Wyoming State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Wyoming State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 22, 2000, and a general election on November 7, 2000. A total of 15 seats were up for election.[1]

The signature-filing deadline to run in these elections was June 2, 2000 for party candidates and August 28, 2000 for independent candidates.[2]

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Beckstead Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jim Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Beckstead: 4,578 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Anderson: 2,791

District 4

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Tuma Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • April Brimmer Kunz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Tuma: 2,990
Republican Party April Brimmer Kunz: 5,583 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Rich Cathcart Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Bill Moore Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rich Cathcart: 4,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Moore: 3,285

District 8

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Jayne Mockler Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jayne Mockler Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Irene Devin: 1,180 Approveda
  • Nyla A. Murphy: 465

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nyla A. Murphy: 2,782
Republican Party Irene Devin: 4,190 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Patrick O'Reilly: 387

District 12

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Rae Lynn Job Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Clark Stith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rae Lynn Job: 2,985 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clark Stith: 2,387

District 14

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Mark O. Harris Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark O. Harris Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Delaine Roberts Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Delaine Roberts Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Hank Coe Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Hank Coe Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gerald Geis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gerald Geis Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gerald Geis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Schiffer Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • James C. Calhoun Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Dick Erb: 1,211 Approveda
  • Kim Sorensen: 1,208

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James C. Calhoun: 1,671
Republican Party Dick Erb: 4,037 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Robert Peck Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Peck Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Goodenough Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Tom Walsh Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Goodenough: 3,431 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Walsh: 3,341

District 30

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Larry D. Horton Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Charles Scott Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry D. Horton: 2,179
Republican Party Charles Scott: 4,072 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References