Wyoming House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Wyoming House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 22, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006. A total of 60 seats were up for election.[1]

The signature-filing deadline to run in these elections was June 2, 2006 for party candidates and August 28, 2006 for independent candidates.[2]

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Mark Semlek Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Semlek Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Ross Diercks Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ross Diercks Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Deborah Alden: 869 Approveda
  • Joel Dingman: 794
  • Susan Grant Juschka: 725

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Deborah Alden Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Edward A. Buchanan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edward A. Buchanan Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Roseanna Davison: 347
  • Jeff Marsh: 463
  • Matt Teeters: 909 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Teeters Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • David R. Edwards Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David R. Edwards Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Dick Atkins: 394
  • Doug Samuelson: 1,507 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Samuelson Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Lori Millin Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Larry Meuli Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori Millin: 1,956 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Meuli: 1,947

District 9

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Sleeter Dover Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • David Zwonitzer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sleeter Dover: 1,270
Republican Party David Zwonitzer: 1,659 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Jana H. Ginter Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Rodney "Pete" Anderson: 956 Approveda
  • Donn L. Edmunds: 558

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rodney "Pete" Anderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Marguerite Herman: 216
  • Tim Kingston: 161
  • Mary Throne: 332 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Roman Hildt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Throne: 1,539 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roman Hildt: 1,004

District 12

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Amy Edmonds: 395 Approveda
  • Dino Moncecchi: 142

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leo Garcia: 1,107
Republican Party Amy Edmonds: 1,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Warren Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Warren Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Kermit Brown Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kermit Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • George Bagby Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Bob Taylor Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Bagby: 1,639 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Taylor: 1,043

District 16

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Jorgensen Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jim Darwiche: 525
  • Kate Mead: 914 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Jorgensen: 2,515 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kate Mead: 1,670

District 17

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Bernadine Craft Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernadine Craft Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jim Geeting: 359
  • Allen Jaggi: 812 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Jaggi Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Owen Petersen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Owen Petersen Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Kathy Davison Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Davison Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Dan Dockstader: 1,443 Approveda
  • Robert McKim: 799

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Dockstader Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Monte Olsen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Monte Olsen Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Keith Gingery Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Gingery Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Colin Simpson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Colin Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Alan C. Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan C. Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Elaine Harvey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elaine Harvey Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Healy Hammons Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Healy Hammons Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Lorraine Quarberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lorraine Quarberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jerry Iekel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Iekel Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jack Landon, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Landon, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Tom Lubnau II Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Lubnau II Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Duffy Jenniges Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Timothy Hallinan: 1,143 Approveda
  • Debbie McLeland: 823

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duffy Jenniges: 498
Republican Party Timothy Hallinan: 2,291 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • W. Patrick Goggles Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Joe Malek Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Patrick Goggles: 1,520 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Malek: 963

District 34

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Frank Philp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Philp: 2,461 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard P. Brubaker: 597

District 35

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Roy Cohee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roy Cohee Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Liz Gentile Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gerald Gay Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Gentile: 1,645 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gerald Gay: 1,322

District 37

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Koenekamp Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Steve Harshman: 1,280 Approveda
  • Nick Mandis: 282

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Koenekamp: 1,176
Republican Party Steve Harshman: 2,771 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Bob Brechtel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Hans: 1,024
Republican Party Bob Brechtel: 2,054 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Stan Blake Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Blake Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Mike Madden Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Madden: 2,210 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard L. Tass: 1,695

District 41

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Esquibel: 357 Approveda
  • Jess Ketcham: 138
  • Nicole Novotny: 277
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Tim Bolin: 346
  • David Bush: 641 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Esquibel: 1,731 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Bush: 1,360

District 42

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Thomas Bradley: 521
  • Pete Illoway: 552 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pete Illoway Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Ed Prosser: 347
  • Dan Zwonitzer: 487 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Zwonitzer Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Amber Ash: 162
  • Floyd Esquibel: 409 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • David McCleary Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd Esquibel: 1,394 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David McCleary: 708

District 45

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Seth Carson: 244 Approveda
  • Aaron Ross Owens: 219
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Kevin A. White Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Seth Carson: 1,259
Republican Party Kevin A. White: 1,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Jan Alvaney Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • James Slater Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Alvaney: 1,706
Republican Party James Slater: 2,074 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Fleming: 452 Approveda
  • Bob Fleming: 174
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • William "Jeb" Stewart Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda L. Fleming: 1,368
Republican Party William "Jeb" Steward: 1,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Marty Martin Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty Martin Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Saundra Meyer Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Mark W. Harris Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Saundra Meyer: 1,688 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark W. Harris: 958

District 50

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Pat Childers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Childers Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Rosie Berger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rosie Berger: 3,656 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Calvin Twiford: 745
  • Sue Wallis: 818 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sue Wallis Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Erin Mercer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Erin Mercer: 1,438 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Sue Howard: 681

District 54

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Del McOmie Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Del McOmie Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • David R. Miller Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David R. Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Rea Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • William Coursen, Jr.: 190
  • Tom Walsh: 782 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Rea: 1,417
Republican Party Tom Walsh: 1,570 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Tom Lockhart Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Lockhart: 1,996 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Timothy A. DeLany: 538

District 58

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Li Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Doug Beran: 218
  • Lisa Shepperson: 602 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Li: 1,022
Republican Party Lisa Shepperson: 1,584 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Meyer Gilmore Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Meyer Gilmore Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Thompson Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

External links


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found