Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Alaska State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Alaska Senate consisted of a primary election on August 26, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $863,330. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, Alaska State Senate
Donor Amount
Anderson, John Nels $40,000
Senate Democratic Campaign Cmte of Alaska $37,578
Alaska Republican Party $29,738
Electrical Workers Local 1547 $11,500
Associated General Contractors of Alaska $10,500
Alaska State Employees Association Local 52 $10,500
Alaska Region Council of Carpenters Local 1281 $9,000
Fairbanks Republican Womens Club $9,000
Alaska Public Employees Association $9,000
Schneeberger, Rosemary Rory $7,500

List of Candidates

District 1 (A)

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Gerry M. Knasiak: 2,052 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • Bert K. Stedman: 3,715 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bert K. Stedman: 11,101 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3 (C)

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Albert M. Kookesh: 3,209 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert M. Kookesh: 8,328 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rosema Schneeberger: 3,686

District 5 (E)

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Paskvan: 1,807 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • Cynthia Henry: 2,867 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Paskvan: 5,923 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cynthia Henry: 5,504

District 7 (G)

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Erick Cordero: 2,271 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • Linda K. Menard: 6,779 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erick Cordero: 3,811
Republican Party Linda K. Menard: 15899 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9 (I)

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Steven C. Amundson: 1,522 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • Fred J. Dyson: 4,181 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven C. Amundson: 3,788
Republican Party Fred J. Dyson: 10,095 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11 (K)

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Bettye J. Davis: 3,524 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • Dave Harbour: 3,394 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bettye J. Davis: 7,789 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Harbour: 5,891

District 13 (M)

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Hollis S. French, II: 4,091 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hollis S. French, II: 9,552 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15 (O)

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas P. Van Etten: 2,526 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Meyer: 4,515 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas P. Van Etten: 4,411
Republican Party Kevin Meyer: 9,874 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17 (Q)

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Nels Anderson: 2,386 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • Thomas H. Wagoner: 5,036 Approveda
  • James E. Kauffman: 1,899

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nels Anderson: 6,758
Republican Party Thomas H. Wagoner: 10645 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20 (T)

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Donald C. Olson: 3,494 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald C. Olson: 8,730 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

See also

References