SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Education Committee, Arkansas House of Representatives

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Arkansas
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees
Advanced Communications and Information Technology
Aging, Children and Youth, Legislative and Military Affairs
Agriculture, Forestry and Economic Development
City, County and Local Affairs
Education
Insurance and Commerce
Judiciary
Public Health, Welfare and Labor
Public Transportation
Revenue and Taxation
State Agencies and Governmental Affairs
Select: ManagementRules
Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Education Committee is a class A standing committee of the Arkansas House of Representatives.

Per the House Rules, committees of the Arkansas House of Representatives are assigned by the Congressional District Caucuses. Each caucus selects five members for each committee, with the except of the District Two Caucus, which selects three members for each committee from within Pulaski County and two from without.[1] Committees are following each election.[2] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum. The Speaker of the House serves as an "ex officio" member of any committee, but does not count towards quorum.[3]

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules

Function

The Education Committee has jurisdiction over "matters pertaining to public kindergarten, elementary, secondary, and adult education, vocational education, vocational-technical schools, vocational rehabilitation, higher education, private educational institutions, similar legislation, and resolutions germane to the subject matter of the committee."[4]

Members

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Education Members, 2013
Democratic members (9)Republican members (11)
James McLean, ChairAnn Clemmer, Vice Chair
Jody DickinsonDebra Hobbs
John EdwardsLes Carnine
John CatlettRobert E. Dale
Homer LendermanKaren Hopper
Sheilla LampkinMark Biviano
James RatliffGary Deffenbaugh
Charles ArmstrongJon S. Eubanks
Brent TalleyBruce Cozart
Charlotte Vining Douglas
Mark Lowery

2011-2012

2009-2010

External links

References