Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Delaware House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Delaware House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 9, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 3 of the Delaware Constitution states: No person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained the age of twenty-four years, and have been a citizen and inhabitant of the State three years next preceding the day of his election, and the last year of that term an inhabitant of the Representative District in which he shall be chosen, unless he shall have been absent on the public business of the United States or of this State.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $2,334,401. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, Delaware House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Atkins, John C $53,000
Delaware Democratic Party $22,350
Delaware Racing Association $22,075
Czerwinski, John J $22,069
Delaware State Dental Society $19,100
Delaware Republican Party $18,800
Delaware Association of Realtors $18,092
Carpenters & Joiners Local 626 $17,921
Delaware Education Association $17,032
Lavelle, Gregory Francis $16,050

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dennis P. Williams Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • James A. McClain, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis P. Williams: 7,422 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James A. McClain, Jr.: 726

District 2

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Hazel D. Plant Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada September 9 Independent primary candidates:
  • Robert E. Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hazel D. Plant: 5,729 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Robert E. Brown: 349

District 3

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Helene M. Keeley Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helene M. Keeley: 5,419 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gerald L. Brady Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tyler Patrick Nixon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald L. Brady: 7,174 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tyler Patrick Nixon: 2,605

Note: In addition to running as a Republican, Nixon ran on the Libertarian ticket.

District 5

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Melanie George Marshall Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melanie George Marshall: 7,212 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Diana M. McWilliams Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana M. McWilliams: 8,331 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bryon H. Short Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • James Browers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryon H. Short: 6,281 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Browers: 4,443

District 8

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • S. Quinton Johnson, IV Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Martha V. Sturtevant Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party S. Quinton Johnson, IV: 7,524 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martha V. Sturtevant: 5,621

District 9

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rebecca Walker Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Richard C. Cathcart Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Walker: 6,375
Republican Party Richard C. Cathcart: 7,436 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dennis E. Williams Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Robert J. Valihura, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis E. Williams: 5,091 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: In addition to running as a Democrat, Williams ran on the Working Families ticket.

Republican Party Robert J. Valihura, Jr.: 4,898


District 11

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charles Old, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gregory F. Lavelle Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Old, Jr.: 3,895
Republican Party Gregory F. Lavelle: 6,731 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deborah D. Hudson Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah D. Hudson: 7,428 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John L. Mitchell, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Independent September 9 Blue Enigma Party primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Mitchell, Jr.: 6,547 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jeffrey Brown: 263

District 14

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Peter C. Schwartzkopf
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter C. Schwartzkopf: 10,616 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Valerie Longhurst Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Longhurst: 10,570 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Johnson: 7,078 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Mulrooney Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Lee Osborn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Mulrooney: 6,981 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Lee Osborn: 1,388

District 18

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael A. Barbieri Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Terry R. Spence Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael A. Barbieri: 4,164 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry R. Spence: 3,845

Note: In addition to running as a Republican, Spence ran on the Working Families ticket.

District 19

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert F. Gilligan Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joseph M. Sakeley Approveda
Independent September 9 Blue Enigma Party primary candidates:
  • Stephen Michael Annand Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Gilligan: 6,482 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph M. Sakeley: 1,729
Independent Stephen Michael Annand: 59

District 20

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nick T. Manolakos Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daniel D. Rappa, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick T. Manolakos: 8,045 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Daniel D. Rappa, Jr.: 24

District 21

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patricia D. Creedon Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Ramone Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia D. Creedon: 4,454
Republican Party Michael Ramone: 5,474 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rebecca H. Young Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joseph E. Miro Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca H. Young: 3,585
Republican Party Joseph E. Miro: 6,999 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Teresa L. Schooley Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jesse Priester, IV Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa L. Schooley: 6,098 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jesse Priester, IV: 2,038

Note: In addition to running as a Republican, Priester, IV, ran on the Libertarian ticket.

District 24

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel Basara Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • William A. Oberle, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Basara: 3,455
Republican Party William A. Oberle, Jr.: 4,057 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: In addition to running as a Republican, Oberle, Jr. ran on the Working Families ticket.

District 25

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John A. Kowalko, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • James Gates Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Kowalko, Jr.: 5,008 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Gates: 1,816

District 26

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John J. Viola Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeremy Filliben Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Viola: 6,316 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeremy Filliben: 1,586

District 27

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Earl JaquesApproveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Vincent A. Lofink Approveda
Independent September 9 Independent Party of Delaware primary candidates:
  • James L. Spencer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl Jaques: 4,708 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vincent A. Lofink: 4,662

Note: In addition to running as a Republican, Lofink ran on the Working Families ticket.

Independent James L. Spencer: 293

District 28

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William J. Carson Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William J. Carson: 7,198 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • W. Charles Paradee, III Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Pamela Thornburg Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Charles Paradee, III: 5,574
Republican Party Pamela Thornburg: 5,624 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • William R. Outten Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William R. Outten: 6,921 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Darryl M. Scott Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nancy H. Wagner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darryl M. Scott: 4,372 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy H. Wagner: 3,934

District 32

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • E. Bradford Bennett Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donna Stone Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party E. Bradford Bennett: 3,742 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donna Stone: 2,820

District 33

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert E. Walls Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Harold J. Peterman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Walls Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold J. Peterman

District 34

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • G. Bruce Hamilton Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donald A. Blakey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party G. Bruce Hamilton: 3,933
Republican Party Donald A. Blakey: 6,229 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • L. Aaron Chaffinch Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • David L. Wilson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. Aaron Chaffinch: 3,311
Republican Party David L. Wilson: 5,174 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • V. George Carey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party V. George Carey: 8,963 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Helen C. Truitt Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joseph W. Booth Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen C. Truitt: 3,480
Republican Party Joseph W. Booth: 6,242 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mary K. Ryan Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gerald W. Hocker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary K. Ryan: 3,784
Republican Party Gerald W. Hocker: 9,769 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry L. Semper Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daniel B. Short Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry L. Semper: 2,352

Note: In addition to running as a Democrat, Semper ran on the Working Families ticket.

Republican Party Daniel B. Short: 5,185 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barbara A. Hudson Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Clifford G. Lee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara A. Hudson: 3,630
Republican Party Clifford G. Lee: 5,191 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John C. Atkins: 1,095 Approveda
  • Barbara B. Lifflander: 938
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gregory A. Hastings Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Atkins: 5,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregory A. Hastings: 5,025

See also

External links

References