Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Arkansas State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Arkansas State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 23, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Arkansas Constitution states: No person shall be a Senator or Representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, nor any one who has not been for two years next preceding his election, a resident of this State, and for one year next preceding his election, a resident of the county or district whence he may be chosen. Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and Representatives at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $1,575,949. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2006 Donors, Arkansas State Senate
Donor Amount
Arkansas Healthcare Association $75,250
Carver, Joel & Lynn $35,000
Southwestern Energy Co $32,750
Willis, Arnell $28,500
Arkansas Medical Society $27,000
Arkansas State Farm Insurance $26,250
Stephens Group $25,995
Simes, Alvin L $22,721
Crumbly, Jack $22,517
Rural Arkansas Telecommunications Association $22,000

List of candidates

District 5

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Lindbergh Howard Thomas: 3,725
  • Henry Wilkins: 5,809 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Wilkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Wilkinson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Wilkinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Gray Miller Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Gray Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Gary A. Biggs: 4,606
  • Robert F. Thompson: 8,931 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • Lloyd Clark Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Thompson: 13,816 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lloyd Clark: 5,278

District 13

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • Robert Dennis Altes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Dennis Altes Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Bookout Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Bookout Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Mark Bryles Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Mark Bryles Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jack B. Crumbly: 3,882 Approveda
  • Alvin Simes: 3,544
  • Arnell Willis: 3,923 Approveda
Democratic Party July 18 Democratic primary runoff:
  • Jack B. Crumbly: 4,768 Approveda
  • Arnell Willis: 4,700
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack B. Crumbly Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Robert W. Johnson: 8,833 Approveda
  • Keith Linn: 5,660
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert W. Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Smith Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • Gabe Allen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Smith: 14,622 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gabe Allen: 9,759

District 21

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Horn Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Horn Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Shane Broadway Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shane Broadway Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Faris Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Faris Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Bobby L. Glover Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby L. Glover Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • John Paul Capps: 4,089 Approveda
  • Gene Mason: 809
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Paul Capps Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Tracy Steele Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Steele Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Lynn Carver Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary:
  • Jim Bob Duggar: 1,803
  • William C. Pritchard: 2,019 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Carver: 9,646
Republican Party William C. Pritchard: 11,544 Green check mark transparent.png


See also

External links

References