Former third party state officeholders since 1900 (by party)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following shows former members of congress, state executives and state legislators who served as a member of a party other than Republican or Democrat since 1900 organized by party.

See also: Current third party state officeholders and Former third party state officeholders since 1900 (by office)

This page is a work in progress. If you are aware of an officeholder we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: editor@ballotpedia.org.

As of Friday, August 29, 2014 Ballotpedia has identified the following:

  • A total of 71 third-party officials have served in Congress since 1900.
  • A total of 38 third-party officials have served as State Executives since 1900.
  • A total of 340 third-party officials have served in State Legislatures since 1900.

Note: The party listed below is the party the officeholder was with when leaving office. All officeholders below served in the office listed were a member of the third party at some point while they held the seat. For officials who served in multiple offices only last office they served in appears in the chart.

Contents

[edit]

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Eunice S. GroarkA Connecticut PartyLieutenant Governor of ConnecticutJanuary 9, 1991 – January 4, 1995
Lowell WeickerA Connecticut PartyGovernor of ConnecticutJanuary 9, 1991 – 1995

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Jack CoghillAlaskan Independence PartyLieutenant Governor of AlaskaDecember 3, 1990 – December 5, 1994
Wally HickelRepublicanGovernor of AlaskaDecember 3, 1990 – December 5, 1994

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Carl MosesDemocraticAlaska House of Representatives1993 - 2006

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Leo IsacsonAmerican LaboriteU.S. House, New YorkFebruary 17, 1948 – January 3, 1949
Vito MarcantonioAmerican-LaboriteU.S. House, New YorkJanuary 3, 1939 – January 3, 1951

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
James H. LynchAnti-Trust DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
John MacGinnissAnti-Trust DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Thomas J. WalkerAnti-Trust DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
James L. BuckleyConservativeU.S. Senate, New YorkJanuary 3, 1971 – January 3, 1977
Norman F. LentConservative Party of New YorkU.S. House, New YorkJanuary 3, 1971 – January 3, 1993

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.


Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Robert Burns SmithDemocratic-PopulistGovernor of MontanaJanuary 4, 1897 – January 7, 1901

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Sylvanus A. StockwellDemocratic-PopulistMinnesota State Senate1899 – 1902

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Dewey JohnsonFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
Elmer Austin BensonFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 4, 1937 – January 2, 1939
Ernest LundeenFarmer LaboriteU.S. Senate, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – August 31, 1940
Francis ShoemakerFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Harold HagenFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1943 – January 3, 1955
Henrik ShipsteadRepublicanU.S. Senate, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1923 – January 3, 1947
Henry M. ArensFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Henry TeiganFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
John BernardFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
Knud WefaldFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1923 – March 3, 1929
Magnus JohnsonFarmer LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Ole J. KvaleFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1923 – September 11, 1929
Paul John KvaleFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaOctober 16, 1929 – January 3, 1939
Rich T. BucklerFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943
William Leighton CarssFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1925/March 3, 1929

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Elmer Austin BensonFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 4, 1937 – January 2, 1939
Floyd B. OlsonFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 6, 1931 – August 22, 1936
Gottfrid LindstenFarmer-LaborerLieutenant Governor of MinnesotaJanuary 5, 1937 – January 2, 1939
Henry M. ArensFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Hjalmar PetersenFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaAugust 24, 1936 – January 4, 1937
Konrad K. SolbergFarmer-LaborerLieutenant Governor of MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1933 – January 8, 1935

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
A.T. LarsenFarmer-LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5, 1925 - March 9, 1925
Charles E. TaylorFarmer-LaborMontana State SenateJanuary 7, 1929 - March 13, 1929
James T. SparlingFarmer-LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 3, 1925 - March 5, 1927
Robert LarsonFarmer-LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 3, 1927 - March 5, 1927

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Andrew E. LeeFusion PartyGovernor of South DakotaJanuary 1, 1897 - January 8, 1901

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
J.F. LothropFusionNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Joseph A. CantrelFusionMaryland House of Delegates1935 – 1938
Thomas McCabeFusionNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Walter M. MagruderFusionMaryland House of Delegates1935 – 1938

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Guy W. StapletonFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Louis LienemannFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Pat MullinsFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Robert W. FarmerFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
S. O'BrienFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905


Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
George R. SmithGold DemocratConnecticut House of Representatives1901 – 1902

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
John EderGreen PartyMaine House of Representatives District 1182003 – 2007
Matt AhearnGreen PartyNew Jersey General Assembly District 382002 – 2004

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Dean BarkleyIndependence PartyU.S. Senate, MinnesotaNovember 5, 2002 – January 3, 2003

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Bob B. LessardIndependenceMinnesota State Senate District 31977 – 2002
Sheila M. KiscadenIndependenceMinnesota State Senate District 301993 – 2006

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Frazier ReamsIndependentU.S. House, OhioJanuary 3, 1951 – January 3, 1955
George W. NorrisIndependentU.S. Senate, NebraskaMarch 4, 1913 – July 3, 1943
Harry F. Byrd, Jr.IndependentU.S. Senate, VirginiaNovember 12, 1965 – January 2, 1983
James Merrill "Jim" JeffordsIndependentU.S. Senate, VermontJanuary 3, 1989 – January 3, 2007
Virgil GoodeRepublicanU.S. House, Virginia, District 5January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2009
Wayne MorseDemocraticU.S. Senate, OregonJanuary 3, 1945 – January 3, 1969
William KentIndependentU.S. House, CaliforniaMarch 4, 1911 – March 3, 1917

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Angus KingIndependentU.S. Senate, MaineJanuary 3, 2013-Present
Charlie CristDemocraticGovernor of FloridaJanuary 2, 2007 – January 4, 2011
Henry HowellIndependentLieutenant Governor of Virginia1971-1973
James B. LongleyIndependentGovernor of MaineJanuary 2, 1975 – January 3, 1979
Jesse VenturaIndependence PartyGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 8, 1999 - January 6, 2003
Julius L. MeierIndependentGovernor of OregonJanuary 12, 1931 – January 14, 1935

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
A.G. MacallanIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1918 – November 1922
A.G. MeyersIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1922 – November 1924
A. M. SchroederIndependentMinnesota House of Representatives1903 – 1904
Annie Follett JorgensenIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1955 – 1956
Archie B. ClaytonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
Audie BockIndependentCalifornia State Senate, District 10
C.E. "Peppi" Bruneau, Jr.IndependentLouisiana House of Representatives1976 – 1984
Care C. TiddIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1916 – November 1920
Charles A. BergRepublicanMinnesota State Senate1981 - 2002
Charles A. GlazierIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1915 – 1916
Charles A. SearlesIndependentMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Charles L. CaldwellIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1944 – November 1946
Charles L. JoslinIndependentMaryland House of Delegates1906 - 1908
Charles Lenmore RichardsIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
Clair StewartIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1934 – November 1936
Clifton UniackeIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1920 – November 1924
David P. SmithIndependentMaryland House of Delegates1906 - 1908
David SlaggerIndependentGovernor of Maine
E.H. WhitacreIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1922
E.L. BachmanIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
E. Henry CovingtonIndependentMaryland House of Delegates1906 - 1908
Edward C. WillisIndependentAlaska House of Representatives1993 - 1996
Edwin T. LauritzenIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1934 – November 1936
Emerson F. TitlowDemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1964 – November 1972
Frank H. FussIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1926 – November 1930
Frank O. StickneyIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1912 – November 1916
Fred HansonIndependentMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 3, 1921 - March 5, 1921, March 5 - 22, 1921
Fred StrosniderIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1942 – November 1944
Frederick S. TalcottIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1938 – November 1940
George L. KaedingIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1916 – November 1918
Glen C. NorstromIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1946 – November 1948
Grace I. EdwardsIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1921 – 1922
Guido LaGrottaIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1959 – 1972
Harry K. DavisIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
Henry ThienIndependentMontana State SenateJanuary 7, 1935 - March 11, 1935
Herman E. FreudenthalIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
Irving E. StoneIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1901 – 1902
J.A. FredricksonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
J.D. CampbellIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1916 – November 1920
J.J. WinnIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
J.L. WilsonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
J. SheehanIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1920 – November 1924
James H. HuntingtonIndependentAlaska House of Representatives1975 – 1976
Jay S. HammondRepublicanAlaska Governor1974-1982
Jeffrey WoodIndependentWisconsin State Assembly District 672003 – 2010
Jerry ThompsonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1940 – November 1942
John B. GallagherIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
John C. FosterIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1936 – November 1940
John D. BradshawIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1914 – November 1918
Leonard SpringmeyerIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
Lindley C. BransonIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1932 – November 1936
Louis A. LemaireIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1914 – November 1918
O.A. BrooksIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
O.G. WillettIndependentMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Odon L. Bacque, Jr.IndependentLouisiana House of Representatives1988 – 1992
Ray F. BurtIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 - November 1920
Richard Weldon, Jr.IndependentMaryland House of DelegatesJanuary 8, 2003 - December 17, 2009
Robert I. DitmanDemocraticAlaska House of Representatives1961 - 1967
Robert PohlIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1920 – November 1922
Roland N. GibsonIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1936 – November 1940
Stephen L. GunnIndependentLouisiana House of Representatives1992 – 1996
Steven R. YoungIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
Sylvia LaughterIndependentArizona House of Representatives1999 – 2004
W.C. GruberIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1916 – November 1918
Will CobbIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1934 – November 1942
William C. HollandIndependentWyoming House of Representatives1971 – 1978
William Charles PittIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
William J. SwickIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1926 – November 1928
William P. HarringtonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
William Wallace CarpenterIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1932 – November 1936

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
J.E. McDonnellIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
J.M. MaddenIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
John R. TooleIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Judith E. SaloIndependent DemocratAlaska State Senate1993 - 1996
Michael GearyIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Thomas McTagueIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Arne CarlsonIndependent RepublicanGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 7, 1991 – January 4, 1999

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Charles A. BergRepublicanMinnesota State Senate1981 - 2002

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
C.H. ConnorLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Charles DempsterLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Charles E. CarriherLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Charles GeymanLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Charles LanninLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 – March 2, 1905
F.J. PelletierLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
F.B. AxtellLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Fred GagnerLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Fred J. PelletierLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Fred S. SandenLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
J.J. QuinnLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
John MorrisseyLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
John S. MurphyLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Joseph H. SchwendLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Joseph ShannonLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Lawrence DugganLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Leon E. BeaudryLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Martin Dee, Jr.LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
T.H. PendergrassLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Tim O'KeefeLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
W.M. CrawfordLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
William F. WhiteleyLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Franklin Delano Roosevelt Jr.DemocratU.S. House, New YorkMay 17, 1949 – January 3, 1955
Irwin D. DavidsonLiberal Party of New YorkU.S. House, New YorkJanuary 3, 1955 – December 31, 1956

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Andre MarrouLibertarianAlaska House of Representatives1985 – 1987
Kenneth J. FanningLibertarianAlaska House of Representatives1981 - 1982
Richard L. RandolphLibertarianAlaska House of Representatives1979 - 1982

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Charles Myers "Bud" EdmondsRepublicanColorado House of Representatives1967-1974
E. K. PackardNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1909 – 1910
G. M. OhlerNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1909 – 1910
Reginald L. HowardNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1963 – 1964
Sylvester W. PackerNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Warren M. PersonsNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Wilbur F. CannonTeller Silver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1908

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Frank R. FergusonNo PartyAlaska House of Representatives1971 – 1975

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Everett McClaytonPeople's PartyMaryland House of Delegates1916 - 1918
Nutter J. WimbrowPeople's PartyMaryland House of Delegates1916 - 1918
Orlando M. ShockleyPeople's PartyMaryland House of Delegates1920 – 1922

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Oscar DaggettPeople's-DemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives1899 – 1902

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Caldwell EdwardsPopulistU.S. House, MontanaMarch 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903
Edwin R. RidgelyPopulistU.S. House, KansasMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1901
Henry HeitfeldPopulistU.S. Senate, IdahoMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903
James H. KylePopulistU.S. Senate, South DakotaMarch 4, 1891 – July 1, 1901
John Calhoun BellPopulistU.S. House, ColoradoMarch 4, 1893 – March 3, 1903
John Wilbur AtwaterPopulistU.S. House, North CarolinaMarch 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901
Roderick Dhu SutherlandPopulistU.S. House, NebraskaMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1901
Thomas L. GlennPopulistU.S. House, IdahoMarch 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903
William A. HarrisPopulistU.S. Senate, KansasMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903
William Ledyard StarkPopulistU.S. House, NebraskaMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903
William NevillePopulistU.S. House, NebraskaDecember 4, 1899 – March 3, 1903
William V. AllenPopulistU.S. Senate, NebraskaDecember 13, 1899 – March 28, 1901

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Francis Patrick CarneyPopulistLieutenant Governor of Colorado1899 – 1901
Henry A. GundersonPopulistLieutenant Governor of Wisconsin1936 – October 16, 1937
Herman L. EkernPopulistLieutenant Governor of Wisconsin1937 – 1939
James H. CalderheadPopulistMontana AuditorJanuary 7, 1901 – January 2, 1905
John Rankin RogersDemocraticGovernor of WashingtonJanuary 11, 1897 – December 26, 1901
Thomas S. HoganPopulistSecretary of State of MontanaJanuary 1897 – January 1901
Thurston DanielsPopulistLieutenant Governor of Washington1897 – 1901
William A. PoynterPopulistGovernor of NebraskaJanuary 5, 1899 – January 3, 1901

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Austin BlakeyPopulistColorado State Senate District 161911 – 1914
Barney FerryPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Blair BurwellPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
C. M. HammondPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Charles B. WardPopulistColorado State Senate District 51901 – 1904
Charles G. PitschkePopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Charles T. PhilipPopulistColorado House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Charles W. JudkinsPopulistColorado House of Representatives1911 – 1912
Clark W. RoePopulistColorado State Senate District 151899 – 1902
Cornelius CunninghamPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Elbert GreenmanPopulistColorado House of Representatives1909 – 1910
Emil Julius MeilickePopulistMinnesota State Senate1899 – 1902
Emmett A. BromleySilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1906
Evangeline HeartzPopulistColorado House of Representatives1915 – 1918
F.S. SandenPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Frank A. CaleyPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Frank MaddenPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Frederick S. "Fred" BolsingerPopulistColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1908
George M. (Teller) HollenbeckPopulistColorado House of Representatives1911 – 1912
H.S. TomkinsPopulistColorado House of Representatives1903 – 1904
Harry LewneyPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Henry C. BolsingerPopulistColorado House of Representatives1915 – 1916
Henry F. PlowmanPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Henry PaulPopulistColorado House of Representatives1903 – 1904
Herman HillmondPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901-1902
James CummingPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1917 – 1918
Jerry ConnollyPopulistMontana State SenateJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
John E. OppegaardPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902
John H. CrowleyPopulistColorado State Senate District 231905 – 1914
John J. BradleyPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
John KennedyPopulistColorado State Senate District 181903 – 1910
L. A. HollenbeckPopulistColorado House of Representatives1911 – 1912
Lee A. TanquaryPopulistColorado State Senate District 271899 – 1902
Matthew M. SmithPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1904
Max MorrisPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1904
Ole Nelson GruePopulistMinnesota State Senate1899 – 1902
Ole O. SagengPopulistMinnesota State Senate1951 – 1954
P.J. SullivanPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Peder M. HenricksPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Roderick A. ChisholmPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
S.R. JensenPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Samuel D. RiderPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Stephen R. FitzgarraldPopulistColorado State Senate District1909 – 1914
T.B. ManionPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
T.F. RichardsonPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Thomas H. StrattonPopulistColorado State Senate District 281897 – 1902
Thomas M. RaneyPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
William R. MahoodPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Winters MorrellPopulistColorado House of Representatives1907 – 1908

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Bernard J. GehrmannProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943
Charles M. ThomsonProgressiveU.S. House, IllinoisMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915
Franck R. HavennerDemocraticU.S. House, CaliforniaJanuary 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953
Gardner R. WithrowRepublicanU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1949 – January 3, 1961
George J. SchneiderProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939
Gerald J. BoileauProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinMarch 4, 1931 – January 3, 1939
Harry SauthoffProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1941 – January 3, 1945
Henry Wilson TempleRepublicanU.S. House, PennsylvaniaNovember 2, 1915 – March 3, 1933
Ira C. CopleyRepublicanU.S. House, IllinoisMarch 4, 1911 – March 3, 1923
Jacob FalconerProgressiveU.S. House, WashingtonMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915
Merlin HullRepublicanU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – May 17, 1953
Miles PoindexterRepublicanU.S. Senate, WashingtonMarch 4, 1911 – March 3, 1923
Robert M. LaFollette, Jr.RepublicanU.S. Senate, WisconsinSeptember 9, 1925 - 1947
Roy O. WoodruffRepublicanU.S. House, MichiganMarch 4, 1921 – January 3, 1953
Thomas Ryum AmlieProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939
Walter M. ChandlerRepublicanU.S. House, New YorkMarch 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923
Whitmell P. MartinDemocraticU.S. House, LouisianaMarch 4, 1915 – April 6, 1929
William H. HinebaughProgressiveU.S. House, IllinoisMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915
William Josiah MacDonaldProgressiveU.S. House, MichiganAugust 26, 1913 – March 3, 1915
William StephensProgressiveU.S. House, CaliforniaMarch 4, 1911 – July 22, 1916
Willis James HulingsRepublicanU.S. House, PennsylvaniaMarch 4, 1919 – March 3, 1921

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Hiram JohnsonProgressiveGovernor of California1911 – March 15, 1917
John Morton EshlemanProgressiveLieutenant Governor of CaliforniaJanuary 15, 1915 – February 28, 1916
Orland LoomisProgressiveAttorney General of Wisconsin1937 – 1938
Philip La FolletteProgressiveGovernor of WisconsinJanuary 7, 1935 – January 2, 1939

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
A.L. JordanProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Albert LasseigneProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Alcide RobichauxDemocraticLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920
C. F. WilkinRepublicanColorado State Senate District 101915 – 1918
Cady R. MorseProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Charles H. MunsonDemocraticLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Charles L. ChauvinProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Charles MacRaeProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Chester C. HamiltonProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives
Clay DugasProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
E.D. TheriotProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
E.E. JordanProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
E.L. SimmonsDemocraticLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920
Earl Ray Miller, Jr.ProgressiveNevada State AssemblyNovember 1946 – November 1948
F.A. CarnalProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Francis M. WeilandRepublicanColorado State Senate District 231913 – 1916
George A. BlairProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
George T. VeederProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Gus LabarreDemocraticLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920
H.C. CrippenProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
H.T. MayfieldProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Harry A. VaggProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
J.B. AnninProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
J.B. HenleyProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
J.M. BoardmanProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
James H. HutchinsRepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives1923 – 1924
Jeremiah C. KlinefelterProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
John A. DavisProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
John CollinsProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
John DavidsonProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
John OliverProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Joseph M. DyerProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1917
Joseph PopeProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Kirk W. DyerProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
L.B. TaylorProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Leon J. LandryProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Leroy J. WilliamsRepublicanColorado State Senate District 261913 – 1916
Louis A. MoresiProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
M.W. CramerProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Percy SaintProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1917
Prescott H. WoodfordProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
R.T. CookinghamProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Robert J. BoudreauProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
T. Parker LiddellProgressiveNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
Thomas KaneProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Vernon CaldwellProgressiveLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920
Walter D. KemmisProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
William KentIndependentU.S. House, CaliforniaMarch 4, 1911 – March 3, 1917

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Dwight BrintonProgressive-RepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Harry RiderProgressive-RepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Sidney Johnston CattsProhibition PartyGovernor of FloridaJanuary 2, 1917 – January 4, 1921

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Anton V. AndersonProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1915 - 1918
Christen L. SulerudProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1909 - 1912
Engebret E. LobeckProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1907 - 1910
George H. VoxlandProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1911 - 1914
George W. HigginsProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1907 - 1908
Rufus P. MortonProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1911 - 1912
Saxe J. FroshaugProhibitionMinnesota State Senate1911 - 1914
Thomas Elwood NobleProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1907 - 1910

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Nels S. HillmanPublic OwnershipMinnesota House of Representatives1911 – 1914

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Jesse VenturaIndependence PartyGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 8, 1999 - January 6, 2003
Mae SchunkReform PartyLieutenant Governor of MinnesotaJanuary 4, 1999 - January 6, 2003

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Audubon J. SecorSeparatistConnecticut State Senate1939 – 1940
John M. TaftSeparatistConnecticut State Senate1935 – 1936

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
John P. JonesRepublicanU.S. Senate, NevadaMarch 4, 1873 – March 3, 1903
William M. StewartRepublicanU.S. Senate, Nevada1887 – 1905

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Reinhold SadlerSilverGovernor of NevadaApril 10, 1896 – January 5, 1903

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
A.P. JohnsonSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
Al LivingstonSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Charles H. StinsonSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
Charles S. GreeneSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
Edgar SadlerSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1904 – November 1908
Edward P. HardestySilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Frank PaulSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1898 – November 1902
George E. PeckhamSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
J.H. MartinSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1894 – November 1902
J.P. McElroySilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
J.W. WilsonSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1904 – November 1908
James G. SweeneySilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
Joseph A. MillerDemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1910 – November 1914
Michael G. FosterSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
P.C. KellySilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Peter H. HjulSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Robert RafticeSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1902 – November 1906
S.M. SummerfieldSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
S.R. WassonSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
W.H. ParkerSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
William S. DickersonSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Denver S. DickersonSilver-DemocraticGovernor of NevadaMay 22, 1908 – January 2, 1911
John SparksSilver-DemocraticGovernor of NevadaJanuary 5, 1903 – May 22, 1908

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
A.M. BrittSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1906 – November 1908
Andy J. BurkeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
E.D. BlakeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1908 – November 1910
Edward P. HolmesSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – March 1903
Frank Gilman FolsomDemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1906 – November 1910
Fred CrazeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
Frederick C. LordSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1906
Henry F. Dangberg, Jr.Silver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1902 – November 1906
Herman Richard CookSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Hugh TrembathSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
J.E. SouchereauSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
James F. CrosbySilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
James ReillySilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
James T. BoydSilver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1906 – November 1910
John H. McCourtSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1906
John KitsonSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Joseph ConawayDemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1908 – November 1910
Joseph JuddSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
N.W. RoffSilver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1902 – November 1906
Patrick Anthony McCarranSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Peter BurkeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Philip JacobsSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
R.A. TrimbleSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1906 – November 1908
R. D. JacksonSilver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
R. Leslie SmallSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1908 – November 1910
Stephen SpindelSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1904 – November 1906
Thomas DolfSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
W. D. R. GrahamSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
William Wallace WebsterSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902


Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Edgar WilsonSilver RepublicanU.S. House, IdahoMarch 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901
Fred DuboisDemocraticU.S. Senate, IdahoMarch 4, 1901 – March 3, 1907
Henry Moore TellerDemocraticU.S. Senate, ColoradoMarch 4, 1885 – March 3, 1909
John F. ShafrothDemocraticU.S. House, ColoradoMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1919
Richard F. PettigrewSilver RepublicanU.S. Senate, South DakotaNovember 2, 1889 – March 3, 1901

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Alonzo H. DavisSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1906
Arthur C. BartelsSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Charles Silvey SpragueSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Emmett A. BromleySilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1906
Franklin Eugene CarringerSilver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 81909 – 1912
Frederick A. MeredithSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Harry E. InsleySilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
James C. EvansTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 101895 – 1901
James PlattSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
John A. RushRepublicanColorado State Senate District 11901-1904
John J. HarrisTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 191905 – 1908
John W. HelbigSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1909-1910
Theodore H. ThomasSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905-1906
Webster "Web" BallingerSilver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 201903 – 1906
Wilbur F. CannonTeller Silver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1908
William A. HillSilver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 121903 – 1906

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Meyer LondonSocialistU.S. House, New YorkMarch 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923
Victor L. BergerSocialistU.S. House, WisconsinMarch 4, 1923 – March 3, 1929

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Albert E. EcclesSocialistConnecticut State Senate1935 – 1936
Alex MackelSocialistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
August ClaessensSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1918-1920, 1922-1923
C.E. TaylorSocialistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Charles A. SteeleSocialistNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
Charles SolomonSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1919-1921
Cornelius A. MoylanSocialistConnecticut State Senate1939 – 1940
Henry JagerSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1921
Ira F. DavisSocialistNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
James TaitSocialistConnecticut State Senate1939 – 1940
L.A. BechtelSocialistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Louis WaldmanSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1918 - 1920
Martin Joseph ScanlanSocialistNevada State SenateNovember 1912 – November 1916
Samuel A. DeWittSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1919 - 1920
Samuel OrrSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1919-1921
William S. NeilSocialistConnecticut House of Representatives1939 – 1940

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Elias Milton AmmonsTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 31899 – 1902
Everett BellTeller Silver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Fred W. ParksTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate1905 – 1908
Henry L. RobertsTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 121901 – 1904
James C. EvansTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 101895 – 1901
James DiltsTeller Silver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1921-1922
John J. HarrisTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 191905 – 1908
Samuel V. C. NewellTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 41899 – 1904
Wilbur F. CannonTeller Silver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1908

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Kathleen CurryUnaffiliatedColorado House of Representatives District 612005-2011