Former third party state officeholders since 1900 (by state)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following shows former members of congress, state executives and state legislators who served as a member of a party other than Republican or Democrat since 1900 by state.

See also: Current third party state officeholders and Former third party state officeholders since 1900 (by office)

This page is a work in progress. If you are aware of an officeholder we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: editor@ballotpedia.org.

As of Wednesday, July 23, 2014 Ballotpedia has identified the following:

  • A total of 71 third-party officials have served in Congress since 1900.
  • A total of 38 third-party officials have served as State Executives since 1900.
  • A total of 337 third-party officials have served in State Legislatures since 1900.

Note: The party listed below is the party the officeholder was with when leaving office. All officeholders below served in the office listed were a member of a third party at some point while they held the seat. For officials who served in multiple offices only last office they served in appears in the chart.

[edit]

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Jack CoghillAlaskan Independence PartyLieutenant Governor of AlaskaDecember 3, 1990 – December 5, 1994
Wally HickelRepublicanGovernor of AlaskaDecember 3, 1990 – December 5, 1994

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Andre MarrouLibertarianAlaska House of Representatives1985 – 1987
Carl MosesDemocraticAlaska House of Representatives1993 - 2006
Edward C. WillisIndependentAlaska House of Representatives1993 - 1996
Frank R. FergusonNo PartyAlaska House of Representatives1971 – 1975
James H. HuntingtonIndependentAlaska House of Representatives1975 – 1976
Jay S. HammondRepublicanAlaska Governor1974-1982
Judith E. SaloIndependent DemocratAlaska State Senate1993 - 1996
Kenneth J. FanningLibertarianAlaska House of Representatives1981 - 1982
Richard L. RandolphLibertarianAlaska House of Representatives1979 - 1982
Robert I. DitmanDemocraticAlaska House of Representatives1961 - 1967

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Sylvia LaughterIndependentArizona House of Representatives1999 – 2004

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Franck R. HavennerDemocraticU.S. House, CaliforniaJanuary 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953
William KentIndependentU.S. House, CaliforniaMarch 4, 1911 – March 3, 1917
William StephensProgressiveU.S. House, CaliforniaMarch 4, 1911 – July 22, 1916

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Hiram JohnsonProgressiveGovernor of California1911 – March 15, 1917
John Morton EshlemanProgressiveLieutenant Governor of CaliforniaJanuary 15, 1915 – February 28, 1916

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Audie BockIndependentCalifornia State Senate, District 10

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Henry Moore TellerDemocraticU.S. Senate, ColoradoMarch 4, 1885 – March 3, 1909
John Calhoun BellPopulistU.S. House, ColoradoMarch 4, 1893 – March 3, 1903
John F. ShafrothDemocraticU.S. House, ColoradoMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1919

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Francis Patrick CarneyPopulistLieutenant Governor of Colorado1899 – 1901

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Alonzo H. DavisSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1906
Arthur C. BartelsSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Austin BlakeyPopulistColorado State Senate District 161911 – 1914
Blair BurwellPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
C. F. WilkinRepublicanColorado State Senate District 101915 – 1918
C. M. HammondPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Charles B. WardPopulistColorado State Senate District 51901 – 1904
Charles G. PitschkePopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Charles Myers "Bud" EdmondsRepublicanColorado House of Representatives1967-1974
Charles Silvey SpragueSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Charles T. PhilipPopulistColorado House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Charles W. JudkinsPopulistColorado House of Representatives1911 – 1912
Clark W. RoePopulistColorado State Senate District 151899 – 1902
Cornelius CunninghamPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
E. K. PackardNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1909 – 1910
Elbert GreenmanPopulistColorado House of Representatives1909 – 1910
Elias Milton AmmonsTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 31899 – 1902
Emmett A. BromleySilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1906
Evangeline HeartzPopulistColorado House of Representatives1915 – 1918
Everett BellTeller Silver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Francis M. WeilandRepublicanColorado State Senate District 231913 – 1916
Frank A. CaleyPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Frank MaddenPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Franklin Eugene CarringerSilver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 81909 – 1912
Fred W. ParksTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate1905 – 1908
Frederick A. MeredithSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Frederick S. "Fred" BolsingerPopulistColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1908
G. M. OhlerNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1909 – 1910
George M. (Teller) HollenbeckPopulistColorado House of Representatives1911 – 1912
H.S. TomkinsPopulistColorado House of Representatives1903 – 1904
Harry E. InsleySilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Henry C. BolsingerPopulistColorado House of Representatives1915 – 1916
Henry L. RobertsTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 121901 – 1904
Henry PaulPopulistColorado House of Representatives1903 – 1904
James C. EvansTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 101895 – 1901
James DiltsTeller Silver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1921-1922
James PlattSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
John A. RushRepublicanColorado State Senate District 11901-1904
John H. CrowleyPopulistColorado State Senate District 231905 – 1914
John J. BradleyPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1902
John J. HarrisTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 191905 – 1908
John KennedyPopulistColorado State Senate District 181903 – 1910
John W. HelbigSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1909-1910
Kathleen CurryUnaffiliatedColorado House of Representatives District 612005-2011
L. A. HollenbeckPopulistColorado House of Representatives1911 – 1912
Lee A. TanquaryPopulistColorado State Senate District 271899 – 1902
Leroy J. WilliamsRepublicanColorado State Senate District 261913 – 1916
Matthew M. SmithPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1904
Max MorrisPopulistColorado House of Representatives1899 – 1904
Reginald L. HowardNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1963 – 1964
Roderick A. ChisholmPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Samuel V. C. NewellTeller Silver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 41899 – 1904
Stephen R. FitzgarraldPopulistColorado State Senate District1909 – 1914
Sylvester W. PackerNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1913 – 1914
T.B. ManionPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Theodore H. ThomasSilver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905-1906
Thomas H. StrattonPopulistColorado State Senate District 281897 – 1902
Thomas M. RaneyPopulistColorado House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Warren M. PersonsNonpartisanColorado House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Webster "Web" BallingerSilver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 201903 – 1906
Wilbur F. CannonTeller Silver RepublicanColorado House of Representatives1905 – 1908
William A. HillSilver RepublicanColorado State Senate District 121903 – 1906
Winters MorrellPopulistColorado House of Representatives1907 – 1908

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Eunice S. GroarkA Connecticut PartyLieutenant Governor of ConnecticutJanuary 9, 1991 – January 4, 1995
Lowell WeickerA Connecticut PartyGovernor of ConnecticutJanuary 9, 1991 – 1995

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Albert E. EcclesSocialistConnecticut State Senate1935 – 1936
Annie Follett JorgensenIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1955 – 1956
Audubon J. SecorSeparatistConnecticut State Senate1939 – 1940
Cady R. MorseProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Charles A. GlazierIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1915 – 1916
Chester C. HamiltonProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives
Cornelius A. MoylanSocialistConnecticut State Senate1939 – 1940
Dwight BrintonProgressive-RepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
George R. SmithGold DemocratConnecticut House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Grace I. EdwardsIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1921 – 1922
Guido LaGrottaIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1959 – 1972
Harry RiderProgressive-RepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Irving E. StoneIndependentConnecticut House of Representatives1901 – 1902
James H. HutchinsRepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives1923 – 1924
James TaitSocialistConnecticut State Senate1939 – 1940
Jeremiah C. KlinefelterProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
John M. TaftSeparatistConnecticut State Senate1935 – 1936
Kirk W. DyerProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
Prescott H. WoodfordProgressiveConnecticut House of Representatives1913 – 1914
William S. NeilSocialistConnecticut House of Representatives1939 – 1940

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Charlie CristDemocraticGovernor of FloridaJanuary 2, 2007 – January 4, 2011
Sidney Johnston CattsProhibition PartyGovernor of FloridaJanuary 2, 1917 – January 4, 1921

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Office:
Edgar WilsonSilver RepublicanU.S. House, IdahoMarch 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901
Fred DuboisDemocraticU.S. Senate, IdahoMarch 4, 1901 – March 3, 1907
Henry HeitfeldPopulistU.S. Senate, IdahoMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903
Thomas L. GlennPopulistU.S. House, IdahoMarch 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Charles M. ThomsonProgressiveU.S. House, IllinoisMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915
Ira C. CopleyRepublicanU.S. House, IllinoisMarch 4, 1911 – March 3, 1923
William H. HinebaughProgressiveU.S. House, IllinoisMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Office:
Edwin R. RidgelyPopulistU.S. House, KansasMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1901
William A. HarrisPopulistU.S. Senate, KansasMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Whitmell P. MartinDemocraticU.S. House, LouisianaMarch 4, 1915 – April 6, 1929

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Albert LasseigneProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Alcide RobichauxDemocraticLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920
C.E. "Peppi" Bruneau, Jr.IndependentLouisiana House of Representatives1976 – 1984
Charles H. MunsonDemocraticLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Charles L. ChauvinProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Clay DugasProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
E.D. TheriotProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
E.L. SimmonsDemocraticLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920
George T. VeederProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Gus LabarreDemocraticLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920
Joel RobideauxRepublicanLouisiana House Of Representatives District 452004-Present
Joseph M. DyerProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1917
Leon J. LandryProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Louis A. MoresiProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Odon L. Bacque, Jr.IndependentLouisiana House of Representatives1988 – 1992
Percy SaintProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1917
Robert J. BoudreauProgressiveLouisiana House of Representatives1916 – 1920
Stephen L. GunnIndependentLouisiana House of Representatives1992 – 1996
Vernon CaldwellProgressiveLouisiana State Senate1916 – 1920

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Angus KingIndependentU.S. Senate, MaineJanuary 3, 2013-Present
James B. LongleyIndependentGovernor of MaineJanuary 2, 1975 – January 3, 1979

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
David SlaggerIndependentGovernor of Maine
John EderGreen PartyMaine House of Representatives District 1182003 – 2007

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Charles L. JoslinIndependentMaryland House of Delegates1906 - 1908
David P. SmithIndependentMaryland House of Delegates1906 - 1908
E. Henry CovingtonIndependentMaryland House of Delegates1906 - 1908
Everett McClaytonPeople's PartyMaryland House of Delegates1916 - 1918
Joseph A. CantrelFusionMaryland House of Delegates1935 – 1938
Nutter J. WimbrowPeople's PartyMaryland House of Delegates1916 - 1918
Orlando M. ShockleyPeople's PartyMaryland House of Delegates1920 – 1922
Richard Weldon, Jr.IndependentMaryland House of DelegatesJanuary 8, 2003 - December 17, 2009
Walter M. MagruderFusionMaryland House of Delegates1935 – 1938

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Roy O. WoodruffRepublicanU.S. House, MichiganMarch 4, 1921 – January 3, 1953
William Josiah MacDonaldProgressiveU.S. House, MichiganAugust 26, 1913 – March 3, 1915

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Dean BarkleyIndependence PartyU.S. Senate, MinnesotaNovember 5, 2002 – January 3, 2003
Dewey JohnsonFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
Elmer Austin BensonFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 4, 1937 – January 2, 1939
Ernest LundeenFarmer LaboriteU.S. Senate, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – August 31, 1940
Francis ShoemakerFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Harold HagenFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1943 – January 3, 1955
Henrik ShipsteadRepublicanU.S. Senate, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1923 – January 3, 1947
Henry M. ArensFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Henry TeiganFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
John BernardFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
Knud WefaldFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1923 – March 3, 1929
Magnus JohnsonFarmer LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Ole J. KvaleFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1923 – September 11, 1929
Paul John KvaleFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaOctober 16, 1929 – January 3, 1939
Rich T. BucklerFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943
William Leighton CarssFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1925/March 3, 1929

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Arne CarlsonIndependent RepublicanGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 7, 1991 – January 4, 1999
Elmer Austin BensonFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 4, 1937 – January 2, 1939
Floyd B. OlsonFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 6, 1931 – August 22, 1936
Gottfrid LindstenFarmer-LaborerLieutenant Governor of MinnesotaJanuary 5, 1937 – January 2, 1939
Henry M. ArensFarmer-LaboriteU.S. House, MinnesotaMarch 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
Hjalmar PetersenFarmer-LaborerGovernor of MinnesotaAugust 24, 1936 – January 4, 1937
Jesse VenturaIndependence PartyGovernor of MinnesotaJanuary 8, 1999 - January 6, 2003
Konrad K. SolbergFarmer-LaborerLieutenant Governor of MinnesotaJanuary 3, 1933 – January 8, 1935
Mae SchunkReform PartyLieutenant Governor of MinnesotaJanuary 4, 1999 - January 6, 2003

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
A. M. SchroederIndependentMinnesota House of Representatives1903 – 1904
Anton V. AndersonProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1915 - 1918
Bob B. LessardIndependenceMinnesota State Senate District 31977 – 2002
Charles A. BergRepublicanMinnesota State Senate1981 - 2002
Christen L. SulerudProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1909 - 1912
Emil Julius MeilickePopulistMinnesota State Senate1899 – 1902
Engebret E. LobeckProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1907 - 1910
George H. VoxlandProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1911 - 1914
George W. HigginsProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1907 - 1908
Henry F. PlowmanPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Herman HillmondPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901-1902
James CummingPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1917 – 1918
John E. OppegaardPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Nels S. HillmanPublic OwnershipMinnesota House of Representatives1911 – 1914
Ole Nelson GruePopulistMinnesota State Senate1899 – 1902
Ole O. SagengPopulistMinnesota State Senate1951 – 1954
Oscar DaggettPeople's-DemocraticMinnesota House of Representatives1899 – 1902
Peder M. HenricksPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Rufus P. MortonProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1911 - 1912
Samuel D. RiderPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902
Saxe J. FroshaugProhibitionMinnesota State Senate1911 - 1914
Sheila M. KiscadenIndependenceMinnesota State Senate District 301993 – 2006
Sylvanus A. StockwellDemocratic-PopulistMinnesota State Senate1899 – 1902
Thomas Elwood NobleProhibitionMinnesota House of Representatives1907 - 1910
William R. MahoodPopulistMinnesota House of Representatives1901 – 1902

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Caldwell EdwardsPopulistU.S. House, MontanaMarch 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
James H. CalderheadPopulistMontana AuditorJanuary 7, 1901 – January 2, 1905
Robert Burns SmithDemocratic-PopulistGovernor of MontanaJanuary 4, 1897 – January 7, 1901
Thomas S. HoganPopulistSecretary of State of MontanaJanuary 1897 – January 1901

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
A.L. JordanProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
A.T. LarsenFarmer-LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5, 1925 - March 9, 1925
Alex MackelSocialistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Barney FerryPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
C.E. TaylorSocialistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
C.H. ConnorLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Charles A. SearlesIndependentMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Charles DempsterLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Charles E. CarriherLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Charles E. TaylorFarmer-LaborMontana State SenateJanuary 7, 1929 - March 13, 1929
Charles GeymanLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Charles LanninLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 – March 2, 1905
Charles MacRaeProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
E.E. JordanProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
F.A. CarnalProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
F.J. PelletierLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
F.S. SandenPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
F.B. AxtellLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Fred GagnerLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Fred HansonIndependentMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 3, 1921 - March 5, 1921, March 5 - 22, 1921
Fred J. PelletierLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Fred S. SandenLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
George A. BlairProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Guy W. StapletonFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
H.C. CrippenProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
H.T. MayfieldProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Harry A. VaggProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Harry LewneyPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Henry ThienIndependentMontana State SenateJanuary 7, 1935 - March 11, 1935
J.B. AnninProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
J.B. HenleyProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
J.E. McDonnellIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
J.J. QuinnLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
J.M. BoardmanProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
J.M. MaddenIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
James H. LynchAnti-Trust DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
James T. SparlingFarmer-LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 3, 1925 - March 5, 1927
Jerry ConnollyPopulistMontana State SenateJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
John A. DavisProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
John CollinsProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
John DavidsonProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
John MacGinnissAnti-Trust DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
John MorrisseyLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
John OliverProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
John R. TooleIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
John S. MurphyLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Joseph H. SchwendLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Joseph PopeProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Joseph ShannonLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
L.A. BechtelSocialistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
L.B. TaylorProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Lawrence DugganLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Leon E. BeaudryLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
Louis LienemannFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
M.W. CramerProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Martin Dee, Jr.LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Michael GearyIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
O.G. WillettIndependentMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
P.J. SullivanPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Pat MullinsFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
R.T. CookinghamProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
Rick JoreConstitutionMontana House of Representatives2007-2009
Robert LarsonFarmer-LaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 3, 1927 - March 5, 1927
Robert W. FarmerFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
S.R. JensenPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
S. O'BrienFusion DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
T.F. RichardsonPopulistMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
T.H. PendergrassLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Thomas J. WalkerAnti-Trust DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 2 - March 2, 1905
Thomas KaneProgressiveMontana State SenateJanuary 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915
Thomas McTagueIndependent DemocratMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Tim O'KeefeLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903
W.M. CrawfordLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 7 - March 7, 1901
Walter D. KemmisProgressiveMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913
William F. WhiteleyLaborMontana House of RepresentativesJanuary 5 - March 5, 1903, May 26, 1903, December 1-11, 1903

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
George W. NorrisIndependentU.S. Senate, NebraskaMarch 4, 1913 – July 3, 1943
Roderick Dhu SutherlandPopulistU.S. House, NebraskaMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1901
William Ledyard StarkPopulistU.S. House, NebraskaMarch 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903
William NevillePopulistU.S. House, NebraskaDecember 4, 1899 – March 3, 1903
William V. AllenPopulistU.S. Senate, NebraskaDecember 13, 1899 – March 28, 1901

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
William A. PoynterPopulistGovernor of NebraskaJanuary 5, 1899 – January 3, 1901

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
John P. JonesRepublicanU.S. Senate, NevadaMarch 4, 1873 – March 3, 1903
William M. StewartRepublicanU.S. Senate, Nevada1887 – 1905

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Denver S. DickersonSilver-DemocraticGovernor of NevadaMay 22, 1908 – January 2, 1911
John SparksSilver-DemocraticGovernor of NevadaJanuary 5, 1903 – May 22, 1908
Reinhold SadlerSilverGovernor of NevadaApril 10, 1896 – January 5, 1903

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
A.G. MacallanIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1918 – November 1922
A.G. MeyersIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1922 – November 1924
A.M. BrittSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1906 – November 1908
A.P. JohnsonSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
Al LivingstonSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Andy J. BurkeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
Archie B. ClaytonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
Care C. TiddIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1916 – November 1920
Charles A. SteeleSocialistNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
Charles H. StinsonSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
Charles L. CaldwellIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1944 – November 1946
Charles Lenmore RichardsIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
Charles S. GreeneSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
Clair StewartIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1934 – November 1936
Clifton UniackeIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1920 – November 1924
E.D. BlakeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1908 – November 1910
E.H. WhitacreIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1922
E.L. BachmanIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
Earl Ray Miller, Jr.ProgressiveNevada State AssemblyNovember 1946 – November 1948
Edgar SadlerSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1904 – November 1908
Edward P. HardestySilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Edward P. HolmesSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – March 1903
Edwin T. LauritzenIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1934 – November 1936
Emerson F. TitlowDemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1964 – November 1972
Frank Gilman FolsomDemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1906 – November 1910
Frank H. FussIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1926 – November 1930
Frank O. StickneyIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1912 – November 1916
Frank PaulSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1898 – November 1902
Fred CrazeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
Fred StrosniderIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1942 – November 1944
Frederick C. LordSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1906
Frederick S. TalcottIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1938 – November 1940
George E. PeckhamSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
George L. KaedingIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1916 – November 1918
Glen C. NorstromIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1946 – November 1948
Harry K. DavisIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
Henry F. Dangberg, Jr.Silver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1902 – November 1906
Herman E. FreudenthalIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
Herman Richard CookSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Hugh TrembathSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Ira F. DavisSocialistNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
J.A. FredricksonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 – November 1920
J.D. CampbellIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1916 – November 1920
J.E. SouchereauSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
J.F. LothropFusionNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
J.H. MartinSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1894 – November 1902
J.J. WinnIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
J.L. WilsonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
J.P. McElroySilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
J.W. WilsonSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1904 – November 1908
J. SheehanIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1920 – November 1924
James F. CrosbySilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
James G. SweeneySilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
James ReillySilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
James T. BoydSilver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1906 – November 1910
Jerry ThompsonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1940 – November 1942
John B. GallagherIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
John C. FosterIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1936 – November 1940
John D. BradshawIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1914 – November 1918
John H. McCourtSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1906
John KitsonSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Joseph A. MillerDemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1910 – November 1914
Joseph ConawayDemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1908 – November 1910
Joseph JuddSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Leonard SpringmeyerIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
Lindley C. BransonIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1932 – November 1936
Louis A. LemaireIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1914 – November 1918
Martin Joseph ScanlanSocialistNevada State SenateNovember 1912 – November 1916
Michael G. FosterSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
N.W. RoffSilver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1902 – November 1906
O.A. BrooksIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
P.C. KellySilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Patrick Anthony McCarranSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Peter BurkeSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Peter H. HjulSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Philip JacobsSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
R.A. TrimbleSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1906 – November 1908
R. D. JacksonSilver-DemocraticNevada State SenateNovember 1900 – November 1904
R. Leslie SmallSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1908 – November 1910
Ray F. BurtIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1918 - November 1920
Robert PohlIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1920 – November 1922
Robert RafticeSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1902 – November 1906
Roland N. GibsonIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1936 – November 1940
S.M. SummerfieldSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
S.R. WassonSilverNevada State SenateNovember 1898 – November 1902
Stephen SpindelSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1904 – November 1906
Steven R. YoungIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
T. Parker LiddellProgressiveNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
Thomas DolfSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Thomas McCabeFusionNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
W.C. GruberIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1916 – November 1918
W.H. ParkerSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
W. D. R. GrahamSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1902 – November 1904
Will CobbIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1934 – November 1942
William Charles PittIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1914 – November 1916
William J. SwickIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1926 – November 1928
William P. HarringtonIndependentNevada State AssemblyNovember 1912 – November 1914
William S. DickersonSilverNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902
William Wallace CarpenterIndependentNevada State SenateNovember 1932 – November 1936
William Wallace WebsterSilver-DemocraticNevada State AssemblyNovember 1900 – November 1902

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Matt AhearnGreen PartyNew Jersey General Assembly District 382002 – 2004

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Franklin Delano Roosevelt Jr.DemocratU.S. House, New YorkMay 17, 1949 – January 3, 1955
Irwin D. DavidsonLiberal Party of New YorkU.S. House, New YorkJanuary 3, 1955 – December 31, 1956
James L. BuckleyConservativeU.S. Senate, New YorkJanuary 3, 1971 – January 3, 1977
Leo IsacsonAmerican LaboriteU.S. House, New YorkFebruary 17, 1948 – January 3, 1949
Meyer LondonSocialistU.S. House, New YorkMarch 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923
Norman F. LentConservative Party of New YorkU.S. House, New YorkJanuary 3, 1971 – January 3, 1993
Vito MarcantonioAmerican-LaboriteU.S. House, New YorkJanuary 3, 1939 – January 3, 1951
Walter M. ChandlerRepublicanU.S. House, New YorkMarch 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
August ClaessensSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1918-1920, 1922-1923
Charles SolomonSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1919-1921
Henry JagerSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1921
Louis WaldmanSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1918 - 1920
Samuel A. DeWittSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1919 - 1920
Samuel OrrSocialist PartyNew York State Assembly1919-1921

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
John Wilbur AtwaterPopulistU.S. House, North CarolinaMarch 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Bert JonesRepublicanNorth Carolina House of Representatives District 652011 - Present

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Frazier ReamsIndependentU.S. House, OhioJanuary 3, 1951 – January 3, 1955

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Wayne MorseDemocraticU.S. Senate, OregonJanuary 3, 1945 – January 3, 1969

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Julius L. MeierIndependentGovernor of OregonJanuary 12, 1931 – January 14, 1935

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Henry Wilson TempleRepublicanU.S. House, PennsylvaniaNovember 2, 1915 – March 3, 1933
Willis James HulingsRepublicanU.S. House, PennsylvaniaMarch 4, 1919 – March 3, 1921

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
James H. KylePopulistU.S. Senate, South DakotaMarch 4, 1891 – July 1, 1901
Richard F. PettigrewSilver RepublicanU.S. Senate, South DakotaNovember 2, 1889 – March 3, 1901

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Andrew E. LeeFusion PartyGovernor of South DakotaJanuary 1, 1897 - January 8, 1901

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Jenna HaggarRepublicanSouth Dakota House District 102011 - Present

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
James Merrill "Jim" JeffordsIndependentU.S. Senate, VermontJanuary 3, 1989 – January 3, 2007

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Harry F. Byrd, Jr.IndependentU.S. Senate, VirginiaNovember 12, 1965 – January 2, 1983
Virgil GoodeRepublicanU.S. House, Virginia, District 5January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2009

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Henry HowellIndependentLieutenant Governor of Virginia1971-1973

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Jacob FalconerProgressiveU.S. House, WashingtonMarch 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915
Miles PoindexterRepublicanU.S. Senate, WashingtonMarch 4, 1911 – March 3, 1923

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
John Rankin RogersDemocraticGovernor of WashingtonJanuary 11, 1897 – December 26, 1901
Thurston DanielsPopulistLieutenant Governor of Washington1897 – 1901

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

No officials have been added to this category yet.

Congress

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Bernard J. GehrmannProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943
Gardner R. WithrowRepublicanU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1949 – January 3, 1961
George J. SchneiderProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939
Gerald J. BoileauProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinMarch 4, 1931 – January 3, 1939
Harry SauthoffProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1941 – January 3, 1945
Merlin HullRepublicanU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – May 17, 1953
Robert M. LaFollette, Jr.RepublicanU.S. Senate, WisconsinSeptember 9, 1925 - 1947
Thomas Ryum AmlieProgressiveU.S. House, WisconsinJanuary 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939
Victor L. BergerSocialistU.S. House, WisconsinMarch 4, 1923 – March 3, 1929

State executive officials

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Henry A. GundersonPopulistLieutenant Governor of Wisconsin1936 – October 16, 1937
Herman L. EkernPopulistLieutenant Governor of Wisconsin1937 – 1939
Orland LoomisProgressiveAttorney General of Wisconsin1937 – 1938
Philip La FolletteProgressiveGovernor of WisconsinJanuary 7, 1935 – January 2, 1939

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
Jeffrey WoodIndependentWisconsin State Assembly District 672003 – 2010
Robert ZiegelbauerIndependentWisconsin State Assembly District 251993 - January 3, 2013

Congress

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State executive officials

No officials have been added to this category yet.

State legislators

Name:Party:Office:Term in office:
William C. HollandIndependentWyoming House of Representatives1971 – 1978