Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Energy, Environment & Telecommunications Committee, Washington State Senate

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Washington State Senate
SLP badge.png
Senate Committees

Agriculture, Water & Rural Economic Development
Commerce & Labor
Early Learning & K-12 Education
Energy, Environment & Telecommunications
Financial Institutions & Insurance
Governmental OperationsHealth Care
Higher Education
Human Services & Corrections
Law & Justice
Natural Resources & Parks
RulesTrade & Economic Development
TransportationWays & Means

Joint Committees
House Committees

The Energy, Environment & Telecommunications Committee is a standing committee of the Washington State Senate.

Per Section V of the Senate Rules, committees of the Washington State Senate are appointed by the President of the Senate and confirmed by the senate.[1] Committees are responsible considering measures referred to them in the interest of the state.[2] The deliberations of committees considering a vote on any bill, resolution, or memorial must be open to the public.[3]

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Permanent Rules of the Senate

Function

This text is quoted verbatim from the original source. Any inconsistencies are attributed to the original source.

The Senate Energy, Environment & Telecommunications Committee considers issues relating to water quality; drinking water; air quality; toxic chemical use reduction and cleanup; environmental laws; wastewater management; stormwater regulation; recycling; and product stewardship.

(Please note: This general description should not be considered the definitive listing of issues considered by this committee.)[4]

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Energy, Environment & Telecommunications Members, 2013
Democratic members (6)Republican members (5)
Tim Sheldon, Vice-chairDoug Ericksen, Chair
Kevin RankerSharon Brown
Andy BilligJoe Fain
Maralyn ChaseAndy Hill
Annette ClevelandAnn Rivers
Mark Mullet

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links

References