Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Iowa State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Iowa State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 3, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

The Iowa Constitution states, "Senators shall be chosen for the term of four years, at the same time and place as representatives; they shall be twenty-five years of age, and possess the qualifications of representatives as to residence and citizenship."[1]

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Frandy Feenstra Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frandy Feenstra Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Kibbie Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Pinkdotted.png Grassroots For Life Party candidates:
  • Ken Vaske

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Kibbie: 18,059 Green check mark transparent.png
Pinkdotted.png Ken Vaske: 7,258

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Thompson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Merlin Bartz Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Kenneth J. Abrams

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Thompson: 12,496
Republican Party Merlin Bartz: 14,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kenneth J. Abrams: 2,241

District 8

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Jo Wilhelm Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Zieman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Jo Wilhelm: 14,862 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Zieman: 13,836

District 10

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Danielson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Walt Rogers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Danielson: 16,103 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Walt Rogers: 16,081

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Schoenjahn Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Rebecca Wearmouth Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Schoenjahn: 17,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rebecca Wearmouth: 9,641

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Pam Jochum Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John Hulsizer Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Jochum: 19,443 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Hulsizer Jr.: 8,428

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Hancock Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary Lee Culver: 188
  • Dave McLaughlin: 1,247 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Hancock: 17,129 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave McLaughlin: 13,660

District 18

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Swati A. Dandekar Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe Childers: 1,667 Approveda
  • Karla Sibert: 648

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Swati A. Dandekar: 20,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Childers: 17,367

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Randy L. Braden Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tim L. Kapucian: 1,206 Approveda
  • Richard Vander Mey: 704

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy L. Braden: 13,916
Republican Party Tim L. Kapucian: 15,527 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Sodders Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jarret P. Heil Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Sodders: 14,837 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jarret P. Heil: 11,864

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Albert Sorensen Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Behn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert Sorensen: 16,233
Republican Party Jerry Behn: 22,970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Steve Kettering Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Kettering Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • James A. Seymour Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James A. Seymour Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Pat Ward Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Ward Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Brad Zaun Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brad Zaun Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dick L. Dearden Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Scott Strosahl Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick L. Dearden: 17,705 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Strosahl: 9,615

District 36

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Paul McKinley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Ballalatak: 10,579
Republican Party Paul McKinley: 18,236 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Rielly Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael C. Hadley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Rielly: 16,332 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael C. Hadley: 12,393

District 40

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Savage Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • James F. Hahn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Savage: 12,939
Republican Party James F. Hahn: 14,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frank B. Wood Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Thomas A. Black: 149
  • Shawn Hamerlinck: 1,019 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank B. Wood: 16,063
Republican Party Shawn Hamerlinck: 16,447 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas G. Courtney Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Kerr Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas G. Courtney: 15,601 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Kerr: 10,536

District 46

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene Fraise Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Doug P. Abolt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene Fraise: 14,668 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug P. Abolt: 11,088

District 48

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Brown: 622
  • Ruth Smith: 1,241 Approveda
  • Kevin L. Wynn: 927
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Parker: 1,539
  • Kim Reynolds: 2,487 Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Rodney Schmidt

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Smith: 11,653
Republican Party Kim Reynolds: 14,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rodney Schmidt: 1,021

District 50

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael E. Gronstal Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark A. Brandenburg Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael E. Gronstal: 13,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark A. Brandenburg: 9,740

External links

References