Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Alaska House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 26, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $2,919,909. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, Alaska House of Representatives
Donor Amount
House Democratic Campaign Cmte of Alaska $114,703
Alaska Public Employees Association $53,500
Alaska State Employees Association Local 52 $53,000
Electrical Workers Local 1547 $50,651
Alaska Republican Party $42,769
Alaska Laborers Local 341 $38,501
Associated General Contractors of Alaska $37,500
Alaska Association of Realtors $37,000
Alaska Region Council of Carpenters Local 1281 $34,001
Alaska Public Employees Local 71 $33,500

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Kyle B. Johansen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kyle B. Johansen Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa A. Herwald: 1,369 Approveda
  • Marko A. Dapcevich: 551
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Peggy Wilson: 1,391 Approveda
  • Steven A. Samuelson: 896

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lily Herwald: 3,132
Republican Party Peggy Wilson: 4,208 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • David P. Newman: 412
  • Beth Kerttula: 3,043 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Kerttula Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Andrea Doll Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Stephanie Madsen: 1,052
  • Cathy Engstro Munoz: 1,495 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Doll: 3,875
Republican Party Cathy Engstro Munoz: 4,315 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Tim R. June Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • William A. Thomas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim R. June: 2,545
Republican Party William A. Thomas: 4,073 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Woodie W. Salmon Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Ward H. Sattler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Woodie W. Salmon: 3,303 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ward H. Sattler: 2,847

District 7

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Karl Kassel Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Mike Behner: 487
  • Mike Kelly: 1,904 Approveda
  • Schaeffer Cox: 1,372

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karl Kassel: 5,017
Republican Party Mike Kelly: 5,018 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • David Guttenberg Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Will Finley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Guttenberg: 5,836 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Will Finley: 3,447

District 9

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Kawasaki Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Sue Hull Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Kawasaki: 3,304 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sue Hull: 3,014

District 10

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • John S. Brown Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Jay Ramras: 926 Approveda
  • Frank W. Turney: 458

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John S. Brown: 2,327
Republican Party Jay Ramras: 2,582 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Corey D. Allen Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • John B. Coghill, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Corey D. Allen: 1,660
Republican Party John B. Coghill, Jr.: 7,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Lethcoe Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • John L. Harris Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Lethcoe: 1,862
Republican Party John L. Harris: 4,902 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • David Cheezem Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Florence Scott: 536
  • David J. Parks: 964
  • Carl J. Gatto: 2,562 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Cheezem: 3,067
Republican Party Carl J. Gatto: 7,285 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Rose Smith Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Wes Keller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rose Smith: 2,002
Republican Party Wes Keller: 7,127 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Lew Dischner Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Mark A. Neuman: 2,444 Approveda
  • April Moore: 1,334

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lew Dischner: 2,316
Republican Party Mark A. Neuman: 7,645 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Beverly Serrano Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Bill Stoltze: 2,860 Approveda
  • Justin D. Hatley: 830
  • Kent Hermon: 303

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly Serrano: 2,389
Republican Party Bill Stoltze: 7,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • William Gossweiler Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Anna I. Fairclough Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Gossweiler: 1,675
Republican Party Anna I. Fairclough: 6,857 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Nancy A. Dahlstrom Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nancy A. Dahlstrom Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • James Petersen Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Bob Roses Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Petersen: 3,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Roses: 3,141

District 20

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Max F. Gruenberg Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • No candidate filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Scott A. Kohlhaas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max F. Gruenberg: 3,361 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Scott A. Kohlhaas: 812

District 21

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Harry T. Crawford Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Gene W. Brokaw Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry T. Crawford: 4,650 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gene W. Brokaw: 3,232

District 22

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon M. Cissna Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Mark S. Fish Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon M. Cissna: 3,481 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark S. Fish: 2,242

District 23

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Christophe Constant: 232
  • Les Gara: 2,039 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Gara Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Berta Gardner Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Uwe Kalenka Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Berta Gardner: 3,992 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Uwe Kalenka: 2,560

District 25

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Doogan Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Lynda R. Placek Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Doogan: 3,831 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynda R. Placek: 1,601

District 26

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Lindsey Holmes Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsey Holmes Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Robert L. Buch Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Bob Lewis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Buch: 3,906 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Lewis: 3,784

District 28

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Valerie Baffone Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Craig W. Johnson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Baffone: 3,991
Republican Party Craig W. Johnson: 5,002 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Lynda L. Zaugg Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Bruce D. Webb: 1,338
  • Charisse E. Millett: 1,399 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynda L. Zaugg: 3,605
Republican Party Charisse E. Millett: 4,671 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela A. Freeman Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Bob Lynn Approveda
Limeslashed.png Alaskan Independence candidates:
  • Daniel DeNardo Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela A. Freeman: 2,395
Republican Party Bob Lynn: 6,642 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Daniel DeNardo: 276

District 32

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Kenny Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Brian Richardson: 1,381
  • Mike Hawker: 2,867 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Kenny: 4,090
Republican Party Mike Hawker: 7,223 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Richard A. Waisanen Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Kurt Olson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard A. Waisanen: 1,633
Republican Party Kurt Olson: 5,461 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kelly J. Wolf: 1,013

District 34

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Evans Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Jonathan H. Becker: 941
  • Charles M. Chenault: 2,725 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Evans: 2,408
Republican Party Charles M. Chenault: 6,412 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Philip W. Alderfer Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Paul K. Seaton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip W. Alderfer: 2,886
Republican Party Paul K. Seaton: 5,827 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Kaplan: 584
  • Andrew R. Lundquist: 601 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Alan Austerman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew R. Lundquist: 2,805
Republican Party Alan Austerman: 3,245 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Bryce Edgmon Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Ron L. Bowers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryce Edgmon: 2,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron L. Bowers: 1,611

District 38

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Herron: 1,419 Approveda
  • Tony Vaska: 715
  • Eric Middlebrook: 465
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Herron Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Pullock: 653
  • Richard Foster: 1,426 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Foster Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Reggie Joule Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reggie Joule Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References