PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Florida State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Florida State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 26, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008. Senate seats in 21 of Florida's 40 districts were up for election in 2008. These districts were: 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19, 21, 23, 24, 25, 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 37 and 39.

Qualifications

To run for the Florida House of Representatives, candidates must be 21 years old, have lived in Florida for two years and live in the district they intend to serve.[1]

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $13,201,165. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2008 Donors, Florida State Senate
Donor Amount
Florida Republican Party $1,451,514
Florida Democratic Party $591,635
Ryan, Timothy M $142,570
Grant, Michael J $132,532
Campbell Jr, Walter Skip $81,841
Woodard, Maurice $66,749
Hospital Corp of America $57,500
Florida Hospital Association $53,500
AT&T $41,000
Florida Cable Telecommunications Association $38,500

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Approveda Anthony C. "Tony" Hill, Sr.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Independent August 26 Constitution Party of Florida primary candidates:
  • Louis J. Tart Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony C. "Tony" Hill, Sr.: 136,354 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Louis J. Tart: 31,586

District 3

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Suzan L.R. Franks Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charles S. Dean Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzan L.R. Franks: 96,875
Republican Party Charles S. Dean: 134,029 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George Anthony Lovenguth Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stephen Wise Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Anthony Lovenguth: 69,321
Republican Party Stephen Wise: 172,736 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Evelyn Lynn Approveda
Independent August 26 Independent primary candidates:
  • Richard Paul Dembinsky Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Evelyn Lynn: 140,910 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard Paul Dembinsky: 50,797

District 9

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Darius L. Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Andy Gardiner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darius L. Davis: 84,800
Republican Party Andy Gardiner: 119,070 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fred Taylor: 9,878 Approveda
  • Richard Skandera: 4,431
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Fasano Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Taylor: 76,114
Republican Party Mike Fasano: 141,140 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dennis L. Jones Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis L. Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Paula Dockery Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paula Dockery Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott K. Thompson Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • JD Alexander Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott K. Thompson: 71,621
Republican Party JD Alexander: 103,812 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gary Siplin: 11,305 Approveda
  • Maurice "Doc" Woodard: 8,678
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Belinda Ortiz Approveda
Independent August 26 Independent primary candidates:
  • Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Siplin: 79,845
Republican Party Belinda Ortiz: 78,218 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael "Mike" Bennett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael "Mike" Bennett Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Morgan R. Bentley Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nancy C. Detert: 22,148 Approveda
  • Michael J. Grant: 20,303

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Morgan R. Bentley: 97,668
Republican Party Nancy C. Detert: 136,703

District 24

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kendall T. Moore Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thad Altman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kendall T. Moore: 98,476
Republican Party Thad Altman: 139,273 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Bird Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeff Atwater Approveda
Green Party August 26 Green primary candidates:
  • Anthony Joseph Mauro Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Bird: 72,251
Republican Party Jeff Atwater: 127,769 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Anthony Joseph Mauro: 5,032

District 27

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dave Aronberg Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Matt Caldwell Approveda
Green Party August 26 Green primary candidates:
  • Aniana H. Robas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Aronberg: 123,186 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Caldwell: 82,701
Green Party Aniana H. Robas: 3,496

District 29

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Christopher "Chris" Smith: 15,850 Approveda
  • Earlean C. Smiley: 3,147
  • Michael E. Carn: 2,772
  • Terry A. Williams Edden: 1,074
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher "Chris" Smith: 117,553 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael Nellons (Write-in): 17

District 31

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eleanor Sobel Approveda
  • Kenneth "Ken" Gottlieb: 6,501
  • Timothy "Tim" Ryan: 6,277
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eleanor Sobel: 131,514 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ellyn I Drotzer (Write-in): 10

District 33

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frederica Wilson Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederica Wilson Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Gelber Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dean Santoro Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Gelber: 101,861 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean Santoro: 38,862

District 37

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Garrett Richter Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Garrett Richter Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larcenia J. Bullard Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larcenia J. Bullard Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References