Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Energy, Industry and Labor, Economic Development and Small Business Committee, West Virginia House of Delegates

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
West Virginia
House
SLP badge.png
House Committees

AgricultureBanking and Insurance
Constitutional RevisionEducation
Energy, Industry and Labor, Economic Development and Small Business
Enrolled BillsFinance
Government Organization Committee
Health and Human ResourcesInterstate Cooperation
JudiciaryNatural ResourcesPensions and Retirement
Political SubdivisionsRoads and Transportation
RulesSenior Citizen Issues Committee
Veterans Affairs and Homeland Security

Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Energy, Industry and Labor, Economic Development and Small Business Committee is a standing committee of the West Virginia House of Delegates.

Per the Senate Rules, committees of the West Virginia House of Representatives are assigned by the Speaker of the House. Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[1] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[2] The Speaker serves as an "ex officio" member and chair of the Rules Committee.[3]

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules

Members

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Energy, Industry and Labor, Economic Development and Small Business Members, 2013
Democratic members (14)Republican members (11)
Doug Skaff, Jr., Chair, Economic Development and Small BusinessTroy Andes, Minority Chair, Economic Development and Small Business
Daniel Poling, Chair, Energy, Industry and LaborKelli Sobonya, Minority Chair, Energy, Industry and Labor
Denise Campbell, Vice Chair, Economic Development and Small BusinessJoe Ellington, Minority Vice-Chair, Economic Development and Small Business
Phil Diserio, Vice Chair, Energy, Industry and LaborCarol Miller, Minority Vice-Chair, Energy, Industry and Labor
Jason BarrettKaren "Lynne" Arvon
Mike CaputoLarry Faircloth
Barbara FleischauerCindy Frich
Mike ManypennyJoshua Nelson
Charlene MarshallSuzette Raines
Rupert Phillips, Jr.Randy Smith
Meshea PooreErikka Storch
Stephen Skinner
David Walker
Adam Young

2011-2012

2009-2010

External links

References