Georgia State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 22:20, 16 July 2010 by Musical (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Georgia State Senator will be held in Georgia on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 21, 2010, and the primary election day is July 20, 2010.

See also: Georgia State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of May 2015
     Democratic Party 18
     Republican Party 38
Total 56


List of candidates

District 1

District 2

District 3

Note: The incumbent in District 3, Jeff Chapman (R), is not running for re-election.

District 4

  • Jack Hill (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 1990.

District 5

District 6

District 7

  • Greg Goggans (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2004.

District 8

  • Tim Golden (D), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 1998.

District 9

  • Joe Anderson (R)
  • Don Balfour (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 1992.
  • Travis Bowden (R)
  • Rashid Malik (D)

District 10

  • Emanuel Jones (D), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2004.

District 11

  • John Bulloch (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2002.

District 12

  • Freddie Sims (D), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2008.

District 13

  • John Crosby (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2008.

District 14

  • George Hooks (D), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 1990.

District 15

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
  • Ed Harbison (D), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 1992.

District 16

  • Ronnie Chance (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2004.

District 17

  • Ester Fleming (R)
  • Todd Hilton (R)
  • Rick Jeffares (R)
  • Nicholas Day (D)
  • Jim Nichols (D)

Note: The incumbent in District 17, John Douglas (R), is not running for re-election.

District 18

  • Cecil Staton (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2004.

District 19

  • Tommie Williams (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 1998.

District 20

  • Ross Tolleson (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2002.

District 21

District 22

  • Hardie Davis (D), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in a 2010 special election.

District 23

Note: The incumbent for District 23, J.B. Powell (D), is not running for re-election.

District 24

  • William Jackson (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 1996.

District 25

District 26

  • Robert Brown (D), incumbent, first won a special election to the Georgia Senate in 1991.

District 27

  • Jack Murphy (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2006.

District 28

  • Mitch Seabaugh (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2000.

District 29

Note: The incumbent for District 29, Seth Harp (R), is not running for re-election.

District 30

District 31

District 32

  • Lynda Coker (R)
  • Judson Hill (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2004.

District 33

District 34

District 35

  • Roberta Cooper (D)
  • Donzella James (D), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2009.
  • Torrey Johnson (D)

District 36

  • Nan Orrock (D), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2006.

District 37

  • Lindsey Tippins (R)
  • John Wiles (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2004.

District 38

District 39

  • Graham Balch (D)
  • Vincent Fort (D), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 1994.

District 40

Note: The incumbent for District 40, Dan Weber (R), is not running for re-election.

District 41

District 42

  • Jason Carter (D), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in a May 2010 special election.

District 43

District 44

  • Gail Davenport (D)
  • Mike Glanton (D)
  • Dawn Randolph (D)

Note: The incumbent for District 44, Gail Buckner (D), is not running for re-election.

District 45

  • Renee Unterman (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2002.

District 46

  • Bill Cowsert (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2006.

District 47

  • Doug Bower (R)
  • Shane Coley (R)
  • Kelley Gary (R)
  • Frank Ginn (R)
  • Tim Riley (D)

Note: The incumbent for District 47, Ralph Hudgens (R), is not running for re-election.

District 48

  • David Shafer (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2002.

District 49

  • Butch Miller (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in a May 2010 special election.
  • Jimmy Norman (R)

District 50

  • Jim Butterworth (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2008.
  • Terry Rogers (R)

District 51

Note: The incumbent for District 51, Chip Pearson (R), is not running for re-election.

District 52

Note: The incumbent for District 52, Preston Smith (R), is not running for re-election.

District 53

  • Jeremy Jones (R)
  • Jeff Mullis (R), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 2000.
  • Jim Pope (R)

District 54

  • Charlie Bethel (R)
  • Steve Brannon (R)

Note: The incumbent for District 54, Don Thomas (R), is not running for re-election.

District 55

  • Gloria Butler (D), incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in 1998.

District 56

  • John Albers (R)
  • Brandon Beach (R)
  • David Belle Isle (R)

Note: The incumbent for District 56, Dan Moody (R), is not running for re-election.

See also

External links