Washington State House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 09:50, 19 August 2010 by Gabrielle (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Elections for the office of Washington's State House of Representatives will be held in Washington on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 11, 2010. The primary election day is August 17, 2010. The enactment of Initiative 872 in 2004 means that in the August 17 primary, the top two vote-getting candidates in each primary contest, regardless of party, will move on to the final November 2 vote.

Washington State Representatives serve a two-year term and are not subject to term limits. All members are up for election on even years. Of the 98 seats up for re-election, incumbents are running in 81 of them.

See also: Washington State House of Representatives and State legislative elections, 2010

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the Washington State House of Representatives:

Party As of April 2015
     Democratic Party 51
     Republican Party 47
Total 98

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Washington in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 220 $15,450,663
2006 191 $13,723,444
2004 254 $13,635,786
2002 213 $12,776,890

List of candidates

Initiative 872, passed in 2004, dictates that the top-two vote getters in each primary move onto the November 2 contest, regardless of party. This means that an election on November 2 might feature two Democratic candidates and no Republican, or two Republicans and no Democrat and so on for the various other permutations that are available when one considers independent and minor party candidates as well.

District 1a

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyVince DeMiero 4,077
Democratic PartyDerek Stanford 4,964 Approveda
Republican PartySandy Guinn 4,002
Republican PartyDennis Richter 4,240 Approveda
Republican PartyDick Lapinski 827

District 1b

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyDave Griffin 4.355
Democratic PartyLuis Moscoso 4,666 Approveda
Republican PartyHeidi Munson 8,602 Approveda

District 2a

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyMarilyn Rasmussen 7,747 Approveda
Republican PartyJim McCune 11,774 Approveda Incumbent McCune has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2005.

District 2b

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyTom Campbell 7,338. Approveda Incumbent Campbell has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1998.
Republican PartyJ.T. Wilcox 10,619 Approveda

District 3a

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyBob Apple 3,321
Democratic PartyAndy Billig 4,691 Approveda
Democratic Party Louise Chadez 2,719
Republican PartyDave White 4,813 Approveda

District 3b

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyTimm Ormsby 9,617 Approveda Incumbent Ormsby has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2003.
Republican PartyMorgan Oyler 40649 Approveda
IndependentHector Martinet (No party preference) 956

District 4a

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyLarry Crouse 19,016 Approveda Incumbent Crouse has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1996.

District 4b

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyMatthew Shea 18,782 Approveda Incumbent Shea has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.

District 5a

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyGregory Hoover 8,919 Approveda
Republican PartyJay Rodne 14,081 Approveda Incumbent Rodne has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2004.

District 5b

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyDavid Spring 5,766 Approveda
Democratic PartyDean Willard 3,756
Republican PartyGlenn Anderson 13,228 Approveda Incumbent Anderson has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.

District 6a

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyKevin Parker 21,563 Approveda. Incumbent Parker has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.

District 6b

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyJohn Driscoll 12,503 Approveda. Incumbent Driscoll has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.
Republican PartyJohn Ahern 10,101 Approveda
Republican PartyShelly O'Quinn 7,849

District 7a

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyShelly Short 19,625 Approveda. Incumbent Short has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.

District 7b

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyJoel Kretz 19,904 Approveda. Incumbent Kretz has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2005.

District 8a

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyCarol Moser 10,459 Approveda
Republican PartyBrad Klippert 18,897 Approveda. Incumbent Klippert has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.

District 8b

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyLarry Haler 23,383 Approveda. Incumbent Haler has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2004.

District 9a

August 17 primary:

Republican PartySusan Fagan (R) 15,816 Approveda Incumbent Fagan has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2009.

District 9b

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyJoe Schmick 11,736 Approveda. Incumbent Schmick has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2007.
Republican PartyGlen Stockwell (R) 4,792 Approveda

District 10a

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyNorma Smith 21,602 Approveda. Incumbent Smith has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2002.

District 10b

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyTom Riggs 11,552 Approveda
Republican PartyBarbara Bailey 17,984 Approveda. Incumbent Bailey has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2003.

District 11a

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyZach Hudgins 7,945 Approveda
IndependentSarah Sanoy-Wright(No party preference) 3,033 Approveda

District 11b

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyBob Hasegawa 7,745 Approveda Incumbent Hasegawa has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2005.
Republican PartyJohn Potter 3,151 Approveda
IndependentJackie Moore (No party preference) 920

District 12a

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyCary Condotta 17,314 Approveda Incumbent Condotta has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2003.

District 12b

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyMike Armstrong 13,039 Approveda Incumbent Armstrong has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2001.
Republican PartyCliff Courtney 7,826

District 13a

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyJudith Warnick 19,056 Approveda Incumbent Warnick has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2006.

District 13b

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyBill Hinkle 19,377 Approveda Incumbent Hinkle has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2002.
Orangeslashed.pngAnthony Novak 2,380 Approveda (Bull Moose Party)

District 14a

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyScott Brumback 3,948 Approveda
Republican PartyMichele Strobel 6,436
Republican PartyNorm Johnson 8,408 Approveda Incumbent Johnson has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.

District 14b

August 17 primary:

Republican PartyCharles Ross 15,436 Approveda Incumbent Ross has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2006.

District 15a

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyPaul Spencer 5,151 Approveda
Republican PartyBruce Chandler 11,113 Approveda Incumbent Chandler has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1998.

District 15b

August 17 primary:

Democratic PartyTom Silva 5,339 Approveda
Republican PartyDavid Taylor 10,668 Approveda Incumbent Taylor has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2009.

District 16a

Republican PartyMaureen Walsh 18,671 Approveda Incumbent Walsh has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2005.
Constitution PartyBrenda High 3,982 Approveda (Constitution)

District 16b

Democratic PartyTerry Nealey 19,388 Approveda Incumbent Nealey has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2010.

District 17a

Democratic PartyTim Probst 10,565 Approveda Incumbent Probst has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.
Republican PartyBrian Peck 11,755 Approveda

District 17b

Democratic PartyMartin Hash 2,564
Democratic PartyMonica Stonier 12,304 Approveda
Republican PartyPaul Harris 7,333 Approveda

District 18a

Democratic PartyDennis Kampe 9,106 Approveda
Republican PartyJon Russell 6,007
Republican PartyBrandon Vick 1,573
Republican PartyAnthony Bittner 410
Republican PartyAnn Rivers 7,455 Approveda
IndependentJon Haugen 1,919 Approveda
IndependentRichard Carson 1,150

District 18b

Republican PartyEd Orcutt 20,844 Approveda Incumbent Orcutt has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2002.

District 19a

Democratic PartyDean Takko 12,587 Approveda Incumbent Takko has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2005.
Republican PartyKurt Swanson 9,050 Approveda

District 19b

Democratic PartyBrian Blake 12,227 Approveda Incumbent Blake has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2002.
Cyan.png Tim Sutinen 9,047 Approveda (Lower taxes party)

District 20a

Democratic PartyCorinne Tobeck 10,105 Approveda
Republican PartyRichard DeBolt 18,417 Approveda Incumbent DeBolt has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1996.

District 20b

Republican PartyGary Alexander 22,247 Approveda Incumbent Alexander has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1997.

District 21a

Democratic PartyMary Helen Roberts 10,295 Approveda Incumbent Roberts has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2004.
Republican PartyEd Borey 7,291 Approveda

District 21b

Democratic PartyMarko Liias 8,954 Approveda Incumbent Liias has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.
Republican PartyAlan Tagle 2,112
Republican PartyElizabeth Scott 5,411 Approveda
Darkbrown2.png Mike Huisman 880 Approveda

District 22a

Progressive Party Steve Robinson 1,603 Approveda (Progressive Democratic Party)
Democratic PartyJeremy Miller 484
Democratic PartyFred Jensen 359 (Prolife Democrat Party)
Democratic PartyJudi Hoefling 2,563
Democratic PartyStew Henderson 7,373
Democratic PartyChris Reykdal 8,728 Approveda
Republican PartyJason Hearn 11,040 Approveda

District 22b

Democratic PartySam Hunt 19,211 Approveda Incumbent Hunt has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2001.
Democratic PartyJustin Kover 2,752
IndependentChris Ward 8,444 Approveda (No party preference)

District 23a

Democratic PartySherry Appleton 13,346 Approveda Incumbent Appleton has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2005.
Republican PartyPete DeBoer 11,358 Approveda

District 23b

Democratic PartyChristine Rolfes 13,756 Approveda Incumbent Rolfes has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2006.
Republican PartyJames Olson 8,064 Approveda
Republican PartyAaron Winters 2,566

District 24a

Democratic PartyKevin Van De Wege 17,016 Approveda Incumbent Van De Wege has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2006.
Republican PartyDan Gase 7,891 Approveda
Republican PartyCraig Durgan 5,706

District 24b

Democratic PartyJohn Dwyer 4,620
Democratic PartySteve Tharinger 11,344 Approveda
Republican PartyJim McEntire 10,924 Approveda
Republican PartyLarry Carter 3,226

District 25a

Democratic PartyJohn Thompson 6,003 Approveda
Republican PartyBruce Dammeier 10,409 Approveda Incumbent Dammeier has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.

District 25b

Democratic PartyDawn Morrell 6,859 Approveda Incumbent Morrell has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2002.
Democratic PartyRon Morehouse 864
Republican PartySteve Vermillion 2,697
Republican PartyHans Zeiger 5,722 Approveda
IndependentLarry Johnson 387 Approveda (Independent)
IndependentBryan Shaner 172 (Independent)

District 26a

Democratic PartySumner Schoenike (D)
Republican PartyJan Angel (R) Incumbent Angel has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.

District 26b

Democratic PartyLarry Seaquist Incumbent Seaquist has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2006.
Republican PartyDoug Richards

District 27a

Democratic PartyLaurie Jinkins
Democratic PartyJessica Smeall
Democratic PartyJanis Gbalah
Democratic PartyJake Fey
IndependentKen Nichols (Independent)

District 27b

Democratic PartyJeannie Darneille Incumbent Darneille has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2001.
Democratic PartyJon Cronk
Republican PartyJon Higley

District 28a

Democratic PartyTroy Kelley Incumbent Kelley has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2006.
Republican PartySteve O'Ban

District 28b

Democratic PartyTami Green Incumbent Green has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2005.
Republican PartyBrian Wurts
Republican PartyPaul Wagemann
Democratic PartyConnie Ladenburg
Democratic PartyJonathan Johnson
Republican PartySteve Cook
Republican PartyBruce Parks

District 29b

Democratic PartySteve Kirby Incumbent Kirby has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2001.
Republican PartyJesse Miller

District 30a

Democratic PartyMark Miloscia Incumbent Miloscia has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1998.
Republican PartyShawn Sullivan

District 30b

Democratic PartyCarol Gregory
Republican PartyAnthony Kalchik
Republican PartyEd Barney
Republican PartyKatrina Asay
Republican PartyJerry Galland

District 31a

Democratic PartyPeggy Levesque
Republican PartyCathy Dahlquist
Republican PartyShawn Bunney

District 31b

Democratic PartyChristopher Hurst (Independent Democratic Party} Incumbent Hurst has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2006.
Republican PartyPatrick Reed
Republican PartyDaniel Geske

District 32a

Democratic PartyCindy Ryu
Democratic PartyDoris McConnell
Republican PartyArt Coday

District 32b

Democratic PartyStan Lippmann
Democratic PartyRuth Kagi Incumbent Kagi has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1999.
Republican PartyGary Gagliardi

District 33a

Democratic PartyTina Orwall Incumbent Orwall has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.

District 33b

Democratic PartyDave Upthegrove Incumbent Upthegrove has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2003.

District 34a

Democratic PartyEileen Cody Incumbent Cody has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1994.
Republican PartyRay Carter

District 34b

Democratic PartyJoe Fitzgibbon
Democratic PartyMike Heavey
Democratic PartyMarcee Stone
IndependentGeoffrey McElroy (Independent)

District 35a

Democratic PartyKathy Haigh Incumbent Haigh has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1998.
Republican PartyDan Griffey

District 35b

Democratic PartyFred Finn Incumbent Finn has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.
Republican PartyLinda Simpson
IndependentGlenn Gaither (Independent)

District 36a

Democratic PartyReuven Carlyle Incumbent Carlyle has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.

District 36b

Democratic PartyMary Lou Dickerson Incumbent Dickerson has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1995.
Republican PartyJill England

District 37a

Democratic PartySharon Tomiko Santos Incumbent Santos has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1999.

District 37b

Democratic PartyEric Pettigrew Incumbent Pettigrew has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2003.
Democratic PartyJohn Stafford
Democratic PartyJohn McCoy Incumbent McCoy has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2003.
Republican PartyHugh Fleet

District 38b

Democratic PartyMike Sells Incumbent Sells has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2005.
Republican PartyIris Lilly

District 39a

Democratic PartyEleanor Walters
Republican PartyDan Kristiansen Incumbent Kristiansen has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2003.

District 39b

Republican PartyKirk Pearson Incumbent Pearson has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2001.

District 40a

Democratic PartyKristine Lytton
Democratic PartyTom Pasma
Democratic PartyThomas Boucher
Democratic PartyJustin Van Dyk
Republican PartyDusty Gulleson
Republican PartyChuck Carrell
Republican PartyMike Newman
Republican PartyDonna Miller

District 40b

Democratic PartyJeff Morris Incumbent Morris has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1997.
Republican PartyJohn Swapp
Green PartyHoward Pellett (Green)

District 41a

Democratic PartyMarcie Maxwell Incumbent Maxwell has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.
Republican PartyPete Dunbar

District 41b

Democratic PartyJudy Clibborn Incumbent Clibborn has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2002.
Republican PartyStephen Strader
IndependentOrion Webster (Independent)

District 42a

Democratic PartyAl Jensen
Democratic PartyRichard May
Republican PartyJason Overstreet
Republican PartyMichael C. Smith
IndependentCraig Mayberry (Independent)

District 42b

Democratic PartyKelli Linville Incumbent Linville has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1995.
Republican PartyVincent Buys

District 43a

Democratic PartyJamie Pedersen Incumbent Pedersen has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2006.

District 43b

Democratic PartyFrank Chopp Incumbent Chopp has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1995.
Republican PartyKim Verde

District 44a

Democratic PartyHans Dunshee Incumbent Dunshee has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1996.
Republican PartyShahram Hadian
Republican PartyBob McCaughan

District 44b

Democratic PartyJohn Boerger
Republican PartyMike Hope Incumbent Hope has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.

District 45a

Democratic PartyRoger Goodman Incumbent Goodman has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2006.
Republican PartyKevin Haistings

District 45b

Democratic PartyLarry Springer Incumbent Springer has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2004.
Republican PartyMark Isaacs

District 46a

Democratic PartyDave Frockt

District 46b

Democratic PartyPhyllis Gutierrez Kenney Incumbent Kenney has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 1997.
IndependentBeau Gunderson (No party preference)

District 47a

Democratic PartyGeoff Simpson Incumbent Simpson has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2000.
Republican PartyNancy Wyatt
Republican PartyMark Hargrove

District 47b

Democratic PartyPat Sullivan Incumbent Sullivan has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2005.
Republican PartyRoderigo Yanez

District 48a

Democratic PartyRoss Hunter Incumbent Hunter has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2003.
Republican PartyDiane Tebelius

District 48b

Democratic PartyDeborah Eddy Incumbent Eddy has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2006.
Republican PartyPhilip Wilson

District 49a

Democratic PartyJim Jacks Incumbent Jacks has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2008.
Republican PartyBill Cismar

District 49b

Democratic PartyJames Moeller Incumbent Moeller has served in the Washington House of Representatives since 2002.
Republican PartyCraig Riley

See also

External links


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found