Indiana House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Indiana House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 6, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Indiana House of Representatives, a candidate must:[1][2]

  • Be a United States citizen at the time of the election
  • Have resided in Indiana for at least two (2) years and in the house district for at least one (1) year before the election
  • Be at least twenty-one (21) years old upon taking office

Campaign donors

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $17,009,173. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2008 Donors, Indiana House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Indiana Democratic Party $2,386,817
House Republican Campaign Cmte of Indiana $1,859,629
Indiana State Teachers Association $1,035,090
Indiana House Democratic Caucus $906,922
Indiana Chamber of Commerce $520,658
Indiana Republican Party $418,132
Pat Bauer for State Representative $257,200
Hoosiers for Economic Growth $215,186
All Children Matter $182,799
Indiana Trial Lawyers Association $164,700

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond L. Fletcher, III: 3,273
  • Linda C. Lawson: 8,468 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Fernando Urzua Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda C. Lawson: 14,495 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fernando Urzua: 5,665

District 2

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Earl L. Harris: 8,200 Approveda
  • Drake Morris: 4,564
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl L. Harris Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Brown: 10,274 Approveda
  • Bryan K. Bullock: 5,929
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Chubb Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Shawn Olson: 1,776
  • Ed Soliday: 2,424 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Chubb: 13,870
Republican Party Ed Soliday: 19,586 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Craig R. Fry Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig R. Fry: 13,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Miller: 10,027

District 6

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • B. Patrick Bauer Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party B. Patrick Bauer: 14,015 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin L. Mitschelen: 6,349

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Neizgodski: 8,848 Approveda
  • Anthony V. "Tony" Underly: 3,224
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Neizgodski: 14,588 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Herbster: 10,026

District 8

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan M. Dvorak Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dale R. Devon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan M. Dvorak: 19,235 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dale R. Devon: 10,234

District 9

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Scott D. Pelath Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • K. P. Nfr

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott D. Pelath: 20,509 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party K. P. Nfr: 1,818

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Chuck Moseley: 6,979 Approveda
  • Bob Poparad: 2,150
  • Gregory Simms: 3,771
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth M. Kaminski Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Chuck Moseley: 17,337 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth M. Kaminski: 8,927

District 11

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Stevenson Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Cy Huerter Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Stevenson: 14,560 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cy Huerter: 6,798

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mara Candelaria Reardon Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • George T. Janiec Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mara Candelaria Reardon: 13,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George T. Janiec: 7,364

District 13

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Chester F. Dobis Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Joseph M. Hero Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chester F. Dobis: 18,511 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph M. Hero: 8,637

District 14

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vernon G. Smith Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Catherine Campbell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vernon G. Smith: 17,033 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Catherine Campbell: 2,168

District 15

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John Anthony Malan: 3,183
  • Myron M. Sutton: 6,759 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Lon P. Childress: 300
  • Donald J. Lehe: 3,267 Approveda
  • Richard H. "Rich" Niemeyer: 2,097

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Myron M. Sutton: 14,286
Republican Party Donald J. Lehe: 14,651 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Reutebuch Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Douglas L. Gutwein Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Reutebuch: 10,098
Republican Party Douglas L. Gutwein: 15,179 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Dembowski: 8,940 Approveda
  • Ernest Rowe: 2,286
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Mark MacKillop Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Dembowski: 14,045 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark MacKillop: 10,017

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • David A. Wolkins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David A. Wolkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Meeks: 3,470
  • "Shelli" Rochelle VanDenburgh: 8,570 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bill Johnson: 1,201
  • Andrew Webster: 1,225 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelli" Rochelle VanDenburgh: 15,505 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Johnson: 12,256

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Dermody Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry P. Cooley: 9,528
Republican Party Tom Dermody: 15,996 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jackie Walorski Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jackie Walorski: 17,605 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent CLyde James (Write-in): 232

District 22

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Allen "Bil Al" Dunnagan: 2,329
  • Larry E. Rensberger: 4,482 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • William A. "Bill" Dixon: 1,268
  • Michael B. Ridenour: 1,623
  • William J. "Bill" Ruppel: 3,652 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry E. Rensberger: 8,761
Republican Party William J. "Bill" Ruppel: 14,069 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • William C. Friend Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William C. Friend Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard "Rick" Eller: 2,119
  • Richard "Rick" McClain: 3,425 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Banter, Jr.: 9,888
Republican Party Richard "Rick" McClain: 13,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jeb Bardon Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeb Bardon Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John Polles Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Randy Truitt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Polles: 14,023
Republican Party Randy Truitt: 14,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Klinker Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Klinker Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Ellis Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey A. Thompson Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Wade Mitchell

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Ellis: 7,543
Republican Party Jeffrey A. Thompson: 20,732 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Wade Mitchell: 1,355

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph L. "Joe" Weingarten Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Kreag Richardson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph L. "Joe" Weingarten: 14,463
Republican Party Kathy Kreag Richardson: 33,344 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Herrell Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Herrell: 15,507 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason C. Miller: 8,966

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Pearson Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Timothy W. Harris Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Pearson: 10,508 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy W. Harris: 10,040

District 32

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • P. Eric Turner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party P. Eric Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Schemenaur Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bill J. Davis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Schemenaur: 11,182
Republican Party Bill J. Davis: 12,697 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Tyler Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Theodore "Ted" Baker: 1,678 Approveda
  • Geilbert T. Lumsey: 275

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Tyler: 14,234 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Theodore "Ted" Baker: 6,796

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Lee Ann Mengelt Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • L. Jack Lutz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Ann Mengelt: 13,180
Republican Party L. Jack Lutz: 17,126 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Terri Jo Austin Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Greg Noland

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terri Jo Austin: 13,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank BUrrows: 8,156
Libertarian Party Greg Noland: 781

District 37

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Scott E. Reske Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Kelly S. Gaskill: 2,462 Approveda
  • Greg Valentine: 1,353
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • "Roofer" Robert Jozwiak

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott E. Reske: 13,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly S. Gaskill: 12,066
Libertarian Party "Roofer" Robert Jozwiak: 1,197

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Snow Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • James "Jim" R. Buck Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Snow: 9,855
Republican Party Jacqueline "Jacque" R. Clements: 18,093 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rusty Skoog Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Torr Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rusty Skoog: 10,599
Republican Party Jerry Torr: 25,789 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Nicholas G. Schmutte Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dave Berryman: 1,410
  • Zachary "Zach" Rice: 1,940
  • Gregory E. Steuerwald: 3,880 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas G. Schmutte: 13,102
Republican Party Gregory E. Steuerwald: 26,695 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • James Stytle Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Timothy "Tim" Brown Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Tim Stewart

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Stytle: 8,295
Republican Party Timothy "Tim" Brown: 18,887 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Tim Stewart: 1,469

District 42

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • F. Dale Grubb Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party F. Dale Grubb Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Clyde Kersey Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ryan J. Cummins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clyde Kersey: 13,495 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan J. Cummins: 10,484

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy A. Michael: 6,621 Approveda
  • Richard THompson: 3,986
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Duane W. Conover: 972
  • Amos P. Thomas: 3,473 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Darrell Goldman

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy A. Michael: 12,451
Republican Party Amos P. Thomas: 11,295
Libertarian Party Darrell Goldman: 765

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Marshall Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bruce A. Borders Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Marshall: 11,608
Republican Party Bruce A. Borders: 12,700 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vern Tincher Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob Heaton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vern Tincher: 12,488 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Heaton: 12,076

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ralph M. Foley: 4,453 Approveda
  • Mark A. Meadows: 1,725

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph M. Foley Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Neese Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Hardy: 11,334
Republican Party Timothy Neese: 15,163 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Wes Culver: 5,409 Approveda
  • James E. Teall: 367
  • John D. Ulmer: 1,876
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Vince Turner

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wes Culver: 14,889 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Vince Turner: 8,117

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Terry R. Abbett: 1,675
  • Dan J. Leonard: 4,249 Approveda
  • Gary L. Snyder: 1,343

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan J. Leonard Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Lon Keyes Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard A. Dodge Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lon Keyes: 10,186
Republican Party Richard A. Dodge: 14,734 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Marlin A. Stutzman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald "Don" Papai: 8,779
Republican Party David Yarde II: 11,918 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • David Baxter Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert "Bob" Cherry Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • John D. Jessup

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Baxter: 8,052
Republican Party Robert "Bob" Cherry : 22,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John D. Jessup: 3,511

District 54

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Rex Bell

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders: 16,631 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rex Bell: 8,374

District 55

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Knollman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Knollman Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Phillip C. Pflum Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Jon Bell

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip C. Pflum: 14,268 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jon Bell: 3,807

District 57

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Sean R. Eberhart Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sean R. Eberhart Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Woody Burton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Woody Burton Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rhouda Roush Bell Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Milo Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhouda Roush Bell: 8,027
Republican Party Milo Smith: 15,255 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Welch Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Welch Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Pierce Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Pierce Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Blanton Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Judith "Judy" Coleman: 828
  • Jamie J. Harris: 1,091
  • Donald O. Patton: 902
  • Brook Tarr: 2,068 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Blanton: 13,608 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brook Tarr: 10,118

District 63

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John G. Burger Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Mark B. Messmer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John G. Burger: 10,585
Republican Party Mark B. Messmer: 14,160 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kreg Battles Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kreg Battles Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Eric A. Koch Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Al Cox

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric A. Koch: 20,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Al Cox: 3,448

District 66

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Goodin Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jack R. Gillespie Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Goodin: 16,701 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack R. Gillespie: 8,654

District 67

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Keller Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Cleo Duncan Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Martin W. "Marty" Voegele

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Keller: 7,235
Republican Party Cleo Duncan: 17,458 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Martin W. "Marty" Voegele: 1,806

District 68

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Bischoff Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Bischoff: 13,847 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jud McMillin: 13,349

District 69

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • David Cheatham Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Cheatham: 17,645 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Floyd Coates: 7,411

District 70

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Paul J. Robertson Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Tim Hunt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul J. Robertson: 18,875 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Hunt: 13,512

District 71

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Ray Stemler Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Ray Stemler Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • William C. Cochran Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Edward D. "Ed" Clere Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William C. Cochran: 14,877
Republican Party Edward D. "Ed" Clere: 14,985 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennie Oxley Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Davisson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennie Oxley: 14,397 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Davisson: 10,330

District 74

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Russ Stilwell Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • William Marcrum Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russ Stilwell: 17,542 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Marcrum: 10,126

District 75

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis T. Avery Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bryan "Foxy" Fox: 541
  • J. D. Strouth: 970 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis T. Avery: 13,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. D. Strouth: 10,496

District 76

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • W. Trent VanHaaften Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Trent VanHaaften Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Riecken Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Riecken Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • James Pete Rapp Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Suzanne Crouch Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Pete Rapp: 11,214
Republican Party Suzanne Crouch: 26,510 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Matthew S. Lehman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matthew S. Lehman Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Phil GiaQuinta Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil GiaQuinta Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Winfield C. Moses Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Winfield C. Moses Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Espich Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Espich Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Matt Bell Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Herbert "Jack" Evans

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven B. Heaston: 8,443
Republican Party Matt Bell: 17,157 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Herbert "Jack" Evans: 923

District 84

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Wehrle Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Randy L. Borror Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Wehrle: 10,217
Republican Party Randy L. Borror: 17,724 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert Lee: 969
  • Phyllis J. Pond: 3,342 Approveda
  • Denny Worman: 1,255

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phyllis J. Pond Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Edward O. DeLaney Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Adam E. Nelson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward O. DeLaney: 18,533 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Adam E. Nelson: 12,671

District 87

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela Hickman Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Noe: 6,509 Approveda
  • Brian Sweney: 2,133

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Hickman: 13,965
Republican Party Cindy Noe: 26,154 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Brian C. Bosma Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Gingles, Sr.: 11,517
Republican Party Brian C. Bosma: 22,602 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John F. Barnes: 7,492 Approveda
  • Tyler Gough: 2,164
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Michael A. Batz: 671
  • Chris J. Swatts: 2,054 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Barnes: 13,442 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris J. Swatts: 12,182

District 90

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Matthew L. Hamner: 2,855
  • Michael B. Murphy: 4,251 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael B. Murphy Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy J. Huber: 4,887 Approveda
  • Thomas Konstantine Pappas: 3,218
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert W. Behning Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Huber: 10,250
Republican Party Robert W. Behning: 15,087 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Stephanie DeKemper: 7,286 Approveda
  • Robin Olds: 3,018
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Phillip D. "Phil" Hinkle Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie DeKemper: 12,957
Republican Party Phillip D. "Phil" Hinkle: 15,907 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Shayne Merritt Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • David N. Frizzell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shayne Merritt: 9,885
Republican Party David N. Frizzell: 23,644 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Cherrish S. Pryor Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Chad D. Miller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cherrish S. Pryor: 19,178 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad D. Miller: 5,571

District 95

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Bartlett Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ray G. Shearer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Bartlett: 21,985 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray G. Shearer: 5,654

District 96

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory W. Porter Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Lawrence T. Newman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory W. Porter: 20,696 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence T. Newman: 6,753

District 97

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ann Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann Sullivan: 9,430 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon Elrod: 7,552

District 98

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • William A. Crawford: 9,740 Approveda
  • Abu Henderson: 2,765
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William A. Crawford Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vanessa J. Summers Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • John Meuser

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vanessa J. Summers: 20,124 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party John Meuser: 2,718

District 100

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Day Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Ed Angleton

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Day: 10,629 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ed Angleton: 1,987

External links

References