Wyoming House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Wyoming House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
State Legislative Election Results

Wyoming House of Representatives2014 Wyoming State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Wyoming House of Representatives will consist of a primary election on August 19, 2014, and a general election on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was May 30, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of nine incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Mark Semlek Ends.png Republican House District 1
Kathy Davison Ends.png Republican House District 18
Keith Gingery Ends.png Republican House District 23
Thomas E. Lubnau, II Ends.png Republican House District 31
W. Patrick Goggles Electiondot.png Democratic House District 33
Lynn Hutchings Ends.png Republican House District 42
Matt Greene Ends.png Republican House District 45
Lloyd Charles Larsen Ends.png Republican House District 53
Carl Loucks Ends.png Republican House District 59

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Wyoming House of Representatives:

Wyoming House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 8 Pending
     Republican Party 52 Pending
Total 60 60

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 40 (66.7%) of the 60 seats up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 4 Democrats and 36 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 20 (33.3%) of the 60 districts up for election.

Competitive

Primary challenges

A total of 21 incumbents will face primary competition on August 19. Nine incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 30 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition.

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 51 (85.0%) of the current 60 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, one Democrat and eight Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 26, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Mark Semlek (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Hans Hunt - Incumbent Hunt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Dan R. Kirkbride - Incumbent Kirkbride was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Sue Wilson - Incumbent Wilson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Bob Nicholas - Incumbent Nicholas was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

Note: Mary M. Boud was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Mary A. Throne - Incumbent Throne was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Lee R. Filer - Incumbent Filer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

Note: David Kniseley withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Cathy Connolly - Incumbent Connolly was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

Note: Pedro Rampolla was removed from the candidate list.

Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Kermit Brown - Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Donald Burkhart - Incumbent Burkhart was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Ruth Ann Petroff - Incumbent Petroff was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Stephen Watt - Incumbent Watt was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Note: Incumbent Kathy Davison (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Albert Sommers - Incumbent Sommers was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Robert McKim - Incumbent McKim was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Marti Halverson - Incumbent Halverson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Note: Incumbent Keith Gingery (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Mike Greear - Incumbent Greear was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Nathan Winters - Incumbent Winters was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Note: Incumbent Thomas E. Lubnau, II (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Note: Incumbent W. Patrick Goggles (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Gerald S. Gay - Incumbent Gay was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Tom Walters - Incumbent Walters was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stan Blake - Incumbent Blake was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Ken A. Esquibel - Incumbent Esquibel was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Note: Incumbent Lynn Hutchings (R) is running for State Senate District 5.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

Note: Ron Frost was removed from the candidate list.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

Note: Larry Shepard withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • James W. Byrd - Incumbent Byrd was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Note: Incumbent Matt Greene (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Glenn Moniz - Incumbent Moniz was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Mark Baker - Incumbent Baker was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Rosie Berger - Incumbent Berger was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Note: Incumbent Lloyd Charles Larsen (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • David R. Miller - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Tim Stubson - Incumbent Stubson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Tom Reeder - Incumbent Reeder was first appointed to the chamber in October 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Note: Incumbent Carl Loucks (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Freeman - Incumbent Freeman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References