Georgia State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Georgia State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56
State Legislative Election Results

Georgia State Senate2014 Georgia House Elections
Elections for the office of Georgia State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 20, 2014; a runoff election will take place where necessary on July 22, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 7, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of seven incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Earl "Buddy" Carter Ends.png Republican Senate District 1
Tim Golden Ends.png Republican Senate District 8
John Crosby Ends.png Republican Senate District 13
Ronnie Chance Ends.png Republican Senate District 16
Cecil Staton Ends.png Republican Senate District 18
Hardie Davis Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 22
Jason Carter Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 42

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Georgia State Senate:

Georgia State Senate
Party As of October 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 18 Pending
     Republican Party 38 Pending
Total 56 56

Qualifications

According to the Georgia Constitution, Georgia Senators must be at least 25 years old, American citizens, Georgia citizens for at least two years and a resident of his or her Senatorial District for at least one year immediately preceding election.

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 41 of the 56 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 15 Democrats and 26 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 15 of the 56 districts up for election. Just one of these seats, District 6, held mildly competitive elections in 2012.

  • District 6: Incumbent Hunter Hill (R) will face off against challenger Antron D. Johnson (D) in the general election. Hill won in 2012 by a margin of victory of 6 percent.

Primary challenges

A total of 12 incumbents faced primary competition on May 20. Seven incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 37 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators facing primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Seven incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 49 (87.5%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, two Democrats and five Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on October 29, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Buddy Carter (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party B.L. "Ben" Watson

District 2

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lester G. Jackson

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William T. Ligon, Jr.

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jack S. Hill: 9,666 Approveda - Incumbent Jack Hill first assumed office in 1991.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack S. Hill

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt B. Thompson

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Hunter B. Hill: 8,276 Approveda - Incumbent Hill first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antron D. Johnson
Republican Party Hunter B. Hill

District 7

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tyler J. Harper: 10,036 Approveda - Incumbent Harper first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tyler J. Harper

District 8

Note: Incumbent Tim Golden (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Republican Party July 22 GOP runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bikram K. Mohanty
Republican Party C. Ellis Black

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Republican Party July 22 GOP runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Andrew Swiney
Republican Party P.K. Martin

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emanuel D. Jones

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • K. Dean Burke: 7,981 Approveda - Incumbent Burke first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party K. Dean Burke

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Freddie K. Powell Sims

District 13

Note: Incumbent John Crosby (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party G.M. "Greg" Kirk

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce A. Thompson

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party E. "Ed" Harbison

District 16

Note: Incumbent Ronnie Chance (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Republican Party July 22 GOP runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party M.H. "Marty" Harbin

District 17

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard M. Jeffares

District 18

Note: Incumbent Cecil Staton (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John F. Kennedy

District 19

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommie A. Williams

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheikh M. "Chad" Rahman
Republican Party T. Ross Tolleson

District 21

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brandon L. Beach

District 22

Note: Incumbent Hardie Davis (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Democratic Party July 22 Democratic runoff:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold V. Jones II

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Brack Evans
Republican Party Jesse Collins Stone

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda J. Jordan
Republican Party William S. Jackson

District 25

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party W.B. "Burt" Jones

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Lucas, Sr.

District 27

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

Note: John T. "Jack" Schiff did not appear on the official primary returns.

Republican Party July 22 GOP runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael E. Williams

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Conradt Bennett
Republican Party Michael R. "Mike" Crane

District 29

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian P. Roslund
Republican Party Joshua Robert McKoon

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Harrison Nixon
Republican Party Michael B. "Mike" Dugan

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles L.R. Winter
Republican Party William D. "Bill" Heath

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Judson H. Hill: 14,961 Approveda - Incumbent Hill first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Judson H. Hill

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael A. Rhett

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valencia Martin Seay

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donzella J. James
Republican Party Francisco X.R. Artley

District 36

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy G. "Nan" Orrock

District 37

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lindsey A. Tippins

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Horacena E. Tate
Independent C.D. "Branson" Wright

District 39

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent Fort: 10,915 Approveda - Incumbent Fort first assumed office in 1997.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Fort
Republican Party Robert W. Tindall

District 40

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tamara Y. Johnson
Republican Party Francis R "Fran" Millar

District 41

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen B. "Steve" Henson

District 42

Note: Incumbent Jason Carter (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elena C. Parent
Republican Party Gregory E. "Greg" Williams

District 43

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald B. Ramsey, Sr.

District 44

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail P. Davenport

District 45

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Renee S. Unterman

District 46

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party W.S. "Bill" Cowsert

District 47

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Franklin J. "Frank" Ginn

District 48

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:

Note: Richard A. "Rick" Underwood did not appear on the official primary returns.

Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • David J. Shafer: 6,500 Approveda - Incumbent Shafer first assumed office in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David J. Shafer

District 49

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cecil T. "Butch" Miller

District 50

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John K. Wilkinson

District 51

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen W. "Steve" Gooch

District 52

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party C.E. "Chuck" Hufstetler

District 53

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff E. Mullis

District 54

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles J. "Charlie" Bethel

District 55

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria S. Butler

District 56

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John E. Albers: 9,433 Approveda - Incumbent Albers first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Akhtar Sadiq
Republican Party John E. Albers

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References