Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Idaho House of Representatives elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
Idaho House of Representatives elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsTerm limitsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70
Idaho House of Representatives2012 Idaho Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Idaho House of Representatives were held in Idaho on November 6, 2012. All 70 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 9, 2012. The primary election day was May 15, 2012.

See also: Idaho State Senate elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 6 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Idaho House of Representatives:

Idaho House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 13 13
     Republican Party 57 57
Total 70 70


Incumbents retiring

A total of 26 incumbents did not run for re-election in 2012. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Bill Killen Electiondot.png Democratic House District 17A
Brian Cronin Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19B
Carlos Bilbao Ends.png Republican House District 11B
Cherie Buckner-Webb Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19A
Clifford Bayer Ends.png Republican House District 21B
Dennis Lake Ends.png Republican House District 28A
Elfreda Higgins Electiondot.png Democratic House District 16B
Erik Simpson Ends.png Republican House District 32B
James Patrick Ends.png Republican House District 23A
Janice McGeachin Ends.png Republican House District 32A
Jeff Nesset Ends.png Republican House District 7A
Jim Guthrie Ends.png Republican House District 29B
John Stevenson Ends.png Republican House District 26A
Leon Smith, Jr. Ends.png Republican House District 24A
Mack Shirley Ends.png Republican House District 34A
Marge Chadderdon Ends.png Republican House District 4A
Marv Hagedorn Ends.png Republican House District 20B
Max Black Ends.png Republican House District 15B
Richard Harwood Ends.png Republican House District 2B
Robert Nonini Ends.png Republican House District 5A
Robert Schaefer Ends.png Republican House District 12A
Roy Lacey Electiondot.png Democratic House District 30A
Sharon Block Ends.png Republican House District 24B
Steven Thayn Ends.png Republican House District 11A
Thomas Trail Ends.png Republican House District 6A
Wendy Jaquet Electiondot.png Democratic House District 25A

Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Idaho in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state house races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 142 $2,164,092
2008 148 $2,602,887
2006 145 $2,046,895
2004 160 $2,191,196
2002 207 $1,647,917

In 2010, the total amount of contributions raised in house campaigns was $2,164,092. The top 10 donors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Idaho Farm Bureau $58,350
Idaho Education Association $42,000
Idaho Association of Realtors $38,250
Qwest Communications $36,650
Winning for Idaho $33,450
Idaho Power Co $33,000
Coeur D Alene Tribe $29,250
Professional Fire Fighters of Idaho $23,550
JR Simplot Co $23,150
Rasmussen, Duane $22,447

Qualifications

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Idaho

Three of Idaho's 44 counties - Kootenai, Canyon, and Ada - combined to account for almost 2/3s of the state's population growth from 2000-2010. This growth mainly took place in the suburbs, which, according to Boise State University political scientist Gary Moncrief, may not change state politics much since these areas tend to be conservative.[3] However, farmers feared that shifts away from rural areas would decrease their representation.[4] Massive growth led to vastly uneven districts and thus they had to be significantly redrawn on the state level.

The Idaho Commission on Reapportionment - made up of 3 Republican appointees and 3 Democratic appointees - is responsible for redistricting. They failed to meet their deadline of September 6, 2011, which resulted in a new commission being formed. The second commission adopted a map on October 14, but saw it thrown out by the court as unconstitutional for splitting too many counties. A reconvened commission passed a new map with fewer splits on January 27, 2012.

List of candidates

District 1A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew C Sorg: 5,567
Republican Party Eric Anderson: 13,599Green check mark transparent.png

District 1B

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:

Note: Tucker withdrew from the race on June 27, 2012.[5]

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party George Eskridge: 16,412Green check mark transparent.png

District 2A

Note: Incumbent Shannon McMillan won re-election in District 7A.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Stransky: 7,371
Republican Party Vito Barbieri: 14,142Green check mark transparent.png

District 2B

Note: Incumbent Richard Harwood did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Jeri J. DeLange withdrew from the race on March 29, 2012.[6]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan English: 7,868
Republican Party Ed Morse: 13,555Green check mark transparent.png

District 3A

Note: Incumbent Vito Barbieri (R) won re-election in District 2A.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Fred Meckel withdrew from the race on March 19, 2012.[6]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Larsen: 5,609
Republican Party Ron Mendive: 11,855Green check mark transparent.png

District 3B

Note: Incumbent Phil Hart (R) ran for re-election in District 2B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald K. Johnson: 5,227
Republican Party Frank N. Henderson: 12,270Green check mark transparent.png

District 4A

Note: Incumbent Marge Chadderdon (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
Constitution Party May 15 Constitutional Primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Callen: 7,016
Republican Party Luke Malek: 10,417Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Ray J. Writz: 681

District 4B

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Kathleen Sims 2,628 Approveda Incumbent Sims first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne L. Nesse: 7,903
Republican Party Kathleen Sims: 10,373Green check mark transparent.png

District 5A

Note:Incumbent Bob Nonini won election to the State Senate in District 3.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paulette E. Jordan: 9,960
Republican Party Cindy Agidius: 10,083Green check mark transparent.png

District 5B

Note: Incumbent Frank Henderson (R) won re-election in District 3B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Gene Ringo: 10,739Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth B. De Vries: 9,293

District 6A

Note: Incumbent Thomas Trail (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Gertonson: 8,294
Republican Party Thyra K. Stevenson: 9,814 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6B

Note: Incumbent Shirley Ringo (D) won re-election in District 5B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • John Rusche 984 Approveda Incumbent Rusche first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Rusche: 9,531Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Santiago: 8,705

District 7A

Note: Incumbent Jeff Nesset ran for State Senate in District 6.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Andrea Davidson gained general ballot status through a write-in campaign. She won with 153 write-in votes.

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Casey Drews: 6,263
Republican Party Shannon McMillan: 11,561 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Andrea Davidson withdrew from the race on July 2, 2012. Drews was appointed to fill the vacancy on the ballot on July 19, 2012.

District 7B

Note: Incumbent John Rusche (D) won re-election in District 6B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:

Note: Paradiso withdrew from the race on May 31, 2012, and was replaced on the general ballot by Nancy Lerandeau.

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Lerandeau: 5,882
Republican Party Paul E. Shepherd: 12,095 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karla J. Miller: 7,405
Republican Party Terry F. Gestrin: 13,894 Green check mark transparent.png

'Note: Ken A. Roberts withdrew from the race on July 16, 2012. Gestrin was appointed to fill the vacancy on the ballot on July 25, 2012.

District 8B

Note: Incumbent Paul Shepherd won re-election in District 7B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Phelps: 7,672
Republican Party Lenore Hardy Barrett: 13,515 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Worthley: 5,013
Republican Party Lawerence E. Denney: 12,234 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9B

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates

Note: Alma Hasse initially filed to run but withdrew from the race on March 29, 2012.[6]

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
Independent May 15 Independent primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Judy Boyle: 11,066 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mary Sue Roach: 5,906

District 10A

Note: Incumbent Gayle L. Batt won re-election in District 11A.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: David B. Clark withdrew from the race on March 9, 2012.[6]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Manning: 5,685
Republican Party Brandon Hixon: 6,677Green check mark transparent.png

District 10B

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Darrell Bolz 2,584 Approveda Incumbent Bolz first assumed office in 2000.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angel Zeimantz: 4,127
Republican Party Darrell Bolz: 8,123Green check mark transparent.png

District 11A

Note: Incumbent Steven Thayn won election to the State Senate in District 8.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gayle L. Batt: 14,609 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11B

Note: Incumbent Carlos Bilbao did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christy Perry: 14,475 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12A

Note: Incumbent Robert Schaefer ran for State Senate in District 12.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy S. Volpi: 4,759
Republican Party Robert Anderst: 9,693Green check mark transparent.png

District 12B

Note: Incumbent Gary E. Collins won re-election in District 13B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party F. Lawrence Dawson: 4,447
Republican Party Rick D. Youngblood: 10,032Green check mark transparent.png

District 13A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Brent J. Crane 2,834 Approveda Incumbent Crane first assumed office in 2006.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clayton Trehal: 5,170
Republican Party Brent J. Crane: 10,706 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13B

Note: Incumbent Christy Perry won re-election in District 11B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary E. Collins: 13,051 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Mike Moyle 3,212 Approveda Incumbent Moyle first assumed office in 1998.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Moyle: 18,045 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14B

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Glida Bothwell gained general ballot status through a write-in campaign. She received 53 votes in the primary.

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glida Bothwell: 6,349
Republican Party Reed DeMordaunt: 15,091Green check mark transparent.png

District 15A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Lynn M. Luker 2,399 Approveda Incumbent Luker first assumed office in 2006.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Keller: 7,379
Republican Party Lynn M. Luker: 10,602Green check mark transparent.png

District 15B

Note: Incumbent Max Black (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Berch: 8,481
Republican Party Mark Patterson: 9,618Green check mark transparent.png

District 16A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • Grant Burgoyne 1,152 Approveda Incumbent Burgoyne first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party May 15 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grant Burgoyne: 10,158Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lee-Mark Ruff: 7,230
Libertarian Party Jeffrey Laing: 1,427

District 16B

Note: Incumbent Elfreda Higgins did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Jeff Stephenson withdrew from the race on March 5, 2012.[6]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hy Kloc: 10,258Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Graham Paterson: 8,673

District 17A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Bill Killen withdrew from the race on March 13, 2012.[6]

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
Independent May 15 Independent primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Gannon: 8,959Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kreed Ray Kleinkopf: 4,988
Independent Gus Voss: 1,886

District 17B

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party May 15 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Chew: 10,188Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Inman: 5,076
Libertarian Party Mikel Hautzinger: 976

District 18A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Julie Ellsworth 1,861 Approveda Incumbent Ellsworth first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janie Ward-Engelking: 11,693Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julie Ellsworth: 9,434

District 18B

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • Phylis K King 1,355 Approveda Incumbent King first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phylis K King: 11,748Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brad R. Bolicek: 9,145

District 19A

Note: Incumbent Cherie Buckner-Webb (D) won election to the State Senate in District 19.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mathew Erpelding: 14,695Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Washburn: 7,345

District 19B

Note: Incumbent Brian Cronin (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holli High Woodings: 14,378Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Howard: 7,509

District 20A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Caitlin R. Lister: 5,958
Republican Party Joe A. Palmer: 11,848Green check mark transparent.png

District 20B

Note: Incumbent Marv Hagedorn (R) won election to the State Senate in District 14.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Holtzclaw: 14,706 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21A

Note: Incumbent John Vander Woude (R) won re-election in District 22A.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig R. Kreiser: 6,942
Republican Party Steven C. Harris: 12,675Green check mark transparent.png

District 21B

Note: Incumbent Clifford R. Bayer (R) won election to the State Senate in District 21.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erin Zaleski: 6,729
Republican Party Thomas E. "Tom" Dayley: 12,871Green check mark transparent.png

District 22A

Note: Incumbent Richard Wills (R) won re-election in District 23A.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Vander Woude: 12,454 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22B

Note: Incumbent Pete Nielsen (R) won re-election in District 23B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Fisher: 4,821
Republican Party Jason Monks: 10,080Green check mark transparent.png

District 23A

Note: Incumbent James Patrick (R) won election to the State Senate in District 25.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Jody Bickle gained general ballot status through a write-in campaign. She received 52 votes in the primary.

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Richard Wills 4,431 Approveda Incumbent Wills first assumed office in 2002.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Bickle: 3,926
Republican Party Richard Wills: 9,641 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23B

Note: Incumbent Stephen Hartgen (R) won re-election in District 24B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Chiarella: 4,556
Republican Party Pete Nielsen: 9,037 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24A

Note: Incumbent Leon Smith, Jr. (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance W. Clow: 13,001Green check mark transparent.png

District 24B

Note: Incumbent Sharon Block (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosemary Fornshell: 6,164
Republican Party Stephen Hartgen: 9,202 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25A

Note: Incumbent Wendy Jaquet (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:

Note: Asay withdrew from the race on June 21, 2012.

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Maxine Bell 4,275 Approveda Incumbent Bell first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Maxine Bell: 14,035Green check mark transparent.png

District 25B

Note: Incumbent Donna Pence (D) won re-election in District 26B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Shotswell: 4,503
Republican Party Clark Kauffman: 11,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26A

Note: Incumbent John Stevenson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Remington: 8,229
Republican Party Steve Miller: 8,535 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26B

Note: Incumbent Maxine Bell won re-election in District 25A.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • Donna Pence 767 Approveda Incumbent Pence first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Pence: 9,999 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lee Barron: 6,987

District 27A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Scott Bedke 5,924 Approveda Incumbent Bedke first assumed office in 2000.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Bedke: 13,197 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27B

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Fred Wood 5,952 Approveda Incumbent Wood first assumed office in 2006.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Wood: 13,232 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28A

Note: Incumbent Dennis Lake (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Ken Andrus 3,080 Approveda Incumbent Andrus first assumed office in 2004.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam McKee: 7,333
Republican Party Ken Andrus: 12,344 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28B

Note: Incumbent Jim Marriott (R) ran for re-election in District 31B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:

Note: Sam McKee withdrew from the race on March 9, 2012.[6]

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Ken Estep withdrew from the race on March 20, 2012.[6]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kamren Koompin: 7,212
Republican Party Kelley Packer: 12,299 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29A

Note: Incumbent Ken Andrus (R) won re-election in District 28A.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
Independent May 15 Independent primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Meline: 7,971Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Bowen: 7,173
Independent Bob Croker: 2,320
Write-in Idaho Lorax: 3
Note: Nate Murphy withdrew from the race on August 3, 2012. Meline was appointed to fill the vacancy on August 21.

District 29B

Note: Incumbent Jim Guthrie (R) won election to the State Senate in District 28.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • Elaine Smith Approveda Incumbent Smith first assumed office in 2002.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Dave Bowen withdrew from the race on March 5, 2012.[6]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Smith: 9,470 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Craig Cooper: 7,988

District 30A

Note: Incumbent Roy Lacey (R) won election to the State Senate in District 29.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
Constitution Party May 15 Constitutional primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffery Thompson: 14,533 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party David G. Hay: 2,884

District 30B

Note: Incumbent Elaine Smith won re-election in District 29B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Doyle H. Beck withdrew from the race on March 20, 2012.[6]

Constitution Party May 15 Constitutional primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wendy Horman: 14,517 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Robert D. Gorgoglione Sr.: 2,806

District 31A

Note: Incumbent Marc Gibbs (R) won re-election in District 32A.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Ann Clark: 4,681
Republican Party Neil A. Anderson: 12,414 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31B

Note: Incumbent Thomas Loertscher (R) won re-election in District 32B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeannie M. James: 4,148
Republican Party Julie Van Orden: 12,989Green check mark transparent.png

District 32A

Note: Incumbent Janice McGeachin (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Marc Gibbs 7,135 Approveda Incumbent Gibbs first assumed office in 2008.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Fitzgerald: 4,058
Republican Party Marc Gibbs: 15,328 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32B

Note: Incumbent Erik Simpson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Mossman: 5,147
Republican Party Tom Loertscher: 14,416 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33A

Note: Incumbent Jeffrey Thompson (R) won re-election in District 30A.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Tim Urling and Dane Watkins withdrew from the race on March 20, 2012.[6]

Libertarian Party May 15 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary E. Haley: 5,521
Republican Party Janet Trujillo: 10,392Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Christopher Joseph Brunt: 1,160

District 33B

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry De Angelis: 6,164
Republican Party Linden B. Bateman: 10,690 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34A

Note:Incumbent Mack Shirley (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Dan Roberts withdrew from the race on March 8, 2012, Stan Hawkins withdrew on March 29, Doug Ricks withdrew on March 30.[6]

Independent Independent candidate:

Note: Pulsipher withdrew from the race on June 20, 2012.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lary S. Larson: 3,420
Republican Party Douglas A. Hancey Jr.: 13,424Green check mark transparent.png

District 34B

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dell Raybould: 15,708 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35A

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry L. Browne: 3,579
Republican Party JoAn Wood: 14,671 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35B

Note: Incumbent Lenore Barrett (R) won re-election in District 8B.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Ken Meacham withdrew from the race on March 19, 2012.[6]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Kelly Keele: 4,114
Republican Party Paul Romrell: 13,994 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References