Connecticut State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Connecticut State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36
Connecticut State Senate
Elections for the office of Connecticut State Senator were held in Connecticut on November 2, 2010. Seats in all 36 senate districts were up for election in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 8 for candidates of either the Republican or Democratic parties and August 4 for others such as independents. The primary Election Day was August 10, 2010.

In Connecticut, senators serve two-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent senator ran for re-election in 32 of the 36 senate races in 2010. (88.89%)

Democrats lost a single seat in this election.

Lately, there has been some publicity towards the salaries of the incumbents. Many incumbents do not work another job besides their part-time position in office.[1]

See also: Connecticut State Senate, Connecticut House of Representatives elections, 2010 and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Andrea Stillman
  2. Andrew Maynard
  3. Andrew McDonald
  4. Andrew Roraback
  5. Anthony Guglielmo
  6. Anthony Musto
  7. Antonietta Boucher
  8. Beth Bye
  9. Bob Duff (Connecticut)
  10. Donald DeFronzo
  11. Donald Williams
  12. Edith Prague
  13. Edward Meyer
  14. Edwin Gomes
  15. Eileen Daily
  16. Eric Coleman
  17. Gary LeBeau
  18. Gayle Slossberg
  19. Jason Welch (Connecticut)
  20. Joan Hartley
  21. Joe Markley
  22. John Fonfara
  23. John Kissel
  24. John McKinney
  25. Joseph Crisco
  26. Kevin C. Kelly
  27. Kevin Witkos
  28. Leonard Fasano
  29. Martin Looney
  30. Michael McLachlan (Connecticut)
  31. Paul Doyle
  32. Robert Kane
  33. Scott Frantz
  34. Steve Cassano
  35. Thomas Gaffey
  36. Toni Harp

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Connecticut State Senate:

Connecticut State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 24 23
     Republican Party 12 13
Total 36 36


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Connecticut in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 78 $5,156,062
2008 79 $5,410,734
2006 73 $4,431,204
2004 88 $4,416,892
2002 76 $3,700,656


In 2010, the total campaign contributions raised in senate elections was $5,157,062. The top 10 overall contributors were:[3]

Donor Amount
Public Fund $3,631,306
Public Fund $176,895
Public Funding $88,307
Senate Democrats Victory PAC $42,651
Democrats for New Leadership $38,520
Working Families Party $14,853
Democratic Senate Majority PAC of Connecticut $14,150
Senate Republican Campaign Cmte of Connecticut $11,412
Frantz, L Scott $6,500
Senate Republican Majority Cmte of Connecticut $5,195

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

6 incumbents (19%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 4 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 2 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

No incumbents faced competition in the August 10 primary.

Retiring incumbents

Four incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 32 incumbents (89%) ran for re-election. Of the 4 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 2 are Democrats and 2 are Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article III, Section 3 of the Connecticut Constitution states: The senate shall consist of not less than thirty and not more than fifty members, each of whom shall be an elector residing in the senatorial district from which he is elected. Each senatorial district shall be contiguous as to territory and shall elect no more than one senator.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 1

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Fonfara 3,358 Approveda Incumbent Fonfara was first elected in 1997.
  • Ed Vargas 2,078
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Green Party August 10 Green Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Fonfara 11,980 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barbara Ruhe 3,478
Green Party Martha S. Kelly 369

District 2

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Coleman 20,918 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gary LeBeau Approveda Incumbent LeBeau was first elected in 1996.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary LeBeau 19,159 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert L. Gonzalez 10,782

District 4

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Mary Ann Handley did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Cassano 18,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stewart Beckett 18,488

A recount for the 4th District was ordered on November 3, 2010[4].

District 5

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Jonathan Harris did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Bye 25,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Merritt 15,183

District 6

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald DeFronzo 15,556 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Henry Zembko 7,307

District 7

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • John Kissel Approveda Incumbent Kissel was first elected in 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen M. Jarmoc 16,286
Republican Party John Kissel 17,272 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Witkos Approveda Incumbent Witkos was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald J. O'Brien 14,026
Republican Party Kevin Witkos 26,417 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Doyle Approveda Incumbent Doyle was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Doyle 21,582 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dom Mazzoccoli 13,727

District 10

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Toni Harp Approveda Incumbent Harp was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toni Harp 16,294 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Looney 19,438 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew J. Corcoran 5,597

District 12

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Meyer 21,311 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Davenport 19,567

District 13

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Gaffey 18,369 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Len Suzio 13,238

District 14

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gayle Slossberg 19,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vincent Marino 14,339

District 15

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Hartley Approveda Incumbent Hartley was first elected in 2001.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.
Greenslashed.png August 10 Working Families primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Hartley 14,178 Green check mark transparent.png
Greenslashed.png Blair Bertaccini 675
Independent Theodore Derouin 1,871

District 16

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

Note: Incumbent Sam Caligiuri did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John N. Barry 14,607
Republican Party Joe Markley 16,861 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Carmine Capobianco 838

District 17

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Charlie Aspinwall Did not qualify

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Crisco 16,666 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tamath K. Rossi 12,292

District 18

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Maynard 17,972 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stuart R. Norman, Jr. 12,126

District 19

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edith Prague 15,597 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sean Sullivan 14,795

District 20

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Stillman 20,340 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Docker 11,003
Libertarian Party Marc Guttman 699

District 21

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Dan Debicella did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James R. Miron 10,864
Republican Party Kevin C. Kelley 22,455 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Musto 14,861 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David R. Pia 12,899

District 23

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Edwin Gomes Approveda Incumbent Gomes was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edwin Gomes 10,797 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Milton Johnson 275

District 24

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice M. Hutchinson 10,956
Republican Party Michael McLachlan 15,649 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Duff Approveda Incumbent Duff was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Duff 18,767 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Artie Kassimis 10,358

District 26

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hartwell 16,262
Republican Party Antonietta Boucher 25,417 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew McDonald 14,750 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Kolenberg 10,321

District 28

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitchell Fuchs 12,694
Republican Party John McKinney 26,249 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Williams 17,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Hallbergh 4,351

District 30

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Greenslashed.png August 10 Working Families primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew Roraback 27,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Greenslashed.png Dennis O'Neil 3,875

District 31

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Colapietro 13,944
Republican Party Jason Welch 14,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Robert Kane Approveda Incumbent Kane was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Kane 28,909 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Green Party August 10 Green Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Daily 21,069 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Neil Nichols 17,851
Green Party Colin Bennett 1,017

District 34

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Leonard Fasano 23,454 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Eastwood 13,889
Republican Party Anthony Guglielmo 23,996 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Scott Frantz Approveda Incumbent Frantz was first elected in 2008.
Green Party August 10 Green Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy E. Barton 13,001
Republican Party Scott Frantz 21,926 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party David A. Bedell 426

See also

External links

References