Connecticut House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 03:26, 12 June 2010 by Justin Haas (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Elections for the office of Connecticut State House will be held in Connecticut on November 2, 2010. Elections will be held in all 151 districts.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections is June 8 for candidates of either the Republican or Democratic parties and August 4 for others such as independents. The primary election day is August 10, 2010.

In Connecticut, representatives serve two-year terms with no limit.

The incumbent representative is running for re-election in 133 of the 151 districts. (88.08%)

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Connecticut in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 304 $5,657,925
2006 297 $4,878,009
2004 331 $4,776,294
2002 299 $4,749,372

Qualifications

Article III, Section 4 of the Connecticut Constitution states: The house of representatives shall consist of not less than one hundred twenty-five and not more than two hundred twenty-five members, each of whom shall be an elector residing in the assembly district from which he is elected. Each assembly district shall be contiguous as to territory and shall elect no more than one representative. For the purpose of forming assembly districts no town shall be divided except for the purpose of forming assembly districts wholly within the town.

List of candidates

District 1

District 2

District 3

  • Minnie Gonzalez (D) Incumbent Gonzalez has represented District 3 since 1996.

District 4

District 5

District 6

  • Hector Robles (D) Incumbent Robles has represented District 6 since 2003.

District 7

District 8

District 9

District 10

  • Henry Genga (D) Incumbent Genga has represented District 10 since 2006.

District 11

  • Timothy Larson (D) Incumbent Larson has represented District 11 since 2008.

District 12

District 13

District 14

District 15

District 16

District 17

District 18

District 19

District 20

District 21

District 22

District 23

District 24

District 25

District 26

District 27

District 28

District 29

  • Antonio Guerrera (D) Incumbent Guerrera has represented District 29 since 2001.

District 30

District 31

District 32

District 33

District 34

District 35

District 36

District 37

District 38

District 39

District 40

District 41

District 42

District 43

District 44

District 45

District 46

District 47

District 48

District 49

District 50

District 51

District 52

District 53

District 54

District 55

District 56

District 57

District 58

District 59

District 60

District 61

District 62

District 63

District 64

District 65

District 66

District 67

  • Clark Chapin (R) Incumbent Chapin has represented District 67 since 2000.

District 68

  • Sean Williams (R) Incumbent Williams has represented District 68 since 2003.

District 69

  • Arthur O'Neill (R) Incumbent O'Neill has represented District 69 since 1989.

District 70

  • Rosa Rebimbas (R) Incumbent Rebimbas has represented District 70 since 2009.

District 71

  • Anthony D'Amelio (R) Incumbent D'Amelio has represented District 71 since 1996.

District 72

District 73

District 74

  • Selim Noujaim (R) Incumbent Noujaim has represented District 74 since 2002.

District 75

District 76

District 77

District 78

District 79

District 80

District 81

District 82

  • Emil Altobello (D) Incumbent Altobello has represented District 82 since 1994.

District 83

District 84

District 85

District 86

District 87

District 88

District 89

District 90

District 91

District 92

  • Patricia Dillon (D) Incumbent Dillon has represented District 92 since 1984.

District 93

  • Toni Walker (D) Incumbent Walker has represented District 93 since 2001.

District 94

  • Gary Winfield (D) Incumbent Winfield has represented District 94 since 2008.

District 95

  • Juan Candelaria (D) Incumbent Candelaria has represented District 95 since 2002.

District 96

District 97

  • Robert Megna (D) Incumbent Megna has represented District 97 since 2001.

District 98

District 99

District 100

District 101

District 102

District 103

District 104

District 105

District 106

District 107

  • David Scribner (R) Incumbent Scribner has represented District 107 since 1999.

District 108

District 109

District 110

District 111

District 112

District 113

District 114

District 115

  • Stephen Dargan (D) Incumbent Dargan has represented District 115 since 1990.

District 116

  • Louis Esposito (D) Incumbent Esposito has represented District 116 since 1992.

District 117

District 118

District 119

District 120

District 121

District 122

District 123

District 124

District 125

  • John Hetherington (R) Incumbent Hetherington has represented District 125 since 2003.

District 126

District 127

  • John Hennessy (D) Incumbent Hennessy has represented District 127 since 2004.

District 128

District 129

District 130

District 131

  • David Labriola (R) Incumbent Labriola has represented District 131 since 2003.

District 132

District 133

District 134

District 135

District 136

District 137

District 138

  • Janice Giegler (R) Incumbent Giegler has represented District 138 since 2002.

District 139

District 140

District 141

  • Terrie Wood (R) Incumbent Wood has represented District 141 since 2008.

District 142

District 143

District 144

District 145

District 146

District 147

  • William Tong (D) Incumbent Tong has represented District 147 since 2008.

District 148

District 149

District 150

  • Lile Gibbons (R) Incumbent Gibbons has represented District 150 since 2007.

District 151

See also

External links

References