Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Former third party state officeholders since 1900 (by office)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following shows former members of congress, state executives and state legislators who served as a member of a party other than Republican or Democrat since 1900 by office.

See also: Current third party state officeholders and Former third party state officeholders since 1900 (by state)

This page is a work in progress. If you are aware of an officeholder we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: editor@ballotpedia.org.

As of Thursday, April 17, 2014 Ballotpedia has identified the following:

  • A total of

71 third-party officials have served in Congress since 1900.

  • A total of

36 third-party officials have served as State Executives since 1900.

  • A total of

338 third-party officials have served in State Legislatures since 1900.

Note: The party listed below is the party the officeholder was with when leaving office. All officeholders below served in the office listed were a member of a third party at some point while they held the seat. For officials who served in multiple offices only last office they served in appears in the chart.

[edit]

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Bernard J. GehrmannProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943
Caldwell EdwardsPopulistU.S. House, MontanaMarch 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903
Charles M. ThomsonProgressiveU.S. House, IllinoisMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915
Dean BarkleyIndependence PartyU.S. Senate, MinnesotaNovember 5, 2002 – January 3, 2003
Dewey JohnsonFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
Edgar WilsonSilver RepublicanU.S. House, IdahoMarch 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901
Edwin R. RidgelyPopulistU.S. House, KansasMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1901
Elmer Austin BensonFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 4, 1937 – January 2, 1939
Ernest LundeenFarmer LaboriteU.S. Senate, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – August 31, 1940
Francis ShoemakerFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Franck R. HavennerDemocraticU.S. House, CaliforniaJanuary 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953
Franklin Delano Roosevelt Jr.DemocratU.S. House, New YorkMay 17, 1949 – January 3, 1955
Frazier ReamsIndependentU.S. House, OhioJanuary 3, 1951 – January 3, 1955
Fred DuboisDemocraticU.S. Senate, IdahoMarch 4, 1901 – March 3, 1907
Gardner R. WithrowRepublicanU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1949 – January 3, 1961
George J. SchneiderProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939
George W. NorrisIndependentU.S. Senate, NebraskaMarch 4, 1913 – July 3, 1943
Gerald J. BoileauProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinMarch 4, 1931 – January 3, 1939
Harold HagenFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1943 – January 3, 1955
Harry F. Byrd, Jr.IndependentU.S. Senate, VirginiaNovember 12, 1965 – January 2, 1983
Harry SauthoffProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1941 – January 3, 1945
Henrik ShipsteadRepublicanU.S. Senate, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1923 – January 3, 1947
Henry HeitfeldPopulistU.S. Senate, IdahoMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903
Henry M. ArensFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Henry Moore TellerDemocraticU.S. Senate, ColoradoMarch 4, 1885 – March 3, 1909
Henry TeiganFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
Henry Wilson TempleRepublicanU.S. House, PennsylvaniaNovember 2, 1915 – March 3, 1933
Ira C. CopleyRepublicanU.S. House, IllinoisMarch 4, 1911 – March 3, 1923
Irwin D. DavidsonLiberal Party of New YorkU.S. House, New YorkJanuary 3, 1955 – December 31, 1956
Jacob FalconerProgressiveU.S. House, WashingtonMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915
James H. KylePopulistU.S. Senate, South DakotaMarch 4, 1891 – July 1, 1901
James L. BuckleyConservativeU.S. Senate, New YorkJanuary 3, 1971 – January 3, 1977
James Merrill "Jim" JeffordsIndependentU.S. Senate, VermontJanuary 3, 1989 – January 3, 2007
John BernardFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
John Calhoun BellPopulistU.S. House, ColoradoMarch 4, 1893 – March 3, 1903
John F. ShafrothDemocraticU.S. House, ColoradoMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1919
John P. JonesRepublicanU.S. Senate, NevadaMarch 4, 1873 – March 3, 1903
John Wilbur AtwaterPopulistU.S. House, North CarolinaMarch 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901
Knud WefaldFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1923 – March 3, 1929
Leo IsacsonAmerican LaboriteU.S. House, New YorkFebruary 17, 1948 – January 3, 1949
Magnus JohnsonFarmer LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Merlin HullRepublicanU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – May 17, 1953
Meyer LondonSocialistU.S. House, New YorkMarch 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923
Miles PoindexterRepublicanU.S. Senate, WashingtonMarch 4, 1911 – March 3, 1923
Norman F. LentConservative Party of New YorkU.S. House, New YorkJanuary 3, 1971 – January 3, 1993
Ole J. KvaleFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1923 – September 11, 1929
Paul John KvaleFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaOctober 16, 1929 – January 3, 1939
Rich T. BucklerFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943
Richard F. PettigrewSilver RepublicanU.S. Senate, South DakotaNovember 2, 1889 – March 3, 1901
Robert M. LaFollette, Jr.RepublicanU.S. Senate, WisconsinSeptember 9, 1925 - 1947
Roderick Dhu SutherlandPopulistU.S. House, NebraskaMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1901
Roy O. WoodruffRepublicanU.S. House, MichiganMarch 4, 1921 – January 3, 1953
Thomas L. GlennPopulistU.S. House, IdahoMarch 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903
Thomas Ryum AmlieProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939
Victor L. BergerSocialistU.S. House, WisconsinMarch 4, 1923 – March 3, 1929
Virgil GoodeRepublicanU.S. House, Virginia, District 5January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2009
Vito MarcantonioAmerican-LaboriteU.S. House, New YorkJanuary 3, 1939 – January 3, 1951
Walter M. ChandlerRepublicanU.S. House, New YorkMarch 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923
Wayne MorseDemocraticU.S. Senate, OregonJanuary 3, 1945 – January 3, 1969
Whitmell P. MartinDemocraticU.S. House, LouisianaMarch 4, 1915 – April 6, 1929
William A. HarrisPopulistU.S. Senate, KansasMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903
William H. HinebaughProgressiveU.S. House, IllinoisMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915
William Josiah MacDonaldProgressiveU.S. House, MichiganAugust 26, 1913 – March 3, 1915
William KentIndependentU.S. House, CaliforniaMarch 4, 1911 – March 3, 1917
William Ledyard StarkPopulistU.S. House, NebraskaMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903
William Leighton CarssFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1925/March 3, 1929
William M. StewartRepublicanU.S. Senate, Nevada1887 – 1905
William NevillePopulistU.S. House, NebraskaDecember 4, 1899 – March 3, 1903
William StephensProgressiveU.S. House, CaliforniaMarch 4, 1911 – July 22, 1916
William V. AllenPopulistU.S. Senate, NebraskaDecember 13, 1899 – March 28, 1901
Willis James HulingsRepublicanU.S. House, PennsylvaniaMarch 4, 1919 – March 3, 1921

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Andrew E. LeeFusion PartyGovernor of South DakotaJanuary 1, 1897 - January 8, 1901
Angus KingIndependentU.S. Senate, MaineJanuary 3, 2013-Present
Arne CarlsonIndependent RepublicanGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 7, 1991 – January 4, 1999
Charlie CristDemocraticGovernor of FloridaJanuary 2, 2007 – January 4, 2011
Denver S. DickersonSilver-DemocraticGovernor of NevadaMay 22, 1908 – January 2, 1911
Elmer Austin BensonFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 4, 1937 – January 2, 1939
Eunice S. GroarkA Connecticut PartyLieutenant Governor of ConnecticutJanuary 9, 1991 – January 4, 1995
Floyd B. OlsonFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 6, 1931 – August 22, 1936
Francis Patrick CarneyPopulistLieutenant Governor of Colorado1899 – 1901
Gottfrid LindstenFarmer-LaborerLieutenant Governor of MinnesotaJanuary 5, 1937 – January 2, 1939
Henry A. GundersonPopulistLieutenant Governor of Wisconsin1936 – October 16, 1937
Henry HowellIndependentLieutenant Governor of Virginia1971-1973
Henry M. ArensFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Herman L. EkernPopulistLieutenant Governor of Wisconsin1937 – 1939
Hiram JohnsonProgressiveGovernor of California1911 – March 15, 1917
Hjalmar PetersenFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaAugust 24, 1936 – January 4, 1937
Jack CoghillAlaskan Independence PartyLieutenant Governor of AlaskaDecember 3, 1990 – December 5, 1994
James B. LongleyIndependentGovernor of MaineJanuary 2, 1975 – January 3, 1979
James H. CalderheadPopulistMontana AuditorJanuary 7, 1901 – January 2, 1905
Jesse VenturaIndependence PartyGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 8, 1999 - January 6, 2003
John Morton EshlemanProgressiveLieutenant Governor of CaliforniaJanuary 15, 1915 – February 28, 1916
John Rankin RogersDemocraticGovernor of WashingtonJanuary 11, 1897 – December 26, 1901
John SparksSilver-DemocraticGovernor of NevadaJanuary 5, 1903 – May 22, 1908
Julius L. MeierIndependentGovernor of OregonJanuary 12, 1931 – January 14, 1935
Konrad K. SolbergFarmer-LaborerLieutenant Governor of MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1933 – January 8, 1935
Lowell WeickerA Connecticut PartyGovernor of ConnecticutJanuary 9, 1991 – 1995
Mae SchunkReform PartyLieutenant Governor of MinnesotaJanuary 4, 1999 - January 6, 2003
Orland LoomisProgressiveAttorney General of Wisconsin1937 – 1938
Philip La FolletteProgressiveGovernor of WisconsinJanuary 7, 1935 – January 2, 1939
Reinhold SadlerSilverGovernor of NevadaApril 10, 1896 – January 5, 1903
Robert Burns SmithDemocratic-PopulistGovernor of MontanaJanuary 4, 1897 – January 7, 1901
Sidney Johnston CattsProhibition PartyGovernor of FloridaJanuary 2, 1917 – January 4, 1921
Thomas S. HoganPopulistSecretary of State of MontanaJanuary 1897 – January 1901
Thurston DanielsPopulistLieutenant Governor of Washington1897 – 1901
Wally HickelRepublicanGovernor of AlaskaDecember 3, 1990 – December 5, 1994
William A. PoynterPopulistGovernor of NebraskaJanuary 5, 1899 – January 3, 1901

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
A.G. MacallanIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1918 – November 1922
A.G. MeyersIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1922 – November 1924
A.L. JordanProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
A.M. BrittSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1906 – November 1908
A.P. JohnsonSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
A.T. LarsenFarmer-LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5, 1925 - March 9, 1925
A. M. SchroederIndependentMinnesota House of Representatives1903 – 1904
Al LivingstonSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Albert E. EcclesSocialistConnecticut State Senate1935 – 1936
Albert LasseigneProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Alcide RobichauxDemocraticLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920
Alex MackelSocialistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Alonzo H. DavisSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1906
Andre MarrouLibertarianAlaska House of Representatives1985 – 1987
Andy J. BurkeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
Annie Follett JorgensenIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1955 – 1956
Anton V. AndersonProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1915 - 1918
Archie B. ClaytonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
Arthur C. BartelsSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Andre MarrouIndependentCalifornia State Senate, District 10
Audubon J. SecorSeparatistConnecticut State Senate1939 – 1940
August ClaessensSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1918-1920, 1922-1923
Austin BlakeyPopulistColorado State Senate District 161911 – 1914
Barney FerryPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Bert JonesRepublicanNorth Carolina House of Representatives District 652011 - Present
Blair BurwellPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Bob B. LessardIndependenceMinnesota State Senate District 31977 – 2002
C.E. "Peppi" Bruneau, Jr.IndependentLouisiana House of Representatives1976 – 1984
C.E. TaylorSocialistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
C.H. ConnorLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
C. F. WilkinRepublicanColorado State Senate District 101915 – 1918
C. M. HammondPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Cady R. MorseProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Care C. TiddIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1916 – November 1920
Carl MosesDemocraticAlaska House of Representatives1993 - 2006
Charles A. BergRepublicanMinnesota State Senate1981 - 2002
Charles A. GlazierIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1915 – 1916
Charles A. SearlesIndependentMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Charles A. SteeleSocialistNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
Charles B. WardPopulistColorado State Senate District 51901 – 1904
Charles DempsterLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Charles E. CarriherLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Charles E. TaylorFarmer-LaborMontana State SenateJanuary 7, 1929 - March 13, 1929
Charles G. PitschkePopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Charles GeymanLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Charles H. MunsonDemocraticLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Charles H. StinsonSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
Charles L. CaldwellIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1944 – November 1946
Charles L. ChauvinProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Charles L. JoslinIndependentMaryland House of Delegates1906 - 1908
Charles LanninLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 – March 2, 1905
Charles Lenmore RichardsIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
Charles MacRaeProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Charles Myers "Bud" EdmondsRepublicanColorado House of Representatives1967-1974
Charles S. GreeneSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
Charles Silvey SpragueSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Charles SolomonSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1919-1921
Charles T. PhilipPopulistColorado House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Charles W. JudkinsPopulistColorado House of Representatives1911 – 1912
Chester C. HamiltonProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives
Christen L. SulerudProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1909 - 1912
Clair StewartIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1934 – November 1936
Clark W. RoePopulistColorado State Senate District 151899 – 1902
Clay DugasProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Clifton UniackeIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1920 – November 1924
Cornelius A. MoylanSocialistConnecticut State Senate1939 – 1940
Cornelius CunninghamPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
David P. SmithIndependentMaryland House of Delegates1906 - 1908
David SlaggerGreen Independent PartyGovernor of Maine
Dwight BrintonProgressive-RepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
E.D. BlakeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1908 – November 1910
E.D. TheriotProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
E.E. JordanProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
E.H. WhitacreIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1922
E.L. BachmanIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
E.L. SimmonsDemocraticLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920
E. Henry CovingtonIndependentMaryland House of Delegates1906 - 1908
E. K. PackardNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1909 – 1910
Earl Ray Miller, Jr.ProgressiveNevada State AssemblyNovember 1946 – November 1948
Edgar SadlerSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1904 – November 1908
Edward C. WillisIndependentAlaska House of Representatives1993 - 1996
Edward P. HardestySilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Edward P. HolmesSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – March 1903
Edwin T. LauritzenIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1934 – November 1936
Elbert GreenmanPopulistColorado House of Representatives1909 – 1910
Elias Milton AmmonsTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 31899 – 1902
Emerson F. TitlowDemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1964 – November 1972
Emil Julius MeilickePopulistMinnesota State Senate1899 – 1902
Emmett A. BromleySilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1906
Engebret E. LobeckProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1907 - 1910
Evangeline HeartzPopulistColorado House of Representatives1915 – 1918
Everett BellTeller Silver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Everett McClaytonPeople's PartyMaryland House of Delegates1916 - 1918
F.A. CarnalProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
F.J. PelletierLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
F.S. SandenPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Francis M. WeilandRepublicanColorado State Senate District 231913 – 1916
Frank A. CaleyPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
F.B. AxtellLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Frank Gilman FolsomDemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1906 – November 1910
Frank H. FussIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1926 – November 1930
Frank MaddenPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Frank O. StickneyIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1912 – November 1916
Frank PaulSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1898 – November 1902
Frank R. FergusonNo PartyAlaska House of Representatives1971 – 1975
Franklin Eugene CarringerSilver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 81909 – 1912
Fred CrazeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
Fred GagnerLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Fred HansonIndependentMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 3, 1921 - March 5, 1921, March 5 - 22, 1921
Fred J. PelletierLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Fred S. SandenLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Fred StrosniderIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1942 – November 1944
Fred W. ParksTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate1905 – 1908
Frederick A. MeredithSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Frederick C. LordSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1906
Frederick S. "Fred" BolsingerPopulistColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1908
Frederick S. TalcottIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1938 – November 1940
G. M. OhlerNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1909 – 1910
George A. BlairProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
George E. PeckhamSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
George H. VoxlandProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1911 - 1914
George L. KaedingIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1916 – November 1918
George M. (Teller) HollenbeckPopulistColorado House of Representatives1911 – 1912
George R. SmithGold DemocratConnecticut House of Representatives1901 – 1902
George T. VeederProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
George W. HigginsProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1907 - 1908
Glen C. NorstromIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1946 – November 1948
Grace I. EdwardsIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1921 – 1922
Guido LaGrottaIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1959 – 1972
Gus LabarreDemocraticLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920
Guy W. StapletonFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
H.C. CrippenProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
H.S. TomkinsPopulistColorado House of Representatives1903 – 1904
H.T. MayfieldProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Harry A. VaggProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Harry E. InsleySilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Harry K. DavisIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
Harry LewneyPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Harry RiderProgressive-RepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Henry C. BolsingerPopulistColorado House of Representatives1915 – 1916
Henry F. Dangberg, Jr.Silver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1902 – November 1906
Henry F. PlowmanPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Henry JagerSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1921
Henry L. RobertsTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 121901 – 1904
Henry PaulPopulistColorado House of Representatives1903 – 1904
Henry ThienIndependentMontana State SenateJanuary 7, 1935 - March 11, 1935
Herman E. FreudenthalIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
Herman HillmondPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901-1902
Herman Richard CookSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Hugh TrembathSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Ira F. DavisSocialistNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
Irving E. StoneIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1901 – 1902
J.A. FredricksonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
J.B. AnninProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
J.B. HenleyProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
J.D. CampbellIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1916 – November 1920
J.E. McDonnellIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
J.E. SouchereauSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
J.F. LothropFusionNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
J.H. MartinSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1894 – November 1902
J.J. QuinnLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
J.J. WinnIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
J.L. WilsonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
J.M. BoardmanProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
J.M. MaddenIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
J.P. McElroySilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
J.W. WilsonSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1904 – November 1908
J. SheehanIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1920 – November 1924
James C. EvansTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 101895 – 1901
James CummingPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1917 – 1918
James DiltsTeller Silver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1921-1922
James F. CrosbySilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
James G. SweeneySilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
James H. HuntingtonIndependentAlaska House of Representatives1975 – 1976
James H. HutchinsRepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives1923 – 1924
James H. LynchAnti-Trust DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
James PlattSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
James ReillySilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
James T. BoydSilver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1906 – November 1910
James T. SparlingFarmer-LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 3, 1925 - March 5, 1927
James TaitSocialistConnecticut State Senate1939 – 1940
Jay S. HammondRepublicanAlaska Governor1974-1982
Jeffrey WoodIndependentWisconsin State Assembly District 672003 – 2010
Jenna HaggarRepublicanSouth Dakota House District 102011 - Present
Jeremiah C. KlinefelterProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Jerry ConnollyPopulistMontana State SenateJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Jerry ThompsonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1940 – November 1942
Joel RobideauxRepublicanLouisiana House Of Representatives District 452004-Present
John A. DavisProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
John A. RushRepublicanColorado State Senate District 11901-1904
John B. GallagherIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
John C. FosterIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1936 – November 1940
John CollinsProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
John D. BradshawIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1914 – November 1918
John DavidsonProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
John E. OppegaardPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902
John EderGreen PartyMaine House of Representatives District 1182003 – 2007
John H. CrowleyPopulistColorado State Senate District 231905 – 1914
John H. McCourtSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1906
John J. BradleyPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
John J. HarrisTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 191905 – 1908
John KennedyPopulistColorado State Senate District 181903 – 1910
John KitsonSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
John M. TaftSeparatistConnecticut State Senate1935 – 1936
John MacGinnissAnti-Trust DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
John MorrisseyLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
John OliverProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
John R. TooleIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
John S. MurphyLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
John W. HelbigSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1909-1910
Joseph A. CantrelFusionMaryland House of Delegates1935 – 1938
Joseph A. MillerDemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1910 – November 1914
Joseph ConawayDemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1908 – November 1910
Joseph H. SchwendLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Joseph JuddSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Joseph M. DyerProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1917
Joseph PopeProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Joseph ShannonLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Judith E. SaloIndependent DemocratAlaska State Senate1993 - 1996
Kathleen CurryUnaffiliatedColorado House of Representatives District 612005-2011
Kenneth J. FanningLibertarianAlaska House of Representatives1981 - 1982
Kirk W. DyerProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
L.A. BechtelSocialistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
L.B. TaylorProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
L. A. HollenbeckPopulistColorado House of Representatives1911 – 1912
Lawrence DugganLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Lee A. TanquaryPopulistColorado State Senate District 271899 – 1902
Leon E. BeaudryLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Leon J. LandryProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Leonard SpringmeyerIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
Leroy J. WilliamsRepublicanColorado State Senate District 261913 – 1916
Lindley C. BransonIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1932 – November 1936
Louis A. LemaireIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1914 – November 1918
Louis A. MoresiProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Louis LienemannFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Louis WaldmanSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1918 - 1920
M.W. CramerProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Martin Dee, Jr.LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Martin Joseph ScanlanSocialistNevada State SenateNovember 1912 – November 1916
Matt AhearnGreen PartyNew Jersey General Assembly District 382002 – 2004
Matthew M. SmithPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1904
Max MorrisPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1904
Michael G. FosterSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Michael GearyIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
N.W. RoffSilver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1902 – November 1906
Nels S. HillmanPublic OwnershipMinnesota House of Representatives1911 – 1914
Nutter J. WimbrowPeople's PartyMaryland House of Delegates1916 - 1918
O.A. BrooksIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
O.G. WillettIndependentMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Odon L. Bacque, Jr.IndependentLouisiana House of Representatives1988 – 1992
Ole Nelson GruePopulistMinnesota State Senate1899 – 1902
Ole O. SagengPopulistMinnesota State Senate1951 – 1954
Orlando M. ShockleyPeople's PartyMaryland House of Delegates1920 – 1922
Oscar DaggettPeople's-DemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives1899 – 1902
P.C. KellySilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
P.J. SullivanPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Pat MullinsFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Patrick Anthony McCarranSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Peder M. HenricksPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Percy SaintProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1917
Peter BurkeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Peter H. HjulSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Philip JacobsSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
Prescott H. WoodfordProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
R.A. TrimbleSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1906 – November 1908
R.T. CookinghamProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
R. D. JacksonSilver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
R. Leslie SmallSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1908 – November 1910
Ray F. BurtIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 - November 1920
Reginald L. HowardNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1963 – 1964
Richard CarrollDemocraticArkansas House of Representatives2009 – 2011
Richard L. RandolphLibertarianAlaska House of Representatives1979 - 1982
Richard Weldon, Jr.IndependentMaryland House of DelegatesJanuary 8, 2003 - December 17, 2009
Rick JoreConstitutionMontana House of Representatives2007-2009
Robert I. DitmanDemocraticAlaska House of Representatives1961 - 1967
Robert J. BoudreauProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Robert LarsonFarmer-LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 3, 1927 - March 5, 1927
Robert PohlIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1920 – November 1922
Robert RafticeSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1902 – November 1906
Robert W. FarmerFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Robert ZiegelbauerIndependentWisconsin State Assembly District 251993 - January 3, 2013
Roderick A. ChisholmPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Roland N. GibsonIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1936 – November 1940
Rufus P. MortonProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1911 - 1912
S.M. SummerfieldSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
S.R. JensenPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
S.R. WassonSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
S. O'BrienFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Samuel A. DeWittSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1919 - 1920
Samuel D. RiderPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Samuel OrrSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1919-1921
Samuel V. C. NewellTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 41899 – 1904
Saxe J. FroshaugProhibitionMinnesota State Senate1911 - 1914
Sheila M. KiscadenIndependenceMinnesota State Senate District 301993 – 2006
Stephen L. GunnIndependentLouisiana House of Representatives1992 – 1996
Stephen R. FitzgarraldPopulistColorado State Senate District1909 – 1914
Stephen SpindelSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1904 – November 1906
Steven R. YoungIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
Sylvanus A. StockwellDemocratic-PopulistMinnesota State Senate1899 – 1902
Sylvester W. PackerNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Sylvia LaughterIndependentArizona House of Representatives1999 – 2004
T.B. ManionPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
T.F. RichardsonPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
T.H. PendergrassLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
T. Parker LiddellProgressiveNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
Theodore H. ThomasSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905-1906
Thomas DolfSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Thomas Elwood NobleProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1907 - 1910
Thomas H. StrattonPopulistColorado State Senate District 281897 – 1902
Thomas J. WalkerAnti-Trust DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Thomas KaneProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Thomas M. RaneyPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Thomas McCabeFusionNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Thomas McTagueIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Tim O'KeefeLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Vernon CaldwellProgressiveLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920
W.C. GruberIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1916 – November 1918
W.H. ParkerSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
W.M. CrawfordLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
W. D. R. GrahamSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Walter D. KemmisProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Walter M. MagruderFusionMaryland House of Delegates1935 – 1938
Warren M. PersonsNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Webster "Web" BallingerSilver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 201903 – 1906
Wilbur F. CannonTeller Silver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1908
Will CobbIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1934 – November 1942
William A. HillSilver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 121903 – 1906
William C. HollandIndependentWyoming House of Representatives1971 – 1978
William Charles PittIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
William F. WhiteleyLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
William J. SwickIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1926 – November 1928
William P. HarringtonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
William R. MahoodPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902
William S. DickersonSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
William S. NeilSocialistConnecticut House of Representatives1939 – 1940
William Wallace CarpenterIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1932 – November 1936
William Wallace WebsterSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
Winters MorrellPopulistColorado House of Representatives1907 – 1908