Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Arkansas House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Arkansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 23, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Arkansas Constitution states: No person shall be a Senator or Representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, nor any one who has not been for two years next preceding his election, a resident of this State, and for one year next preceding his election, a resident of the county or district whence he may be chosen. Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and Representatives at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $4,666,062. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2006 Donors, Arkansas House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Arkansas Healthcare Association $155,050
Southwestern Energy Co $116,450
Arkansas Trial Lawyers Association $89,100
Arkansas Realtors Association $74,125
Stephens Group $68,104
Arkansas Democratic Party $63,250
Arkansas Medical Society $63,225
Entergy $50,301
Arkansas Republican Party $47,500
Wal-Mart $47,500

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Harrelson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Harrelson Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carolyn A. Coleman: 2,097 Approveda
  • Larry Cowling: 1,969 Approveda
  • Phillip W. Penny: 1,913
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Carolyn A. Coleman: 2,336
  • Larry Cowling: 2,339 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jaimie Crabtree: 88
  • Hoyt M. Johnson: 178 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Cowling: 3,784 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hoyt M. Johnson: 2,987

District 3

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vhonda Murphy: 1,446
  • David "Bubba" Powers: 3,204 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Evelyn Bradford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David "Bubba" Powers: 4,542 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Evelyn Bradford: 1,306

District 4

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bruce Maloch Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Maloch Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Willie R. Hardy Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie R. Hardy Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Lowery Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Alphonso E. Nation Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lowery: 5,014 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alphonso E. Nation: 1,623

District 7

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Neal Jeffrey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Neal Jeffrey Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregg Reep Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregg Reep Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie Cheatham: 2,778 Approveda
  • Robert E Cornelius: 823
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Cheatham Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Allen Maxwell Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allen Maxwell Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Rainey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Rainey Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Smith Moore Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Smith Moore Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Brandon: 1,780 Approveda
  • Clark Hall: 1,778 Approveda
  • Chalk S. Mitchell: 1,365
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Bill Brandon: 1,990
  • Clark Hall: 2,002 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clark Hall Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Benny C. Petrus Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benny C. Petrus Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lenville Evans Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lenville Evans Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Earnest E. Brown Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earnest E. Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stephanie Flowers Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie Flowers Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Toni Bradford: 2,913 Approveda
  • Boe Fontaine: 1,608
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ted Harden Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toni Bradford: 5,205 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ted Harden: 2,366

District 19

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Pierce Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Workman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Pierce: 4,611 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Workman: 3,393

District 20

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Johnnie J. Roebuck Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Paul Laubach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnnie J. Roebuck Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Neal Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Neal Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill G. Abernathy Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill G. Abernathy Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cleta Cooper: 1,128 Approveda
  • Damon Lewis Daniels: 829
  • Randy W. Stewart: 1,950 Approveda
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Cleta Cooper: 858
  • Randy W. Stewart: 1,918 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mitchell E. Leavins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy W. Stewart: 4,718 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mitchell E. Leavins: 1,800

District 24

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Darrell Saunders Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Saunders Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Burt Newell: 1,538
  • Gene Shelby: 2,058 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sharon Wisener Noble Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Shelby: 4,956 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sharon Wisener Noble: 2,721

District 26

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Burris Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Burris Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dawn Creekmore Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Arthur C. Copeland Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn Creekmore: 5,468 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Arthur C. Copeland: 2,351

District 28

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lamont Cornwell Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kim Hammer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lamont Cornwell: 4,872 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kim Hammer: 4,494

District 29

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Janet Johnson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ginna Watson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Sample Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ginna Watson: 4,460
Republican Party Bill Sample: 5,988 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Greenberg: 994 Approveda
  • Kurt Hetherington: 828 Approveda
  • Pat Rhodes: 307
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary runoff candidates:
  • Dan Greenberg: 788 Approveda
  • Kurt Hetherington: 749

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Greenberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sid Rosenbaum Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sid Rosenbaum Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fred Allen: 1,217 Approveda
  • Leta Anthony: 222
  • Charles L. Armstrong: 308
  • Norith Lee Ellison: 339
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Allen Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wilhelmina E. Lewellen Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wilhelmina E. Lewellen Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pamela A. Adcock Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela A. Adcock Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Pondexter Chesterfield Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Pondexter Chesterfield Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jesse J. Gibson: 394
  • Jordan Johnson: 897
  • Jerry Larkowski: 485
  • Kathy Webb: 2,307 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Webb Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Edward Johnson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Edward Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sharon E. Dobbins Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon E. Dobbins Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barry Hyde Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chad Green Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry Hyde: 6,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Green: 4,300

District 41

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ed Garner: 664 Approveda
  • Doug Ladner: 655

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Garner: 5,029 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Parker: 3,642

District 42

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sandra Prater Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Prater Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeff D. Wood Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff D. Wood Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Will Bond Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Bond Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Betty Pickett Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Pickett Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robbie Wills Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robbie Wills Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie L. Hawkins: 1,638 Approveda
  • Sam Higdon: 1,274
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Randy O. Bowling (Republican): 185
  • Cody Hiland: 366 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie L. Hawkins: 4,623 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cody Hiland: 4,245

District 48

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Susan L. Schulte

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Susan L. Schulte Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark A. Pate Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ricky Thomas Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. Pate: 5,137 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ricky Thomas: 3,047

District 50

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • A. David Evans Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party A. David Evans Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Dunn Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Dunn Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nancy Duffy Blount Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Duffy Blount Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Basil L. Joiner: 439
  • Denny Sumpter: 682 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ray Nassar Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denny Sumpter: 5,498 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray Nassar: 3,772

District 54

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Otis L. Davis Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Otis L. Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Alderman Tommy Baker: 735 Approveda
  • Jennie Goss: 675 Approveda
  • James W. McClain: 437
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Alderman Tommy Baker: 1,014 Approveda
  • Jennie Goss: 742
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alderman Tommy Baker Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Justin Blaxton: 129
  • Jimmy L. Carter: 928 Approveda
  • Larry (Buddy) D. Lovell: 1,287 Approveda
  • Ronald Joe Rennicke: 848
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Jimmy L. Carter: 847
  • Larry (Buddy) D. Lovell: 1,573 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry (Buddy) D. Lovell Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry R. Brown: 2,127 Approveda
  • Georgia H. Ross: 1,841
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carol Hess Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry R. Brown: 4,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carol Hess: 2,693

District 58

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tommy Dickinson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Dickinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lance Reynolds Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charles Tamburo Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lance Reynolds: 5,807 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Tamburo: 4,789

District 60

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John M. Hoyt: 4,494 Approveda
  • Bill Hubbard: 2,232
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • William G Seliskar Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Hoyt: 5,523 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William G Seliskar: 3,836

District 61

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nathan V. George Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan V. George Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shirley Ann Walters Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley Ann Walters Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Frank D. Glidewell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank D. Glidewell Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Medley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Medley Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tracy Pennartz Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael David Helm: 432 Approveda
  • Paul Schlaf: 209

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Pennartz: 2,381 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael David Helm: 1,462

District 66

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Green Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick Green Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steven L. Breedlove Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Purifoy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven L. Breedlove: 4,547 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Purifoy: 4,287

District 68

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael John Lamoureux

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael John Lamoureux Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George Overbey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Overbey Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stan Berry Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Berry Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie W. Cooper Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie W. Cooper Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Wayne Wyatt Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Wayne Wyatt Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • J. R. Rogers Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chad Moseley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. R. Rogers: 5,038 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Moseley: 1,954

District 74

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chris R. Thyer Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris R. Thyer Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joan Cash Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Billie Sue Hoggard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Cash: 4,513 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Billie Sue Hoggard: 4,068

District 76

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Flynn: 1,187
  • Holland Ray Kidd: 2,264 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Byron Holt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holland Ray Kidd: 3,755 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Byron Holt: 3,140

District 77

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charolette Wagner Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Douglas B. Bush: 236
  • Bruce Young: 302 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charolette Wagner: 3,515 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bruce Young: 2,658

District 78

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Walter Lee Crawford: 1,490 Approveda
  • Billy Gaskill: 2,097 Approveda
  • Charlie Willis: 1,478
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Walter Lee Crawford: 1,679
  • Billy Gaskill: 1,977 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Gaskill Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carolyn L. Boyd: 2,145
  • Mike Patterson: 2,265 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Patterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David R. Cook Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David R. Cook Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Johnny R. Key Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Johnny R. Key Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Curren Everett Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curren Everett Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Beverly Pyle Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Beverly Pyle Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Paul Wells Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Paul Wells Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • James R. Norton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. Norton Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Monty Davenport Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kelley Linck Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monty Davenport: 5,311 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelley Linck: 4,864

District 87

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Martin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Martin: 4,715 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jimmie Johnson: 2,974

District 88

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marilyn Edwards Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Amanda LaRell Hart Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilyn Edwards Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James William House: 950 Approveda
  • Diana Gonzales Worthen: 517
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Doug Kuntz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James William House: 5,326 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Kuntz: 5,152

District 90

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward J. Yancey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Roy Charles Ragland Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward J. Yancey: 4,199
Republican Party Roy Charles Ragland: 6,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Merlin D. Leach Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bryan B. King Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merlin D. Leach: 4,164
Republican Party Bryan B. King: 4,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lindsley Smith Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Cephus Richard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsley Smith: 4,280 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cephus Richard: 1,591

District 93

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Drew Griffin: 0
  • Kathy McFetridge: 829
  • Jon Woods: 1,106 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Woods Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Eric Harris Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric Harris Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robbyn Tumey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Aaron Burkes: 1,361 Approveda
  • R. Shawn McGrew: 286
  • Robert L. Vinson: 973

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Aaron Burkes Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Keven Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keven Anderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Kenney Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Kenney: 5,709 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Sid Sargent: 51

District 98

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carole Westby Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donna Jean Hutchinson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carole Westby: 5,054
Republican Party Donna Jean Hutchinson: 9,115 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Horace A. Hardwick Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Horace A. Hardwick Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daryl Pace Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daryl Pace Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References