PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Wyoming House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Wyoming House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 17, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004. A total of 60 seats were up for election.[1]

The signature-filing deadline to run in these elections was May 28, 2004 for party candidates and August 23, 2004 for independent candidates.[2]

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Ogden Driskill: 610
  • Mark Semlek: 1,867 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Semlek Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Ross Diercks Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Kari Jo Gray Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ross Diercks: 2,013 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kari Jo Gray: 1,778

District 3

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Deborah Alden Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Deborah Alden Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Edward A. Buchanan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edward A. Buchanan Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Roseanna Davison: 475
  • James Hageman: 806 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Hageman Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Dave Edwards Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Edwards Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Shonsey: 520 Approveda
  • Ken Tuma: 231
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Doug Samuelson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Shonsey: 1,875
Republican Party Doug Samuelson: 3,292 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Larry Meuli: 721 Approveda
  • David R. Miller: 690
  • Greg Thomas: 416

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Meuli Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Bell Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Martin N. Altenberg: 397
  • Dana Hannon: 267
  • Bryan Pedersen: 523 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Bell: 1,611
Republican Party Bryan Pedersen: 2,264 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Melinda M. Young Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Rodney "Pete" Anderson: 973 Approveda
  • Donn L. Edmunds: 281
  • John Brent Nichols: 219

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melinda M. Young: 1,677
Republican Party Rodney "Pete" Anderson: 3,017 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Kingston: 202
  • Wayne Reese: 537 Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Reese Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Layton Morgan Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Layton Morgan Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Warren Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Warren Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jeremiah Brewer: 185
  • Joseph R. Klovsky: 293 Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Kermit Brown: 483 Approveda
  • Charles Taulbee: 173

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph R. Klovsky: 1,543
Republican Party Kermit Brown: 2,011 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Georgy Bagby Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Dave Rader Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Bagby: 1,721 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Rader: 1,645

District 16

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Jorgensen Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Jorgensen Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen J. Shea Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Steve Watt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen J. Shea: 1,455
Republican Party Steve Watt: 1,540 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Mick Powers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mick Powers Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Owen Petersen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Owen Petersen Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Kathy Davison: 873 Approveda
  • Frank A. Johnson: 848

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Davison Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Randall Luthi Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randall Luthi Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Monte Olsen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Monte Olsen Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Gierau Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Lisa M. daCosta: 394
  • Rod Everett: 519
  • Keith Gingery: 587 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gierau: 2,442
Republican Party Keith Gingery: 2,623 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Colin Simpson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Colin Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Alan C. Jones Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan C. Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Elaine Harvey Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elaine Harvey Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Healy Hammons Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Jane Wostenberg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Healy Hammons: 2,203 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jane Wostenberg: 1,784

District 28

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Lorrain Quarberg: 1,311 Approveda
  • Charles N. Stump, Jr.: 813

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lorraine Quarberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Jerry Iekel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Iekel Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Cissy Dillon Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Jack Landon, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cissy Dillon: 1,605
Republican Party Jack Landon, Jr.: 2,581 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Lubnau II Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Duffy Jeniges Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Wasserburger Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duffy Jenniges: 681
Republican Party Jeff Wasserburger: 3,164 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Travis C. Brockie: 147
  • W. Patrick Goggles: 258 Approveda
  • Clarence V. Thomas: 190
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Jim Allen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Patrick Goggles: 1,778 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Allen: 1,419

District 34

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Dennis Christensen: 791
  • Frank Philp: 1,048 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Philp Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Roy Cohee Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roy Cohee Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Liz Gentile Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Gerald Gay Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Gentile: 1,826
Republican Party Gerald Gay: 1,992 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Koenekamp Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Steve Harshman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Koenekamp: 1,369
Republican Party Steve Harshman: 3,198 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Bangen Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Bob Brechtel: 700 Approveda
  • Christine Frude: 339
  • Elaine F. Scott: 364

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Bangen: 1,494
Republican Party Bob Brechtel: 2,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • John Hastert Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hastert Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Doug Osborn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Osborn Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Esquibel Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Becket Hinckley Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Esquibel: 1,469
Republican Party Becket Hinckley: 2,403 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Randall M. Lane Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Pete Illoway Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randall M. Lane: 1,074
Republican Party Pete Illoway: 1,979 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Barbre Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Ed Prosser: 443
  • Dan Zwonitzer: 488 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Barbre: 1,441
Republican Party Dan Zwonitzer: 2,169 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Floyd Esquibel Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd Esquibel Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Vaughn Neubauer Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Roger Britton: 194
  • Kevin A. White: 346 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vaughn Neubauer: 1,732
Republican Party Kevin A. White: 1,942 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jan Alvaney Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • James Slater Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Alvaney: 1,982
Republican Party James Slater: 2,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Kurt Bucholz Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kurt Bucholz Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Marty Martin Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty Martin Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Saundra Meyer Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Barnard Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Saundra Meyer: 1,623
Republican Party Bruce Barnard: 1,730 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Pat Childers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Childers Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Rosie Berger: 1,389 Approveda
  • Carole Perkins: 759

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Cannon: 1,315
Republican Party Rosie Berger: 3,532 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Burke Jackson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Burke Jackson Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Frank Latta Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Latta Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Del McOmie Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Del McOmie Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • David R. Miller Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David R. Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy DeLisa Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Tom Walsh Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy DeLisa: 1,259
Republican Party Tom Walsh: 2,480 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Margo Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Thomas Lockhart Approveda
Libertarian Party August 17 Libertarian primary:
  • Hubert A.R. Townsend: 4 Approveda
  • Timothy A. DeLany: 3

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margo Miller: 1,050
Republican Party Thomas Lockhart: 2,321 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Hubert A.R. Townsend: 221

District 58

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Robinson Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Robinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Meyer Gilmore Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Ted Lee Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Meyer Gilmore: 1,736 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ted Lee: 1,510

District 60

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Thompson Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

External links


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found