Florida House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Florida State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120
Florida House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Florida State Representative were held in Florida on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all 120 districts were on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was April 30, 2010, and the primary Election Day was August 24, 2010.

In Florida, representatives serve two-year terms with a maximum of four consecutive terms. They can then run again in the following election.

The incumbent representative ran for 87 of the 120 seats up for election in 2010. (72.5% of races)

Republicans picked up several seats, giving them over a 3/4 majority in the Florida House

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Florida State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Alan Williams
  2. Ana Rivas Logan
  3. Ari Abraham Porth
  4. Ben Albritton
  5. Betty Reed
  6. Bill Hager
  7. Brad Drake
  8. Bryan Nelson
  9. Carlos Lopez-Cantera
  10. Carlos Trujillo
  11. Charles Chestnut IV
  12. Charles McBurney
  13. Charles Van Zant
  14. Chris Dorworth
  15. Clay Ford
  16. Clay Ingram
  17. Cynthia Stafford
  18. Dana Young
  19. Daniel Davis
  20. Daphne Campbell
  21. Darren Soto
  22. Darryl Rouson
  23. Dean Cannon
  24. Debbie Mayfield
  25. Denise Grimsley
  26. Dennis Baxley
  27. Dorothy Hukill
  28. Doug Broxson
  29. Doug Holder
  30. Dwayne Taylor
  31. Dwight Bullard
  32. Ed Hooper
  33. Eduardo Gonzalez
  34. Elaine Schwartz
  35. Elizabeth Porter
  36. Eric Eisnaugle
  37. Erik Fresen
  38. Esteban Bovo, Jr.
  39. Evan Jenne
  40. Frank Artiles
  41. Franklin Sands
  42. Fred Costello
  43. Gary Aubuchon
  44. Gayle Harrell
  45. George Moraitis
  46. Geraldine Thompson
  47. Greg Steube
  48. Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed
  49. H. Marlene O'Toole
  50. Hazelle Rogers
  51. Irving Slosberg
  52. James Frishe
  53. James Grant
  54. James Waldman
  55. Janet Adkins
  56. Janet Cruz
  57. Jason Brodeur
  58. Jeanette Nuñez
  59. Jeff Brandes
  60. Jeff Clemens
  61. Jim Boyd
  62. Jimmie Todd Smith
  63. Jimmy Patronis
  64. John Legg
  65. John Patrick Julien
  66. John Tobia
  67. John Wood (Florida)
  68. Jose Felix Diaz
  69. Joseph Abruzzo
  70. Joseph Gibbons
  71. Kathleen Passidomo
  72. Keith Perry
  73. Kelli Stargel
  74. Kenneth Roberson
  75. Lake Ray
  76. Larry Ahern
  77. Larry Metz
  78. Leonard Bembry
  79. Lori Berman
  80. Luis Garcia
  81. Mack Bernard
  82. Mark Pafford
  83. Marti Coley
  84. Martin David Kiar
  85. Matt Caldwell
  86. Matt Gaetz
  87. Matt Hudson
  88. Mia Jones
  89. Michael Bileca
  90. Michael Weinstein
  91. Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda
  92. Mike Horner
  93. Oscar Braynon
  94. Paige Kreegel
  95. Pat Rooney
  96. Perry Thurston
  97. Peter Nehr
  98. Rachel Burgin
  99. Ray Pilon
  100. Reggie Fullwood
  101. Richard Corcoran
  102. Richard Glorioso
  103. Richard Steinberg
  104. Rick Kriseman
  105. Ritch Workman
  106. Robert Schenck
  107. Ron Saunders
  108. Ronald Renuart
  109. Scott Plakon
  110. Scott Randolph
  111. Seth McKeel
  112. Shawn Harrison
  113. Stephen Precourt
  114. Steve Crisafulli
  115. Steven Perman
  116. Tom Goodson
  117. Trudi Williams
  118. Will Weatherford
  119. William Proctor
  120. William Snyder

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Florida House of Representatives:

Florida House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 44 39
     Republican Party 76 81
Total 120 120


Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Florida House of Representatives has been a term-limited state house since Florida voters approved Amendment 9 in 1992. Amendment 9 altered Article VI, section 4 of the Florida Constitution to impose a maximum of four 2-year terms on Florida State Representatives.

There are 120 representatives in the Florida House of Representatives. 23 of them, or 19%, are termed-out in 2010.

In addition to the 23 Florida state representatives who left office because of term limits, 7 Florida state senators also termed-out.

Florida state representatives whose seats were up for election in 2010 but who were unable to run because of the state's term limits were:

Democrats (3):


Republicans (20):


Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Florida in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state house races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 322 $30,673,659
2008 293 $30,318,643
2006 267 $27,335,108
2004 243 $18,605,869
2002 322 $22,545,724


In 2010, the total amount of contributions raised in house campaigns was $30,673,659. The top 10 overall donors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Florida Republican Party $1,973,004
Florida Democratic Party $1,016,800
Florida Chamber of Commerce $240,300
Hospital Corporation of America $196,500
Florida Association of Realtors $163,000
Brandes, Jeffrey R $152,338
AT&T $141,500
Frank, Stacy C $139,975
Southern Gardens Citrus Holding Corp $126,500
Steinberg, Michael A $122,212

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

26 incumbents (40%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 10 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 16 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

17 incumbents faced competition in the August 24 primary. Only one incumbent, Republican Ron Schultz (District 43), lost his primary. Democrat Ronald Brisé (District 108) ran for re-election but resigned before the primary. The following 15 incumbents (6 Democrats, 9 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

33 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 87 incumbents (72.5%) ran for re-election. Of the 33 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 7 were Democrats and 26 were Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

To run for the Florida House of Representatives, candidates must be 21 years old, have lived in Florida for two years and live in the district they intend to serve.[3]

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Greg Brown: 5,774
  • Doug Broxson: 8,917 Approveda
  • Ricky George Perritt: 845
  • Ferd Salomon: 4,340
  • Jeremy Glen Early - failed to qualify for the election.
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 1, Greg Evers (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Broxson 42,232 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mathias Venditto 7,901

District 2

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Zane Alston Bentley - failed to qualify for the election.
  • Jeremy Bagnell (write-in)
Note: The incumbent for District 2, Dave Murzin (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Ingram 37,075 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jeremy Bagnell 99

District 3

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Clay Ford Approveda incumbent, joined the Florida House in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claudia Brown-Curry 16,128
Republican Party Clay Ford 24,489 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Matt Gaetz Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in a 2010 special election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Gaetz Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Brad Drake Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brad Drake Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Jimmy Patronis Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John McDonald 10,350
Republican Party Jimmy Patronis 36,979 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Marti Coley Approveda incumbent, first joined the Florida House in 2005.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • David Pleat Approveda
  • Willie George Johnson - failed to qualify for the election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Pleat 14,877
Republican Party Marti Coley 42,978 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Alan Williams Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda 37,189 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kirk Headley-Perdue 26,219

District 10

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Leonard Bembry Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leonard Bembry 27,149 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Feigin 18,490

District 11

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Boyd Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Elizabeth Porter: 9,194 Approveda
  • Terry Rauch: 961
  • Paul Watson: 1,810
  • Charles Underhill: 651
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Boyd 22,042
Republican Party Elizabeth Porter 29,538 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party John Ferentinos 3,202

District 12

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Janet Adkins Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Janet Adkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Jennifer Carroll Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in a 2003 special election.

Note: Carroll withdrew from the race in September when she became a candidate for lieutenant governor. Daniel Davis was chosen to replace her.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Mia Jones Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mia Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: The incumbent for District 15, Audrey Gibson (D), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reggie Fullwood 19,805 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randall Smith 9,870

District 16

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Charles McBurney: 9,234 Approveda incumbent, first joined the Florida House in 2007.
  • Luis Melendez: 1,751
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles McBurney 27,855 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent David Gregory Baldwin 11,615

District 17

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Lake Ray Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida house in 2008.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lake Ray 39,687 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John P. Rosso 138

District 18

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Ronald Renuart Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas C. Collins 14,975
Republican Party Ronald Renuart 41,827 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Brackett - failed to qualify for the election.
  • Larry Jones - failed to qualify for the election.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • John Andrew Melia - failed to qualify for the election.
  • Michael Weinstein Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
  • Nick Zoller - failed to qualify for the election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Weinstein Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Alan K. Kelso: 5,447
  • William Proctor: 13,645 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Courtney 23,594
Republican Party William Proctor 45,354 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Myers - failed to qualify for the election.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Charles Van Zant Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Van Zant Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah Martello - failed to qualify for the election.
  • Jon Paugh Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • John Patrick Deakins: 4,377
  • Keith Perry: 6,859 Approveda
  • Remzey L. Paul Samarrai: 4,390
  • Chad E. Johannesen - failed to qualify for the election
Note: The incumbent for District 22, Larry Cretul (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Paugh 23,837
Republican Party Keith Perry 36,809 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Chestnut IV Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: The incumbent for District 24, Kurt Kelly (R), did not run for re-election. Kelly ran for the U.S. Congress in the 2010 election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Hageloh 18,427
Republican Party Dennis Baxley 33,380 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Rick Joyce: 8,140
  • Larry Metz: 9,278 Approveda
  • Corey Warner - withdrew
Note: The incumbent for District 25, Alan Hays (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Layne Wood 19,970
Republican Party Larry Metz 35,197 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Vince Champion: 3,312
  • Fred Costello 7,341 Approveda
  • Nathan Daniel McDonell: 4,042
Note: The incumbent for District 26, Pat Patterson (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Huth 22,460
Republican Party Fred Costello 34,369 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Dwayne Taylor Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwayne Taylor 17,504 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Christopher Kennedy 12,527

District 28

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Dorothy Hukill: 9,220 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2004.
  • Teresa A. Valdes: 4,179
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dorothy Hukill 42,097 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard Dembinsky 114

District 29

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Eddie Freeman - switched to the race in District 79.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Robert Dale: 2,731
  • Tom Goodson: 7,718 Approveda
  • Erin Grall: 7,438
  • J. Roger Shealy: 6,896
Note: The incumbent for District 29, Ralph Poppell (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Goodson Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Christopher Allen Lacuesta - withdrew.
  • Ritch Workman Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Tidd 23,966
Republican Party Ritch Workman 37,909 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Pishgar: 1,916
  • Jane Havet: 1,860
  • Jodi James: 2,966 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • John Tobia 7,377 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
  • Lori Halbert: 7,184
  • Daniel Michael O'Brien - withdrew

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jodi James 17,952
Republican Party John Tobia 29,517 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Nathaniel Wren Glover - failed to qualify for the election
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Steve Crisafulli Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Crisafulli Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Scott Bland - failed to qualify for the election
  • Jason Brodeur: 7,897 Approveda
  • James D. DeCocq: 1,732
  • Karen S. Heriot - failed to qualify for the election
  • Alice Sterling: 5,723
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary:
Note: The incumbent for District 33, Sandra Adams (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leo Cruz 20,547
Republican Party Jason Brodeur 33,211 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Franklin Perez 2,036

District 34

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Douglas Barnes 17,169
Republican Party Chris Dorworth 21,853 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party John DeVries 2,665

District 35

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Dean Cannon Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2004.
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Mercado 15,887
Republican Party Dean Cannon 23,007 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party Juanita Virone 853

District 36

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Randolph Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Randolph 16,190 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Reynolds 9,950
Independent Lawanna Gelzer 971
Independent Larry Limbaugh 11

District 37

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Scott Plakon Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Plakon Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph G. Ainsworth - failed to qualify for the election
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Bryan Nelson Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bryan Nelson 31,062 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party James Heinzelman 6,829

District 39

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Eric Eisnaugle Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Christian 14,795
Republican Party Eric Eisnaugle 24,915 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party Darin Dunmire 1,505

District 41

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Michael Butler - did not qualify
  • Stephen Precourt Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Douglas 24,340
Republican Party Stephen Precourt 36,850 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party Jon Foley 2,893

District 42

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party H. Marlene O'Toole 61,232 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jeff Shoobridge 19,213

District 43

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmie Todd Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Rowden: 5,622 Approveda
  • Harold David Werder: 711
  • Jay Thompson: 1,752
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Regina Diana Werder McGuire - failed to qualify for the election
  • Robert Schenck Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Rowden 22,137
Republican Party Robert Schenck 33,448 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Fabian Calvo: 2,922
  • Richard Corcoran: 5,319 Approveda
  • Carl Folkman - transferred to local office
  • Kathryn Elizabeth Starkey: 4,249
Note: The incumbent for District 45, Thomas Anderson (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Corcoran Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew W. Borsch - failed to qualify for the election
  • Robert N. Moore - failed to qualify for the election
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Harry C. Hamner, III - withdrew
  • John Legg Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Legg Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Tom Aderhold: 1,514
  • Brian Blair: 2,588
  • James Grant: 3,908 Approveda
  • Irene Guy: 2,545
  • Richard Reidy - failed to qualify for the election
  • William G. Burda (INT) - withdrew
Note: The incumbent for District 47, Kevin Ambler (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Steinberg 18,697
Republican Party James Grant 26,589 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Peter Nehr: 7,417 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
  • Steven Mueller: 3,111
  • Marg Baker: 2,664

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom McKone 19,013
Republican Party Peter Nehr 30,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Darren Soto Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darren Soto 20,826 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Betty La Chance 6,821

District 50

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Sean Brock Gallaher - failed to qualify for the election
  • Ed Hooper Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
  • Jacob T. Wattam - failed to qualify for the election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelly Leonard 16,095
Republican Party Ed Hooper 23,880 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Janet Long Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Joe Haynes - withdrew
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Long 19,922
Republican Party Larry Ahern 22,706 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party Victoria Torres 2,499

District 52

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Heller Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Heller 20,238
Republican Party Jeff Brandes 21,237 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Kriseman Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Thomas Cuba Approveda
  • Jesse Wayne Giles - failed to qualify for the election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Kriseman 18,817 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Cuba 13,324

District 54

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Philip E. Campbell - failed to qualify for the election
  • James Frishe Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Jean-Paul Piccion - failed to qualify for the election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Russell 19,302
Republican Party James Frishe 29,963 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Allen - failed to qualify for the election
  • Darryl Ervin Rouson: 7,246 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
  • April Sheffield: 2,526
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darryl Ervin Rouson 24,160 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Joseph Graser 42

District 56

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Rachel Burgin: 6,045 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
  • Marc Johnson: 4,715
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Chalela 18,333
Republican Party Rachel Burgin 30,129 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lewis Laricchia 5

District 57

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • C. Todd Marks: 2,721
  • A. J. Matthews - failed to qualify for the election
  • Dan Molloy: 1,945
  • Dana Young: 5,677 Approveda
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 57, Faye Culp (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacy Frank 19,927
Republican Party Dana Young 25,815 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Janet Cruz Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in a February 2010 special election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Cruz 17,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Joe Redner 6,532

District 59

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Betty Reed Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Reed Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Shawn Harrison: 5,150 Approveda
  • Daniel Blair - failed to qualify for the election
  • Trey Stroud: 3,543
  • Joseph Alexander Wendt - failed to qualify for the election
Note: The incumbent for District 60, Ed Homan (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russ Patterson 18,106
Republican Party Shawn Harrison 23,064 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Will Weatherford: 13,134 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
  • Kevin Wright: 3,219

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elena McCullough 23,567
Republican Party Will Weatherford 44,680 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Richard Glorioso Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Glorioso Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Seth McKeel Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Seth McKeel Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • C. A. Combee, Jr. - failed to qualify for the election
  • Kelli Stargel Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Castagnero 14,969
Republican Party Kelli Stargel 26,948 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • John Wood Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Wood 30,072 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Joshua Davis 14,614

District 66

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Ben Albritton: 9,029 Approveda
  • Chevon Baccus: 2,342
  • Gary Newberry - failed to qualify for the election
  • Leviticus Reed - failed to qualify for the election
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 66, Baxter Troutman (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben Albritton 32,649 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lyda Frankenburger 37

District 67

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Jeremiah Joseph Guccione: 6,539
  • Robert K. McCann: 4,319
  • Marie Nisco - withdrew
  • Greg Steube: 12,220 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 67, Ron Reagan (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Z.J. Hafeez 22,462
Republican Party Greg Steube 55,863 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Studebaker 4,042

District 68

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 68, Bill Galvano (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Boyd 26,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dave "Watchdog" Miner 15,965

District 69

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Fitzgerald Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Fitzgerald 22,216
Republican Party Ray Pilon 23,596 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Doug Holder Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Feehan 25,901
Republican Party Doug Holder 40,879 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Kenneth Roberson Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Frank Saltman 20,840
Republican Party Kenneth Roberson 40,340 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Paige Kreegel Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paige Kreegel Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Matt Caldwell: 4,087 Approveda
  • Deanna Casalino: 984
  • Jason Moon: 3,355
  • John T. Schultz: 3,164
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 73, Nicholas Thompson (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cole Peacock 15,526
Republican Party Matt Caldwell 23,679 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party Raul Ismael Pantoja Rodriguez 1,240

District 74

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Gary Aubuchon Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Aubuchon Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Trudi Williams Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2004.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Trudi Williams 40,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Stephen Cosgrove 16,867

District 76

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: The incumbent for District 76, Tom Grady (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathleen Passidomo Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Denise Grimsley Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Denise Grimsley Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Alan St. Louis - withdrew.
Note: The incumbent for District 78, Kevin J.G. Rader (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Perman Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Mike Horner: 7,590 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
  • Thomas E. Chalifoux, Jr.: 2,099
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Freeman 13,222
Republican Party Mike Horner 24,414 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party Jose A. Alvarez 2,491
Independent Danny Davis 1

District 80

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Art Argenio: 5,785
  • Debbie Mayfield: 8,896 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
  • Bradley Allan Ward: 2,588
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Debbie Mayfield 41,225 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Derek Muller 218

District 81

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Adam Fetterman Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Fetterman 27,168
Republican Party Gayle Harrell 34,671 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • John Norman Morgan - failed to qualify for the election
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • William Snyder Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Snyder Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Arena - withdrew
  • Gary J. Lew - failed to qualify for the election
  • Mark Marciano Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Nancy Cardone: 3,539
  • Francisco Rodriguez: 1,207
  • Pat Rooney: 7,447 Approveda
Note: The incumbent for District 83, Carl Domino (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Marciano 23,492
Republican Party Pat Rooney 39,420 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Mack Bernard Approveda incumbent, joined the Florida House in 2009.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mack Bernard 21,125 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Albert Key 5,988

District 85

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Abruzzo Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Henry Colon - failed to qualify for the election
  • D. J. DeRenzo: 2,368
  • Tami Donnally: 4,899 Approveda
  • Daniel Patrick Landolfi - failed to qualify for the election
  • Austin Boyd Parris - failed to qualify for the election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Abruzzo 26,950 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tami Donnally 24,349

District 86

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Note: The incumbent for District 86, Maria Sachs (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori Berman Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: The incumbent for District 87, Adam Hasner (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hava Holzhauer 16,542
Republican Party Bill Hager 28,154 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Miranda: 3,120
  • Mark Pafford: 4,259 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Dick Farrel - failed to qualify for the election
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Pafford 26,480 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Maria Carter 1,276

District 89

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: The incumbent for District 89, Mary Brandenburg (D), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Clemens 14,645 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Rosenblum 9,568

District 90

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: The incumbent for District 90, Kelly Skidmore (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irving Slosberg 27,995 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alison Rampersad 15,786

District 91

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 91, Ellyn Bogdanoff (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbra Stern 17,532
Republican Party George Moraitis 29,896 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed: 3,758 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
  • Justin S. Flippen: 2,993
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed 20,313 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Arthur Williams 27

District 93

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Perry Thurston Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry Thurston Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Hazelle Rogers: 7,274 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
  • John Labriola: 946
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hazelle Rogers 23,788 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Evon Manning 17

District 95

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • James Waldman Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Waldman 18,974 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Yardley 12,147

District 96

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Robert Vazquez - failed to qualify for the election
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ari Abraham Porth 24,472 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party Jason Weakley 9,867

District 97

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Christopher Howell - failed to qualify for the election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin David Kiar Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Franklin Sands Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Franklin Sands 20,725 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kimberly Burgess 12,210

District 99

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Michael Druck - failed to qualify for the election
  • Elaine Schwartz Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Schwartz Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Chiari - withdrew
  • Evan Jenne Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Evan Jenne 18,946 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Edward Bender 9,861

District 101

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Matt Hudson Approveda incumbent, first joined the Florida House in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Wilcoxson 12,953
Republican Party Matt Hudson 28,976 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Eduardo Gonzalez Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eduardo Gonzalez 18,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Cali Vallejo 1

District 103

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Oscar Braynon Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oscar Braynon Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Etienne: 1,713
  • Michael A. Hepburn: 2,394
  • John Patrick Julien: 4,255 Approveda
  • Marilyn Leslie Maloy - failed to qualify for the election
  • Dominique Simon: 1,243
  • Matthew Tisdol: 1,021
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Joshua Kon - failed to qualify for the election
Note: The incumbent for District 104, Yolly Roberson (D), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Patrick Julien Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Gibbons Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
  • Raul Ruiz - failed to qualify for the election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Gibbons Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Steinberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Luis Garcia Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luis Garcia 13,221 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gustavo Barreiro 12,714

District 108

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Brisé incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006. - withdrew before primary
  • Daphne Campbell: 4,799 Approveda
  • Kingsley Kings Laurent - withdrew
  • Alix Desulme: 4,432

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daphne Campbell Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bernadine Bush: 2,450
  • Roy Lavarro Hardemon: 1,595
  • Bess L. McElroy: 1,686
  • Cynthia Stafford: 4,354 Approveda
Note: The incumbent for District 109, James Bush III (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Stafford Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Esteban Bovo, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Erik Fresen Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cristina Albright 9,759
Republican Party Erik Fresen 17,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Juan D'Arce: 1,365
  • James Patrick Guerrero: 1,037
  • Jeanette Nuñez: 4,734 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 112, David Rivera (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Ruiz 13,726
Republican Party Jeanette Nuñez 19,390 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert H. Van Name 1,696

District 113

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alex Cruzet 7,905
Republican Party Carlos Lopez-Cantera 14,284 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Waldo Faura 517

District 114

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Blanco: 969
  • Anjenys Gonzalez-Eilert - failed to qualify for the election
  • Millie Herrera: 2,646 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • William Fugon - failed to qualify for the election
  • Ana Rivas Logan Approveda
  • Lubby Navarro - withdrew
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 114, Anitere Flores (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Millie Herrera 10,444
Republican Party Ana Rivas Logan 19,758 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Denny Wood 1,048

District 115

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 115, Juan-Carlos Planas (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Solomon 11,716
Republican Party Jose Felix Diaz 22,422 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party Christopher Blau 1,113

District 116

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Alex Cruzet - withdrew
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Francisco Amador: 1,589
  • Whilly Bermudez: 691
  • Carlos A. Manrique: 1,654
  • Carlos Trujillo: 1,989 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 116, Marcelo Llorente (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carlos Trujillo 15,938 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Alex Diaz 462
Independent Mauricio Montiel 1

District 117

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Ana Alliegro: 979
  • Michael Bileca: 3,860 Approveda
  • Ernesto Martinez, Jr.: 315
  • Jose M. Pazos: 804
  • Marcus Rivchin, Jr.: 754
  • Juan Carlos Robaina: 768
  • Ralph Rosado: 2,139
Note: The incumbent for District 117, Julio Robaina (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Lesperance 13,169
Republican Party Michael Bileca 19,951 Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Dwight Bullard: 3,624 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2008.
  • Tan Johnson - failed to qualify for the election.
  • Kionne McGhee: 3,225
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwight Bullard 18,833 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles David Lopez 6,478

District 119

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:
Note:Fernandez was replaced by Nestor Iglesias
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 119, Juan Zapata (R), did not run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie Edwards 12,874
Republican Party Frank Artiles 15,182 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party Nestor Iglesias 967
Independent Graziella Renee Denny 308

District 120

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Saunders Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Florida House in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • David Scott Carter - failed to qualify for the election
  • Robert James Horan - failed to qualify for the election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Saunders 22,301 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Morgan McPherson 15,718
Tea Party Henry Llorella 2,233

See also

External links

References