Kansas House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 5, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Gatewood Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Gatewood Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Bob Grant Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Shirley Roy

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Bob Grant: 6,058 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Grant Locke: 3,336
Libertarian Party Shirley Roy: 311

District 3

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Menghini Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Thomas A. Price Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Menghini: 5,468 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas A. Price: 2,099

District 4

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley J. Palmer Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Lynne D. Oharah Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley J. Palmer: 5,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynne D. Oharah: 4,495

District 5

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Feuerborn Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jeannie Plaisted: 557
  • Cynthia "Cara" Polsley: 1,209 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Feuerborn: 5,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cynthia "Cara" Polsley: 3,438

District 6

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jene Vickrey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jene Vickrey Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Richard J. Proehl Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard J. Proehl Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry D. Williams Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry D. Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jon M. Dunbar Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Sheila L. Lampe: 914
  • Bill Otto: 1,709 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon M. Dunbar: 3,550
Republican Party Bill Otto: 5,772 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Brown Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John Coen Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • William Stewart Starks

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Brown: 5,560 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Coen: 5,140
Libertarian Party William Stewart Starks: 621

District 11

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Virgil O. Horn Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Virgil Peck Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virgil O. Horn Jr.: 2,629
Republican Party Virgil Peck Jr.: 5,590 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra K. Frisco Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jeff King Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra K. Frisco: 1,425
Republican Party Jeff King: 6,659 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Forrest Knox Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Forrest Knox Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Aunesty Janssen Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Lance Kinzer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aunesty Janssen: 4,486
Republican Party Lance Kinzer: 7,054 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Sean Tevis Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Arlen H. Siegfreid Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Tevis: 4,959
Republican Party Arlen H. Siegfreid: 5,367 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Rardin Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jim Yonally Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Rardin: 5,522 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Yonally: 5,431

District 17

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Coleman Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jill Quigley Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Michael Kerner

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Coleman: 4,152
Republican Party Jill Quigley: 7,790 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Kerner: 652

District 18

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Neighbor Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John Rubin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Neighbor: 6,272 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Rubin: 5,698

District 19

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Dolores Furtado Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John Skubal: 1,176 Approveda
  • James A. Walker Jr.: 1,005

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dolores Furtado: 5,319 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Skubal: 5,111

District 20

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Glauberman Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Yoder Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Glauberman: 4,581
Republican Party Kevin Yoder: 8,561 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Allan Abrams Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Kay Wolf Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Robert J. McElwain

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allan Abrams: 4,431
Republican Party Kay Wolf: 7,669 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Robert J. McElwain: 632

District 22

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Benlon Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Joy E. Bourdess: 1,193 Approveda
  • Jared MacIntyre: 351
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Greggory Nicholas Hahn

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Benlon: 4,831 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joy E. Bourdess: 3,819
Libertarian Party Greggory Nicholas Hahn: 448

District 23

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Milack Talia Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • August Bogina III: 867 Approveda
  • John Crabtree: 627

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Milack Talia: 4,910 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August Bogina III: 3,761

District 24

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Sandler: 647
  • Mike Slattery: 650 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ronnie Metsker Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Jason Peck

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Slattery: 6,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronnie Metsker: 4,410
Libertarian Party Jason Peck: 455

District 25

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Gregory Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Terri W. Huntington Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Gregory: 4,787
Republican Party Terri W. Huntington: 7,460 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Rob Olson Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Yvonne Marie Cunningham

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Olson: 11,067 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Yvonne Marie Cunningham: 2,981

District 27

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Becky Ansley Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ray Merrick Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Becky Ansley: 5,084
Republican Party Ray Merrick: 10,855 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tyler Holmes Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Pat Colloton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyler Holmes: 3,901
Republican Party Pat Colloton: 11,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Pener Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Sheryl Spalding Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Pener: 3,675
Republican Party Sheryl Spalding: 6,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Napolitano Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ron Worley Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mark Darby

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Napolitano: 3,725
Republican Party Ron Worley: 5,676 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mark Darby: 668

District 31

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Stan Frownfelter Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Frownfelter Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Louis E. Ruiz Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis E. Ruiz Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burroughs Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burroughs Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Valdenia C. Winn Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valdenia C. Winn Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Broderick Henderson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Broderick Henderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Long Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Long Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. "Mike" Peterson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. "Mike" Peterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Stephanie Kelton Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Anthony R. Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie Kelton: 8,073
Republican Party Anthony R. Brown: 10,647 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Novak Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Owen Donohoe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Novak: 7,789
Republican Party Owen Donohoe: 8,169 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Melanie Sanders Meier: 467 Approveda
  • Don Navinsky: 364
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Laura Janas Gasbarre: 390
  • Charlie Gregor: 480 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melanie Sanders Meier: 3,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charlie Gregor: 2,644

District 41

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Marti Crow Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jana Taylor Goodman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marti Crow: 3,718 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jana Taylor Goodman: 2,532

District 42

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Moran Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ted Ingerson: 711
  • Connie O'Brien: 1,263 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Moran: 5,165
Republican Party Connie O'Brien: 7,613 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Scott P. Snavely Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • S. Mike Kiegerl Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Sheri Stearns

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott P. Snavely: 4,863
Republican Party S. Mike Kiegerl: 7,644 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Sheri Stearns: 1,762

District 44

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara W. Ballard Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara W. Ballard Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Wilson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Tom Sloan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Wilson: 7,303
Republican Party Tom Sloan: 8,147 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Lee Tafanelli Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Tafanelli Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Pam Ippel Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Marvin G. Kleeb Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Ippel: 6,693
Republican Party Marvin G. Kleeb: 10,962 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Kristi Boone Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Scott Schwab Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristi Boone: 4,936
Republican Party Scott Schwab: 7,084 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Rocky Fund Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rocky Fund Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mike Burgess Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Burgess Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Claude Lee Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Lana Gordon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claude Lee: 3,385
Republican Party Lana Gordon: 8,692 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Ann E. Mah Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Cecil T. Washington, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann E. Mah: 8,217 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cecil T. Washington, Jr.: 4,224

District 54

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Cooper Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Joe Patton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Cooper: 4,977
Republican Party Joe Patton: 6,780 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Annie Kuether Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jason "Jake" Fisher Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Kuether: 5,451 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason "Jake" Fisher: 2,757

District 56

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Annie Tietze: 1,581 Approveda
  • H. Dean Zajic: 158
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Tietze Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Fields: 109
  • Sean Gatewood: 816 Approveda
  • Dustin Hardison: 620
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Cheryl Reynolds Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Gatewood: 4,348 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cheryl Reynolds: 2,471

District 58

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Lane Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Lane Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Irey Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • William R. Prescott Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Irey: 4,516
Republican Party William R. Prescott: 5,367 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Don Hill Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Hill Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Richard Carlson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Carlson Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Lukert Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Roy Claycamp: 1,688 Approveda
  • Zachary D. Goodman: 1,231

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Lukert: 5,538 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roy Claycamp: 4,167

District 63

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Henry Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Henry Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Vern Swanson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vern Swanson Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Michael "Mick" Wunder Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Barbara Craft: 668 Approveda
  • Jack W. Taylor: 543

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael "Mick" Wunder: 2,993
Republican Party Barbara Craft: 3,575 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Sydney Carlin Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dee McKee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sydney Carlin: 5,567 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dee McKee: 4,128

District 67

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Hawk Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dick Miller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Hawk: 5,902 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Miller: 4,657

District 68

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Tom J. Moxley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom J. Moxley Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Rebeka Gaston Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Deena L. Horst Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mike Trow

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebeka Gaston: 3,072
Republican Party Deena L. Horst: 4,026 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mike Trow: 502

District 70

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • J. Robet Brookens: 1,653 Approveda
  • Roger Hannaford: 1,006
  • William J. Spangler: 611

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Robet BrookensGreen check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • David Avery Norlin Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Roth Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Avery Norlin: 3,301
Republican Party Charlie Roth: 5,537 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Adrian Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Marc Rhoades Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Adrian: 4,835
Republican Party Marc Rhoades: 4,875 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Conyers Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Clark Shultz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Conyers: 2,587
Republican Party Clark Shultz: 6,731 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Max L. Smith Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mitch Powell: 636
  • Don Schroeder: 1,467 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max L. Smith: 2,457
Republican Party Don Schroeder: 6,621 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah Johnston Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John C. Grange Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Johnston: 4,116
Republican Party John C. Grange: 5,503 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Strickland Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Peggy L. Mast: 1,846 Approveda
  • Tony Trimble: 899

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Strickland: 2,860
Republican Party Peggy L. Mast: 6,364 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • David Crum: 1,636 Approveda
  • Gary Dale Harmon: 338

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Crum Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Trimmer Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John Whittington Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Trimmer: 5,056 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Whittington: 3,056

District 79

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Burr Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Kasha Kelley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Burr: 2,624
Republican Party Kasha Kelley: 4,990 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent Wetta Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Wetta Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Hardison Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Patsy Allen: 102
  • Jeri Anderson: 568
  • Arlene Burrow: 73
  • Peter DeGraaf: 846 Approveda
  • Carlene Eye: 80

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Hardison: 4,293
Republican Party Peter DeGraaf: 5,350 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Anita Hafner Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Don V. Myers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anita Hafner: 3,698
Republican Party Don V. Myers: 7,000 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • David Cook Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jo Ann Pottorff Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Shawn Smith

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Cook: 2,945
Republican Party Jo Ann Pottorff: 7,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Shawn Smith: 472

District 84

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Finney: 555 Approveda
  • Inga Taylor: 426
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail FinneyGreen check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Billie Knighton Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Steven Brunk Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billie Knighton: 4,121
Republican Party Steven Brunk: 7,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Judith Loganbill Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John Stevens Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • James Pruden

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith Loganbill: 3,527 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Stevens: 2,022
Libertarian Party James Pruden: 264

District 87

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Raj Goyle Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Fred Pinaire Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raj Goyle: 6,399 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Pinaire: 3,104

District 88

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ward Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Emmanuel E. Banks Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ward: 3,751 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Emmanuel E. Banks: 1,387

District 89

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Melody McCray-Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melody McCray-Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jaque Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Steve Huebert Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jaque Davis: 2,790
Republican Party Steve Huebert: 7,742 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jinna K. Jeffery Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Brenda Landwher Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jinna K. Jeffery: 3,522
Republican Party Brenda Landwher: 5,643 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Nile Dillmore Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • James A. Woomack Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Josiah Johnson

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nile Dillmore: 3,859 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James A. Woomack: 2,374
Libertarian Party Josiah Johnson: 327

District 93

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Joann Keiter Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dan Kerschen: 556 Approveda
  • Carl H. Koster Jr.: 399
  • Barbara A. Walter: 500

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joann Keiter: 3,238
Republican Party Dan Kerschen: 6,438 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Joe McLeland Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe McLeland Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Sawyer Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Benny L. Boman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Sawyer: 3,688 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Benny L. Boman: 1,946

District 96

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Terry McLachlan Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mark S. Gietzen: 253
  • Phil Hermanson: 315 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry McLachlan: 3,414
Republican Party Phil Hermanson: 3,442 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Marilynn Powell Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dale A. Swenson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilynn Powell: 2,338
Republican Party Dale A. Swenson: 3,719 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Flaharty Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Flaharty Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl McFarthing Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Aaron Jack Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl McFarthing: 4,074
Republican Party Aaron Jack: 9,945 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Beverly Lucas Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mario Goico Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly Lucas: 3,739
Republican Party Mario Goico: 7,883 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mark R. Treaster Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Joe Seiwert Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark R. Treaster: 4,502
Republican Party Joe Seiwert: 4,690 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Janice L. Pauls Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice L. Pauls Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Delia Garcia Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Delia Garcia Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. "Mike" O'Neal Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Bennie Lee "Ben" Ferguson

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael R. "Mike" O'Neal: 8,711 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Bennie Lee "Ben" Ferguson: 2,009

District 105

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Derik White Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jason P. Watkins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derik White: 3,256
Republican Party Jason P. Watkins: 6,643 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Sharon Schwartz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sharon Schwartz Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Elaine S. Bowers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elaine S. Bowers Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Joshua Svaty Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dave Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Svaty: 5,935 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Smith: 3,442

District 109

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Clay Aurand Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Aurand Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dan Johnson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Eber Phelps Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eber Phelps Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Marty Keenan Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Bill Wolf Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty Keenan: 3,728
Republican Party Bill Wolf: 4,208 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Laudick Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Bob Bethell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Laudick: 2,203
Republican Party Bob Bethell: 5,543 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mitch Holmes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mitch Holmes Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Melvin J. Neufeld Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Melvin J. Neufeld Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis McKinney Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis McKinney Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Larry R. Powell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry R. Powell Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Virginia B. Beamer: 1,865
  • Don Hineman: 1,882 Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Virginia Beamer

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Hineman: 6,112 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Virginia Beamer: 2,716

District 119

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Escalante Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Pat George Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Escalante: 1,480
Republican Party Pat George: 4,811 Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Robert G. Strevey Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John M. Faber Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert G. Strevey: 2,558
Republican Party John M. Faber: 6,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jim Morrison Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Morrison Green check mark transparent.png

District 122

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Gary K. Hayzlett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary K. Hayzlett Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Whitham Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Whitham Green check mark transparent.png

District 124

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Bill Light: 3,039 Approveda
  • Gene J. Schwein: 882

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Light Green check mark transparent.png

District 125

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Carl D. Holmes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl D. Holmes Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References