Alaska State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Alaska Senate consisted of a primary election on August 27, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2002 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $2,196,193. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2002 Donors, Alaska State Senate
Donor Amount
Alaska Republican Party $73,833
Worthen, Timothy J $27,050
Seekins, Ralph C $24,250
Associated General Contractors of Alaska $17,500
Heinze, Harold $16,981
Alaska Public Employees Local 71 $16,000
Electrical Workers Local 1547 $16,000
Alaska Teamsters $16,000
Senate Democratic Campaign Cmte of Alaska $15,650
Alaska Public Employees Association $15,000

List of Candidates

District 2 (B)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Kim S. Elton: 2,864 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Cathy Munoz: 2,914 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim S. Elton: 7,987 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cathy Munoz: 7,570

District 3 (C)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Georgianna Lincoln: 1,777 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Mac Carter: 2,106 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Georgianna Lincoln: 6,093 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mac Carter: 4,507

District 4 (D)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • John Davies: 2,193 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Ralph C. Seekins: 3,463 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Davies: 7,190
Republican Party Ralph C. Seekins: 7,861 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5 (E)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley Demientieff: 1,015 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Gary R. Wilken: 2,325 Approveda
Green Party August 27 primary:
  • David Stannard: 42 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Demientieff: 2,405
Republican Party Gary R. Wilken: 6,242 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party David Stannard: 280

District 6 (F)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Gene P. Therriault: 3,860 Approveda
Limeslashed.png August 27 primary:
  • Trac S. Copher: 149 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gene P. Therriault: 8,912 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Trac S. Copher: 1,906

District 7 (G)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • James Della Silva: 687 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Lyda N. Green: 4,234 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Della Silva: 2,787
Republican Party Lyda N. Green: 9,192 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8 (H)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Scott Ogan: 3,293 Approveda
  • Joe Caswell: 1,586

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Ogan: 9,407 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9 (I)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Roberta Goughnour: 586 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Fred J. Dyson: 2,794 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberta Goughnour: 2,094
Republican Party Fred J. Dyson: 6,810 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10 (J)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Gretchen G. Guess: 1,044 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Tim Worthen: 2,095 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gretchen G. Guess: 3,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Worthen: 3,758

District 12 (L)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny Ellis: 2,217 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Harold Heinze: 2,017 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Ellis: 4,924 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold Heinze: 4,434

District 13 (M)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Hollis S. French, II: 2,006 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Dave Donley: 2,640 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hollis S. French, II: 6,226 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Donley: 4,666

District 14 (N)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Ben Stevens: 3,943 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben Stevens: 9,371 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15 (O)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Patti Higgins: 1,074 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • John J. Cowdery: 2,682 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patti Higgins: 4,119
Republican Party John J. Cowdery: 6,043 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16 (P)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Ziegahn: 1,404 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Con Bunde: 4,380 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitch Schapira: 4,828
Republican Party Con Bunde: 9,937 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17 (Q)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Hawkins: 735 Approveda
  • Kurt Loyal Melvin: 148
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Jerry Ward: 2,847 Approveda
  • Joe Arness: 2,100
  • Raymond P. Vinzant: 268
Green Party August 27 primary:
  • Thomas M. Stroman: 50 Approveda
Moderate Party August 27 primary:
  • Thomas H. Wagoner: 44 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Hawkins: 851
Republican Party Jerry Ward: 5,515
Green Party Thomas M. Stroman: 221
Moderate PartyThomas M. Stroman: 5,638 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18 (R)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Alan Austerman: 2,954 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Austerman: 7,604 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19 (S)

Democratic Party August 27 Democratic primary:
  • Lyman F. Hoffman: 1,872 Approveda
Republican Party August 27 Republican primary:
  • Willy Keppel: 626 Approveda
  • Michael Swetzof: 597

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyman F. Hoffman: 4,557 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Willy Keppel: 2,241

External links

See also

References