Hawaii State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Hawaii State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 20, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008. All 23 seats' were up for election.

Qualifications

From Article III, Section 7 of the Hawaii Constitution:

No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of the senate unless the person has been a resident of the State for not less than three years, has attained the age of majority and is, prior to filing nomination papers and thereafter continues to be, a qualified voter of the senatorial district from which the person seeks to be elected; except that in the year of the first general election following reapportionment, but prior to the primary election, an incumbent senator may move to a new district without being disqualified from completing the remainder of the incumbent senator's term.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $2,323,064. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, Hawaii State Senate
Donor Amount
Hawaii Association of Realtors $45,700
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States and Canada $44,000
Hawaii Carpenters Local 745 $32,750
Hawaii State Teachers Association $32,000
University of Hawaii Professional Assembly $28,615
Ironworkers Local 625 $27,850
Hawaii Operating Engineers $27,350
Electrical Workers Local 1186 $22,800
Outrigger Enterprises $20,400
Longshore & Warehouse Local 142 $19,225

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dwight Y. Takamine: 8,705 Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ted H.S. Hong: 1,691 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwight Y. Takamine: 12,972 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ted H.S. Hong: 7,560

District 3

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Josh Green: 6,802 Approveda
  • Virginia Isbell: 1,916
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Green Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roz Baker: 2,346 Approveda
  • Bart Mulvihill: 875
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jan Sheilds: 1,016 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roz Baker: 8,506 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jan Sheilds: 6,286

District 6

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • J. Kalani English: 4,974 Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Independent September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Blumer-Buell: 123 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Kalani English: 14,030 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Blumer-Buell: 3,653

District 7

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gary L. Hooser: 9,737 Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • JoAnne S. Georgi: 1,696 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary L. Hooser: 18,994 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party JoAnne S. Georgi: 6,041

District 12

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brickwood M. Galuteria: 2,611 Approveda
  • Carlton N. Middleton: 864
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gordon Trimble: 1,445 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brickwood M. Galuteria: 6,618 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gordon Trimble: 5,922

District 16

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Y. Ige: 7,031 Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Y. Ige Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michelle Kidani: 3,890 Approveda
  • Ron Menor: 3,782
  • Resa R.K. Tsuneyoshi: 1,253
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Kidani Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Clarence Nishihara: 3,631
  • Alex M. Sonson: 3,438
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clarence Nishihara Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Colleen Hanabusa: 3,263 Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dickyk Johnson: 427 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colleen Hanabusa: 7,818 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dickyk Johnson: 2,329

District 22

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert (Bobby) Bunda: 4,247 Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert (Bobby) Bunda Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Clayton Hee: 4,309 Approveda
  • Noel S. Muraki: 1,791
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Richard Fale: 1,133 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clayton Hee: 10,727 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Fale: 5,269

External links

References