Florida House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Florida House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120
State Legislative Election Results

Florida House of Representatives2014 Florida State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Florida House of Representatives will consist of a primary election on August 26, 2014, and a general election on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 20, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 17 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Marti Coley Ends.png Republican House District 5
Jimmy Patronis Ends.png Republican House District 6
Reggie Fullwood Electiondot.png Democratic House District 13
Daniel Davis Ends.png Republican House District 15
Charles David Hood Ends.png Republican House District 25
Bryan Nelson Ends.png Republican House District 31
Robert Schenck Ends.png Republican House District 35
Will Weatherford Ends.png Republican House District 38
Seth McKeel Ends.png Republican House District 40
Betty Reed Electiondot.png Democratic House District 61
Ed Hooper Ends.png Republican House District 67
Doug Holder Ends.png Republican House District 74
Perry Thurston Electiondot.png Democratic House District 94
James Waldman Electiondot.png Democratic House District 96
Elaine Schwartz Electiondot.png Democratic House District 99
Joseph Gibbons Electiondot.png Democratic House District 100
Eduardo Gonzalez Ends.png Republican House District 111

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Florida House of Representatives:

Florida House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 45 Pending
     Republican Party 75 Pending
Total 120 120

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To run for the Florida House of Representatives, candidates must be 21 years old, have lived in Florida for two years and live in the district they intend to serve.[1]

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 68 (56.7%) of the 120 seats up for election, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 28 Democrats and 40 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 52 of the 120 districts up for election. Twelve of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Eight other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Two seats that held competitive elections in 2012 have only one major party candidate in 2014. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 29: Incumbent Mike Clelland (D) will face Scott Plakon (R) in the general election. Clelland won by a margin of victory of 0.2 percent in 2012.
  • District 41: Incumbent John Wood (R) will face Celestyne Williams (D) in the general election. Wood won by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 42: Incumbent Mike LaRosa (R) will face the winner of the Democratic primary in the general election. LaRosa won by a margin of victory of 0.8 percent in 2012.
  • District 47: Incumbent Linda Stewart (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Stewart won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 53: Incumbent John Tobia (R) will face Tim Street (R) in the Republican primary. The winner will go on to face Santa Isabel Wright (D), David A. Kearns (I) and Kourtney Ann Waldron (I) in the general election. Tobia won as a Democrat by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 59: Incumbent Ross Spano (R) will face Donna Lee Fore (D) in the general election. Spano won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 63: Incumbent Mark Alan Danish (D) will face Shawn Harrison (R) in the general election. Danish won by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 69: Incumbent Kathleen Peters (R) will face Scott T. Orsini (D) in the general election. Peters won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 84: Incumbent Larry Lee, Jr. (D) will face Rob Siedlecki (R) in the general election. Lee won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 89: Incumbent Bill Hager (R) will face David Ryan Silvers (D) in the general election. Hager won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 114: Incumbent Erik Fresen (R) will face Daisy Josefina Baez (D) and Ross Hancock (I) in the general election. Fresen won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 115: Incumbent Michael Bileca (R) will face Kristopher D. Decossard (D) in the general election. Bileca won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 30: Incumbent Karen Castor Dentel (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Dentel won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 65: Incumbent Carl Zimmermann (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Zimmermann won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 66: Incumbent Larry Ahern (R) will face Lorena Grizzle (D) in the general election. Spano won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 67: Three Democrats and two Republicans will vie for the seat being vacated by Ed Hooper (R). Hooper won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 68: Incumbent Dwight Dudley (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Dudley won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 72: Incumbent Ray Pilon (R) will face Greg Para (D) in the general election. Pilon won by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 93: Incumbent George Moraitis (R) will face Scott Herman (D) in the general election. Moraitis won by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 112: Incumbent Jose Javier Rodriguez (D) will face Daniel Diaz Leyva (R) in the general election. Rodriguez won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.

Previously Competitive, Now Unopposed

  • District 90: Incumbent Lori Berman (D) is unopposed in both the Democratic primary and the general election. Berman won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 120: Incumbent Holly Merrill Raschein (R) is unopposed in both the Republican primary and the general election. Raschein won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 15 incumbents will face primary competition on August 26. Seventeen incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 88 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition include:

Retiring incumbents

Seventeen incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 103 (85.8%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, six Democrats and eleven Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 7, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Clay Ingram - Incumbent Ingram was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 2

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Matt Gaetz - Incumbent Gaetz was first elected to the chamber in a special election on April 13, 2010.

District 5

Note: Incumbent Marti Coley (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party of Florida candidates:

District 6

Note: Incumbent Jimmy Patronis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Ryan Jack Singleton no longer appears on the official list of candidates.

Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Green Party Green Party candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Halsey Beshears - Incumbent Beshears was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 8

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 10

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Janet Adkins - Incumbent Adkins was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

District 12

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lake Ray - Incumbent Ray was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

District 13

Note: Incumbent Reggie Fullwood (D) filed improper paperwork and did not qualify for the ballot. This seat will be filled in a special election.[2]

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 14

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mia Jones - Incumbent Jones was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 15

Note: Incumbent Daniel Davis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronald Renuart - Incumbent Renuart was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Travis Cummings - Incumbent Cummings was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party of Florida candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 21

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Keith Perry - Incumbent Perry was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 22

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charlie Stone - Incumbent Stone was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 23

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Travis Hutson - Incumbent Hutson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 25

Note: Incumbent Charles David Hood (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dwayne Taylor - Incumbent Taylor was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Santiago - Incumbent Santiago was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 28

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party of Florida candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Clelland - Incumbent Clelland was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 31

Note: Incumbent Bryan Nelson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry Metz - Incumbent Metz was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 33

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jimmie Smith - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 35

Note: Incumbent Robert Schenck (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Richard Corcoran - Incumbent Corcoran was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 38

Note: Incumbent Will Weatherford (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Neil Combee - Incumbent Combee was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 40

Note: Incumbent Seth McKeel (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Wood - Incumbent Wood was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

District 42

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike LaRosa - Incumbent LaRosa was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 43

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 45

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 46

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bruce Antone - Incumbent Antone was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Stewart - Incumbent Stewart was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 49

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Saunders - Incumbent Saunders was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 50

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steve Crisafulli - Incumbent Crisafulli was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

District 52

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ritch Workman - Incumbent Workman was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

District 53

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 54

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Debbie Mayfield - Incumbent Mayfield was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

District 55

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Cary Pigman - Incumbent Pigman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 56

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ben Albritton - Incumbent Albritton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 57

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jake Raburn - Incumbent Raburn was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 58

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Raulerson - Incumbent Raulerson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 59

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ross Spano - Incumbent Spano was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 60

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dana Young - Incumbent Young was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 61

Note: Incumbent Betty Reed (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Janet Cruz - Incumbent Cruz was first elected to the chamber in a special election on February 23, 2010.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 63

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 64

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 65

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carl Zimmermann - Incumbent Zimmermann was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 66

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry Ahern - Incumbent Ahern was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 67

Note: Incumbent Ed Hooper (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dwight Dudley - Incumbent Dudley was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 69

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kathleen Peters - Incumbent Peters was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 70

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Darryl Rouson - Incumbent Rouson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 71

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Boyd - Incumbent Boyd was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 72

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ray Pilon - Incumbent Pilon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 73

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Steube - Incumbent Steube was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 74

Note: Incumbent Doug Holder (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 75

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kenneth Roberson - Incumbent Roberson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 76

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ray Rodrigues - Incumbent Rodrigues was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 77

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 78

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 79

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 80

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Matt Hudson - Incumbent Hudson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

District 81

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 82

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • MaryLynn Magar - Incumbent Magar was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 83

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gayle Harrell - Incumbent Harrell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 84

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry Lee, Jr. - Incumbent Lee was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 85

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Patrick Rooney - Incumbent Rooney was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 86

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark Pafford - Incumbent Pafford was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 87

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dave Kerner - Incumbent Kerner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 88

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bobby Powell - Incumbent Powell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 89

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Hager - Incumbent Hager was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 90

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lori Berman - Incumbent Berman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 91

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Irving Slosberg - Incumbent Slosberg was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 92

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 93

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • George Moraitis - Incumbent Moraitis was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 94

Note: Incumbent Perry Thurston (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 95

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 96

Note: Incumbent James Waldman (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 97

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jared Moskowitz - Incumbent Moskowitz was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 98

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Katie Edwards - Incumbent Edwards was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 99

Note: Incumbent Elaine Schwartz (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 100

Note: Incumbent Joseph Gibbons (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party of Florida candidates:

District 101

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Shevrin Jones - Incumbent Jones was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 102

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sharon Pritchett - Incumbent Pritchett was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 103

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Manny Diaz, Jr. - Incumbent Diaz was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

District 104

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Stark - Incumbent Stark was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 105

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carlos Trujillo - Incumbent Trujillo was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 106

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 107

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 108

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 109

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cynthia Stafford - Incumbent Stafford was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

District 110

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 111

Note: Incumbent Eduardo Gonzalez (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 112

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 113

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Richardson - Incumbent Richardson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Laura Rivero Levey was removed from the ballot after her filing fee check bounced.[3]

District 114

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Erik Fresen - Incumbent Fresen was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Independent Independent candidates:

District 115

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Bileca - Incumbent Bileca was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 116

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jose Felix Diaz - Incumbent Diaz was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 117

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kionne McGhee - Incumbent McGhee was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

District 118

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Frank Artiles - Incumbent Artiles was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 119

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeanette Nuñez - Incumbent Nuñez was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

District 120

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References