Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Arkansas State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Arkansas State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 18, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Arkansas Constitution states: No person shall be a Senator or Representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, nor any one who has not been for two years next preceding his election, a resident of this State, and for one year next preceding his election, a resident of the county or district whence he may be chosen. Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and Representatives at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $1,284,171. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2004 Donors, Arkansas State Senate
Donor Amount
Arkansas Healthcare Association $32,000
Stephens Group $29,000
Dees, Joyce A $25,200
Gullett, Brenda $20,853
Wilkes & Mchugh $18,000
Arkansas Medical Society $16,800
Acxiom Corp $14,500
Entergy $14,500
Alltel Corp $13,250
Southwestern Energy Co $12,200

=List of candidates

=District 1

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • Shawn A. Womack Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shawn A. Womack Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Laverty Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Laverty Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • Ruth R. Whitaker Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ruth R. Whitaker Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • Sharon Trusty Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sharon Trusty Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Madison Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • Sarah S. Agee Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Madison: 16,786 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sarah S. Agee: 15,734

District 8

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • Dave Bisbee Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Bisbee Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • Kim Hendren Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kim Hendren Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Critcher Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Critcher Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Jones: 5,192
  • Jim Luker: 8,288 Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Luker Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Hill Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hill Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Brenda Gullett: 4,510
  • Jerry Taylor: 5,849 Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce A. Dees: 6,265
  • Jimmy Jeffress: 7,935 Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Jeffress Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Jeffress Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • Mark Alan Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Jeffress: 14,797 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Alan Smith: 12,615

District 26

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Percy Malone Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Percy Malone Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • Gilbert Baker Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gilbert Baker Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Anne Salmon Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Anne Salmon Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Argue, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Argue, Jr.: 30,778 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Scott Grant Pfleegor: 16

District 33

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Irma Hunter Brown Approveda
Republican Party May 18 Republican primary:
  • Herbert L. Broadway: 378 Approveda
  • Doris Wright: 299

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irma Hunter Brown: 19,361 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Herbert L. Broadway: 5,567


See also

External links

References