Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Alaska House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 27, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2002 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $3,385,516. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2002 Donors, Alaska House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Alaska Republican Party $150,484
Electrical Workers Local 1547 $35,500
Alaska Public Employees Local 71 $35,000
Gatto, Carl J $34,341
Mayo, Earl $32,557
Alaska Teamsters $30,000
Associated General Contractors of Alaska $26,750
Alaska Public Employees Association $24,000
Allen, Robert E $22,552
Gara, Les $22,045

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • William K. Williams: 1,541 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party William K. Williams: 3,973 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Denny Pearson: 485 Approveda
  • Robert E. Allen: 473
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Peggy Wilson: 1,307 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denny Pearson: 2,443
Republican Party Peggy Wilson: 3,527 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Kerttula: 1,761 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Mike Race: 1,217 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Kerttula: 4,999 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Race: 2,673

District 4

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Grussendorf: 1,030 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Weyhrauch: 1,578 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Grussendorf: 3,318
Republican Party Bruce Weyhrauch: 4,044 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Albert M. Kookesh: 813 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Dennis Watson: 528
  • Gary E. Graham: 629 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert M. Kookesh: 3,265 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary E. Graham: 2,471

District 6

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Carl M. Morgan, Jr: 1,219 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl M. Morgan, Jr: 4,014 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Parr: 1,002 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Hugh B. Fate: 1,528 Approveda
  • Jim Weidner: 758

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Parr: 3,274
Republican Party Hugh B. Fate: 4,366 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • David Guttenberg: 1,056 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Thomas Scarborough: 1,500 Approveda
Limeslashed.png Alaskan Independence candidates:
  • William J. Nemec: 58 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Guttenberg: 3,656 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Scarborough: 3,144
Limeslashed.png William J. Nemec: 283

District 9

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Joe L. Hayes: 696 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • James A. Holm: 910 Approveda
  • Bob Boko: 495

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe L. Hayes: 2,417
Republican Party James A. Holm: 2,642 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Jim Whitaker: 1,012 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Whitaker: 3,116 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Jeannette A. James: 1,178
  • John B. Coghill,Jr.: 1,360 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John B. Coghill,Jr.: 5,513 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • John L. Harris: 887 Approveda
  • Mike Pearson: 296
  • Scott Smith: 705

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John L. Harris: 4,262 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • James D. Milne: 349 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Nancy M. Campbell: 766
  • Randall Lorenz: 249
  • Jim L. Turner: 777
  • Carl J. Gatto: 976 Approveda
Limeslashed.png Alaskan Independence candidates:
  • Robert W. Shumaker: 57 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James D. Milne: 411
Republican Party Carl J. Gatto: 3,623 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Robert W. Shumaker: 232
Independent Jim Colver: 2,139

District 14

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Vic Kohring: 1,992 Approveda
Limeslashed.png Alaskan Independence candidates:
  • Marci Schmidt: 62 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vic Kohring: 3,716 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Marci Schmidt: 163
Independent Peter H. Burchell: 1,916

District 15

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Kay Bills: 378 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Beverly L. Masek: 1,188 Approveda
  • Doyle E. Holmes: 985
Limeslashed.png Alaskan Independence candidates:
  • Jon B. Pinard: 86 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay Bills: 1,763
Republican Party Beverly L. Masek: 3,476 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Jon B. Pinard: 556

District 16

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Bill Stoltze: 2,365 Approveda
Limeslashed.png Alaskan Independence candidates:
  • Lawrence Wood: 57 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Stoltze: 4,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Lawrence Wood: 1,564

District 17

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Pete Kott: 1,959 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pete Kott: 4,976 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jay Dulany: 1,140

District 18

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Lisa Murkowski: 486 Approveda
  • Nancy A. Dahlstrom: 429

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lisa Murkowski: 2,231 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Owen Carey: 588 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Earl Mayo: 780
  • Tom Anderson: 929 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Owen Carey: 1,797
Republican Party Tom Anderson: 2,918 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Max Gruenberg: 401 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Randy C. Smith: 617 Approveda
Green Party Green candidates:
  • Nathana K. Wright: 15 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max Gruenberg: 1,403 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy C. Smith: 1,372
Green Party Nathana K. Wright: 124

District 21

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Harry T. Crawford: 885 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Art Nelson: 1,755 Approveda
Moderate Party Moderate candidates:
  • Clyde Baxley: 23 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry T. Crawford: 2,905 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Art Nelson: 2,670
Moderate Party Clyde Baxley: 408

District 22

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Richard M. Wanda: 80
  • Sharon M. Cissna: 721 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Michael C. Ryan: 921 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon M. Cissna: 2,323 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael C. Ryan: 1,954

District 23

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Les Gara: 1,235 Approveda
  • Jane Angvik: 658
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Gara: 3,559 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Maggie A. Napoleon: 532 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Cheryll Heinze: 1,114 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Palmatier: 1,921
Republican Party Cheryll Heinze: 2,290 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Andree Mcleod: 468

District 25

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Croft: 748 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Roger Jenkins: 985 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Croft: 2,529 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Jenkins: 1,935

District 26

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Ethan A. Berkowitz: 1,292 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Steve Strait: 1,006 Approveda
  • Becky Gay: 990
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Gordon W. Hartlieb: 23 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ethan A. Berkowitz: 3,621 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Strait: 2,717
Libertarian Party Gordon W. Hartlieb: 140

District 27

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Norman Rokeberg: 1,483 Approveda
  • Chuck Achberger: 453

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Norman Rokeberg: 4,515 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jay W. Trumble: 600 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Jonathan Mathew: 76
  • Joe Mathis: 925
  • Lesil L. Mcguire: 1,557 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Mickey L. Sexton: 14 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay W. Trumble: 1,368
Republican Party Lesil L. Mcguire: 4,812 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mickey L. Sexton: 176

District 29

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Ralph Samuels: 1,101 Approveda
Moderate Party Moderate candidates:
  • Ray Metcalfe: 15 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph Samuels: 2,540 Green check mark transparent.png
Moderate Party Ray Metcalfe: 1,600

District 30

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Meyer: 1664 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin Meyer: 4,891 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Mark K. Johnson: 1,138
  • Bob Lynn: 1,282 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Lynn: 4,323 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James A. Crary: 2,702

District 32

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Mike Hawker: 2,065 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Hawker: 3,890 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Patricia A. Abney: 3,854

District 33

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Smalley: 531 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Kelly J. Wolf: 830 Approveda
  • David L. Richards: 494
  • Mel Krogseng: 700

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Smalley: 2,742
Republican Party Kelly J. Wolf: 3,056 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Charles Chenault: 2,343 Approveda
Moderate Party Moderate candidates:
  • James R. Price: 24 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Chenault: 4,287 Green check mark transparent.png
Moderate Party James R. Price: 1,700

District 35

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Pete Roberts: 87
  • Drew Scalzi: 1,110
  • Paul K. Seaton: 1,580 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul K. Seaton: 4,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Gary L. Stevens: 1,096 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary L. Stevens: 3,756 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Carl E. Moses: 586 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl E. Moses: 2,864 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Ivan M. Ivan: 505
  • Mary Kapsner: 918 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Kapsner: 3,326 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Foster: 1,096 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Foster: 3,464 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Reggie Joule: 963 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reggie Joule: 3,186 Green check mark transparent.png


External links

See also

References