Connecticut House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Connecticut State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150District 151
Connecticut House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Connecticut State House were held in Connecticut on November 2, 2010. Elections were held in all 151 districts.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 8 for candidates of either the Republican or Democratic parties and August 4 for others such as independents. The primary Election Day was August 10, 2010.

In Connecticut, representatives serve two-year terms with no limit.

The incumbent representative ran for re-election in 135 of the 151 districts. (89.40%)

Republicans won back 17 seats in the 2010 election. However, Democrats still retain nearly a 2/3 majority in the House.

Lately, there has been some publicity towards the salaries of the incumbents. Many incumbents do not work another job besides their part-time position in office.[1]

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Al Adinolfi
  2. Andres Ayala, Jr.
  3. Andrew M. Fleischmann
  4. Anthony D'Amelio
  5. Antonio Guerrera
  6. Arthur O'Neill
  7. Auden Grogins
  8. Bill Aman
  9. Bill Wadsworth
  10. Bob Godfrey
  11. Brenda L. Kupchick
  12. Brian Becker
  13. Bruce Morris
  14. Bruce Zalaski
  15. Bryan Hurlburt
  16. Carlo Leone
  17. Catherine Abercrombie
  18. Charles Clemons
  19. Chris Perone
  20. Christie Carpino
  21. Christopher Caruso
  22. Christopher Coutu
  23. Christopher Davis
  24. Christopher Donovan
  25. Christopher Lyddy
  26. Christopher Wright (Connecticut)
  27. Claire Janowski
  28. Clark Chapin
  29. Craig Miner
  30. Dan Carter
  31. Daniel S. Rovero
  32. Dave Yaccarino
  33. David Aldarondo
  34. David Baram
  35. David D. McCluskey
  36. David Labriola
  37. David Scribner
  38. David William Kiner
  39. Deborah Heinrich
  40. DebraLee Hovey
  41. Diana Urban
  42. Douglas McCrory
  43. Ed Jutila
  44. Edward Moukawsher
  45. Elaine O'Brien
  46. Elissa Wright
  47. Elizabeth A. Boukus
  48. Elizabeth Ritter
  49. Emil Altobello
  50. Ernest Hewett
  51. Ezequiel Santiago
  52. Frank Nicastro, Sr.
  53. Fred Camillo
  54. Gail Hamm
  55. Gail Lavielle
  56. Gary Holder-Winfield
  57. Geoff Luxenberg
  58. Gerald Fox
  59. Gregory Haddad
  60. Hector Robles
  61. Henry Genga
  62. J. Brendan Sharkey
  63. James Crawford (Connecticut)
  64. James Field Spallone
  65. Janice Giegler
  66. Jason Perillo
  67. Jason Rojas
  68. Jeffrey Berger
  69. Joe Aresimowicz
  70. John C. Geragosian
  71. John Frey
  72. John Hennessy
  73. John Hetherington
  74. John Piscopo
  75. John Rigby
  76. John Shaban
  77. John Thompson (Connecticut legislator)
  78. Jonathan Steinberg
  79. Joseph Serra
  80. Joseph Taborsak
  81. Juan Candelaria
  82. Kathleen Tallarita
  83. Kelvin Roldan
  84. Kevin Ryan
  85. Kim Fawcett
  86. Kim Rose
  87. Larry Butler
  88. Laura Hoydick
  89. Lawrence Cafero
  90. Lawrence Miller (Connecticut)
  91. Leonard Greene, Jr.
  92. Lile Gibbons
  93. Linda Gentile
  94. Linda Orange
  95. Linda Schofield
  96. Livvy Floren
  97. Lonnie Reed
  98. Louis Esposito
  99. Mae Flexer
  100. Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey
  101. Marilyn Giuliano
  102. Mary Fritz
  103. Mary Mushinsky
  104. Matthew Lesser
  105. Matthew Ritter
  106. Melissa Riley
  107. Michael Lawlor
  108. Michael Molgano
  109. Michelle Cook
  110. Mike Alberts
  111. Minnie Gonzalez
  112. Pamela Sawyer
  113. Patricia Dillon
  114. Patricia Miller (Connecticut)
  115. Patricia Widlitz
  116. Paul Davis, Connecticut Representative
  117. Peggy Sayers
  118. Penny Bacchiochi
  119. Peter Tercyak
  120. Peter Villano
  121. Prasad Srinivasan
  122. Richard A. Smith
  123. Richard Roy
  124. Robert C. Sampson
  125. Robert Megna
  126. Roberta Willis
  127. Roland J. Lemar
  128. Rosa Rebimbas
  129. Russell Morin
  130. Sandy Nafis
  131. Sean Williams
  132. Selim Noujaim
  133. Stephen Dargan
  134. Steve Mikutel
  135. Susan Johnson, Connecticut Representative
  136. T.R. Rowe
  137. Terrie Wood
  138. Terry Backer
  139. Themis Klarides
  140. Tim Ackert
  141. Tim O'Brien
  142. Timothy Larson
  143. Timothy LeGeyt
  144. Tom Reynolds (Connecticut)
  145. Toni Walker
  146. Tony Hwang
  147. Vickie Orsini Nardello
  148. Vincent Candelora
  149. Whit Betts
  150. William Simanski
  151. William Tong

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Connecticut House of Representatives:

Connecticut House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 114 97
     Republican Party 37 54
Total 151 151


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Connecticut in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 311 $7,114,872
2008 304 $5,657,925
2006 297 $4,878,009
2004 331 $4,776,294
2002 299 $4,749,372


In 2010, the total amount raised by candidates running for office was $7,114,872. The top 10 overall campaign contributors were:[3]

Donor Amount
Public Fund $5,205,685
Public Fund $92,790
Speakers Leadership Cmte $70,683
House Democratic Caucus Cmte $55,636
Hauser, Debra $44,200
Mahoney, Dennis E $20,250
House Democrats Caucus Cmte of Connecticut $18,295
Candelora, Vincent J $14,106
Working Families Party $13,910
Connecticut House Democratic Majority $8,031

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

34 incumbents (25%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 21 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 13 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 4 incumbents faced competition in the August 10 primary. All four Democratic incumbents won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Fifteen incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 136 incumbents (90%) ran for re-election. Of the 15 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 12 were Democrat and 3 were Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article III, Section 4 of the Connecticut Constitution states: The house of representatives shall consist of not less than one hundred twenty-five and not more than two hundred twenty-five members, each of whom shall be an elector residing in the assembly district from which he is elected. Each assembly district shall be contiguous as to territory and shall elect no more than one representative. For the purpose of forming assembly districts no town shall be divided except for the purpose of forming assembly districts wholly within the town.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Ritter 4,628 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth Lermon 398
Independent Emanuel Lorenzo Blake 56

District 2

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Carter 4,023 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jason Bartlett 3,920

District 3

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Minnie Gonzalez 1,935 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Roldan 383 Approveda Incumbent Roldan was first elected in 2006.
  • Angel Morales 374
Independent Connecticut for Lieberman:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Roldan 1,573 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Antonio Reyes, Jr. 177
Independent Andrew McCarthy 55

District 5

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 2,803 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Hector Robles 946 Approveda Incumbent Robles was first elected in 2003.
  • Alyssa Peterson 486

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hector Robles 2,376 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas McCrory 3,340 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy J. Ackert 5,469 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joan A. Lewis 4,337

District 9

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Rojas Approveda Incumbent Rojas was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Rojas 5,631 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis A. Brenner 4,575

District 10

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Henry Genga Approveda Incumbent Genga was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Genga 3,502 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jonathan M. Searles 1,528

District 11

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Larson 3,643 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Ryan P. Barry did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoff Luxenberg 4,357 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Peak 3,244

District 13

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Thompson 3,194 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cheri Ann Pelletier 2,199

District 14

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Bill Aman Approveda Incumbent Aman was first elected in 2005.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Aman 7,200 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Hugh W. Brower 2,928

District 15

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Baram 7,270 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Howard A. Jubrey, Jr. 2,378

District 16

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Petitioning candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Schofield 6,585 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregory W. Piecuch 4,381
Robert H Kalechman 86

District 17

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy LeGeyt 7,178 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Chris Gaffney 4,060

District 18

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew M. Fleischmann 5,784 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ethan Goldman 2,790

District 19

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Beth Bye did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Becker 5,824 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Denise Berard Hall 5,203

District 20

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Connecticut for Lieberman:
PEC:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David D. McCluskey 5,392 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Demetrios S. Giannaros did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Demicco 4,919
Republican Party Bill Wadsworth 4,960 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: With 5 of 5 precincts reporting, Wadsworth was narrowly leading Demicco, 4,981 votes to 4,932 votes.[4]

District 22

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth A. Boukus 4,661 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Helen B. Bergenty 2,657

District 23

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marilyn Giuliano 6,291 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Eileen D. Baker 4,469

District 24

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tim O'Brien Approveda Incumbent O'Brien was first elected in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim O'Brien 3,691 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Carillo 1,681

District 25

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Bryant Bryant did not appear on the general election ballot. Approveda
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Geragosian 2,351 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Tercyak 3,318 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James P. Griffin 1,276

District 27

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Nafis Approveda Incumbent Nafis was first elected in 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Nafis 5,826 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Meg Casanta 3,070

District 28

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Morin 5,390 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter E. Gordon 3,848

District 29

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Connecticut for Liebermam:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio Guerrera 6,358 Green check mark transparent.png
*Richard Lion 858

District 30

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Aresimowicz 5,319 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Sargent 3,917

District 31

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Prasad Srinivasan 6,178 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Thomas Kehoe 4,807

District 32

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jim O'Rourke Approveda Incumbent O'Rourke was first elected in 1991.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christie Carpino 5,440 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jim O'Rourke 3,994

District 33

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Serra 4,435 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Bauer 2,240

District 34

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Hamm Approveda Incumbent Hamm was first elected in 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Hamm 4,006 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Earle Roberts 3,773

District 35

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Brian O'Connor did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Crawford 4,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David L. Denvir 4,721

A recount for the 35th District was ordered on November 3, 2010[5].

District 36

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Field Spallone 6,055 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chet Harris 4,332

District 37

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Jutila Approveda Incumbent Jutila was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Jutila 5,412 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Holly H. Cheeseman 3,636

District 38

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Ritter 5,273 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Siragusa 3,717

District 39

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ernest Hewett 2,387 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew R. Lockwood 1,070

District 40

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Moukawsher 3,559 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elissa Wright 3,319 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy H. Plungis 3,156

District 42

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Reynolds Approveda Incumbent Reynolds was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Reynolds 4,397 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John A. Rodolico 3,339

District 43

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Bill Cutler. Brian Kluberdanz won the August 10 primary, running unopposed. However, he dropped out of the contest and Bill Cutler was subsequently nominated by the local Republican Party to replace Kluberdanz on the ballot.[6]
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Diana Urban Approveda Incumbent Urban was first elected in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana Urban 6,278 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Cutler 3,325

District 44

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mae Flexer Approveda Incumbent Flexer was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mae Flexer 4,081 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Struzik 2,288

District 45

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Mikutel 3,905 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Zelaski 3,294

District 46

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Olson 2,956 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Nash 1,772

District 47

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher Coutu 4,362 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Catherine A. Osten 3,025

District 48

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Orange Approveda Incumbent Orange was first elected in 1997.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Broder 4,650
Democratic Party Linda Orange 4,759 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Johnson 2,978 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John E. French 1,982

District 50

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Mike Alberts Approveda Incumbent Alberts was first elected in 2005.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Alberts 5,233 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bill Loftus 3,762

District 51

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Shawn Johnston did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel S. Rovero 4,034 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert S. Jeniski 2,656

District 52

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John McNerney McNerney did not appear on the general election ballot. Approveda
Christian Center Party:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Penny Bacchiochi 7,050 Green check mark transparent.png
*Daniel Traceski 387

District 53

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryan Hurlburt 5,301 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Arute 5,066

District 54

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Buckman for Connecticut:
Petitioning Candidate:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Denise Merrill did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Haddad 3,737 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher R. Paulhus 1,461
*Brien T. Buckman 98

District 55

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pamela Sawyer 7,541 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeanne C. Webb 3,126

District 56

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claire Janowski 4,193 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Etre 2,543

District 57

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ted Graziani Approveda Incumbent Graziani was first elected in 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher Davis 4,728 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ted Graziani 4,415

District 58

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Tallarita 3,596 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Sirard 2,581

District 59

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Karen Jarmoc did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David William Kiner 3,959 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Nelson, Jr. 3,067

District 60

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Sayers 4,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mohan Sachdev 3,382

District 61

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Matthew Conway did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine O'Brien 4,993 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Malvi Lennon 3,745

District 62

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Simanski 5,320 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Annie Hornish 5,050

A recount for the 62nd District was ordered on November 3, 2010[7].

District 63

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • John Rigby Approveda Incumbent Rigby was first elected in 2008.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Rigby 4,242 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party William O. Riiska 4,207

District 64

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberta Willis 5,481 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy Lauretano 4,228

District 65

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Cook 3,285 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wendy A. Traub 3,066

District 66

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Craig Miner Approveda Incumbent Miner was first elected in 2001.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Democratic candidate Nathaniel Peters-Kroll withdrew.[8]

Working Families Party Working Families:
  • Dennis O'Neil O'Neil did not appear on the general election ballot. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Craig Miner 6,794 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bill Zappone 3,653

District 67

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Clark Chapin Approveda Incumbent Chapin was first elected in 2000.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Green Party Green Party:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clark Chapin 5,349 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Nicholas W. Payne 1,366

District 68

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sean Williams 6,984 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arthur O'Neill 7,388 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rosa Rebimbas 4,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anthony D'Amelio 5,583 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Luis M. Quinche, Jr. 943

District 72

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Butler Approveda Incumbent Butler was first elected in 2006.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Butler 2,306 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Turk Edwards 630
Independent Michael P. Ney, Sr. 91

District 73

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Independent Independent candidate:
Petitioning candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Berger 2,911 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Van Stone 2,193
Independent Richard A. Wood 150

District 74

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Selim Noujaim 3,611 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Francisco Abreu 323

District 75

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Aldarondo 1,565 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul M. Nagueira 720
Independent Francis M. DePaola 93

District 76

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • John Piscopo Approveda Incumbent Piscopo was first elected in 1989.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Piscopo 6,794 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Laurie J. Barrett 3,230

District 77

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Wright 3,957 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jill T. Fitzgerald 3,570

District 78

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican William Hamzy did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Whit Betts 4,685 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Richard G. Covello 2,750

District 79

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Nicastro, Sr. 3,743 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Del Mastro 2,301

District 80

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Mazurek Approveda Incumbent Mazurek was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert C. Sampson 4,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Mazurek 4,613

A recount for the 80th District was ordered on November 3, 2010[9].

District 81

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Zalaski 4,715 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rusty Haigh 3,627

District 82

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emil Altobello 5,168 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Abercrombie 5,505 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Green Party Green Party:
We the People:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Donovan 2,285 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allan E. Pronovost 925
Green Party Ben C. Wojan 44

District 85

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Mushinsky 3,894 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Vitali 3,447

District 86

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vincent Candelora 5,489 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Yaccarino 5,486 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Steve Fontana 4,417

District 88

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Brendan Sharkey 4,027 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lesley DeNardis 2,834

District 89

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vickie Orsini Nardello 5,418 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Katheryn E. Brown 4,711

District 90

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Fritz Approveda Incumbent Fritz was first elected in 1982.
Connecticut for Lieberman:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Fritz 4,308 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Abbate 3,298

District 91

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Villano 1,141 Approveda Incumbent Villano was first elected in 1993.
  • Ann Altman 586

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Villano 5,429 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rosalie Cavanaugh 1,415

District 92

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia Dillon 1,561 Approveda Incumbent Dillon was first elected in 1984.
  • Sergio Rodriguez 794

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Dillon 4,828 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Toni Walker Approveda Incumbent Walker was first elected in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toni Walker 3,323 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Winfield 962 Approveda Incumbent Winfield was first elected in 2008.
  • Willie Greene 289

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Winfield 3,819 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juan Candelaria 2,879 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Cameron Staples did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland J. Lemar 5,348 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Megna 3,858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Widlitz 5,866 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cindy Cartier 4,845

District 99

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Lawlor 3,517 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Monaco 2,953

District 100

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Lesser 4,756 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Szewczyk 4,433

District 101

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Heinrich 5,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. Scott Scherban 4,739

District 102

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lonnie Reed Approveda Incumbent Reed was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lonnie Reed 4,411 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David G. Goclowski 3,632

District 103

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Al Adinolfi 4,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Elizabeth Esty 4,717

Note: With 8 of 8 precincts reporting, Adinolfi narrowly led Esty by 4,857 to 4,717 votes.[10]

District 104

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Gentile 3,590 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary E. Porter 1,962

District 105

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Leonard Greene, Jr. 4,141 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Theresa Conroy 4,042

Note: With 6 of 6 precincts reporting, Greene narrowly led Conroy by 4,141 to 4,042 votes.[11]

District 106

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Lyddy 5,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Ferguson 4,550

District 107

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Working Families:
Common Sense:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Scribner 6,256 Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Mary Ann Carson did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard A. Smith 5,053 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ken Neal 3,810

Note: With 4 of 5 precincts reporting, Smith narrowly led Neal by 2,236 to 2,124 votes.[12]

District 109

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Taborsak 3,304 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Knapp 2,391

District 110

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Godfrey Approveda Incumbent Godfrey was first elected in 1989.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terrance L. Tierney 1,024
Democratic Party Bob Godfrey 1,845 Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • John Frey Approveda Incumbent Frey was first elected in 1998.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Frey 7,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph Heyman 3,217

District 112

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party DebraLee Hovey 5,490 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michele C. Mount 3,288

District 113

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason Perillo 5,130 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Elaine Matto 2,473

District 114

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Themis Klarides 5,845 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joshua D. Hershman 3,737

District 115

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Dargan 4,182 Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Esposito 2,723 Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Davis Approveda Incumbent Davis was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Davis 5,005 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peggy Rogers 4,213

District 118

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Barbara Lambert did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Rose 3,539 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregory M. Smith 3,507
Independent Rocco J. Frank Jr. 213

District 119

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Roy Approveda Incumbent Roy was first elected in 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Roy 4,548 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel German 3,866

District 120

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Laura Hoydick Approveda Incumbent Hoydick was first elected in March of 2010.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Laura Hoydick 5,123 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Robert P. Bradley 2,667

District 121

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Backer Approveda Incumbent Backer was first elected in 1992.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Backer 4,663 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Casmir A. Mizera 2,042

District 122

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lawrence Miller 5,739 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cheryl Jansen 3,304

District 123

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • T.R. Rowe Approveda Incumbent Rowe was first elected in 1999.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party T.R. Rowe 7,337 Green check mark transparent.png

District 124

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Clemons 1,960 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Quentin L. Dreher 191

District 125

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Hetherington 7,153 Green check mark transparent.png

District 126

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Caruso 4,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 127

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hennessy 3,177 Green check mark transparent.png

District 128

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andres Ayala, Jr. 1,483 Green check mark transparent.png

District 129

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Auden Grogins 3,312 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence E. Patterson 765

District 130

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ezequiel Santiago 2,091 Green check mark transparent.png

District 131

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Labriola 6,652 Green check mark transparent.png

District 132

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Drew Approveda Incumbent Drew was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brenda L. Kupchick 4,383 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Thomas Drew 4,362

Note: With 5 of 5 precincts, Kupchick narrowly led Drew by 4,383 to 4,370 votes.[13]

District 133

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kim Fawcett Approveda Incumbent Fawcett was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Fawcett 4,896 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party DeeDee Brandt 4,157

District 134

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Tony Hwang Approveda Incumbent Hwang was first elected in 2008.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Hwang 6,364 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Murren 3,141

District 135

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Green Party Green Party:

Note: Incumbent Republican John Stripp did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John J. Shaban 5,715 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Carl D. Bernstein 4,240
Green Party David A. Bedell 184

District 136

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Joe Mioli did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Steinberg 5,508 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nitzy Cohen 4,715

District 137

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Perone Approveda Incumbent Perone was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Perone 3,680 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joanne T. Romano 2,139

District 138

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Janice Giegler 4,575 Green check mark transparent.png

District 139

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Ryan Approveda Incumbent Ryan was first elected in 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Ryan 4,491 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leon Richard Moore 3,254

District 140

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Joe Mastroianni Mastroianni did not appear on the general election ballot. Approveda
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Morris Approveda Incumbent Morris was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Morris 2,997 Green check mark transparent.png

District 141

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Terrie Wood Approveda Incumbent Wood was first elected in 2008.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terrie Wood 7,635 Green check mark transparent.png

District 142

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anna Duleep 3,319
Republican Party Lawrence Cafero 4,975 Green check mark transparent.png

District 143

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Reeves Approveda Incumbent Reeves was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gail Lavielle 4,828 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peggy Reeves 4,180

Note: With 2 of 4 precincts reporting, Lavielle was leading Reeves, 3,101 to 2,479 votes.[14]

District 144

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jim Shapiro did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Molgano 3,557 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Susana Vidan 3,470

Note: With 5 of 5 precincts, Molgano lead Vidan by 3,557 to 3,470 votes.[15]

District 145

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Miller 2,932 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fritz Blau 676

District 146

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald Fox Approveda Incumbent Fox was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Fox 3,820 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kieran M. Ryan 2,051

District 147

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Tong 5,350 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dennis Mahoney 2,495

District 148

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: The race between Balestriere and Antonacci was subject to a recount where Balestriere was delcared the winner.[16]

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Carlo Leone Approveda Incumbent Leone was first elected in 2003.
Green Party Green Party:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Balestriere 1,690
Democratic Party Carlo Leone 3,182 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Rolf W. Maurer 84

District 149

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Livvy Floren Approveda Incumbent Floren was first elected in 2000.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Livvy Floren 5,583 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Howard Richman 2,704

District 150

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Lile Gibbons Approveda Incumbent Gibbons was first elected in 2007.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lile Gibbons 5,055 Green check mark transparent.png

District 151

Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Fred Camillo Approveda Incumbent Camillo was first elected in 2008.
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Camillo 5,342 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Claude Johnson 2,977

See also

External links

References