Advanced Communications and Information Technology Committee, Arkansas General Assembly

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Arkansas State Legislature
SLP badge.png
Joint Committees

Legislative Council
ALC-JBC Budget Hearings
Academic Facilities Oversight
Advanced Communications and Information Technology
Lottery Commission Legislative Oversight
Game and Fish Commission Oversight
Boys StateCode Revision Commission
Community Services Oversight and Planning Council
Economic and Tax Policy
Electronic Records Study Commission
Joint EnergyGirls State
Governor's Emergency Fund Review
Joint Budget
Joint Committee on Educational Facilities
Joint Performance Review
Legislative Facilities
Legislative Joint Auditing
Legislative Printing Requirements and Specifications
Public Retirement and Social Security Programs
Public School and School Motor Vehicle Insurance Advisory
Rural Fire Departments Study

Senate Committees
House Committees
For the House committee, see Advanced Communications and Information Technology Committee, Arkansas House of Representatives

The Advanced Communications and Information Technology Committee is a joint select committee of the Arkansas General Assembly.

Function

This text is quoted verbatim from the original source. Any inconsistencies are attributed to the original source.

The committee shall make continuing studies concerning the development of access to statewide public telecommunications network for distance learning, telemedicine, and universal access for governmental entities, and other issues concerning advanced communications and information technology, either initiated by the committee or referred to it by either house of the General Assembly for study, in the interim between sessions of the General Assembly. This committee shall review any plan developed or updated by a public instrumentality.[1]

Members

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Advanced Communications and Information Technology Members, 2013
Democratic members (8)Republican members (11)Third-party members (1)
Greg LedingMary Slinkard, ChairFred Smith, Alternate
Fredrick LoveMark Biviano, Vice Chair
Sheilla LampkinKaren Hopper
Joe Jett, AlternateAndy Mayberry
Fonda Hawthorne, AlternateMary P. Hickerson
David Whitaker, AlternateJim Dotson
David Hillman, AlternateBill Gossage
Warwick Sabin, AlternateDuncan Baird, Alternate
Jonathan Barnett, Alternate
Charlotte Vining Douglas, Alternate
Charlene Fite, Alternate

2011-2012

2009-2010

External links

References