Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Illinois House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on March 16, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

Campaign contributions

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $36,703,698. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2004 Donors, Illinois House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Illinois Democratic Party $2,906,011
House Republican Organization $1,562,774
Illinois Education Association $946,284
Citizens to Elect Tom Cross $591,399
Illinois State Medical Society $549,399
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois $375,400
Illinois Federation of Teachers $358,443
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association $321,122
Illinois Hospital & Health Systems Association $308,935
Illinois Realtors Association $296,421

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Susana Mendoza Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susana Mendoza Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward J. Acevedo Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward J. Acevedo Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wayne A. Strnad: 1,140
  • William "Willie" Delgado: 3,753 Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William "Willie" Delgado Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cynthia Soto Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Soto Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kenneth "Ken" Dunkin Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth "Ken" Dunkin: 27,464 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Vaughn: 5,871

District 6

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patricia A. Bailey: 9,239 Approveda
  • Aaron Patterson: 1,916
  • Jerry Washington: 2,352
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia A. Bailey Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Karen A. Yarbrough Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen A. Yarbrough Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James T. Smith Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Glenn L. Harris Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Julie Samuels Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Calvin Giles: 30,408 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julie Samuels: 4,601
Green Party Julie Samuels: 3,432

District 9

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur L. Turner: 8,525 Approveda
  • Mary Collins: 5,239
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur L. Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David J. Young: 4,401
  • Annazette R. Collins: 8,499 Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annazette R. Collin: 30,688 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas M. Swiss: 4,746

District 11

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John A. Fritchey Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Jason J. Briggeman

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Fritchey: 32,073 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Nelson: 10,518
Libertarian Party Jason J. Briggeman: 1,770

District 12

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sara Feigenholtz Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Feigenholtz: 36,671 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marie-Elana Leone: 11,814
Green Party

District 13

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry McKeon Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry McKeon Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harry Osterman Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Osterman: 28,889 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Marc Loveless (Write-in): 3

District 15

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John C. D'Amico: 8,660 Approveda
  • Dennis M. Fleming: 6,016
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • William C. "Bill" Miceli: 2,014 Approveda
  • Robert S. Klich: 1,069

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. D'Amico: 25,757 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William C. "Bill" Miceli: 12,737

District 16

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lou Lang: 8,545 Approveda
  • Michael Charles Moses: 5,304
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Thomas T. Morris Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lou Lang
Republican Party Thomas T. Morris

District 17

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michele Bromberg Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Elizabeth Coulson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michele Bromberg: 24,315
Republican Party Elizabeth Coulson: 28,422 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Julie Hamos Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Julianne E. Curtis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Hamos: 35,458 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julianne E. Curtis: 11,645

District 19

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joseph M. Lyons: 9,710 Approveda
  • Jeffrey K. Holewinski: 4,139
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Roman Wiewiora Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph M. Lyons: 25,987 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roman Wiewiora: 7,392

District 20

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ralph C. Capparelli Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Michael P. McAuliffe Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph C. Capparelli: 17,249
Republican Party Michael P. McAuliffe: 25,022 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert S. Molaro Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Martin J. Ryan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert S. Molaro: 26,240 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martin J. Ryan: 12,165

District 22

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael J. Madigan Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Darleen A. Conners Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Madigan:26, 2670 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darleen A. Conners: 7,596

District 23

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel J. Burke Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Burke Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ismael Vargas: 964
  • Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez: 1,538 Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Frank Aguilar Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Chavez: 9,923 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Aguilar: 8,716

District 25

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barbara Flynn Currie Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Flynn Currie Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lovana S. "Lou" Jones
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lovana S. "Lou" Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Monique D. Davis: 18,239 Approveda
  • JeRome Brown: 4,195
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monique D. Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arvin Boddie: 3,066
  • Robert "Bob" Rita: 9,739 Approveda
  • Brenda Williams: 27,57
  • Ladonna Thomas: 896
  • Katrina "Ki-Ki" Gines: 750
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Bob" Rita: 35,592 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Fredette: 6,468

District 29

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harold "Noonie" Ward: 1,546
  • Sheryl E. Tillman: 5,807 Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • WIlliam "Will" Davis Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party WIlliam "Will" Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mary E. Flowers Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary E. Flowers Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Milton "Milt" Patterson: 8,990 Approveda
  • Charles G. Morrow III: 5,994
  • Erold Elysee: 360
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Milton "Milt" Patterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George C. Roby: 4,754
  • Marlow H. Colvin: 11,392 Approveda
  • Derrick Prince: 5,652
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marlow H. Colvin Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Constance A. "Connie" Howard Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Constance A. "Connie" Howard Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kevin Carey Joyce Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Richard A. Madonia Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Carey Joyce: 36,625 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard A. Madonia: 11,301

District 36

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James D. Brosnahan Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jason E. Tabour Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James D. Brosnahan: 33,205 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason E. Tabour: 9,587

District 37

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kevin A. McCarthy Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin A. McCarthy Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robin Kelly: 16,028 Approveda
  • Jonathan J. Jordan: 3,580
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Kelly: 41,837 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack McINerney: 6,727

District 39

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pedro De Jesus, Jr.: 2,836
  • Maria Antonia "Toni" Barrios: 6,054 Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maria Antonia "Toni" Barrios Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard T. Bradley Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Thomas G. Czachorowski Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard T. Bradley: 16,554 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas G. Czachorowski: 3,556

District 41

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Robert A. "Bob" Biggins Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert A. "Bob" Biggins Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Sandra M. Pihos Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sandra M. Pihos Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel B. Rich: 981
  • Michael J. Noland: 1,487 Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Ruth Munson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Noland: 12,299
Republican Party Ruth Munson: 12,686 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Terry R. Parke Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry R. Parke Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Roger A. Jenisch Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roger A. Jenisch Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Vosicky Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Lee A. Daniels Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Vosicky: 14,469
Republican Party Lee A. Daniels: 24,381 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Cavallo Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Patricia R. "Patti" Bellock Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Cavallo: 15,648
Republican Party Patricia R. "Patti" Bellock: 29,924 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Guy Rosenthal Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • James H. "Jim" Meyer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Guy Rosenthal: 18,392
Republican Party James H. "Jim" Meyer: 30,274 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Timothy L. Schmitz Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy L. Schmitz Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael L. Logan Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Patricia Reid Lindner Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael L. Logan: 18,403
Republican Party Patricia Reid Lindner: 41,989 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nancy Shepherdson Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Ed Sullivan, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Shepherdson: 20,047
Republican Party Ed Sullivan, Jr.: 28,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Mark H. Beaubien, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Feigen: 14,935
Republican Party Mark H. Beaubien, Jr.: 34,249 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rob Sherman Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Sidney H. Mathias Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • R. Scott Bludorn

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas Chrisos: 14,648
Republican Party Sidney H. Mathias: 26,336 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party R. Scott Bludorn: 3,673

District 54

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Suzanne "Suzie" Bassi: 3,847 Approveda
  • Patricia A. "Pat" Sutarik: 3,449
  • Warren R. Kostka: 1,326

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Suzanne "Suzie" Bassi Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • John J. Millner Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John J. Millner Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Paul Froehlich Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Froehlich Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eliane Nekritz Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eliane Nekritz: 22,867 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Szayevicz: 10,361

District 58

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Karen May Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • David L. Wasserman: 2,760
  • Marc P. Brown: 2,842 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen May: 35,549 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marc P. Brown: 18,510

District 59

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kathleen A. Ryg Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Paul S. Tully Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen A. Ryg: 24,410 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul S. Tully: 16,325

District 60

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie Washington Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Susan Tenzi Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Washington: 14,315 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Susan Tenzi: 5,665

District 61

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • JoAnn D. Osmond Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Scheurer: 16,121
Republican Party JoAnn D. Osmond: 27,584 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sharyn I. Elman Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Robert W. Churchill: 6,511 Approveda
  • Fernando J. Salazar: 3,490

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharyn I. Elman: 20,306
Republican Party Robert W. Churchill: 23,434 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jack D. Franks Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Perry Moy Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack D. Franks: 31,014 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Perry Moy: 16,636

District 64

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paula E. Yensen Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Michael W. Tryon Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Jim Young

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula E. Yensen: 18,038
Republican Party Michael W. Tryon: 31,078 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jim Young: 2,022

District 65

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Rosemary Mulligan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Tashman: 13,019
Republican Party Rosemary Mulligan: 25,207 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Caroyln H. Krause Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Caroyln H. Krause Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charles E. "Chuck" Jefferson Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles E. "Chuck" Jefferson Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Winters Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carroll W. Brumfield: 18,817
Republican Party Dave Winters: 28,833 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Ronald A. Wait Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald A. Wait Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bob Brown Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Robert W. Pritchard Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Brown: 19,511
Republican Party Robert W. Pritchard: 25,996 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Boland: 5,984 Approveda
  • Dennis Ahern: 2,730
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Steven M. "Steve" Haring Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Boland: 28,024 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven M. "Steve" Haring: 22,496

District 72

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patrick Verschoore: 6,431 Approveda
  • CLarence M. Darrow: 4,809
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Verschoore: 32,913 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jefrey A. Choudhry: 14,832

District 73

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • David R. Leitch Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David R. Leitch Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rick E. Childers Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Donald L. Moffitt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick E. Childers: 14,604
Republican Party Donald L. Moffitt: 32,495 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Careen M. Gordon Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Doug Hayes: 6,148 Approveda
  • Don Goble: 1,516

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Careen M. Gordon: 26,681 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Hayes: 24,948

District 76

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank J. Mautino Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank J. Mautino Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Angelo "Skip" Saviano Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Angelo "Skip" Saviano Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deborah L. Graham Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah L. Graham Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ann Bernard: 3,039
  • Lisa M. Dugan: 5,518 Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kay M. Pangle Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa M. Dugan: 23,458 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kay M. Pangle: 21,047

District 80

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George Scully Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Scully Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Renee Kosel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Renee Kosel Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kim Savage Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Eileen Lyons Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Savage: 17,485
Republican Party Eileen Lyons: 33,564 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Chapa LaVia Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Chapa LaVia Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Tom Cross Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Cross Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Brent Hassert Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Austin L. Hough

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brent Hassert: 31,669 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Austin L. Hough: 7,945

District 86

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jack McGuire Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack McGuire Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Bill Mitchell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Mitchell Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dan Brady Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Phil Huckelberry

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Brady: 36, 114
Green Party Phil Huckelberry: 6,914

District 89

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jim Sacia Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Sacia Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jerry L. Mitchell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry L. Mitchell Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael K. Smith: 7,030 Approveda
  • Marvin Bainter: 3,735
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael K. Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ricca Slone Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Aaron Schock Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ricca Slone: 19,484
Republican Party Aaron Schock: 19,719 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Art Tenhouse Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Art Tenhouse Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Richard P. "Rich" Myers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard P. "Rich" Myers Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Steve Dubovik

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren: 27,388 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Steve Dubovik: 1,317

District 96

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Joe Dunn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Dunn Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jim Watson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Watson Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gary Hannig Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Hannig Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol J. "C.J." Higgason: 4,518 Approveda
  • Jim Dunham: 2,390
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Raymond Poe Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol J. "C.J." Higgason: 15,514
Republican Party Raymond Poe: 28,117 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Rich Brauer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rich Brauer: 50,856 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Fred Tabor, Jr. (Write-in): 7

District 101

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert "Bob" Flider Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Bob" Flider: 23,292
Republican Party Scot England: 20,606 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Ron Stephens Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Stephens Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Naomi D. Jakobsson Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Deborah Frank Feinen Approveda
Orangedotted.png Socialist Equality Party candidates:
  • Thomas Mackaman

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Naomi D. Jakobsson: 25,700 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah Frank Feinen: 14,520
Orangedotted.png Thomas Mackaman: 1,466

District 104

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • William B. "Bill" Black Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William B. "Bill" Black: 38,480 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kevin S. Jessup, Sr. (Write-in): 29

District 105

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Shane Cultra Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shane Cultra Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott "Lassie" Crawford Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Keith P. Sommer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott "Lassie" Crawford: 14,212
Republican Party Keith P. Sommer: 35,686 Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kurt M. Granberg Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Wayne "Weiner" Steevens: 2,930 Approveda
  • Butch Mathus: 49

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt M. Granberg: 28,824 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne "Weiner" Steevens: 13,562

District 108

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Grunloh Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • David B. Reis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Grunloh: 18,830
Republican Party David B. Reis: 31,058 Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Roger L. Eddy Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Edwards: 15,566
Republican Party Roger L. Eddy: 31,080 Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Chapin Rose Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chapin Rose Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steven Davis Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Larry D. Rudder Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Davis: 30,588 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry D. Rudder: 14,645

District 112

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jay C. Hoffman Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay C. Hoffman: 38,813 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Carol Kugler (Write-in): 5,368

District 113

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thomas "Tom" Holbrook Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas "Tom" Holbrook Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe W. Lewis, Jr.: 4,112
  • Wyvetter H. Younge: 8,251 Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Linda Lehr Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wyvetter H. Younge: 27,955 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Lehr: 14,347

District 115

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Mike Bost Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Rich Whitney

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyMic Middleton: 14,804
Republican Party Mike Bost: 27,984 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Rich Whitney: 3,859

District 116

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Reitz Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Reitz Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Bradley Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Leslie Donelson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bradley: 35,508 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leslie Donelson: 13,976

District 118

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brandon W. Phelps Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brandon W. Phelps Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References