Illinois House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Illinois State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118
Illinois House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Illinois State House were held in Illinois on November 2, 2010. House seats in all 118 districts are up for election in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was November 2, 2009, and the primary Election Day was February 2, 2010.

In Illinois, representatives are elected to two-year terms with no term limits.

Incumbents ran for re-election in 107 of the 118 districts. (90.67%)

Democrats lost six seats in the Illinois House as a result of the election. This puts them only ten seats ahead of the Republican minority.

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Illinois State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Adam M. Brown
  2. Al Riley
  3. Andre Thapedi
  4. Angelo Saviano
  5. Ann M. Williams
  6. Annazette Collins
  7. Anthony DeLuca, Illinois Representative
  8. Arthur Turner II
  9. Barbara Flynn Currie
  10. Bill Cunningham
  11. Bill Mitchell
  12. Brandon W. Phelps
  13. Camille Y. Lilly
  14. Carol Sente
  15. Chad D. Hays
  16. Chapin Rose
  17. Charles E. Jefferson
  18. Chris Nybo
  19. Constance A. Howard
  20. Cynthia Soto
  21. Dan Brady
  22. Dan Reitz
  23. Daniel J. Burke
  24. Daniel K. Biss
  25. Daniel V. Beiser
  26. Darlene Senger
  27. Dave Winters
  28. David Harris
  29. David R. Leitch
  30. David Reis
  31. Deb Mell
  32. Dennis Reboletti
  33. Donald L. Moffitt
  34. Dwight D. Kay
  35. Ed Sullivan, Jr.
  36. Eddie Lee Jackson
  37. Edward Acevedo
  38. Elaine Nekritz
  39. Elizabeth Hernandez
  40. Emily McAsey
  41. Esther Golar
  42. Franco Coladipietro
  43. Frank J. Mautino
  44. Fred Crespo
  45. Greg Harris
  46. Harry Osterman
  47. Harry R. Ramey, Jr.
  48. Jack D. Franks
  49. Jack McGuire
  50. Jehan Gordon-Booth
  51. Jerry L. Mitchell
  52. Jil Tracy
  53. Jim Durkin
  54. Jim Sacia
  55. Jim Watson (Illinois)
  56. JoAnn D. Osmond
  57. Joe Sosnowski
  58. John C. D'Amico
  59. John Cavaletto
  60. John E. Bradley
  61. Joseph M. Lyons
  62. Karen May
  63. Karen Yarbrough
  64. Kay Hatcher
  65. Keith Farnham
  66. Keith P. Sommer
  67. Kelly M. Burke
  68. Kenneth Dunkin
  69. Kevin A. McCarthy
  70. La Shawn K. Ford
  71. Linda Chapa LaVia
  72. Lisa M. Dugan
  73. Lou Lang
  74. Luis Arroyo
  75. Maria Antonia Berrios
  76. Mark H. Beaubien, Jr.
  77. Marlow H. Colvin
  78. Mary E. Flowers
  79. Michael Connelly
  80. Michael D. Unes
  81. Michael Madigan
  82. Michael P. McAuliffe
  83. Michael W. Tryon
  84. Michael Zalewski
  85. Michelle Mussman
  86. Mike Bost
  87. Mike Fortner
  88. Monique D. Davis
  89. Naomi D. Jakobsson
  90. Patricia R. Bellock
  91. Patrick J. Verschoore
  92. Raymond Poe
  93. Renee Kosel
  94. Rich Brauer
  95. Richard Morthland
  96. Richard P. Myers
  97. Rita Mayfield
  98. Robert Rita
  99. Robert W. Pritchard
  100. Robyn Gabel
  101. Roger L. Eddy
  102. Ron Stephens, Illinois Representative
  103. Rosemary Mulligan
  104. Sandra M. Pihos
  105. Sandy Cole
  106. Sara Feigenholtz
  107. Shane Cultra
  108. Sidney Mathias
  109. Sue Rezin
  110. Susana Mendoza
  111. Thaddeus Jones
  112. Thomas Holbrook (Illinois)
  113. Thomas R. Morrison
  114. Tim Schmitz
  115. Tom Cross
  116. Wayne Arthur Rosenthal
  117. William Davis

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Illinois House of Representatives:

Illinois House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 70 64
     Republican Party 48 54
Total 118 118


Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Illinois in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state house races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 261 $50,734,623
2008 224 $42,866,912
2006 214 $38,897,487
2004 236 $36,703,698
2002 289 $35,803,555

In 2010, the total amount of contributions raised in state house elections was $50,734,623. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Illinois Democratic Party $5,100,516
House Republican Organization of Illinois $1,304,567
Illinois Republican Party $1,302,517
Illinois Education Association $807,027
Citizens to Elect Tom Cross $769,486
Illinois House Republican Organization $700,651
Illinois Healthcare Association $675,393
Hoffman, Jay C $543,711
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois $520,270
Illinois State Medical Society $517,693

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

30 incumbents (28%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 21 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 9 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 19 incumbents (17.7%) faced competition in the February 2 primary. One incumbent, Republican Suzanne Bassi, lost to challenger Thomas R. Morrison. The following 18 incumbents (13 Democrats, 5 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

11 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 107 incumbents (90.6%) ran for re-election. Of the 11 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 7 were Democrats and 4 were Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susana Mendoza 7,210 Approveda

District 2

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Edward Acevedo: 4,278 Approveda Incumbent Acevedo joined the house in 1997.
  • Robert Martinez: 1,204
  • Joe Trutin: 1,058
  • Richard Schultz: 850
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Acevedo 10,711 Approveda

District 3

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Luis Arroyo 4,398 Approveda Incumbent Arroyo joined the house in 2006.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luis Arroyo 9,363 Approveda

District 4

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Cynthia Soto: 5,878 Approveda Incumbent Soto joined the house in 2001.
  • Joe Massas: 853
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Soto 14,064 Approveda

District 5

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Kenneth Dunkin: 4,830 Approveda Incumbent Dunkin joined the house in 2002.
  • David Schroeder: 3,643
  • Gwen Drake: 2,330
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Dunkin 19,273 Approveda

District 6

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Esther Golar 7,100 Approveda Incumbent Golar joined the house in 2006.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Lionel Garcia - Garcia was removed from the ballot on June 24, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Esther Golar 14,920 Approveda

District 7

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Yarbrough 25,260 Approveda
Independent Princess Cynthia Dempsey 3,332

District 8

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • LaShawn Ford 10,355 Approveda Incumbent Ford joined the house in 2007.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LaShawn Ford 23,179 Approveda

District 9

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Arthur Turner II: 4,552 Approveda Not to be confused with Arthur L. Turner, Arthur Turner's father and the previous representative for the 9th District. Arthur L. Turner vacated the seat to make an unsuccessful primary bid for Illinois Lieutenant Governor.
  • John Burros: 2,102
  • Dorothy Walton: 1,578
  • Keith Jackson: 1,392
  • Bruce Jackson: 458
  • Jerry Patton: 344
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Arthur Turner did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Turner II 21,900 Approveda

District 10

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Annazette Collins: 3,536 Approveda Incumbent Collins joined the house in 1999.
  • Jonathan Goldman: 2,362
  • Joseph Sneed: 1,257
  • Eddie Winters: 1,197
  • Keith Muhammad: 1,098
  • Mable Taylor: 584
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annazette Collins 19,427 Approveda

District 11

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat John Fritchey did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann M. Williams 21,813 Approveda
Republican Party Scott Tucker 8,851

District 12

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Feigenholtz 22,272 Approveda
Republican Party Dave Lenkowski 10,031

District 13

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Greg Harris 9,090 Approveda Incumbent Harris joined the house in 2007.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Harris 21,617 Approveda

District 14

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Osterman 21,432 Approveda

District 15

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. D'Amico 20,827 Approveda

District 16

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Lou Lang 8,381 Approveda Incumbent Lang joined the house in 1987.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lou Lang 17,987 Approveda

District 17

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Elizabeth Coulson did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel K. Biss 23,134 Approveda
Republican Party Hamilton Chang 19,096

District 18

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Robyn Gabel: 4,488 Approveda Incumbent Gabel joined the house in April 2010.
  • Patrick Keenan-Devlin: 4,104
  • Eamon Kelly: 3,958
  • Jeffrey Smith: 1,923
  • Edmund Moran: 1,707
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party February 2 Libertarian primary result:
  • Steve Funk - Funk was removed from the ballot on Aug. 26, 2010, but was a write-in candidate.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robyn Gabel 28,154 Approveda
Libertarian Party Steve Funk (write-in) 114

District 19

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Joseph M. Lyons 9,860 Approveda Incumbent Lyons joined the house in November 1996.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph M. Lyons 16,852 Approveda
Republican Party David J. Anderson 7,485

District 20

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael P. McAuliffe 23,210 Approveda

District 21

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Zalewski: 8,978 Approveda Incumbent Zalewski joined the house in 2008.
  • Terrence Collins: 3,437
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Zalewski 21,850 Approveda

District 22

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Madigan 15,599 Approveda
Republican Party Patrick John Ryan 7,614

District 23

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Daniel J. Burke: 4,619 Approveda Incumbent Burke joined the house in 1991.
  • Rudy Lozano: 4,040
  • Rene Diaz: 235
  • Martin Meza-Zavala: 155
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Burke 9,845 Approveda

District 24

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Hernandez 9,699 Approveda

District 25

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Flynn Currie 24,358 Approveda

District 26

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • William Burns 14,574 Approveda Incumbent Burns joined the house in 2008.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Burns 29,914 Approveda
Republican Party Sylvester Hendricks 5,920

District 27

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monique D. Davis 30,209 Approveda

District 28

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Rita 11,179 Approveda Incumbent Rita joined the house in 2002.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Rita 24,428 Approveda

District 29

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Green Party February 2 Green Party primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat David E. Miller did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thaddeus Jones 24,762 Approveda
Green Party Kenneth Williams 5,067

District 30

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • William Davis 8,938 Approveda Incumbent Davis joined the house in 2002.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Davis 22,546 Approveda
  • Keith Price (Write-in) 151

District 31

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary E. Flowers 24,772 Approveda

District 32

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Andre Thapedi: 5,886 Approveda Incumbent Thapedi joined the house in 2008.
  • Yvette Williams: 3,715
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andre Thapedi 18,396 Approveda

District 33

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marlow H. Colvin 25,924 Approveda

District 34

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Constance A. Howard 25,719 Approveda

District 35

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Bill Cunningham
  • Kevin Joyce 15,786 Approveda Incumbent Joyce joined the house in 2003. Joyce retired and withdrew from the race on June 28, 2010.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Cunningham 21,649 Approveda
Republican Party Barbara Ruth Bellar 15,450

District 36

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Kelly M. Burke: 6,797 Approveda
  • Michael Macellaio: 5,877
  • Angela McMahon: 818
  • Karen Sullivan Casey: 818
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Carberry did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly M. Burke 21,874 Approveda
Republican Party Richard L. Grabowski 8,799
  • Timothy Haynes (Write-in) 8

District 37

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin A. McCarthy 17,444 Approveda
Republican Party Jeffrey L. Junkas 16,269

District 38

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Al Riley 14,937 Approveda Incumbent Riley joined the house in January 2007.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Riley 34,715 Approveda

District 39

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Green Party February 2 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maria Antonia Berrios 10,487 Approveda
Green Party Jeremy Karpen 5,526

District 40

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Deb Mell: 4,335 Approveda Incumbent Mell joined the house in January 2009.
  • Joe Laiacona: 2,242
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Mell 11,889 Approveda

District 41

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Chris Nybo: 5,906 Approveda
  • Brien Sheahan: 3,575
  • Rafael Rivadeneira: 1,951
  • Michael Manzo: 823
  • Matt Burden: 601

Note: Incumbent Republican Bob Biggins did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian J. Stephenson 14,166
Republican Party Chris Nybo 23,537 Approveda

District 42

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn F. Vlahos 12,868
Republican Party Sandra M. Pihos 23,007 Approveda

District 43

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Keith Farnham 2,141 Approveda Incumbent Farnham joined the house in 2009.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Farnham 8,318 Approveda
Republican Party Ruth Munson 7,618

District 44

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Fred Crespo 3,748 Approveda Incumbent Crespo joined the house in 2007.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Crespo 11,321 Approveda
Republican Party Billie D. Roth 9,886

District 45

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • JoAnn Franzen
  • Jim Hagerty: 3,130 Approveda Hagerty withdrew from the race on May 27, 2010.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party JoAnn Franzen 9,750
Republican Party Franco Coladipietro 16,872 Approveda

District 46

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah O'Keefe Conroy 11,469
Republican Party Dennis Reboletti 15,957 Approveda

District 47

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
Green Party February 2 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James F. Speta 10,281
Republican Party Patricia R. Bellock 22,924 Approveda
Green Party Bob Mueller 1,356

District 48

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Green 12,567
Republican Party Michael Connelly 24,601 Approveda

District 49

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Barconi 15,799
Republican Party Timothy L. Schmitz 29,753 Approveda

District 50

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Kay Hatcher: 8,836 Approveda Incumbent Hatcher joined the house in 2008.
  • Keith Wheeler: 7,747
  • Bob McQuillan: 2,563

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Healy 17,851
Republican Party Kay Hatcher 38,554 Approveda

District 51

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Riess 12,002
Republican Party Ed Sullivan, Jr. 26,777 Approveda

District 52

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark H. Beaubien, Jr. 33,479 Approveda

District 53

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Birnbaum 11,926
Republican Party Sidney Mathias 21,759 Approveda

District 54

Democratic Party Democratic primary result:
Republican Party GOP primary result:

The upset victory of challenger Morrison over six-term incumbent Bassi was described in a local newspaper as "stunning."[3]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Flamm 12,013
Republican Party Thomas R. Morrison 19,521 Approveda

District 55

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory C. Brownfield 11,833
Republican Party Harry R. Ramey, Jr. 19,604 Approveda

District 56

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Paul D. Froehlich did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Mussman 14,425 Approveda
Republican Party Ryan Higgins 13,767

District 57

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Nekritz 14,537 Approveda
Republican Party Richard G. Hamen 9,202

District 58

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Karen May 11,407 Approveda Incumbent May joined the house in 2001.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Mike Clark - Clark withdrew from the race on July 27, 2010

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen May 25,010 Approveda
Republican Party Lauren G. Turelli 18,937

District 59

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Carol Sente: 4,137Approveda Incumbent Sente joined the house in September 2009.
  • Elliott Hartstein: 1,932
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Dan Sugrue: 3,514 Approveda
  • Cynthia Hebda: 1,844
  • Mohan Manian: 391

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Sente 16,459 Approveda
Republican Party Dan Sugrue 14,614

District 60

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Eddie Washington: 2,290 Approveda - Died June 4, 2010
  • Angelo Kyle: 1,977
  • Rita Mayfield Mayfield was appointed in July to fill the seat following Washington's death.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Valerie DeVost DeVost was removed from the ballot on August 4, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rita Mayfield 10,567 Approveda

District 61

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Pollak 11,745
Republican Party JoAnn D. Osmond 21,578 Approveda

District 62

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Sandy Cole: 4,364 Approveda Incumbent Cole joined the house in 2007.
  • Paul Mitchell: 2,685

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rich Voltair 10,020
Republican Party Sandy Cole 20,010 Approveda

District 63

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack D. Franks 23,429 Approveda
Republican Party John O'Neill 13,222

District 64

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Kaempfe 11,950
Republican Party Michael W. Tryon 26,263 Approveda
  • David Phoenix (Write-in) 14

District 65

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wendy J. Gruen 8,887
Republican Party Rosemary Mulligan 18,580 Approveda

District 66

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Walker 5,504 Approveda Incumbent Walker joined the house in 2008.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Walker 13,763
Republican Party David Harris 16,147 Approveda

District 67

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles E. Jefferson 11,585 Approveda
Republican Party Robert E. Brokish, Jr. 7,642

District 68

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Anthony "Tony" Viren Viren was chosen by the Democratic party to replace Marla Wilson on the Democratic ticket.
  • Marla Wilson: 1,822 Approveda Wilson was chosen in April 2010 by the Democratic party to run in the Senate general election for District 34.[4]
  • Paul Williams: 1,350
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Dave Winters: 4,384 Approveda Incumbent Winters joined the house in 1995.
  • John Cabello: 2,793
Green Party February 2 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony "Tony" Viren 9,698
Republican Party Dave Winters 22,015 Approveda
Green Party Gerry Woods 2,061

District 69

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Sosnowski: 7,065 Approveda
  • Michele Corirossi: 2,329
  • Thaddeus Loffelmacher: 2,288
Green Party February 2 Green Party primary result:
Libertarian Party February 2 Libertarian primary result:
  • Kevin Hendrickson - Hendrickson was removed from the ballot on August 17, 2010, but was a write-in candidate.

Note: Incumbent Republican Ronald A. Wait did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Pendzinski 12,048
Republican Party Joe Sosnowski 26,115 Approveda
Green Party Daniel Lindsey 1,674
Libertarian Party Kevin Hendrickson (write-in) 12

District 70

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert W. Pritchard 28,396 Approveda

District 71

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Dennis Ahern: 2,678 Approveda
  • Jerry Lack: 2,316
  • Porter McNeil: 2,236
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Mike Boland did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Ahern 14,750
Republican Party Richard Morthland 20,376 Approveda

District 72

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick J. Verschoore 19,923 Approveda
Republican Party Mark Lioen 12,872

District 73

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • David R. Leitch 12,076 Approveda Incumbent Leitch joined the house in since 1989.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David R. Leitch 35,518 Approveda

District 74

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Double 7,722
Republican Party Donald L. Moffitt 24,899 Approveda

District 75

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Careen M. Gordon 17,876
Republican Party Sue Rezin 23,454 Approveda

District 76

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank J. Mautino 26,889 Approveda

District 77

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Angelo Saviano 14,596 Approveda

District 78

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Deborah L. Graham 11,476 Approveda Incumbent Graham joined the house in 1995. Graham withdrew from the race on July 26, 2010. On March 15, 2010, Graham was appointed to the Chicago City Council[5]
  • Camille Y. Lilly Lilly was appointed to the Illinois House in April 2010.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Camille Y. Lilly 23,550 Approveda

District 79

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Lisa M. Dugan 4,374 Approveda Incumbent Dugan joined the house in 1995.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
Green Party February 2 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa M. Dugan 17,072 Approveda
Republican Party Nick Been 13,810
Green Party George Ochsenfeld 2,321

District 80

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Anthony DeLuca 8,745 Approveda Incumbent DeLuca joined the house in March 2009.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony DeLuca 24,182 Approveda

District 81

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Renee Kosel 13,274 Approveda Incumbent Kosel joined the house in 1997.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Unhoch 12,500
Republican Party Renee Kosel 37,390 Approveda
  • Tim Petty (write-in) 7

District 82

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Durkin 11,042 Approveda Incumbent Durkin joined the house in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew T. Mostowik 10,903
Republican Party Jim Durkin 30,207 Approveda

District 83

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Chapa LaVia 14,830 Approveda

District 84

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Cross 11,210 Approveda Incumbent Cross joined the house in 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Grosskopf 16,291
Republican Party Tom Cross 34,966 Approveda

District 85

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party February 2 Libertarian primary result:
  • Eric Ferguson - Ferguson was removed from the ballot on July 9, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emily McAsey 21,740 Approveda
Republican Party Maripat Oliver 13,969

District 86

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Jack McGuire 4,945 Approveda Incumbent McGuire joined the house in 1991.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Christopher Pederson - filed to run as an Independent Conservative in this race, was later removed from the ballot.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack McGuire 16,675 Approveda
Republican Party Ryan Eggert 10,942

District 87

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Mitchell 12,928 Approveda Incumbent Mitchell joined the house in 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George H. Wissmiller 9,808
Republican Party Bill Mitchell 30,863 Approveda

District 88

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Dan Brady 9,173 Approveda Incumbent Brady joined the house in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Brady 29,244 Approveda

District 89

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Sacia 11,232 Approveda Incumbent Sacia joined the house in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Victoria F. Grizzoffi 9,184
Republican Party Jim Sacia 26,114 Approveda

District 90

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth J. Novak 11,076
Republican Party Jerry L. Mitchell 22,217 Approveda

District 91

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael K. Smith 14,011
Republican Party Michael D. Unes 16,789 Approveda

District 92

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Jehan Gordon 3,749 Approveda Incumbent Gordon joined the house in 2009.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jehan Gordon 13,805 Approveda
Republican Party Jim Montelongo 8,538

District 93

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jil Tracy 8,323 Approveda Incumbent Tracy joined the house in July 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jil Tracy 32,603 Approveda

District 94

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Richard P. Myers: 7,779 Approveda Incumbent Myers joined the house in 1995.
  • Victoria Mohr: 1,764

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl W. Godt, II 9,500
Republican Party Richard P. Myers 23,301 Approveda

District 95

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Fortner 10,665 Approveda Incumbent Fortner joined the house in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maria Owens 13,194
Republican Party Mike Fortner 22,008 Approveda

District 96

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn DeSart 12,342
Republican Party Darlene Senger 22,488 Approveda

District 97

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Watson 8,232 Approveda Incumbent Watson joined the house in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Watson 30,398 Approveda

District 98

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Betsy Hannig did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Landers 15,207
Republican Party Wayne Arthur Rosenthal 18,942 Approveda

District 99

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Raymond Poe 5,515 Approveda Incumbent Poe joined the house in 1994.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent E. DeLay 10,243
Republican Party Raymond Poe 19,921 Approveda

District 100

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Rich Brauer: 10,448 Approveda Incumbent Brauer joined the house in 2003.
  • Bill Hinrichs: 2,506

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rich Brauer 40,474 Approveda

District 101

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Adam M. Brown
  • Mark Scranton: 5,567 Approveda Scranton withdrew from the race on March 5, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Flider 15,340
Republican Party Adam M. Brown 15,939 Approveda

District 102

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • John Warner - Warner withdrew from this race on August 18, 2010.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Ron Stephens 7,977 Approveda Incumbent Stephens joined the house in 1993.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Stephens 26,797 Approveda
Independent Deena Dailey 10,776

District 103

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Naomi D. Jakobsson 14,302 Approveda
Republican Party Norman E. Davis 8,534

District 104

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican William B. Black did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Puhr 9,513
Republican Party Chad D. Hays 20,452 Approveda

District 105

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Shane Cultra 15,666 Approveda Incumbent Cultra joined the house in 2003.
Green Party February 2 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shane Cultra 29,199 Approveda
Green Party Vince LaMie 6,130

District 106

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith P. Sommer 36,290 Approveda

District 107

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • John Cavaletto 5,368 Approveda Incumbent Cavaletto joined the house in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Qualls 9,046
Republican Party John Cavaletto 22,590 Approveda

District 108

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • David Reis 11,464 Approveda Incumbent Reis joined the house in 2005.
Constitution Party February 2 Constitution Party primary result:
  • Robert McKerrow - MeKerrow was removed from the ballot on August 17, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Reis 32,727 Approveda

District 109

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Roger L. Eddy 10,035 Approveda Incumbent Eddy joined the house in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Cyr 8,676
Republican Party Roger L. Eddy 28,182 Approveda

District 110

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Chapin Rose 14,208 Approveda Incumbent Rose joined the house in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Malak 6,035
Republican Party Chapin Rose 28,724 Approveda

District 111

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel V. Beiser 22,710 Approveda

District 112

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay C. Hoffman 18,449
Republican Party Dwight D. Kay 19,689 Approveda

District 113

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Holbrook 17,248 Approveda
Republican Party Joseph F. Avallone 10,902

District 114

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Eddie Lee Jackson: 7,253 Approveda Incumbent Jackson joined the house in January 2009.
  • Carl Officer: 4,169
  • Will McGaughy: 739
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Lee Jackson 23,086 Approveda

District 115

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Bost 6,440 Approveda Incumbent Bost joined the house in 1995.
Green Party February 2 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Bost 22,820 Approveda
Green Party Charlie Howe 7,839

District 116

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Dan Reitz 6,048 Approveda Incumbent Reitz joined the house in 1997.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Reitz 21,118 Approveda
Republican Party Glenn C. Farley 16,468

District 117

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
  • John E. Bradley 10,745 Approveda Incumbent Bradley joined the house in June 2003.
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Jason Rice - Rice was removed from the ballot on August 27, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John E. Bradley 31,208 Approveda

District 118

Democratic Party February 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party February 2 GOP primary result:
  • Rick Campbell - Campbell was removed from the ballot on June 11, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brandon W. Phelps 27,476 Approveda

See also

External links

References