Business and Utilities Committee, Tennessee House of Representatives

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Tennessee
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Agriculture and Natural Resources
Business and Utilities
Calendar and RulesCivil Justice
Consumer and Human Resources
Criminal JusticeEducation Administration and Planning
Education Instruction and Programs
Finance, Ways, and Means
Government OperationsHealth
Insurance and Banking
Local Government
State Government
Transportation
RulesEthics

Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Business and Utilities Committee is a standing committee of the Tennessee House of Representatives.

Per Rule 6 of the House Rules, committees of the Tennessee House of Representatives are appointed by the Speaker of the House.[1] In each standing committee and for the Committee on Calendar and Rules, the Speaker of the House appoints one chair, one vice-chair, and one secretary. The Speaker considers the abilities, preferences, seniority of members, and the political party representation in the House when appointing committees and committee officers. Members are appointed to server on no more than two standing committees, exclusive of the Committee on Calendar and Rules.[1][2] The Speaker of the House and the Speaker Pro Tempore are voting members of each standing committee.[1][3]

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Permanent Rules of Order

Function

The House Commerce Committee considers legislation which concerns insurance, state regulatory boards, taxes, corporations, banks and other financial institutions, general business, interest rates, utilities, communications (including telephone, telegraph, radio and television), and legislation impacting trade, etc.[4][5]

Members

2015 legislative session

Business and Utilities Members, 2015
Democratic members (4)Republican members (14)
Kevin DunlapPat Marsh, Chair
Brenda GilmoreKent Calfee, Vice Chair
Harold M. LoveMartin Daniel
Jason PowellBarry Doss
Tilman Goins
Marc Gravitt
Patsy Hazlewood
John Holsclaw, Jr.
Gerald McCormick
Jay Reedy
Jerry Sexton
Mike Sparks (Tennessee)
Art Swann
Tim Wirgau

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

External links

References