Connecticut House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Connecticut House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150District 151
State Legislative Election Results

Connecticut House of Representatives2014 Connecticut State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Connecticut House of Representatives will consist of a primary election on August 12, 2014, and a general election on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 10, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 18 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Timothy Larson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 11
Geoff Luxenberg Electiondot.png Democratic House District 12
Marilyn Giuliano Ends.png Republican House District 23
Sandy Nafis Electiondot.png Democratic House District 27
Elizabeth Ritter Electiondot.png Democratic House District 38
Mae Flexer Electiondot.png Democratic House District 44
Steve Mikutel Electiondot.png Democratic House District 45
Penny Bacchiochi Ends.png Republican House District 52
Pamela Sawyer Ends.png Republican House District 55
Sean Williams Ends.png Republican House District 68
Patricia Widlitz Electiondot.png Democratic House District 98
DebraLee Hovey Ends.png Republican House District 112
Charles Clemons Electiondot.png Democratic House District 124
Kim Fawcett Electiondot.png Democratic House District 133
Tony Hwang Ends.png Republican House District 134
Lawrence Cafero Ends.png Republican House District 142
Gerald Fox Electiondot.png Democratic House District 146
Stephen G. Walko Ends.png Republican House District 150

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Connecticut House of Representatives:

Connecticut House of Representatives
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 97 Pending
     Republican Party 54 Pending
Total 151 151

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article III, Section 4 of the Connecticut Constitution states: The house of representatives shall consist of not less than one hundred twenty-five and not more than two hundred twenty-five members, each of whom shall be an elector residing in the assembly district from which he is elected. Each assembly district shall be contiguous as to territory and shall elect no more than one representative. For the purpose of forming assembly districts no town shall be divided except for the purpose of forming assembly districts wholly within the town.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 41 of the 151 seats up for election, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 25 Democrats and 16 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 110 of the 151 districts up for election. Nine of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Eleven other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 2: Incumbent Dan Carter (R) will face Candace Fay (D) in the general election. Carter won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 21: Incumbent Mike Demicco (D) will face Patty Stoddard (R) in the general election. Demicco won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 42: Incumbent Timothy Russell Bowles (D) will face Mike France (R) in the general election. Bowles won by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 61: Incumbent Tami Zawistowski (R) will face Joe Doering (D) in the general election. Former incumbent Elaine O'Brien (D) won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012. Zawistowski won a 2014 special election by a margin of victory of 16 percent.
  • District 89: Incumbent Lezlye Zupkus (R) will face Vickie Orsini Nardello (D) in the general election. Zupkus won as a Democrat by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 105: Incumbent Theresa W. Conroy (D) will face Len Green, Jr. (R) in the general election. Conroy won by a margin of victory of 0.8 percent in 2012.
  • District 106: Incumbent Mitch Bolinsky (R) will face Matt Cole (D) in the general election. Bolinsky won by a margin of victory of 0.4 percent in 2012.
  • District 119: Incumbent James Maroney (D) will face Pam Staneski (R) in the general election. Maroney won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 144: Incumbent Michael L. Molgano (R) will face Caroline Simmons (D) in the general election. Molgano won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 13: Incumbent Joe Diminico (D) will face Walt Bochnik (R) in the general election. Diminico won by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 16: Incumbent John Hampton (D) will face Cheryl B. Cook (R) in the general election. Hampton won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 32: Incumbent Christie Carpino (R) will face the winner of the Democratic primary in the general election. Carpino won by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 34: Incumbent Melissa Ziobron (R) will face Mimi Perrotti (D) in the general election. Ziobron won by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 35: Incumbent Tom Vicino (D) will face Jesse MacLachlan (R) in the general election. Vicino won by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 40: Incumbent Edward Moukawsher (D) will face John F. Scott (R) in the general election. Moukawsher won by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 41: Incumbent Elissa T. Wright (D) will face Andre Bumgardner (R) in the general election. Wright won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 57: Incumbent Christopher Davis (R) will face Noele Kidney (D) in the general election. Davis won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 81: Incumbent David Zoni (D) will face Al Natelli (R) in the general election. Zoni won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 123: Incumbent David J. Rutigliano (R) will face Douglas Sutherland (D) in the general election. Rutigliano won by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 132: Incumbent Brenda L. Kupchick (R) will face Kevin Coyner (D) in the general election. Kupchick won by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

Six incumbents faced primary competition on August 12. Eighteen incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 127 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The state representative facing primary competition is:

Retiring incumbents

Eighteen incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 133 (88.1%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, ten Democrats and eight Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on September 10, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

Note: In Connecticut:

  • Endorsed candidates must be chosen at a party convention.
  • No more than one candidate is allowed to be nominated for any office at the convention.
  • That candidate then runs in the primary as a "party-endorsed candidate."
  • Both endorsed and non-endorsed candidates must receive at least 15% of the vote at a convention or gather enough signatures to equal 2% of enrolled party members.
  • If there is only one candidate, no primary is held.

District 1

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Ritter
Republican Party Kenneth Lerman

District 2

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Dan Carter Approveda - Incumbent Carter first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Candace Fay
Republican Party Dan Carter

District 3

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Minnie Gonzalez
Republican Party Sweets Wilson
Independent Victor M. Luna, Jr.

District 4

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Angel Arce Approveda - Incumbent Arce first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angel Arce

District 5

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Brandon McGee Approveda - Incumbent McGee first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brandon McGee

District 6

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Edwin Vargas Approveda - Incumbent Vargas first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edwin Vargas
Republican Party Michael Lupo

District 7

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas McCrory
Libertarian Party Richard Lion
Independent Donna Thompson-Daniel

District 8

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Tim Ackert Approveda - Incumbent Ackert first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Ortiz
Republican Party Tim Ackert

District 9

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Rojas Approveda - Incumbent Rojas first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Rojas

District 10

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry J. Genga

District 11

Note: Incumbent Timothy Larson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey A. Currey
Republican Party Jack W. Jacobs

District 12

Note: Incumbent Geoff Luxenberg (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly J.S. Luxenberg
Republican Party Rusty Meek

District 13

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Diminico Approveda - Incumbent Diminico first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Diminico
Republican Party Mark Tweedie

Note: Walt Bochnik (R) withdrew from the race in late August.[1]

District 14

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Bill Aman Approveda - Incumbent Aman first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Justine Hockenberry
Republican Party Bill Aman

District 15

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Baram
Republican Party James McGovern

District 16

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • John Hampton Approveda - Incumbent Hampton first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hampton
Republican Party Cheryl B. Cook
Independent Robert H. Kalechman

District 17

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy B. LeGeyt

District 18

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew M. Fleischmann

District 19

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Becker Approveda - Incumbent Becker first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Becker
Republican Party Mark Zydanowicz

District 20

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Verrengia Approveda - Incumbent Verrengia first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Verrengia
Republican Party Andrew McDermott

District 21

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Demicco Approveda - Incumbent Demicco first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Demicco
Republican Party Patty Stoddard

District 22

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth "Betty" Boukus
Republican Party Kathern M. Pugliese
Independent Richard William Broderick, II

District 23

Note: Incumbent Marilyn Giuliano (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary J. Stone
Republican Party Devin R. Carney

District 24

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Lopes Approveda - Incumbent Lopes first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Lopes
Republican Party Gennaro Bizzarro

District 25

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Bobby" Sanchez
Republican Party Edward Colon
Independent Alfred P. Mayo

District 26

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter A. Tercyak
Republican Party Piotr S. Ceglarz

District 27

Note: Incumbent Sandy Nafis (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Anest
Republican Party Gary Byron

District 28

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell A. Morin
Republican Party Michael J. Hurley

District 29

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio "Tony" Guerrera

District 30

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Aresimowicz

District 31

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Prasad Srinivasan

District 32

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen G. Richards
Republican Party Christie Carpino

District 33

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph C. Serra
Republican Party Linda Szynkowicz

District 34

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mimi Perrotti
Republican Party Melissa Ziobron

District 35

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Vicino Approveda - Incumbent Vicino first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Vicino
Republican Party Jesse MacLachlan

District 36

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Philip Miller Approveda - Incumbent Miller first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip Miller
Republican Party Robert Siegrist

District 37

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Jutila Approveda - Incumbent Jutila first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Jutila
Republican Party Elbert M. Burr

District 38

Note: Incumbent Elizabeth Ritter (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Balestracci
Republican Party Kathleen M. McCarty
Green Party Billy Gene Collins

District 39

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ernest Hewett Approveda - Incumbent Hewett first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ernest Hewett
Republican Party Andrew R. Lockwood

Note: Lockwood filed to run on August 5, 2014.[2]

District 40

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Moukawsher
Republican Party John F. Scott

District 41

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elissa T. Wright
Republican Party Andre Bumgardner

District 42

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Russell Bowles
Republican Party Mike France

District 43

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane S. Urban

District 44

Note: Incumbent Mae Flexer (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Rosati
Republican Party Jonathan D. Cesolini

District 45

Note: Incumbent Steve Mikutel (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Brycki
Republican Party Stuart Norman, Jr.

District 46

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emmett D. Riley
Republican Party Rob Dempsky

District 47

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Sear Approveda - Incumbent Sear first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Sear
Republican Party Doug Dubitsky

District 48

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda A. Orange
Republican Party Evan Evans

Note: Evans filed to run after the Republican primary.

District 49

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Independent The Bottom Line Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Johnson
Independent Ernest S. Eldridge

District 50

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Mike Alberts Approveda - Incumbent Alberts first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Alberts

District 51

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel S. Rovero

District 52

Note: Incumbent Penny Bacchiochi (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Pinney
Republican Party Kurt Vail
Independent Linda Louise Lacasse

District 53

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Sam Belsito Approveda - Incumbent Belsito first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Field
Republican Party Sam Belsito

District 54

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Haddad
Republican Party Ray Haddad

District 55

Note: Incumbent Pamela Sawyer (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph A. LaBella
Republican Party Gayle Mulligan

District 56

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claire L. Janowski
Republican Party Jim Tedford

District 57

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Noele Kidney
Republican Party Christopher Davis

District 58

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Alexander
Republican Party Tom Kienzler

District 59

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David William Kiner
Republican Party Rob Kwasnicki

District 60

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Sayers Approveda - Incumbent Sayers first assumed office in 1999.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Sayers
Republican Party Scott A. Storms

District 61

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Doering
Republican Party Tami Zawistowski

District 62

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Bill Simanski Approveda - Incumbent Simanski first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Simanski

District 63

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Jay M. Case Approveda - Incumbent Case first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie P. Soliani
Republican Party Jay M. Case

District 64

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberta B. Willis
Republican Party Brian Ohler

District 65

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle L. Cook
Republican Party Daniel T. Farley
Independent Don V. Alexander

District 66

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marjorie O'Neill
Republican Party Craig A. Miner

District 67

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gale Alexander
Republican Party Cecilia Buck-Taylor
Green Party Cynthia L. Day

District 68

Note: Incumbent Sean Williams (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Polletta
Republican Party Eric C. Berthel

District 69

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arthur O'Neill

District 70

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rosa C. Rebimbas

District 71

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anthony J. D'Amelio
Independent Raymond E. Rivard

District 72

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry B. Butler
Republican Party Ruben Rodriguez
Independent Richard J. Cam

District 73

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey J. Berger
Independent Francis J. Caiazzo, Jr.

District 74

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Selim G. Noujaim
Independent Margaret A. O'Brien

District 75

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Victor Cuevas Approveda - Incumbent Cuevas first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Victor Cuevas
Republican Party Jesus Vazquez
Independent John F. Alseph, Jr.

District 76

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • John Piscopo Approveda - Incumbent Piscopo first assumed office in 1989.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Simonin
Republican Party John Piscopo

District 77

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher A. Wright
Republican Party Christine Pavalock

District 78

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Whit Betts Approveda - Incumbent Betts first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Santorso
Republican Party Whit Betts

District 79

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank N. Nicastro, Sr.
Republican Party Joshua M. Levesque

District 80

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Rob Sampson Approveda - Incumbent Sampson first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Corky Mazurek
Republican Party Rob Sampson

District 81

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • David Zoni Approveda - Incumbent Zoni first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Zoni
Republican Party Al Natelli

District 82

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emil "Buddy" Altobello
Republican Party John Broekstra

District 83

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Abercrombie
Republican Party Pablo Soto

District 84

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hilda E. Santiago
Green Party Matthew Went

District 85

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary M. Mushinsky
Republican Party Frank P. Apuzzo

District 86

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vincent J. Candelora

Note: Samantha Fonda (D) is no longer listed on the official candidate list.

District 87

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alden Mead
Republican Party David W. Yaccarino

District 88

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brendan Sharkey
Republican Party Matthew Corcoran

District 89

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Lezlye Zupkus Approveda - Incumbent Zupkus first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vickie Orsini Nardello
Republican Party Lezlye Zupkus

District 90

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mary G. Fritz Approveda - Incumbent Fritz first assumed office in 1983.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary G. Fritz
Republican Party Richard J. Abbate

District 91

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael D'Agostino

District 92

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Dillon
Republican Party James O'Connell

District 93

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toni E. Walker

District 94

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robyn A. Porter
Green Party David R. Olszta

District 95

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juan Candelaria

District 96

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland J. Lemar

District 97

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Megna Approveda - Incumbent Megna first assumed office in 2001.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Megna
Republican Party John Cirello

District 98

Note: Incumbent Patricia Widlitz (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Scanlon
Republican Party Cindy Cartier

District 99

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James M. Albis
Republican Party Stacy Gravino

District 100

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Lesser Approveda - Incumbent Lesser first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Lesser
Republican Party Angel R. Fernandez

District 101

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alex Taubes
Republican Party Noreen S. Kokoruda

District 102

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Lonnie Reed Approveda - Incumbent Reed first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lonnie Reed
Republican Party Paul Cianci

District 103

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Al Adinolfi Approveda - Incumbent Adinolfi first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristen Selleck
Republican Party Al Adinolfi

District 104

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda M. Gentile
Republican Party Garry W. Giannone

District 105

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theresa W. Conroy
Republican Party Len Green, Jr.

District 106

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Cole
Republican Party Mitch Bolinsky

District 107

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Smolnik
Republican Party David A. Scribner

District 108

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard A. Smith

District 109

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Arconti, Jr.
Republican Party Josh Stanley

District 110

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Godfrey Approveda - Incumbent Godfrey first assumed office in 1989.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Godfrey
Republican Party Frank Goncalves

District 111

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • John H. Frey Approveda - Incumbent Frey first assumed office in 1999.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sky Cole
Republican Party John H. Frey

District 112

Note: Incumbent DebraLee Hovey (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jen Aguilar
Republican Party J.P. Sredzinski

District 113

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Jason Perillo Approveda - Incumbent Perillo first assumed office in 2007.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason Perillo

District 114

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aldon Hynes
Republican Party Themis Klarides

District 115

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen D. Dargan

District 116

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis P. Esposito, Sr.
Republican Party Steven R. Mullins

District 117

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Davis Approveda - Incumbent Davis first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Davis
Republican Party Charles J. Ferraro

District 118

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kim Rose Approveda - Incumbent Rose first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Rose
Republican Party Ray Vitali

District 119

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • James Maroney Approveda - Incumbent Maroney first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Maroney
Republican Party Pam Staneski

District 120

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Bradley
Republican Party Laura R. Hoydick

District 121

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Backer Approveda - Incumbent Backer first assumed office in 1993.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Backer
Republican Party Richard Fredete

District 122

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben McGorty

District 123

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Sutherland
Republican Party David J. Rutigliano

District 124

Note: Incumbent Charles Clemons (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andre Baker

District 125

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Tom O'Dea Approveda - Incumbent O'Dea first assumed office in2 013.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom O'Dea
Green Party David A. Bedell

District 126

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie L. Stallworth

District 127

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John "Jack" Hennessy

District 128

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Rosario
Republican Party Ethan Book

District 129

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Auden Grogins Approveda - Incumbent Grogins first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Auden Grogins

District 130

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ezequiel Santiago
Republican Party David S. Goodman

District 131

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David K. Labriola

District 132

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Coyner
Republican Party Brenda L. Kupchick

District 133

Note: Incumbent Kim Fawcett (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cristin McCarthy Vahey
Republican Party Carol Way

District 134

Note: Incumbent Tony Hwang (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tara Cook-Littman
Republican Party Laura Devlin

District 135

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John J. Shaban

District 136

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan P. Steinberg
Republican Party Brandi Briggs

District 137

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Perone
Republican Party Arthur Scialabba

District 138

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Hall
Republican Party Janice R. Giegler

District 139

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Ryan Approveda - Incumbent Ryan first assumed office in 1993.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Ryan
Republican Party Jonathan C. Gilman

District 140

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce V. Morris

District 141

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Terrie Wood Approveda - Incumbent Wood first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terrie Wood

District 142

Note: Incumbent Lawrence Cafero (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Garfunkel
Republican Party Fred Wilms

District 143

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Gail Lavielle Approveda - Incumbent Lavielle first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Rodgerson
Republican Party Gail Lavielle

District 144

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Caroline Simmons
Republican Party Michael L. Molgano

District 145

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Billie Miller
Republican Party Matt Dellacorte

District 146

Note: Incumbent Gerald Fox (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry B. Adams
Republican Party Kieran M. Ryan

Note: Andrew Mouradian (R) no longer appears on the official candidate list.

District 147

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • William Tong Approveda - Incumbent Tong first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Tong
Republican Party Dennis Mahoney

District 148

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Fox
Republican Party Benjamin Aponte
Green Party Nathan D. Cloutier

District 149

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Abrams
Republican Party Livvy R. Floren

District 150

Note: Incumbent Stephen G. Walko (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Oberlander
Republican Party Mike Bocchino

District 151

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 12 GOP primary:
  • Fred Camillo Approveda - Incumbent Camillo first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Camillo

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References