Alaska State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Alaska Senate consisted of a primary election on August 24, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $1,867,581. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2004 Donors, Alaska State Senate
Donor Amount
Jerry Ward for State Senate $124,126
Alaska Republican Party $95,250
Senate Democratic Campaign Cmte of Alaska $74,530
Allee, Rita T $61,259
Ward, Jerry $59,291
Yourkowski, Michael L $21,605
Alaska Laborers Local 341 $17,500
Zaugg, Lynda L $16,574
Electrical Workers Local 1547 $16,500
Alaska Public Employees Local 71 $15,500

List of Candidates

District 1 (A)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • David F. Landis: 1,342 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Bert K. Stedman: 2,700 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David F. Landis: 5,946
Republican Party Bert K. Stedman: 8,280 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3 (C)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Albert M.Kookesh: 2,287 Approveda
  • Robert J. Henrichs: 956
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Carl M. Morgan, Jr.: 2,306 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert M.Kookesh: 6,973 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carl M. Morgan, Jr.: 5,970

District 5 (E)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Rita T. Allee: 1,571 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Gary R. Wilken: 3,068 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rita T. Allee: 4,854
Republican Party Gary R. Wilken: 7,871 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7 (G)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Gini King-Taylor: 1,294 Approveda
  • James Dellasilva: 406
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Lyda N. Green: 4,751 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gini King-Taylor: 5,358
Republican Party Lyda N. Green: 11,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9 (I)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • FRED J. DYSON: 2,987 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party FRED J. DYSON: 11,765 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11 (K)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bettye Davis: 2,187 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Ken Flynn: 2,847 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bettye Davis: 7,126 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Flynn: 6,300

District 13 (M)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Hollis S. French, II: 2,620 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Paula R. Pawlowski: 2,561 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hollis S. French, II: 8,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paula R. Pawlowski: 4,987

District 15 (O)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Lynda L. Zaugg: 1,016 Approveda
  • Rosalie Nadeau: 467
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • John J. Cowdery: 2,947 Approveda
Limeslashed.png August 24 primary:
  • Eddie Burke, Jr.: 100 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynda L. Zaugg: 5,355
Republican Party John J. Cowdery: 7,144 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Eddie Burke, Jr.: 1,152

District 17 (Q)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Thomas Wagoner: 3,163 Approveda
  • Jerry Ward: 2,496
  • Scott D. Hamann: 1,080

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Wagoner: 11,804 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert E. Merchant: 3,409

District 18 (R)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Yourkowski: 1,151 Approveda
  • Mike Milligan: 796
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Gary L. Stevens: 3,900 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Yourkowski: 6,000
Republican Party Gary L. Stevens: 8,554 Green check mark transparent.png


District 20 (T)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Donald Olson: 2,838 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Olson: 6,181 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Tara Sweeney: 3,312

External links

See also

References