Wyoming State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Wyoming State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 17, 2008, and a general election on November 2, 2008. A total of 16 seats were up for election.[1]

The signature-filing deadline to run in these elections was May 28, 2004 for party candidates and August 23, 2004 for independent candidates.[2]

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Charles L. Townsend Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles L. Townsend Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Jim Anderson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Anderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • James Haller: 1,243
  • Tony Ross: 1,780 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Ross Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jana Howard Ginter Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Wayne Johnson: 1,389 Approveda
  • Jon Kirkbride: 1,168
  • Cynthia A. Meister: 275

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jana Howard Ginter: 3,638
Republican Party Wayne Johnson: 5,108 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jayne Mockler Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jayne Mockler Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Chesnut Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Phil Nicholas Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Chestnut: 3,710
Republican Party Phil Nicholas: 4,693 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Rae Lynn Job Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rae Lynn Job Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Caller Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Stan Cooper Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Caller: 2,494
Republican Party Stan Cooper: 4,986 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Bosch Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Pat Aullman: 1,069 Approveda
  • Ceci Elise Clover: 502
  • Steve Duerr: 869
  • Mike Vinson: 1,019
  • Vince Zimmer: 712

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Bosch: 3,081
Republican Party Pat Aullman: 6,699 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Hank Coe Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Hank Coe Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Gerald Geis: 2,625 Approveda
  • Maek E. Hillman: 1,544

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gerald Geis Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • John Schiffer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Schiffer Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Dick Erb: 1,072
  • Michael Von Flatern: 1,670 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert O'Neil: 1,148
Republican Party Michael Von Flatern: 5,817 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Robert Peck Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Peck Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Goodenough Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Kit Jennings Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Goodenough: 3,696
Republican Party Kit Jennings: 3,808 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Akin Approveda
Republican Party August 17 Republican primary:
  • Charles Scott: 1,387 Approveda
  • Tom Walters: 853

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Akin: 2,383
Republican Party Charles Scott: 4,774 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References