California State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
California State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 2District 4District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 26District 28District 30District 32District 34District 36District 38District 40
State Legislative Election Results

California State Senate2014 California House Elections
Elections for the office of California State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 3, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 7, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of ten incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Noreen Evans Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 2
Darrell Steinberg Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 6
Leland Yee Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 8
Ellen M. Corbett Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 10
Alex Padilla Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 20
Ted Lieu Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 28
Ronald S. Calderon Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 30
Norma Torres Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 32
Lou Correa Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 34
Mark Wyland Ends.png Republican Senate District 38

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the California State Senate:

California State Senate
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 28 Pending
     Republican Party 12 Pending
Total 40 40

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

A candidate shall:

A. Be at least 30 years of age, a U.S. citizen for nine years, and a resident of California when elected. U.S. Const. Art. I, §3
B. Have a valid voter registration affidavit on file in the county of residence at the time nomination papers are obtained. §201
C. Satisfy the following registration requirements:
1. Be registered with the political party whose nomination he or she is seeking for not less than three months immediately prior to the time the declaration of candidacy is presented to the county elections official or, if eligible to register for less than three months, for as long as he or she has been eligible to register to vote in California. §8001(a)(1)
2. Not have been registered as affiliated with any other qualified political party within twelve months immediately prior to the filing of the declaration of candidacy. §8001(a)(2)

[1]

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 7 of the 20 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of five Democrats and two Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the blanket primary in 13 of the 20 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

One incumbent faced primary competition on June 8. Ten incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another nine incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senator that faced primary competition was:

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 10 (50.0%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, nine Democrats and one Republican, can be found above.

Issues

Top-two primary system

Since California implemented the top-two primary system, minor party and no party preference candidates have had a harder time making it onto the ballot. In 2012, minor parties put 21 candidates on the ballot in California. For the 10 years prior to that election, they averaged a combined 133 candidates on the ballot.[2] Additionally, in the 111 elections for federal or state office in which a minor party did place a candidate on the primary ballot against at least two major party candidates in a top-two primary system, no minor party candidate has placed first or second in order to move on to the general election.[3][4]

List of candidates

Note: As of July 7, 2014, California has not yet released a certified list of general election candidates.

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on June 3, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 2

Note: Incumbent Noreen Evans (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Derek Knell
Democratic Party Mike McGuire Approveda
Republican Party Lawrence R. Wiesner Approveda
Independent Harry V. Lehmann

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike McGuire
Republican Party Lawrence R. Wiesner

District 4

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party CJ Jawahar Approveda
Republican Party Jim Nielsen Approveda - Incumbent Nielsen first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party CJ Jawahar
Republican Party Jim Nielsen

District 6

Note: Incumbent Darrell Steinberg (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Roger Dickinson Approveda
Democratic Party Richard Pan Approveda
Republican Party James Axelgard
Republican Party Jonathan Zachariou

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Dickinson
Democratic Party Richard Pan

District 8

Note: Incumbent Leland Yee (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Paulina Miranda Approveda
Republican Party Tom Berryhill Approveda - District 14 incumbent Berryhill first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paulina Miranda
Republican Party Tom Berryhill

District 10

Note: Incumbent Ellen M. Corbett (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Mary Hayashi
Democratic Party Roman Reed
Democratic Party Bob Wieckowski Approveda
Republican Party Peter Kuo Approveda
Independent Audie Bock

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Wieckowski
Republican Party Peter Kuo

District 12

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Shawn K. Bagley Approveda
Republican Party Anthony Cannella Approveda - Incumbent Cannella first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shawn K. Bagley
Republican Party Anthony Cannella

District 14

Note: Incumbent Tom Berryhill (R) is running for re-election in District 8.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Luis Chavez Approveda
Republican Party Andy Vidak Approveda - District 16 incumbent Vidak first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luis Chavez
Republican Party Andy Vidak

District 16

Note: Incumbent Andy Vidak (R) is running for re-election in District 14.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Jean Fuller Approveda - District 18 incumbent Vidak first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jean Fuller

District 18

Note: Incumbent Jean Fuller (R) is running for re-election in District 16.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Bob Hertzberg Approveda
Republican Party Ricardo Antonio Benitez Approveda
Green Party John P. "Jack" Lindblad

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Hertzberg
Republican Party Ricardo Antonio Benitez

District 20

Note: Incumbent Alex Padilla (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Connie M. Leyva Approveda
Democratic Party Shannon O'Brien
Democratic Party Sylvia Robles
Democratic Party Alfonso "Al" Sanchez
Republican Party Matthew Munson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie M. Leyva
Republican Party Matthew Munson

District 22

Note: Incumbent Kevin de León (D) is running for re-election in District 24.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Ed Hernandez Approveda - District 24 incumbent Hernandez first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Hernandez

District 24

Note: Incumbent Ed Hernandez (D) is running for re-election in District 22.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Peter Choi Approveda
Democratic Party Kevin De Leon Approveda - District 22 incumbent Hernandez first assumed office in 2006.
Democratic Party William "Rodriguez" Morrison

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Choi
Democratic Party Kevin De Leon

District 26

Note: Incumbent Holly Mitchell (D) is running for re-election in District 30.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Ben Allen Approveda
Democratic Party Barbi S. Appelquist
Democratic Party Betsy Butler
Democratic Party Sandra Fluke Approveda
Democratic Party Amy Howorth
Democratic Party Vito Imbasciani
Democratic Party Patric M. Verrone
Independent Seth Stodder

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Allen
Democratic Party Sandra Fluke

District 28

Note: Incumbent Ted Lieu (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Philip Drucker
Democratic Party Anna Nevenic
Republican Party William "Bill" Carns
Republican Party Bonnie Garcia
Republican Party Glenn A. Miller Approveda
Republican Party Jeff Stone Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Glenn A. Miller
Republican Party Jeff Stone

District 30

Note: Incumbent Ronald S. Calderon (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Isidro Armenta Approveda
Democratic Party Holly J. Mitchell Approveda - District 26 incumbent Mitchell first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Isidro Armenta
Democratic Party Holly J. Mitchell

District 32

Note: Incumbent Norma Torres (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Carlos R. Arvizu
Democratic Party Sally Morales Havice
Democratic Party Tony Mendoza Approveda
Democratic Party Irella Perez
Republican Party Mario A. Guerra Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Mendoza
Republican Party Mario A. Guerra

District 34

Note: Incumbent Lou Correa (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jose Solorio Approveda
Republican Party Janet Nguyen Approveda
Republican Party Long Pham

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Solorio
Republican Party Janet Nguyen

District 36

Note: Incumbent Joel Anderson (R) is running for re-election in District 38.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Patricia C. "Pat" Bates Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patricia C. "Pat" Bates

District 38

Note: Incumbent Mark Wyland (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Fotios "Frank" Tsimboukakis Approveda
Republican Party Joel Anderson Approveda - District 36 incumbent Anderson first assumed office in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fotios "Frank" Tsimboukakis
Republican Party Joel Anderson

District 40

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Rafael Estrada Approveda
Democratic Party Ben Hueso Approveda - Incumbent Hueso first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rafael Estrada
Democratic Party Ben Hueso

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References