Arizona State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Arizona State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 2, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Article 4, Part 2, Section 2 of the Arizona Constitution states: No person shall be a member of the Legislature unless he shall be a citizen of the United States at the time of his election, nor unless he shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and shall have been a resident of Arizona at least three years and of the county from which he is elected at least one year before his election.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $3,185,493. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, Arizona State Senate
Donor Amount
Public Fund $1,537,268
Pierce, Stephen M $227,977
Friends of John Nelson 2006 $40,631
Arizona Association of Realtors $26,956
Ohalleran, Michael $25,000
Elect Russell Pearce $23,393
Home Builders Association of Central Arizona $8,900
Arizona Medical Association $8,432
Salt River Project $8,200
Arizona Education Association $7,750

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Chancerelle (Write-In): 1,037 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Tom O'Halleran: 12,349
  • Steve Pierce: 13,757 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Chancerelle: 37,512
Republican Party Steve Pierce: 58,612 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Albert Hale: 17,577 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Royce Jenkins: 2,823 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert Hale: 42,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Royce Jenkins: 15,693

District 3

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Landahl: 4,485 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Ron Gould: 11,967 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Landahl: 25,499
Republican Party Ron Gould: 42,730 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Boehlke: 10,275 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Jack Harper: 17,974 Approveda
  • John B. Zerby: 7,944

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Boehlke: 47,394
Republican Party Jack Harper: 73,097 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Jeffers (Write-In): 2,486 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Sylvia Tenney Allen: 10,205 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Jeffers: 30,365
Republican Party Sylvia Tenney Allen: 36,347 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Larson: 5,570 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Pamela Gorman: 11,755 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Larson: 31,579
Republican Party Pamela Gorman: 47,116 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Black: 5,580 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Jim Waring: 12,584 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Dennis G. Grenier: 56 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Black: 31,583
Republican Party Jim Waring: 46,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Dennis G. Grenier: 2,465

District 8

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Carolyn S. Allen: 17,687 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carolyn S. Allen: 71,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Price: 7,718 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Robert Burns: 12,967 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Price: 32,236
Republican Party Robert Burns: 40,214 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Monroe: 4,931 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Linda Gray: 7,472 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Monroe: 22,218
Republican Party Linda Gray: 27,445 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Wallack: 8,665 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Barbara Leff: 13,827 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Wallack: 36,376
Republican Party Barbara Leff: 43,702 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Angela Cotera: 7,123 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • John Nelson: 12,058 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela Cotera: 47,562
Republican Party John Nelson: 52,552 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Miranda: 3,772 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Miranda: 23,816 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie McCune-Davis: 3,471 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Mike Renzulli (Write-In): 5 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie McCune-Davis: 16,033 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Renzulli 3,391
Independent C.J. Becker (Write-In): 22

District 15

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Cheuvront: 5,670 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Cheuvront: 30,321 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Leah Landrum: 6,184 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Daniel J. Veres: 1,914 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leah Landrum: 33,368 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel J. Veres: 12,149

District 17

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Meg Burton-Cahill: 6,406 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Jesse Hernandez: 6,486 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Meg Burton-Cahill: 35,720 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jesse Hernandez: 22,303

District 18

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Judah Nativio: 2,841 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Gibbons: 2,954
  • Russell Pearce: 6,604 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judah Nativio: 18,889
Republican Party Russell Pearce: 24,232 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ilias Kostopoulos (Write-In): 2

District 19

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Chuck Gray: 13,245 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Gray: 58,870 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Ted Maish: 5,876 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • John Huppenthal: 11,215 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted Maish: 34,426
Republican Party John Huppenthal: 44,245 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Jay Tibshraeny: 14,001 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Tibshraeny: 77,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Joe Bedgood: 3,176
  • Eddie Farnsworth: 6,593
  • Thayer Verschoor: 7,167 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thayer Verschoor: 81,332 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Rios: 10,260 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • André Campos: 6,737 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Rios: 48,203 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party André Campos: 36,772

District 24

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Amanda Aguirre: 6,016 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Green Party Green candidates:
  • Jack Kretzer: 38 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amanda Aguirre: 29,718 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Jack Kretzer: 9,167

District 25

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Manuel V. Alvarez: 10,282 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Mary Ann Black: 7,568 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Manuel V. Alvarez: 34,269 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Ann Black: 30,703

District 26

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl A. Cage: 11,375 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Pete Hershberger: 8,857
  • Al Melvin: 10,131 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl A. Cage: 46,225
Republican Party Al Melvin: 48,191 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jorge Luis Garcia: 9,788 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Bob Westerman: 3,859 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jorge Luis Garcia: 38,480 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Westerman: 18,749

District 28

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Paula Aboud: 11,687 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Michael Steimer (Write-In): 19 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Aboud: 53,343 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Lopez: 7,874 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Lopez: 37,248 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 2 Democratic primary:
  • Georgette W. Valle: 11,962 Approveda
Republican Party September 2 Republican primary:
  • Jonathan Paton: 18,995 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Georgette W. Valle: 42,827
Republican Party Jonathan Paton: 64,355 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References