 2,321 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Bangen: 260
  • Nancy Berry: 282 Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Bob Brechtel: 865 Approveda
  • Carolyn L. Paseneaux: 474

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Berry: 1,084
Republican Party Bob Brechtel: 1,405 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Boswell Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Boswell Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Doug Osborn Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Osborn Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Castaneda Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Don Erickson: 447
  • Becket Hinckley: 757 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Castaneda: 1,553
Republican Party Becket Hinckley: 1,608 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Pete Illoway Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pete Illoway: 1,656 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ron Pinther: 544

District 43

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Beaver Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Ed Prosser Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Beaver: 1,213
Republican Party Ed Prosser: 1,328 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Floyd Esquibel Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Scott Roybal Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd Esquibel: 1,394 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott D. Roybal: 749

District 45

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Lorna Johnson Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lorna Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • James Slater Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Slater Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Kurt Bucholz: 751 Approveda
  • Loren "Teense" Willford: 684

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kurt Bucholz Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Marty Martin Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Clark Stith Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty Martin: 1,569 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clark Stith: 1,276

District 49

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Saundra Meyer Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Saundra Meyer: 1,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Jackson: 984

District 50

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Pat Childers Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Childers: 2,709 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Gary Carlson: 756

District 51

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Rosie Berger: 778 Approveda
  • Carole Perkins: 753
  • Nick Siddle: 614

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Bare: 1,486
Republican Party Rosie Berger: 2,628 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • George McMurtrey Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party George McMurtrey Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Don Warfield Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Warfield: 1,344 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Latta: 844

District 54

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Del McOmie Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Del McOmie Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • David R. Miller Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party David R. Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • James Herb: 291
  • Kevin Mahaffey: 302 Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Tom Walsh Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin C. Mahaffey: 1,003
Republican Party Tom Walsh: 1,344 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dorothy M. Bullard Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Wayne Laing: 153
  • Tom Lockhart: 846 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorothy M. Bullard: 1,049
Republican Party Tom Lockhart: 1,240 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Robinson Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Robinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Meyer Gilmore Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Donn H. Dorsett Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Meyer Gilmore: 1,575 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donn H. Dorsett: 940

District 60

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Thompson Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References