California State Assembly elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
California State Assembly elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80
State Legislative Election Results

California State Assembly2014 California State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of California State Assembly will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 3, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 7, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 23 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Wesley Chesbro Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 2
Dan Logue Ends.png Republican Assembly District 3
Mariko Yamada Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 4
Roger Dickinson Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 7
Richard Pan Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 9
Nancy Skinner Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 15
Joan Buchanan Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 16
Tom Ammiano Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 17
Bob Wieckowski Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 25
Connie Conway Ends.png Republican Assembly District 26
Paul Fong Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 28
Tim Donnelly Ends.png Republican Assembly District 33
Mike Morrell Ends.png Republican Assembly District 40
Brian Nestande Ends.png Republican Assembly District 42
Jeff Gorell Ends.png Republican Assembly District 44
John Perez Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 53
Curt Hagman Ends.png Republican Assembly District 55
Manuel Perez Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 56
Steven Bradford Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 62
Isadore Hall, III Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 64
Bonnie Lowenthal Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 70
Diane Harkey Ends.png Republican Assembly District 73
Allan R. Mansoor Ends.png Republican Assembly District 74

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the California State Assembly:

California House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 55 Pending
     Republican Party 24 Pending
     Vacancy 1 Pending
Total 80 80

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To run for Member of the Assembly, the candidate must be a United States citizen and a registered voter in the district at the time nomination papers are issued and may not have served three terms in the State Assembly since November 6, 1990. According to Article IV of the California Constitution, the candidate must have one year of residency in the legislative district and California residency for three years.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 20 of the 80 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 13 Democrats and 7 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 60 of the 80 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Five other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 36: Incumbent Steve Fox (D) will face Tom Lackey (R) in the general election. Fox won by a margin of victory of 0.1 percent in 2012.
  • District 40: Kathleen Henry (D) will face Marc Steinorth (R) in the general election for the seat being vacated by incumbent Mike Morrell (R). Morrell won by a margin of victory of 0.8 percent in 2012.
  • District 65: Incumbent Sharon Quirk-Silva (D) will face Young Kim (R) in the general election. Quirk-Silva won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.

Mildly Competitive

  • District 8: Incumbent Ken Cooley (D) will face Douglas Haaland (R) in the general election. Cooley won by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 32: Incumbent Rudy Salas (D) will face Pedro Rios (R) in the general election. Cooley won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 42: Karalee Hargrove (D) will face Chad Mayes (R) in the general election for the seat being vacated by incumbent Brian Nestande (R). Nestande won by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 44: Jacqui Irwin (D) will face Rob McCoy (R) in the general election for the seat being vacated by incumbent Jeff Gorell (R). Gorell won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 66: Incumbent Al Muratsuchi (D) will face David Hadley (R) in the general election. Muratsuchi won by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.

Previously Competitive, Now Unopposed

  • District 60: Incumbent Eric Linder (R) is unopposed in the general election. Linder won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 42 incumbents faced primary competition on June 3. Twenty-three incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 15 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The Assembly members that faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

23 incumbent Assembly members are not running for re-election, while 57 (71.3%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, fourteen Democrats and nine Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: As of July 7, 2014, California has not yet released a certified list of general election candidates.

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on June 3, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Brigham Sawyer Smith Approveda
Republican Party Brian Dahle Approveda - Incumbent Dahle first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brigham Sawyer Smith
Republican Party Brian Dahle

District 2

Note: Incumbent Wesley Chesbro (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party John Lowry
Democratic Party Jim Wood Approveda
Republican Party Matt Heath Approveda
Green Party Pamela Elizondo

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wood
Republican Party Matt Heath

District 3

Note: Incumbent Dan Logue (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Reed Approveda
Republican Party James Gallagher Approveda
Republican Party Ryan Schohr

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Reed
Republican Party James Gallagher

District 4

Note: Incumbent Mariko Yamada (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Bill Dodd Approveda
Democratic Party Joe Krovoza
Democratic Party Dan Wolk
Republican Party Dustin Call
Republican Party Charlie Schaupp Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Dodd
Republican Party Charlie Schaupp

District 5

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Frank Bigelow Approveda - Incumbent Bigelow first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Bigelow

District 6

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Brian Caples Approveda
Republican Party Beth B. Gaines Approveda - Incumbent Gaines first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Caples
Republican Party Beth B. Gaines

District 7

Note: Incumbent Roger Dickinson (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Cohn Approveda
Democratic Party Mark Johannessen
Democratic Party Kevin McCarty Approveda
Republican Party Ralph Merletti
Republican Party Oliver Ponce

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Cohn
Democratic Party Kevin McCarty

District 8

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Ken Cooley Approveda - Incumbent Cooley first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Douglas Haaland Approveda
Libertarian Party Janice Marlae Bonser

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Cooley
Republican Party Douglas Haaland

District 9

Note: Incumbent Richard Pan (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Cooper Approveda
Democratic Party Darrell R. Fong Approveda
Democratic Party Diana Rodriguez-Suruki
Republican Party Tim Gorsulowsky
Republican Party Manuel J. Martin

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Cooper
Democratic Party Darrell R. Fong

District 10

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Erin Carlstrom
Democratic Party Diana M. Conti
Democratic Party Veronica "Roni" Jacobi
Democratic Party Marc Levine Approveda - Incumbent Levine first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Gregory Allen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Levine
Republican Party Gregory Allen

District 11

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Frazier Approveda - Incumbent Frazier first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Alex Henthorn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Frazier
Republican Party Alex Henthorn

District 12

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Harinder Grewal Approveda
Republican Party Kristin Olsen Approveda - Incumbent Olsen first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harinder Grewal
Republican Party Kristin Olsen

District 13

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Susan Talamantes Eggman Approveda - Incumbent Eggman first assumed office in 2012.
Democratic Party Catherine Jennet Stebbins
Republican Party Sol Jobrack Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Talamantes Eggman
Republican Party Sol Jobrack

District 14

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Susan A. Bonilla Approveda - Incumbent Bonilla first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan A. Bonilla

District 15

Note: Incumbent Nancy Skinner (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Elizabeth Echols Approveda
Democratic Party Clarence Hunt
Democratic Party Sam Kang
Democratic Party Pamela Price
Democratic Party Tony Thurmond Approveda
Republican Party Rich Kinney
Peace and Freedom Party Eugene E. Ruyle
Independent Bernt Rainer Wahl

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Echols
Democratic Party Tony Thurmond

District 16

Note: Incumbent Joan Buchanan (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Newell Arnerich
Democratic Party Steve Glazer
Democratic Party Tim Sbranti Approveda
Republican Party Catharine Baker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Sbranti
Republican Party Catharine Baker

District 17

Note: Incumbent Tom Ammiano (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party David Campos Approveda
Democratic Party David Chiu Approveda
Republican Party David Carlos Salaverry

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Campos
Democratic Party David Chiu

District 18

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Rob Bonta Approveda - Incumbent Bonta first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party David Erlich Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Bonta
Republican Party David Erlich

District 19

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Phil Ting Approveda - Incumbent Ting first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Rene Pineda Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Ting
Republican Party Rene Pineda

District 20

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Bill Quirk Approveda - Incumbent Quirk first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Jaime Patino Approveda
Independent Luis Reynoso

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Quirk
Republican Party Jaime Patino

District 21

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Adam Gray Approveda - Incumbent Gray first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Gray

District 22

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Kevin Mullin Approveda - Incumbent Mullin first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Mark Gilham Approveda
Republican Party Jonathan Emmanuel Madison

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Mullin
Republican Party Mark Gilham

District 23

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Jim Patterson Approveda - Incumbent Patterson first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Patterson

District 24

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Greg Coladonato
Democratic Party Richard S. Gordon Approveda - Incumbent Gordon first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Diane Gabl Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard S. Gordon
Republican Party Diane Gabl

District 25

Note: Incumbent Bob Wieckowski (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Kansen Chu Approveda
Democratic Party Teresa Cox
Democratic Party Armando Gomez
Democratic Party Craig T. Steckler
Republican Party Bob Brunton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kansen Chu
Republican Party Bob Brunton

District 26

Note: Incumbent Connie Conway (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Carlton Jones
Democratic Party Ruben Macareno
Democratic Party Derek A. Thomas
Republican Party Teresita "Tess" Andres
Republican Party Esther Barajas
Republican Party Devon Mathis Approveda
Republican Party Rudy Mendoza Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Devon Mathis
Republican Party Rudy Mendoza

District 27

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Nora Campos Approveda - Incumbent Campos first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party G. Burt Lancaster Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nora Campos
Republican Party G. Burt Lancaster

District 28

Note: Incumbent Paul Fong (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Barry Chang
Democratic Party Evan Low Approveda
Republican Party Michael Hunsweck
Republican Party Chuck Page Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Evan Low
Republican Party Chuck Page

District 29

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Stone Approveda - Incumbent Stone first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Palmer Kain Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Stone
Republican Party Palmer Kain

District 30

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Luis Alejo Approveda - Incumbent Alejo first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Mark Starritt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luis Alejo
Republican Party Mark Starritt

District 31

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Henry T. Perea Approveda - Incumbent Perea first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry T. Perea

District 32

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Rudy Salas Approveda - Incumbent Salas first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Romeo Agbalog
Republican Party Pedro A. Rios Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rudy Salas
Republican Party Pedro A. Rios

District 33

Note: Incumbent Tim Donnelly (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party John Coffey Approveda
Republican Party Michelle Ambrozic
Republican Party Art Bishop
Republican Party Robert J. "Bob" Buhrle
Republican Party Robert Larivee
Republican Party Jerry J. Laws
Republican Party Scott Markovich
Republican Party Jay Obernolte Approveda
Republican Party Rick Roelle
Republican Party Brett Savage

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Coffey
Republican Party Jay Obernolte

District 34

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Virginia "Mari" Goodman Approveda
Republican Party Shannon Grove Approveda - Incumbent Grove first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virginia "Mari" Goodman
Republican Party Shannon Grove

District 35

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Heidi Harmon Approveda
Republican Party Katcho Achadjian Approveda - Incumbent Achadjian first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Heidi Harmon
Republican Party Katcho Achadjian

District 36

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Fox Approveda - Incumbent Fox first assumed office in 2012.
Democratic Party Kermit F. Franklin
Republican Party JD Kennedy
Republican Party Tom Lackey Approveda
Republican Party Suzette M. Martinez

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Fox
Republican Party Tom Lackey

District 37

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Das Williams Approveda - Incumbent Williams first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Ron Deblauw Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Das Williams
Republican Party Ron Deblauw

District 38

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jorge Salomon Fuentes Approveda
Republican Party Scott Wilk Approveda - Incumbent Wilk first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jorge Salomon Fuentes
Republican Party Scott Wilk

District 39

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Raul Bocanegra Approveda - Incumbent Bocanegra first assumed office in 2012.
Democratic Party Patty Lopez Approveda
Democratic Party Kevin J. Suscavage

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raul Bocanegra
Democratic Party Patty Lopez

District 40

Note: Incumbent Mike Morrell (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Arthur Bustamonte
Democratic Party Kathleen Henry Approveda
Democratic Party Melissa O'Donnell
Republican Party Marc Steinorth Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Henry
Republican Party Marc Steinorth

District 41

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Chris Holden Approveda - Incumbent Holden first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Holden

District 42

Note: Incumbent Brian Nestande (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Karalee Hargrove Approveda
Republican Party Gary Jeandron
Republican Party Chad Mayes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karalee Hargrove
Republican Party Chad Mayes

District 43

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Gatto Approveda - Incumbent Gatto first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Todd Royal Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gatto
Republican Party Todd Royal

District 44

Note: Incumbent Jeff Gorell (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jacqui Irwin Approveda
Republican Party Mario De La Piedra
Republican Party Rob McCoy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jacqui Irwin
Republican Party Rob McCoy

District 45

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Matt Dababaneh Approveda - Incumbent Dababaneh first assumed office in 2014.
Republican Party Susan Shelley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Dababaneh
Republican Party Susan Shelley

District 46

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Adrin Nazarian Approveda - Incumbent Nazarian first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Zachary Taylor Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adrin Nazarian
Republican Party Zachary Taylor

District 47

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Cheryl R. Brown Approveda - Incumbent Brown first assumed office in 2012.
Democratic Party Gil Navarro Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl R. Brown
Democratic Party Gil Navarro

District 48

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Roger Hernandez Approveda - Incumbent Hernandez first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Joe M. Gardner Approveda
Independent Mike Meza

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Hernandez
Republican Party Joe M. Gardner

District 49

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Ed Chau Approveda - Incumbent Chau first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Esthela Torres Siegrist Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Chau
Republican Party Esthela Torres Siegrist

District 50

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Bloom Approveda - Incumbent Bloom first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Bradly S. Torgan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Bloom
Republican Party Bradly S. Torgan

District 51

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jimmy Gomez Approveda - Incumbent Gomez first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Gomez

District 52

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Freddie Rodriguez Approveda - Incumbent Rodriguez first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party Dorothy F. Pineda Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Freddie Rodriguez
Republican Party Dorothy F. Pineda

District 53

Note: Incumbent John Perez (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Michael "Mike" Aldapa
Democratic Party Sandra Mendoza Approveda
Democratic Party Miguel Santiago Approveda
Democratic Party Michelle "Hope" Walker

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Mendoza
Democratic Party Miguel Santiago

District 54

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Sebastian Mark Ridley Thomas Approveda - Incumbent Ridley-Thomas first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party Glen Ratcliff Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sebastian Mark Ridley Thomas
Republican Party Glen Ratcliff

District 55

Note: Incumbent Curt Hagman (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Gregg D. Fritchle Approveda
Republican Party Ling-Ling Chang Approveda
Republican Party Phillip Chen
Republican Party Steve Tye

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregg D. Fritchle
Republican Party Ling-Ling Chang

District 56

Note: Incumbent Manuel Perez (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Eduardo Garcia Approveda
Republican Party Charles Bennett, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eduardo Garcia
Republican Party Charles Bennett, Jr.

District 57

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Ian C. Calderon Approveda - Incumbent Calderon first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Rita Topalian Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ian C. Calderon
Republican Party Rita Topalian

District 58

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Cristina Garcia Approveda - Incumbent Garcia first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cristina Garcia

District 59

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Reggie Jones-Sawyer Approveda - Incumbent Jones-Sawyer first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reggie Jones-Sawyer

District 60

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Eric Linder Approveda - Incumbent Linder first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric Linder

District 61

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jose Medina Approveda - Incumbent Medina first assumed office in 2012.
Democratic Party D. Shelly Yarbrough
Republican Party Rudy Aranda Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Medina
Republican Party Rudy Aranda

District 62

Note: Incumbent Steven Bradford (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Autumn Burke Approveda
Democratic Party Simona A. Farrise
Democratic Party Gloria Gray Approveda
Democratic Party Paul Kouri
Democratic Party Adam M. Plimpton
Democratic Party Mike Stevens
Republican Party Ted J. Grose
Independent Emidio "Mimi" Soltysik

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Autumn Burke
Democratic Party Gloria Gray

District 63

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Anthony Rendon Approveda - Incumbent Rendon first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Adam J. Miller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Rendon
Republican Party Adam J. Miller

District 64

Note: Incumbent Isadore Hall, III (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Micah Ali
Democratic Party Mike Gipson Approveda
Democratic Party Steve Neal
Democratic Party Prophet La'omar Walker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gipson
Democratic Party Prophet La'omar Walker

District 65

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Sharon Quirk-Silva Approveda - Incumbent Quirk-Silva first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Young Kim Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Quirk-Silva
Republican Party Young Kim

District 66

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Al Muratsuchi Approveda - Incumbent Muratsuchi first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party David Hadley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Muratsuchi
Republican Party David Hadley

District 67

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Melissa Melendez Approveda - Incumbent Melendez first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Melissa Melendez

District 68

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Anne Cameron Approveda
Republican Party Donald P. "Don" Wagner Approveda - Incumbent Wagner first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Cameron
Republican Party Donald P. "Don" Wagner

District 69

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Tom Daly Approveda - Incumbent Daly first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Cecilia "Ceci" Iglesias
Republican Party Sherry Walker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Daly
Republican Party Sherry Walker

District 70

Note: Incumbent Bonnie Lowenthal (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Suja Lowenthal
Democratic Party Patrick O'Donnell Approveda
Republican Party John C. Goya Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick O'Donnell
Republican Party John C. Goya

District 71

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Brian W. Jones Approveda - Incumbent Jones first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Tony Teor Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian W. Jones
Republican Party Tony Teor

District 72

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Albert Ayala
Democratic Party Joel Block Approveda
Republican Party Travis Allen Approveda - Incumbent Allen first assumedm office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Block
Republican Party Travis Allen

District 73

Note: Incumbent Diane Harkey (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Wendy Gabriella Approveda
Republican Party William "Bill" Brough Approveda
Republican Party Anna Bryson
Republican Party Paul G. Glaab
Republican Party Jesse Petrilla

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wendy Gabriella
Republican Party William "Bill" Brough

District 74

Note: Incumbent Allan R. Mansoor (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Anila Ali
Democratic Party Karina Onofre
Republican Party Keith D. Curry Approveda
Republican Party Matthew Harper Approveda
Republican Party Emanuel Patrascu

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith D. Curry
Republican Party Matthew Harper

District 75

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Marie Waldron Approveda - Incumbent Waldron first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marie Waldron

District 76

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Rocky J. Chavez Approveda - Incumbent Chavez first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rocky J. Chavez

District 77

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Ruben "RJ" Hernandez Approveda
Republican Party Brian Maienschein Approveda - Incumbent Maienschein first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruben "RJ" Hernandez
Republican Party Brian Maienschein

District 78

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Toni Atkins Approveda - Incumbent Atkins first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Barbara Decker Approveda
Republican Party Kevin D. Melton

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toni Atkins
Republican Party Barbara Decker

District 79

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Shirley N. Weber Approveda - Incumbent Weber first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley N. Weber

District 80

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Lorena Gonzalez Approveda - Incumbent Gonzalez first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lorena Gonzalez

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References