Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Alaska State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Alaska Senate consisted of a primary election on August 22, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $1,560,798. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2006 Donors, Alaska State Senate
Donor Amount
Mayo, Louis Earl $83,629
Senate Democratic Campaign Cmte of Alaska $63,754
Alaska Republican Party $41,700
Seekins, Ralph C $30,300
Alaska Public Employees Association $22,000
Electrical Workers Local 1547 $20,100
Beck, Tim $19,681
Operating Engineers Local 302 $19,000
Alaska Association of Realtors $19,000
Associated General Contractors of Alaska $16,500

List of Candidates

District 2 (B)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Kim Elton: 4,075 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Herman M. Meiners: 3,123 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Elton: 8,679 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Herman M. Meiners: 4,742

District 4 (D)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Joe J. Thomas: 2,436 Approveda
  • David P. Braun: 690
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Ralph C. Seekins: 4,768 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe J. Thomas: 8,992 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph C. Seekins: 5,952
Green Party David P. Braun: 415

District 6 (F)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Beck: 1,224 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gene Therriault: 4,607 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Beck: 2,953
Republican Party Gene Therriault: 7,881 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8 (H)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Charlie Huggins: 4,778 Approveda
  • John P.Suter: 2,187

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie Huggins: 9,743 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jay Cross: 4,351

District 10 (J)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Wielechowski: 1,725 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Earl Mayo: 1,773 Approveda
  • Robin Phillips: 1,103

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Wielechowski: 4,848 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Earl Mayo: 3,082

District 12 (L)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny Ellis: 2,617 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Ellis: 7,105 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14 (N)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Utter: 1,955 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Lesil McGuire: 3,762 Approveda
  • Norman Rokeberg: 2,836

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Utter: 4,269
Republican Party Lesil McGuire: 8,348 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16 (P)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Macon Roberts: 2,455 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Con Bunde: 6,786 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Macon Roberts: 7,567
Republican Party Con Bunde: 8,607 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18 (R)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Charles E. Davidson: 1,715 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gary Stevens: 3,391 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles E. Davidson: 4,300
Republican Party Gary Stevens: 6,510 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19 (S)

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Lyman F. Hoffman: 2,586 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Norman Ayagalria: 585 Approveda
  • Willy Keppel: 579

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyman F. Hoffman: 5,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Norman Ayagalria: 2,234

External links

See also

References