Florida House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
Sample Ballot Lookup Tool
Curious about what's on your primary ballot? Check out our new Sample Ballot Lookup tool and simply enter your address to find out what is on the ballot for your district.
2014 badge.jpg
Florida House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120
State Legislative Election Results

Florida House of Representatives2014 Florida State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Florida House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place August 26, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 20, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 17 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Marti Coley Ends.png Republican House District 5
Jimmy Patronis Ends.png Republican House District 6
Reggie Fullwood Electiondot.png Democratic House District 13
Daniel Davis Ends.png Republican House District 15
Charles David Hood Ends.png Republican House District 25
Bryan Nelson Ends.png Republican House District 31
Robert Schenck Ends.png Republican House District 35
Will Weatherford Ends.png Republican House District 38
Seth McKeel Ends.png Republican House District 40
Betty Reed Electiondot.png Democratic House District 61
Ed Hooper Ends.png Republican House District 67
Doug Holder Ends.png Republican House District 74
Perry Thurston Electiondot.png Democratic House District 94
James Waldman Electiondot.png Democratic House District 96
Elaine Schwartz Electiondot.png Democratic House District 99
Joseph Gibbons Electiondot.png Democratic House District 100
Eduardo Gonzalez Ends.png Republican House District 111

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Florida House of Representatives:

Florida House of Representatives
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 45 Pending
     Republican Party 75 Pending
Total 120 120

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To run for the Florida House of Representatives, candidates must be 21 years old, have lived in Florida for two years and live in the district they intend to serve.[1]

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 69 (57.5%) of the 120 seats up for election, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 28 Democrats and 41 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 51 of the 120 districts up for election. Twelve of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Eight other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Two seats that held competitive elections in 2012 have only one major party candidate in 2014. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 29: Incumbent Mike Clelland (D) will face Scott Plakon (R) in the general election. Clelland won by a margin of victory of 0.2 percent in 2012.
  • District 41: Incumbent John Wood (R) will face Celestyne Williams (D) in the general election. Wood won by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 42: Incumbent Mike LaRosa (R) will face the winner of the Democratic primary in the general election. LaRosa won by a margin of victory of 0.8 percent in 2012.
  • District 47: Incumbent Linda Stewart (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Stewart won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 53: Incumbent John Tobia (R) will face Tim Street (R) in the Republican primary. The winner will go on to face Santa Isabel Wright (D), David A. Kearns (I) and Kourtney Ann Waldron (I) in the general election. Tobia won as a Democrat by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 59: Incumbent Ross Spano (R) will face Donna Lee Fore (D) in the general election. Spano won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 63: Incumbent Mark Alan Danish (D) will face Shawn Harrison (R) in the general election. Danish won by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 69: Incumbent Kathleen Peters (R) will face Scott T. Orsini (D) in the general election. Peters won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 84: Incumbent Larry Lee, Jr. (D) will face Rob Siedlecki (R) in the general election. Lee won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 89: Incumbent Bill Hager (R) will face David Ryan Silvers (D) in the general election. Hager won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 114: Incumbent Erik Fresen (R) will face Daisy Josefina Baez (D) and Ross Hancock (I) in the general election. Fresen won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 115: Incumbent Michael Bileca (R) will face Kristopher D. Decossard (D) in the general election. Bileca won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 30: Incumbent Karen Castor Dentel (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Dentel won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 65: Incumbent Carl Zimmermann (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Zimmermann won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 66: Incumbent Larry Ahern (R) will face Lorena Grizzle (D) in the general election. Spano won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 67: Three Democrats and two Republicans will vie for the seat being vacated by Ed Hooper (R). Hooper won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 68: Incumbent Dwight Dudley (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Dudley won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 72: Incumbent Ray Pilon (R) will face Greg Para (D) in the general election. Pilon won by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 93: Incumbent George Moraitis (R) will face Scott Herman (D) in the general election. Moraitis won by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 112: Incumbent Jose Javier Rodriguez (D) will face Daniel Diaz Leyva (R) in the general election. Rodriguez won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.

Previously Competitive, Now Unopposed

  • District 90: Incumbent Lori Berman (D) is unopposed in both the Democratic primary and the general election. Berman won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 120: Incumbent Holly Merrill Raschein (R) is unopposed in both the Republican primary and the general election. Raschein won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 14 incumbents faced primary competition on August 26. Seventeen incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 89 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Seventeen incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 103 (85.8%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, six Democrats and eleven Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on September 11, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Clay Ingram Approveda - Incumbent Ingram was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gloria Robertson-Wiggins
Republican Party Clay Ingram

District 2

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeremy Lau
Republican Party Mike Hill

District 3

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Douglas V. Broxson
Independent John Daniel Melvin II

District 4

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Matt Gaetz Approveda - Incumbent Gaetz was first elected to the chamber in a special election on April 13, 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Matt Gaetz

District 5

Note: Incumbent Marti Coley (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Travis W. Pitts filed to run but withdrew before the primary.[2]

Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party of Florida candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Brad Drake
Libertarian Party Karen Schoen

District 6

Note: Incumbent Jimmy Patronis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Ryan Jack Singleton withdrew before the primary.[3]

Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Green Party Green Party candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jamie Shepard
Republican Party Jay Trumball
Green Party Henry Newman Lawrence III
Independent Jerry Wyche

District 7

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Halsey Beshears Approveda - Incumbent Beshears was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Halsey Beshears

District 8

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Alan Williams
Independent James W. Sinclair

District 9

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda

District 10

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Elizabeth Porter Approveda - Incumbent Porter was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Elizabeth Porter
Independent Barbara Ann Prince
Independent Wendy S. Martin

District 11

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Janet Adkins Approveda - Incumbent Adkins was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dave Smith
Republican Party Janet Adkins

District 12

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lake Ray Approveda - Incumbent Ray was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Yevgeny Morozov
Republican Party Lake Ray

District 13

Note: Incumbent Reggie Fullwood (D) filed improper paperwork and did not qualify for the ballot. This seat will be filled in a special election.[4]

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mia Jones Approveda - Incumbent Jones was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mia Jones

District 15

Note: Incumbent Daniel Davis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jay Fant
Independent Kerry Keith Kelley
Independent Calvin T. White

District 16

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Charles McBurney
Independent Brunell William Martineau

District 17

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronald Renuart Approveda - Incumbent Renuart was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ronald Renuart
Independent Rebecca S. Sharp

District 18

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Travis Cummings Approveda - Incumbent Cummings was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party of Florida candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Travis Cummings
Libertarian Party Kenneth Willey

District 19

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Charles Van Zant

District 20

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Clovis Watson, Jr.

District 21

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Keith Perry Approveda - Incumbent Perry was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Uman
Republican Party Keith Perry

District 22

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charlie Stone Approveda - Incumbent Stone was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Charlie Stone

District 23

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dennis K. Baxley Approveda - Incumbent Baxley was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dennis K. Baxley

District 24

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Travis Hutson Approveda - Incumbent Hutson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Travis Hutson

District 25

Note: Incumbent Charles David Hood (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Noel Cheryl Bickford
Republican Party Fred Costello

District 26

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dwayne Taylor Approveda - Incumbent Taylor was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dwayne Taylor
Republican Party Michael Cantu

District 27

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Santiago Approveda - Incumbent Santiago was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bob Garcia
Republican Party David Santiago

District 28

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party of Florida candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jason Brodeur
Libertarian Party Franklin Perez

District 29

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Clelland Approveda - Incumbent Clelland was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Clelland
Republican Party Scott Plakon

District 30

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Karen Castor Dentel
Republican Party Bob Cortes

District 31

Note: Incumbent Bryan Nelson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jennifer Sullivan

District 32

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry Metz Approveda - Incumbent Metz was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Larry Metz

District 33

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party H. Marlene O'Toole

District 34

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jimmie Smith Approveda - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jimmie Smith

District 35

Note: Incumbent Robert Schenck (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rose Rocco
Republican Party Blaise Ingoglia
Independent Hamilton R. Hanson
Independent James Scavetta

District 36

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Amanda Hickman Murphy Approveda - Incumbent Murphy was first elected to the chamber in a 2013 special election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Amanda Hickman Murphy
Republican Party Chris Gregg

District 37

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Richard Corcoran Approveda - Incumbent Corcoran was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Richard Corcoran

District 38

Note: Incumbent Will Weatherford (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Beverly Ledbetter
Republican Party Daniel Burgess

District 39

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Neil Combee Approveda - Incumbent Combee was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carol Castagnero
Republican Party Neil Combee

District 40

Note: Incumbent Seth McKeel (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ricky Shirah
Republican Party Colleen Burton
Independent Franklin "Ed" Shoemaker

District 41

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Wood Approveda - Incumbent Wood was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Celestyne Williams
Republican Party John Wood

District 42

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike LaRosa Approveda - Incumbent LaRosa was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Chad Carnell
Republican Party Mike LaRosa

District 43

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Cortes
Republican Party Carlos L. Irizarry, Sr.

District 44

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Eric Eisnaugle
Independent Matthew Falconer

District 45

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Randolph Bracy III

District 46

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bruce Antone Approveda - Incumbent Antone was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bruce Antone
Independent James W. Anderson, Jr.

District 47

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Stewart Approveda - Incumbent Stewart was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Linda Stewart
Republican Party Mike Miller

District 48

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Victor M. Torres, Jr.

District 49

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Saunders Approveda - Incumbent Saunders was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joe Saunders
Republican Party Rene Plasencia

District 50

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tom Goodson

District 51

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steve Crisafulli Approveda - Incumbent Crisafulli was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joe Murray
Republican Party Steve Crisafulli

District 52

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ritch Workman Approveda - Incumbent Workman was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ritch Workman

District 53

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Santa Isabel Wright
Republican Party John Tobia
Independent David A. Kearns
Independent Kourtney Ann Waldron (Write-in)

District 54

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Debbie Mayfield Approveda - Incumbent Mayfield was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jorge Lugo
Republican Party Debbie Mayfield

District 55

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Cary Pigman Approveda - Incumbent Pigman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Cary Pigman

District 56

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ben Albritton Approveda - Incumbent Albritton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ben Albritton

District 57

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jake Raburn Approveda - Incumbent Raburn was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jake Raburn

District 58

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Raulerson Approveda - Incumbent Raulerson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dan Raulerson
Independent Jose N. Vazquez Figueroa (Write-in)

District 59

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ross Spano Approveda - Incumbent Spano was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donna Lee Fore
Republican Party Ross Spano

District 60

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dana Young Approveda - Incumbent Young was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dana Young

District 61

Note: Incumbent Betty Reed (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Edwin "Ed" Narain
Independent Nicole Santiago

District 62

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Janet Cruz Approveda - Incumbent Cruz was first elected to the chamber in a special election on February 23, 2010.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Janet Cruz

District 63

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark Alan Danish Approveda - Incumbent Danish was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Alan Danish
Republican Party Shawn Harrison

District 64

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Daniel John Matthews was ruled ineligible because he did not live in this district.[5]

November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party James Grant
Republican Party Miriam Steinberg

Note: Because of the ruling in Matthews' case, the Republican primary was delayed to the general election. As only Republicans appear in this race, all registered voters will be allowed to vote. Ballots were only provided to Republican voters during the primary and thus thrown out.[5]

District 65

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carl Zimmermann Approveda - Incumbent Zimmermann was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carl Zimmermann
Republican Party Chris Sprowls

District 66

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry Ahern Approveda - Incumbent Ahern was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lorena Grizzle
Republican Party Larry Ahern

District 67

Note: Incumbent Ed Hooper (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Sarnoff
Republican Party Christopher Latvala

District 68

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dwight Dudley Approveda - Incumbent Dudley was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dwight Dudley
Republican Party Bill Young

District 69

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kathleen Peters Approveda - Incumbent Peters was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Scott T. Orsini
Republican Party Kathleen Peters

District 70

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Darryl Rouson Approveda - Incumbent Rouson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Darryl Rouson
Independent Justin M. Bauford
Independent Phillip Garrett

District 71

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Boyd Approveda - Incumbent Boyd was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jim Boyd

District 72

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ray Pilon Approveda - Incumbent Pilon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Greg Para
Republican Party Ray Pilon

District 73

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Steube Approveda - Incumbent Steube was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Greg Steube

District 74

Note: Incumbent Doug Holder (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Julio Gonzalez
Independent Robert Samuel Kaplan
Independent Shiloh Turner

District 75

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kenneth Roberson Approveda - Incumbent Roberson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kenneth Roberson
Independent Ronald Gillis

District 76

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ray Rodrigues Approveda - Incumbent Rodrigues was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charles C. Messina
Republican Party Ray Rodrigues

District 77

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dane Eagle
Independent Jeremy A. Wood

District 78

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Heather Fitzenhagen
Independent Bates Mcleod Haney

District 79

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Matt Caldwell

District 80

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Matt Hudson Approveda - Incumbent Hudson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Matt Hudson

District 81

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kevin J.G. Rader

District 82

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • MaryLynn Magar Approveda - Incumbent Magar was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mary W. Higgins
Republican Party MaryLynn Magar

District 83

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gayle Harrell Approveda - Incumbent Harrell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Gayle Harrell

District 84

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry Lee, Jr. Approveda - Incumbent Lee was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Larry Lee, Jr.
Republican Party Rob Siedlecki

District 85

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Patrick Rooney Approveda - Incumbent Rooney was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Patrick Rooney

District 86

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark Pafford Approveda - Incumbent Pafford was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Pafford
Republican Party Stuart Mears

District 87

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dave Kerner Approveda - Incumbent Kerner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dave Kerner

District 88

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bobby Powell Approveda - Incumbent Powell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bobby Powell
Independent Courtney Antron Grace

District 89

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Hager Approveda - Incumbent Hager was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Ryan Silvers
Republican Party Bill Hager

District 90

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lori Berman Approveda - Incumbent Berman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lori Berman

District 91

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Irving Slosberg Approveda - Incumbent Slosberg was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Irving Slosberg

District 92

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed
Republican Party Kenny Brighton

District 93

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • George Moraitis Approveda - Incumbent Moraitis was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Scott Herman
Republican Party George Moraitis

District 94

Note: Incumbent Perry Thurston (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bobby DuBose

District 95

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Hazelle P. Rogers
Independent Doletta McDonald

District 96

Note: Incumbent James Waldman (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kristin Jacobs
Independent Ronald Bray

District 97

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jared Moskowitz Approveda - Incumbent Moskowitz was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jared Moskowitz

District 98

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Katie Edwards Approveda - Incumbent Edwards was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Katie Edwards

District 99

Note: Incumbent Elaine Schwartz (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Evan Jenne

District 100

Note: Incumbent Joseph Gibbons (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party of Florida candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph S. Geller
Republican Party Martin A. Feigenbaum
Libertarian Party Omar E. Recuero

District 101

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Shevrin Jones Approveda - Incumbent Jones was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Shevrin Jones

District 102

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sharon Pritchett Approveda - Incumbent Pritchett was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sharon Pritchett

District 103

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Manny Diaz, Jr. Approveda - Incumbent Diaz was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Benjamin F. De Yurre
Republican Party Manny Diaz, Jr.

District 104

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Stark Approveda - Incumbent Stark was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Stark

District 105

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carlos Trujillo Approveda - Incumbent Trujillo was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carlos A. Pereira
Republican Party Carlos Trujillo

District 106

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kathleen Passidomo

District 107

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Barbara Watson

District 108

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daphne Campbell
Independent Cedon Saintil, Jr.

District 109

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cynthia Stafford Approveda - Incumbent Stafford was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cynthia Stafford

District 110

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jose Oliva
Independent Nelson Millian

District 111

Note: Incumbent Eduardo Gonzalez (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mariano Ariel Corcilli
Republican Party Bryan Avila

District 112

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jose Javier Rodriguez
Republican Party Daniel Diaz Leyva

District 113

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Richardson Approveda - Incumbent Richardson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Laura Rivero Levey was removed from the ballot after her filing fee check bounced.[6]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Richardson

District 114

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Erik Fresen Approveda - Incumbent Fresen was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daisy Josefina Baez
Republican Party Erik Fresen
Independent Ross Hancock

District 115

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Bileca Approveda - Incumbent Bileca was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kristopher D. Decossard
Republican Party Michael Bileca

District 116

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jose Felix Diaz Approveda - Incumbent Diaz was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Juan Carlos Cuba
Republican Party Jose Felix Diaz

District 117

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kionne McGhee Approveda - Incumbent McGhee was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kionne McGhee
Republican Party Carmen Sotomayor

District 118

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Frank Artiles Approveda - Incumbent Artiles was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Omar Rivero
Republican Party Frank Artiles

District 119

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeanette Nuñez Approveda - Incumbent Nuñez was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Milagro S. Ruiz
Republican Party Jeanette Nuñez

District 120

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Holly Merrill Raschein

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References