PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Indiana House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Indiana House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100
State Legislative Election Results

Indiana House of Representatives2014 Indiana State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Indiana House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 6, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 7, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of three incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Rick Niemeyer Ends.png Republican House District 11
Timothy Neese Ends.png Republican House District 48
Mark Messmer Ends.png Republican House District 63

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Indiana House of Representatives:

Indiana House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 31 Pending
     Republican Party 69 Pending
Total 100 100

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the Indiana House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A United States citizen at the time of the election
  • Have resided in the state for at least two years and in the house district for at least one year before the election
  • Be at least twenty-one years old upon taking office
  • Registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the deadline for filing the declaration or petition of candidacy or certificate of nomination.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 55 of the 100 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 18 Democrats and 37 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 45 of the 100 districts up for election. Eight of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Eight other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent. Those competitive districts are:

Competitive

  • District 4: Incumbent Ed Soliday (R) will face Debora "Deb" Porter (D) in the general election. Soliday won by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 15: Incumbent Hal Slager (R) will face Jim Wieser (D) in the general election. Slager won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 35: Incumbent L. Jack Lutz (R) will face Melanie Wright (D) in the general election. Lutz won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 42: Incumbent Alan Morrison (R) will face Mark C. Spelbring (D) in the general election. Morrison won by a margin of victory of 0.40 percent in 2012.
  • District 45: Incumbent Kreg Battles (D) will face Bruce Borders (R) in the general election. Battles won by a margin of victory of 0.30 percent in 2012.
  • District 56: Incumbent Richard "Dick" Hamm (R) will face Phillip Pflum (D) in the general election. Hamm won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 66: Incumbent Terry Goodin (D) will face Lisa Seng Shadday (R) in the general election. Goodin won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 87: Incumbent Christina Hale (D) will face Mike Friedman (R) in the general election. Hale won by a margin of victory of 0.20 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 9 incumbents faced primary competition on May 6. Three incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 88 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 97 (97.0%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, all Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 2, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Linda C. Lawson: 2,906 Approveda - Incumbent Lawson was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda C. Lawson

District 2

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Earl L. Harris: 4,744 Approveda - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl L. Harris
Republican Party Jayson Reeves

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Brown: 5,183 Approveda - Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 1982.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Brown

District 4

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ed Soliday: 2,920 Approveda - Incumbent Soliday was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debora "Deb" Porter
Republican Party Ed Soliday

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dale DeVon: 980 Approveda - Incumbent DeVon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale DeVon

District 6

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • B. Patrick Bauer: 1,995 Approveda - Incumbent Bauer was first elected to the chamber in 1970.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party B. Patrick Bauer

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Niezgodski: 1,989 Approveda - Incumbent Niezgodski was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Niezgodski

District 8

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan M. Dvorak: 2,038 Approveda - Incumbent Dvorak was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan M. Dvorak

District 9

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Scott D. Pelath: 3,408 Approveda - Incumbent Pelath was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott D. Pelath

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles "Chuck" Moseley
Republican Party John W. Johnston

District 11

Note: Incumbent Rick Niemeyer: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Metro
Republican Party Michael J. Aylesworth

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mara Candelaria Reardon
Republican Party William I. "Bill" Fine

District 13

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Sharon Negele: 6,736 Approveda - Incumbent Negele was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sharon Negele

District 14

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vernon G. Smith: 4,199 Approveda - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vernon G. Smith

District 15

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Hal Slager: 1,522 Approveda - Incumbent Slager was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wieser
Republican Party Hal Slager

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Douglas L. Gutwein: 3,662 Approveda - Incumbent Gutwein was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard W. "Rich" Ludington
Republican Party Douglas L. Gutwein

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Timothy P. Harman: 2,699 Approveda - Incumbent Harman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy P. Harman

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • David A. Wolkins: 5,324 Approveda - Incumbent Wolkins was first elected to the chamber in 1988.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David A. Wolkins

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Shelli VanDenburgh: 2,333 Approveda - Incumbent VanDenburgh was first appointed to the chamber in July 2007.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelli VanDenburgh
Republican Party Julie Olthoff

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Dermody: 1,878 Approveda - Incumbent Dermody was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Dermody

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Wesco: 2,941 Approveda - Incumbent Wesco was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jodi L. Buoscio
Republican Party Timothy Wesco

District 22

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David C. Kolbe
Republican Party Curt Nisly

District 23

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • William C. Friend: 2,175 Approveda - Incumbent Friend was first elected to the chamber in 1992.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William C. Friend

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Braun: 3,861 Approveda - Incumbent Braun was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Braun

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maurice D. Fuller
Republican Party Donald J. Lehe

District 26

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Randy Truitt: 3,108 Approveda - Incumbent Truitt was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Truitt

District 27

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Klinker: 814 Approveda - Incumbent Klinker was first elected to the chamber in 1982.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Klinker
Republican Party Chuck Hockema

District 28

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Shanley
Republican Party Jeffrey A. Thompson

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Marcum
Republican Party Kathy Kreag Richardson

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Karickhoff: 2,426 Approveda - Incumbent Karickhoff was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Sosbe
Republican Party Mike Karickhoff

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Kevin A. Mahan: 4,503 Approveda - Incumbent Mahan was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin A. Mahan

District 32

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Ashley
Republican Party P. Eric Turner

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Greg Beumer: 4,769 Approveda - Incumbent Beumer was first appointed to the chamber on November 19, 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shon Byrum
Republican Party Greg Beumer

District 34

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sue E. Errington: 2,432 Approveda - Incumbent Errington was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue E. Errington
Republican Party Stuart A. Keenan

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • L. Jack Lutz: 2,993 Approveda - Incumbent Lutz was first appointed to the chamber in 1991.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melanie Wright
Republican Party L. Jack Lutz

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Terri Jo Austin: 3,432 Approveda - Incumbent Austin was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terri Jo Austin
Republican Party James D. "Jim" Shelton, Jr.

District 37

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Todd Huston: Approveda 6,131 - Incumbent Huston was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd Huston

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Heath R. VanNatter: 4,617 Approveda - Incumbent VanNatter was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Heath R. VanNatter

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Don Meier: 1,756
  • Jerry Torr: 3,009 Approveda - Incumbent Torr was first elected to the chamber in 1996.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Russ
Republican Party Jerry Torr

District 40

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gregory E. Steuerwald

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Tim Brown: 6,247 Approveda - Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Brown

District 42

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Alan Morrison: 4,522 Approveda - Incumbent Morrison was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark C. Spelbring
Republican Party Alan Morrison

District 43

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Clyde Kersey: 3,958 Approveda - Incumbent Kersey was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clyde Kersey

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jim Baird: 6,082 Approveda - Incumbent Baird was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Baird

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kreg Battles: 5,013 Approveda - Incumbent Battles was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kreg Battles
Republican Party Bruce Borders

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob Heaton: 3,529 Approveda - Incumbent Heaton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James R. "Jim" Mann II
Republican Party Bob Heaton

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • John Price: 3,550 Approveda - Incumbent Price was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Price

District 48

Note: Incumbent Timothy Neese: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Miller

District 49

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Wesley Culver: 3,109 Approveda - Incumbent Culver was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wesley Culver

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel "Dan" J. Leonard

District 51

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dennis J. Zent: 5,395 Approveda - Incumbent Zent was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis J. Zent

District 52

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ben Smaltz: 3,475 Approveda - Incumbent Smaltz was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Odier
Republican Party Ben Smaltz

District 53

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert W. Cherry: 4,638 Approveda - Incumbent Cherry was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert W. Cherry

District 54

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders

District 55

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Meyer Ziemke: 4,205 Approveda - Incumbent Ziemke was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn E. Bailey
Republican Party Cindy Meyer Ziemke

District 56

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip Pflum
Republican Party Richard "Dick" Hamm

District 57

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Sean R. Eberhart: 5,884 Approveda - Incumbent Eberhart was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sean R. Eberhart

District 58

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Woody Burton: 2,521Approveda - Incumbent Burton was first elected to the chamber in 1988.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Woody Burton

District 59

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Milo Smith

District 60

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Peggy Mayfield: 3,623 Approveda - Incumbent Mayfield was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daymon L. Brodhacker
Republican Party Peggy Mayfield

District 61

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Pierce: 1,471 Approveda - Incumbent Pierce was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Pierce

District 62

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Matt Ubelhor: 3,771 Approveda - Incumbent Ubelhor was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Sparks
Republican Party Matt Ubelhor

District 63

Note: Incumbent Mark Messmer: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Braun

District 64

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas W. Washburne

District 65

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Eric A. Koch: 5,292 Approveda - Incumbent Koch was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric A. Koch

District 66

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Goodin: 5,173 Approveda - Incumbent Goodin was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Goodin
Republican Party Lisa Seng Shadday

District 67

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Randy Frye: 5,243 Approveda - Incumbent Frye was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Frye

District 68

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jud McMillin: 3,852 Approveda - Incumbent McMillin was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick L. Gill
Republican Party Jud McMillin

District 69

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jim Lucas: 3,993 Approveda - Incumbent Lucas was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Lucas

District 70

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Rhonda J. Rhoads: 3,120 Approveda - Incumbent Rhoads was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Heidi Sellers
Republican Party Rhonda J. Rhoads

District 71

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Steven R. Stemler: 3,603 Approveda - Incumbent Stemler was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven R. Stemler

District 72

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Sue Bailey
Republican Party Edward D. "Ed" Clere

District 73

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Davisson: 4,888 Approveda - Incumbent Davisson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas C. Leatherbury
Republican Party Steve Davisson

District 74

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Lloyd Arnold: 3,213 Approveda - Incumbent Arnold was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lloyd Arnold

District 75

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ron Bacon: 3,993 Approveda - Incumbent Bacon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Bacon

District 76

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Goben
Republican Party Wendy "Mac" McNamara

District 77

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Riecken: 641 Approveda - Incumbent Riecken was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Riecken
Republican Party Jeremy Heath

District 78

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Holli Sullivan: 2,223 Approveda - Incumbent Sullivan was first appointed to the chamber in January 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen R. Melcher
Republican Party Holli Sullivan

District 79

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Matthew S. Lehman: 5,135 Approveda - Incumbent Lehman was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matthew S. Lehman

District 80

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Phil GiaQuinta: 1,141Approveda - Incumbent GiaQuinta was first elected ot the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil GiaQuinta

District 81

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Martin Carbaugh: 3,337 Approveda - Incumbent Carbaugh was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Martin Carbaugh

District 82

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • David L. Ober: 5,488 Approveda - Incumbent Ober was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Wilber
Republican Party David L. Ober

District 83

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
Note: Steven J. Hively: was removed from the ballot prior to the primary election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher N. Judy

District 84

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Haigh
Republican Party Bob Morris

District 85

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Casey Cox

District 86

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Edward O. DeLaney: 2,489 Approveda - Incumbent DeLaney was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward O. DeLaney

District 87

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Christina Hale: 1,590 Approveda - Incumbent Hale was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christina Hale
Republican Party Mike Friedman

District 88

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Brian C. Bosma: 5,432 Approveda - Incumbent Bosma was first elected to the chamber in 1986.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian C. Bosma

District 89

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Kirchhofer: 1,754 Approveda - Incumbent Kirchofer was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra S. Jenkins
Republican Party Cindy Kirchhofer

District 90

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Mike Speedy: 2,452 Approveda - Incumbent Speedy was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Speedy

District 91

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Lockhart
Republican Party Robert W. Behning

District 92

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Karlee D. Macer: 1,022 Approveda - Incumbent Macer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karlee D. Macer
Republican Party Bradford Moulton

District 93

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dave Frizzell: 2,667 Approveda - Incumbent Frizzell was first elected to the chamber in 1992.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Guillory
Republican Party Dave Frizzell

District 94

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Cherrish S. Pryor: 2,449 Approveda - Incumbent Pryor was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cherrish S. Pryor

District 95

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John Bartlett: 2,471 Approveda - Incumbent Bartlett was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bartlett

District 96

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory W. Porter: 4,198 Approveda - Incumbent Porter was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory W. Porter
Republican Party Margaret Peggy Jones

District 97

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Justin Moed: 851 Approveda - Incumbent Moed was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Justin Moed

District 98

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robin Shackleford: 1,956 Approveda - Incumbent Shackleford was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Shackleford

District 99

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vanessa J. Summers: 2,795 Approveda - Incumbent Summers was first appointed to the chamber in 1991.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vanessa J. Summers

District 100

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Forestal: 1,513 Approveda - Incumbent Forestal was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Forestal

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References