Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Alaska State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Alaska Senate consisted of a primary election on August 22, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2000 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $2,116,529. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2000 Donors, Alaska State Senate
Donor Amount
Privett, William B $121,003
Alaska Republican Party $79,500
Ward, Jerry $70,316
Senate Democratic Campaign Cmte $58,426
Olson, Donald C $49,552
Szymanski, Mike $26,373
Cowdery, John J $25,100
Martin, Terry $24,234
Guzy, David R $23,300
French, Hollis $21,750

List of Candidates

District 1 (A)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Middag: 958 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Robin L. Taylor: 2,563 Approveda
  • Bill Privett: 1,806

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Middag: 6,096
Republican Party Robin L. Taylor: 7,164 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3 (C)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • John J.Waldron: 193
  • Tim June: 1,040 Approveda
  • John A. Mielke: 454
  • Aaron T. Isaacs: 756
  • A. Webster Demmert: 246
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Alan Austerman: 1,325 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim June: 5,126
Republican Party Alan Austerman: 6,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5 (E)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Kurt L. Melvin: 140
  • R. Allegrucci: 56
  • Mike Szymanski: 1,381 Approveda
  • William D. Bartee: 172
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jerry Ward: 1,575 Approveda
  • Bradley D. Brown: 1,068

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Ward: 7,923 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Szymanski: 5,958
Green Party William D. Bartee: 647

District 7 (G)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Jed Whittaker: 198
  • Scott Heyworth: 868
  • Hollis S. French: 1,359 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Loren D. Leman: 1,087 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hollis S. French: 5,190
Republican Party Loren D. Leman: 6,380 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Jed Whittaker: 525

District 9 (I)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • David Guzy: 411
  • Sarah M. Scanlan: 1,589 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • John Cowdery: 1,734 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah M. Scanlan: 6,530
Republican Party John Cowdery: 7,679 Green check mark transparent.png
Moderate Party David Guzy: 1,573

District 11 (K)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Hugh Wade: 594
  • William Theuer: 220
  • Bettye Davis: 1,957 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Marco A. Pignalberi: 372
  • Terry Martin: 1,507 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bettye Davis: 6,973 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry Martin: 6,715

District 13 (M)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Garcia: 188
  • Dawn M. Mendias: 464
  • James Della Silva: 580 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Rick Halford: 1,505 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Della Silva: 2,058
Republican Party Rick Halford: 10,485 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Greg Garcia: 919
Moderate Party Dawn M. Mendias: 1,526

District 15 (O)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Dave A. Veazey: 1,440 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gary Wilken: 961 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Molly V. O'malley: 4,577
Republican Party Gary Wilken: 8,666 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17 (Q)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Neal Matson: 813 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gene P. Therriault: 1,326 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neal Matson: 3,193
Republican Party Gene P. Therriault: 10,985 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19 (S)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Richard K. Glenn: 1,932
  • Donald C. Olson: 2,593 Approveda
  • Andy Baker: 1,687
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald C. Olson: 8,434 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

See also

References