Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Iowa House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Iowa House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 3, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

The Iowa Constitution states, "No person shall be a member of the house of representatives who shall not have attained the age of twenty-one years, be a citizen of the United States, and shall have been an inhabitant of this state one year next preceding his election, and at the time of his election shall have had an actual residence of sixty days in the county, or district he may have been chosen to represent."[1]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Wesley Whithead Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeremy Taylor Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wesley Whithead: 6,148 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeremy Taylor: 6,093

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Roger F. Wendt Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Bertrand Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger F. Wendt: 4,709 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Bertrand: 4,429

District 3

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • T. J. Templeton Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Soderberg Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party T. J. Templeton: 3,283
Republican Party Chuck Soderberg: 10,456 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • James Van Bruggen Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dwayne Alons Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Van Bruggen: 2,693
Republican Party Dwayne Alons: 12,345 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Royd E. Chambers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Royd E. Chambers Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike May Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike May Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marcella R. Frevert Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Debra Satern Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcella R. Frevert: 7,837 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debra Satern: 5,535

District 8

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dolores M. Mertz Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Stephen Richards Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dolores M. Mertz: 7,245 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Richards: 7,202

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • McKinley Bailey Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jamie Johnson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party McKinley Bailey: 5,965
Republican Party Jamie Johnson: 7,376 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Josh Eaton: 221
  • Samuel Juhl: 91
  • Susan R. Radke: 358 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dave Deyoe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan R. Radke: 6,310
Republican Party Dave Deyoe: 9,240 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Marie Fairchild Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Henry V. Rayhorns Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Marie Fairchild: 6,246
Republican Party Henry V. Rayhorns: 8,379 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Randall Rainer Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Linda Upmeyer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randall Rainer: 4,380
Republican Party Linda Upmeyer: 10,086 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lionel J. Foster, Sr.: 177
  • Texas W. Newman: 101
  • Sharon Steckman: 1,092 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Scott Tornquist Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Steckman: 8,366 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Tornquist: 6,267

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark A. Kuhn Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Mosiman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. Kuhn: 10,131 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Mosiman: 4,150

District 15

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Brian J. Quirk Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian J. Quirk Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dan Lensing (Petition): 3,336

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Beard: 877 Approveda
  • Lennie Burke: 468
  • John Franzen: 145
  • Thomas Hansen: 108
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Randy Schissel Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Beard: 8,172 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Schissel: 6,348

District 17

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Cayla Baresel Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Pat Grasssley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cayla Baresel: 5,102
Republican Party Pat Grasssley: 9,836 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Wenthe Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Austin Lorenzen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Wenthe: 7,861 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Austin Lorenzen: 6,170

District 19

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Kressig Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Carlin Hageman: 481 Approveda
  • Marshall Shoemaker: 139

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Kressig: 8,468 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carlin Hageman: 6,234

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Doris J. Kelley Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doris J. Kelley: 9,840 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vic Mokricky: 7,116

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kerry Burt Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tami Wiencek Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kerry Burt: 6,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tami Wiencek: 6,454

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah L. Berry: 801 Approveda
  • Don Shatzer: 300
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah L. Berry Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Ficken Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dan Rasmussen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Ficken: 7,520 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Rasmussen: 6,761

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Thomas Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Thomas Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Schueller Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Schueller Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Polly Bukta Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Polly Bukta: 8,351 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jonathan Van Rokel: 4,834

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Francis Giunta: 775
  • Charles Isenhart: 955 Approveda
  • Adam J. Mennig: 122
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Lou Oswald Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Isenhart: 8,903 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lou Oswald: 4,814

District 28

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Murphy Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Darren D. White Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Murphy: 9,518 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darren D. White: 4,227

District 29

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nate Willems Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Emma Nemecek Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nate Willems: 10,524 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Emma Nemecek: 7,469

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Jacoby Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Jacoby Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Zirkelbach Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dena Himes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Zirkelbach: 9,818 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dena Himes: 5,096

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Avenarius Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Steven F. Lukan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Avenarius: 5,016
Republican Party Steven F. Lukan: 10,725 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Taylor Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Potts Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Taylor: 9,723 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy Potts: 3,996

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Todd Taylor Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Robinson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kraig Paulsen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Robinson: 7,565
Republican Party Kraig Paulsen: 10,623 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gretchen Lawyer Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Nick Wagner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gretchen Lawyer: 8,634
Republican Party Nick Wagner: 10,737 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Art Staed Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Renee Schulte Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Art Staed: 8,615
Republican Party Renee Schulte: 8,628 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tyler Olson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Paul Pelletier Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyler Olson: 11,571 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Hertle Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dawn Pettengill Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Hertle: 6,893
Republican Party Dawn Pettengill: 8,291 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Bearden Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Lance Horbach Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Bearden: 5,787
Republican Party Lance Horbach: 8,912 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Bell Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Susan Schmidt: 166
  • Adam Vandall: 360 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Bell: 8,885 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Adam Vandall: 5,833

District 42

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Ballard: 873
  • Geri Huser: 1,336 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geri Huser Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jane Jech Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Smith: 7,325 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jane Jech: 5,557

District 44

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Hoy Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Annette Sweeney Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Hoy: 6,520
Republican Party Annette Sweeney: 7,508 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Wessel-Kroeschell Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Ryan Rhodes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Wessel-Kroeschell: 8,589 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Rhodes: 6,168

District 46

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Heddens Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Eric Cooper

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Heddens: 11,953 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Eric Cooper: 3,124

District 47

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Temere Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Watts Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Temere: 10,256
Republican Party Ralph Watts: 15,111 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Donovan Olson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donovan Olson Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Helen Miller Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Miller: 7,901 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael J. Littzen: 5,338

District 50

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kristin Roberts Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David A. Tjepekes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynne Gentry: 4,519
Republican Party David A. Tjepekes: 8,195 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Rod Roberts Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rod Roberts Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Russell P. Camerer Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary Worthan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell P. Camerer: 3,843
Republican Party Gary Worthan: 7,362 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lori Sokolowski Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dan Huseman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori Sokolowski: 6,094
Republican Party Dan Huseman: 8,532 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Carlos Venable-Ridley Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Christopher Rants Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos Venable-Ridley: 5,786
Republican Party Christopher Rants: 7,885 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Don C. Friedrichsen: 844
  • Jason Schultz: 1,207 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason Schultz Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jan Creasman Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Matt Windschitl Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Creasman: 5,726
Republican Party Matt Windschitl: 8,116 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Rosmann Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jack Drake Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Rosmann: 5,835
Republican Party Jack Drake: 8,317 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Nelson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Clel Baudler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Nelson: 5,896
Republican Party Clel Baudler: 8,256 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Matel: 324
  • Jerry Sullivan: 1,204 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Chris Hagenow: 734 Approveda
  • Susan Murphy: 536

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Sullivan: 8,147
Republican Party Chris Hagenow: 8,240 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Alan R. Koslow Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Peter Cownie Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Russ Gibson

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan R. Koslow: 6,874
Republican Party Peter Cownie: 8,905 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Russ Gibson: 499

District 61

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jo Oldson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Eric Kohlsdorf Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Oldson: 10,519 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Kohlsdorf: 5,213

District 62

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Hunter Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Chris Sanger: 182 Approveda
  • Jeremy L. Walters: 82

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Hunter: 7,381 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Sanger: 4,261

District 63

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Scott Raecker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nita Garvin: 7,251
Republican Party Scott Raecker: 11,265 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Janet Petersen Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Steve Svejda Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Petersen: 10,259 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Svejda: 5,034

District 65

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne W. Ford: 929 Approveda
  • Charles Hoffman: 115
  • Tyler Reedy: 662
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Barnett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne W. Ford: 7,870 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Barnett: 3,422

District 66

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ako Abdul-Samad Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Chris Moeller

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ako Abdul-Samad: 6,734 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Chris Moeller: 1,889

District 67

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin McCarthy Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Larry Disney Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin McCarthy: 9,412 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Disney: 5,204

District 68

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rick L. Olson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick L. Olson: 8,671 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Voorhees: 4,267

District 69

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Erick Helland: 1,187 Approveda
  • Al Lorenzen: 440

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Sosalla: 9,111
Republican Party Erick Helland: 14,228 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Pfaltzgraf Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Koester: 879 Approveda
  • Jeff A. Wright: 324

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Pfaltzgraf: 10,355
Republican Party Kevin Koester: 12,043 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Vanzante Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Marc Held: 410
  • Jim Van Engelhoven: 1,074 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Vanzante: 5,829
Republican Party Jim Van Engelhoven: 9,442 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • James Demichelis Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard D. Arnold Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Demichelis Jr.: 4,409
Republican Party Richard D. Arnold: 9,043 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Maxine R. Bussanmas Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jodi Tymeson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maxine R. Bussanmas: 6,548
Republican Party Jodi Tymeson: 10,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Davitt Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kent Sorenson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Davitt: 8,683
Republican Party Kent Sorenson: 8,846 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Eric J. Palmer Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Danny Carroll Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric J. Palmer: 8,115 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny Carroll: 6,867

District 76

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Van Scoyoc Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Betty R. Deboef Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Van Scoyoc: 5,095
Republican Party Betty R. Deboef: 9,033 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Mascher Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Mascher: 11,284 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Chris L. Brewer (Petition): 2,421

District 78

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Vicki Lensing Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicki Lensing Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Spears Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Kaufmann Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Spears: 4,762
Republican Party Jeff Kaufmann: 9,456 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nathan K. Reichert Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert E. Howard Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan K. Reichert: 7,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert E. Howard: 5,812

District 81

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Phyllis Thede Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jamie Van Fossen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Thede: 8,736 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jamie Van Fossen: 6,951

District 82

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Linda J. Miller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Linda J. Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Steven N. Olson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Smith: 7,078
Republican Party Steven N. Olson: 9,135 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Elisha Gayman Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Ross C. Paustian Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elisha Gayman: 8,397 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ross C. Paustian: 7,593

District 85

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Lykam Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Linda Greenlee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Lykam: 9,892 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Greenlee: 5,330

District 86

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy L. Winckler Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joseph R. Sturgis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy L. Winckler: 7,645 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph R. Sturgis: 3,370

District 87

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Best Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Thomas R. Sands Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Best: 6,115
Republican Party Thomas R. Sands: 6,949 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis M. Cohoon Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis M. Cohoon Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Larry K. Marek Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jarad Klein Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry K. Marek: 7,315 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jarad Klein: 7,158

District 90

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Whitaker Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Greendotted.png 4th of July Party candidates:
  • Dan Cesar

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Whitaker: 10,694 Green check mark transparent.png
Greendotted.png Dan Cesar: 1,626

District 91

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Fedler Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Heaton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Fedler: 5,549
Republican Party David Heaton: 7,574 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Kearns: 1,547 Approveda
  • Ronald E. Payne: 353
  • Tracy R. Vance: 1115
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary G. Ramaker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Kearns: 7,613 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary G. Ramaker: 5,149

District 93

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Gaskill Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Gaskill: 8,548 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rick McClure (Petition): 2,768

District 94

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kurt Swaim Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John Bridges II: 484
  • Howard E. Hubbard: 520 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Swaim: 8,112 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Howard E. Hubbard: 4,542

District 95

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Reasoner Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Doug Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Reasoner: 7,604 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Smith: 5,905

District 96

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis R. Cooper Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Cecil Dolecheck Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis R. Cooper: 5,269
Republican Party Cecil Dolecheck: 7,840 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Anderson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Anderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Greg Forristall Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Forristall Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kurt Hubler Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Doug Struyk Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Hubler: 5,387
Republican Party Doug Struyk: 5,757 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Shomshor Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Scott A. Belt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Shomshor: 6,208 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott A. Belt: 5,653

External links

References