Wyoming State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Wyoming State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 20, 2002, and a general election on November 5, 2002. A total of 15 seats were up for election.[1]

The signature-filing deadline to run in these elections was May 31, 2002 for party candidates and August 26, 2002 for independent candidates.[2]

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Bill Barton Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Barton Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Curt Meier Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Curt Meier Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Russ Brown: 764
  • John Hanes: 1,568 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Hanes Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Kathryn Sessions Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn Sessions Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Massie Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Massie Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Vasey Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Larry Hicks Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Vasey: 3,577 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Hicks: 2,478

District 13

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tex Boggs Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • John E. Radosevich Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tex Boggs: 3,578 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John E. Radosevich: 1,980

District 15

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Decaria Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Randy Ottley Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Decaria: 2,906 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Ottley: 2,078

District 17

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Grant Larson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Grant Larson Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Jim Henderson: 519
  • Laness Northrup: 2,084 Approveda
  • R. Ray Peterson: 1,953

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Laness Northrup Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • Kim D. Cannon Approveda
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Burns Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim D. Cannon: 3,080
Republican Party Bruce Burns: 4,066 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • John Hines Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Hines Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Cale Case Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cale Case Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • John Barrasso Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Barrasso Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 20 Republican primary:
  • Bill Hawks Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Hawks Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References